Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs organises conference on Pioneering an Global Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Platform for Seamless Cross-Border E-Commerce Disputes
ODR is the beginning of new chapter in dispute resolution
27 OCT 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organized a Round Table Conference on "Pioneering an ODR (Online Dispute Resolution) Platform for Seamless Cross-Border E-commerce Dispute Resolution”, here today to have a constructive dialogue between the DoCA and stakeholders to explore issues regarding the resolution of consumer cross-border e-commerce disputes. The key objective of the session is “How to effectively frame a Global ODR Platform for the disposal of consumer e-commerce disputes”.
Welcoming the participants, Secretary DoCA Shri Rohit Kumar Singh said that in the era of digital transformation, where e-commerce platforms and online services have become integral to our daily lives, ensuring a seamless and effective dispute-resolution mechanism is paramount. We should make use of the strength of technology that India is offering today. Raising cross-border e-commerce has led to diverse disputes (e.g., payments, deliveries, quality) and given the lack of a clear legal framework and awareness among various stakeholders of avenues for resolving such disputes, ODR can become convenient and effective solution. Globally, cross-border e-commerce shipments accounted for 22% of total e-com shipments, amounting to USD 3.5 Tn. 26% Cross-border proportion of total e-commerce is in India. DoCA is committed to ensuring that our ODR mechanism is not just a legal formality but a dynamic and effective tool for resolving disputes. By strengthening this mechanism, we are laying the foundation for a trustworthy and resilient digital economy consumption ecosystem.
Teressa Moreira, Consumer & Competition Head, UNCTAD, Hugh Stevenson, Dy. Director, Federal Trade Commission USA, Andrew Hadley, Assistant Director Policy & International, United Kingdom Competition Markets Authority, Helena Laurent, Director General, Consumers International, Mr. Yoshihisa Hayakawa, Member of Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation (APEC), and Colin Rule, CEO, ODR.com USA attended the conference through video conferencing.
Teressa Moreira, Consumer & Competition Head, UNCTAD congratulated Departments of Consumer Affairs for taking the initiative and offered all the help that UNCTAD can offer for the framing of the platform.
The Members of NCDRC, Presidents of various State Consumer Commissions, Red. Justices, officials of Department of Legal Affairs, Voluntary Consumer Organizations, ODR platforms, Technology Platforms, Business Organizations, e-commerce companies attended the conference. And discussed that the creation of a global ODR system provides a consensus solution for high-value, small-value cross-border e-commerce disputes. There is need to fosters trust and confidence in cross-border e-commerce transactions. Framing of the ‘Online Dispute Resolution’ platform through which the consumer cases will be resolved through the ADR i.e. Mediation, Conciliation and Arbitration in the pre-litigation stage.
Discussions on major challenges in framing the global ODR platform like cross-border jurisdictional issue, enforceability of settlement agreements, language, technology supports, privacy & data protection, fees, funding, cost sharing, awareness, training were held.
The discussions laid three key elements for developing a robust cross-border ODR mechanism. First, defining the purview of ODR, scope and users of the ODR platform for cross-border disputes. Second, legal pre-requisites and procedures. Third, Digitization & innovation of the legal processes, using technology to overcome language and literacy barriers.
The platform should include multilingual support through AI Speech Technology i.e. real-time translation, transcription, etc. to redress language barriers. Multicultural Neutral Panels and Algorithm Empowered by Online Dispute Resolution will make understanding of the consumer dispute easier.
The Department of Consumer Affairs looks forward to leveraging the outcomes of this session to foster ongoing collaboration between all the stakeholders. The ideas and insights shared during this event will serve as a foundation for framing of the Global ODR platform.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین اُمور کے محکمے نے سرحد پار ای-کامرس تنازعات کو بلارُکاوٹ نمٹانےکے لیے ، آن لائن عالمی تنازعہ حل (او ڈی آر ) کے آغاز کے بارے میں کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا
او ڈی آر تنازعات کو نمٹانے میں نئے باب کاآغاز کیاہے
27 OCT 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین اُمور کے محکمے نے سرحد پار ای-کامرس تنازعات کو بلارُکاوٹ نمٹانےکے لیے ، آن لائن عالمی تنازعہ حل (او ڈی آر ) کے آغاز کے بارے میں کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا آغاز ڈی او سی اے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تعمیری مذاکرات کی غرض سے آج سے کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ صارفین کے سرحد پار ای- کامرس تنازعات کو نمٹانے سے متعلق معاملات کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔ اجلاس کا اصل مقصد یہ ہے کہ صارفین کے ای۔کامرس تنازعات نمٹانے کے لیے ایک عالمی او ڈی آر پلیٹ فارم کس طرح مؤثر طریقے سے تشکیل دیاجائے۔
ڈی او سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے دور میں جہاں ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارم اور آن لائن خدمات ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی کالازمی حصہ بن گئے ہیں ۔ تنازعات کو بلارکاوٹ اور مؤثر طور پر نمٹانے کے ایک نظام کو یقینی بنانا اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد لینی چاہیے جس کی پیشکش آج بھارت کی طرف سے کی جارہی ہے ۔ سرحد پار ای۔ کامرس میں اضافہ کرنے سے مختلف تنازعات پیداہوئے ہیں (مثال کے طور پر ادائیگیوں اور اشیاء کی فراہمی نیزکوالٹی سے متعلق تنازعات) جس کی بنیاد پر ایک واضح قانونی فریم ورک کی کمی پائی جاتی ہے اور اس طرح کے تنازعات حل کرنے کے لیے مختلف فریقوں کے مابین بیداری میں بھی کمی پائی جاتی ہے لہٰذا او ڈی آر سے سہولت آمیز اور مؤثر طریقے سے ان تنازعات کو حل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر سرحد پار ای۔ کامرس بھیجی جانی والی کھیپوں کی مقدار کُل ای۔ کامرس کھیپوں کی 22 فیصد مقدار ہے جس کی مالیت 3.5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ کُل ای۔ کامرس کا سرحد پار تناسب 26 فیصد بھارت میں ہے۔ ڈی او سی اے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی پابند ہے کہ ہمارا او ڈی آر نظام محض کوئی قانونی خانہ پری نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے ایک متحرک اور مؤثر آلہ کار ہے۔ اس نظام کو مستحکم بناکر ہم ایک قابل اعتبار اور لچکدار ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی بنیاد ڈال رہے ہیں ۔
یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی کی صارفین اور مسابقت کی سربراہ ٹیریسا موریریا ، فیڈرل ٹریڈ کمیشن یو ایس اے کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر ہف اسٹیوینسن، یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم کمپٹیشن مارکٹس اتھارٹی کے پالیسی اور بین الاقوامی اُمور کی اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر اینڈریو ہیڈلے،کنزیومرس انٹرنیشنل کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہیلینا لارنٹ، ایشیا پیسیفک اکانومک کو آپریشن (اے پی ای سی ) کے رکن جناب یوشی ہیسا ہایاکاوا اور او ڈی آڑ ڈاٹ کام یو ایس اے کے سی ای او کالن رول نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
ٹریسیا موریریا نے صارفین اُمور کے محکمے کو مبارکباد دی کہ اس نے یہ قدم اٹھایا اور ان کوششوں میں ہر طرح کی مدد کی پیشکش کی جو یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی اس پلیٹ فارم کو تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں کررہا ہے۔
این سی ڈی آر سی کے ارکان، ریاستی اُمور کے مختلف کمیشنوں کے صدور ، ریٹائرڈ ججز، قانونی اُمور کے محکمے کے افسران، رضاکارانہ صارفین تنظیمیں، او ڈی آر پلیٹ فارمس، ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارمس، تجارتی تنظیمیں ، ای – کامرس تنظیموں نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس میں ایک عالمی اوڈی آر نظام تشکیل دینے پر بات چیت کی گئی جس سے اونچی قدر کے صارفین تنازعات کے حل فراہم ہوتے ہوں نیز کم قیمت والے سرحد پارای-کامرس تنازعات کا حل فراہم ہوتا ہو،سرحد پار ای۔کامرس لین دین میں اعتماد اور اعتبار پیدا کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔سرحد پار انصاف فراہم کرنے کے معاملے معاہدوں کو لاگو کرنے ، زبان ، ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد، رازداری اور ڈیٹا تحفظ ، فیس ، فنڈنگ ، لاگت میں ساجھیداری، بیداری اور تربیت جیسے عالمی او ڈی آر پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل میں حائل بڑے چیلنجوں پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔
صارفین اُمور کا محکمہ اس اجلاس کے نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں پُراُمید ہے تاکہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے مابین جاری اشتراک کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران جو نئے خیالات پیش کیے گئے ان سے عالمی او ڈی آر پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک بنیاد وجود میں آئے گی۔