Vice President's Secretariat
Need to strike a delicate balance between development and environmental conservation – Vice President
“This planet is not ours, and we have to hand over it to future generations – Vice President
Climate change will affect all; it is far more critical and severe than the COVID challenge - VP
One country cannot find a solution to climate change; urgent need for convergence of countries – VP
VP praises National Green Hydrogen Mission and Amrit Sarovar Scheme as visionary initiatives
By turn of this decade, Bharat will be third largest global economy – VP
My visits to Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath will ever remain etched in my memories- VP
VP addresses the valedictory ceremony of United Nations Forum on Forests- Country Led Initiative by India
27 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need to strike a delicate balance between development and conservation, ensuring that our forests continue to thrive while meeting the development requirements of our citizens. Noting that forests are the lifeline of millions of our citizens, especially the tribal communities, he underscored that “conservation, though critical and crucial, cannot be isolated from the well-being of communities that rely on forest resources.”
Addressing the valedictory ceremony of United Nations Forum on Forests- Country Led Initiative by India at the Forest Research Institute in Dehradun today, the Vice President stated that this planet is not ours, and we have to hand it over to future generations. Stressing the need to nurture and preserve biodiversity, he said that we are merely trustees at the moment, and cannot afford to compromise our future generations with our reckless approach & exploitation of natural resources.
In his address, the Vice President highlighted that sustainable development and containing climate change are quintessential to a secure future. Cautioning that these challenges in a sense are existential, he said that it’ll be difficult to survive on the planet if development is not sustainable.
Noting that the climate challenge that we are facing will not affect an individual, rather it’ll affect the planet, Shri Dhankhar called for mustering all energy & all resources to find the solution. “Like COVID, which was a non-discriminatory challenge to every part of the globe, climate change is far more critical and severe than the COVID challenge,” he opined.
Describing the synergetic global stance as the only option for resolution of environmental challenges, VP said that “One country can not find a solution. There will have to be convergence of countries on a war footing to find a solution.”
Mentioning that forests provide a carbon sink that absorbs up 2.4 billion metric tons of carbon each year, the Vice President emphasised that we all need to realise that forests are a climate solution. “Our forests are not merely a resource but also encompass the cultural, spiritual and intellectual heritage of the country,” he added.
Stressing the need to ensure there is rejuvenation and nurturing of Village charagah and ponds that are essential to village life and cattle, Shri Dhankhar called for generating awareness among rural masses on these issues of vital importance. He also expressed happiness over the impactful implementation of the Amrit Sarovar scheme in Amrit Kaal.
Recognizing that Energy has become another method of weaponization in the global arena, Shri Dhankhar listed various steps taken by India towards clean energy generation. Expressing India’s commitment to clean energy, he stated that by 2030, half of our electricity will be generated from renewable sources.
Citing the National Green Hydrogen Mission as a visionary initiative, the Vice President noted that this offers avenues for employment, for entrepreneurs, and takes care of the challenges of climate change and environment.
Describing ‘Amrit kaal’ as ‘our Gaurav Kaal’, Shri Dhankhar said that the world is stunned at our phenomenal growth. “Overtaking UK and France, Bharat in 2022 became the fifth largest global economy. By turn of this decade-by 2030 Bharat will be the third largest global economy-this time getting Japan and Germany,” he asserted while noting that this brings great obligation on Bharat to tackle global issues that the world is facing.
Talking about the forest fires/wildfires, VP said that despite technological advancements, even developed countries are facing this problem. Calling for a multi-layered approach to address this problem, he listed technology, awareness generation and sustenance of forests in the right manner as some of the steps to mitigate wildfires.
The Vice President, who is on a two-day tour to Uttarakhand, earlier visited Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath. Sharing his experience, he said, “Experienced divinity, sublimity, serenity and pristine environment ever since myself and my wife landed in Devbhumi yesterday.”
Stating that visits to Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath will ever remain etched in their memories, VP said, “These divine places mark our civilizational ethos and essence. Availed the divine opportunity at these holy and revered places to seek peace and happiness for all living beings on the planet.”
Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh, Governor of Uttarakhand, Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General of Forest, Ms. Juliette Biao Koudenouk po, Director, UNFF, Shri Bivash Ranjan, Additional Director General of Forest, Shri Bharat Jyoti, Director General, ICFRE, and esteemed delegates from various countries and international organizations attended the event.
Following is the full text of the VIce President's speech -
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1972127

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच नाजुक संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता है - उपराष्ट्रपति
“यह ग्रह हमारा नहीं है, और हमें इसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सौंपना होगा - उपराष्ट्रपति”
जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव सभी पर पड़ेगा और यह कोविड चुनौती से कहीं अधिक गंभीर और चिंताजनक है - उपराष्ट्रपति
कोई एक देश जलवायु परिवर्तन का समाधान नहीं ढूंढ सकता; इसके लिए सभी देशों के बीच समन्वयन की तत्काल आवश्यकता है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दूरदर्शी पहल के रूप में राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन और अमृत सरोवर योजना की सराहना की
इस दशक के अंत तक भारत तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था होगी - उपराष्ट्रपति
गंगोत्री, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ की मेरी यात्राएँ मेरी स्मृतियों में हमेशा अंकित रहेंगी- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वनों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के फोरम में भारत द्वारा देश के नेतृत्व वाली पहल के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
27 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज विकास और संरक्षण के बीच एक नाजुक संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हमारे नागरिकों की विकास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के बाद भी हमारे वन फलते-फूलते रहें। यह देखते हुए कि वन हमारे लाखों नागरिकों, विशेषकर आदिवासी समुदायों की जीवन रेखा हैं, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि " यद्यपि इनका संरक्षण नाजुक और महत्वपूर्ण है फिर भी वन संसाधनों पर निर्भर समुदायों की भलाई से इन्हें अलग नहीं किया जा सकता है।"
आज देहरादून में वन अनुसंधान संस्थान में वनों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र मंच - भारत द्वारा देश के नेतृत्व वाली पहल के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह ग्रह हमारा नहीं है और हमें इसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सौंपना होगा। जैव विविधता के पोषण और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस समय मात्र न्यासी (ट्रस्टी) हैं और अपने लापरवाह दृष्टिकोण और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के दोहन के साथ अपनी भावी पीढ़ियों को जोखिम में नहीं डाल कर सकते।
अपने संबोधन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सतत विकास और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर नियन्त्रण काबू पाना सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है। यह चेतावनी देते हुए कि ये चुनौतियाँ एक तरह से अस्तित्वगत है, उन्होंने कहा कि यदि विकास टिकाऊ नहीं है तो ग्रह पर जीवित रहना दुष्कर होगा।
यह देखते हुए कि जिस जलवायु चुनौती का हम सामना कर रहे हैं, वह किसी एक व्यक्ति को प्रभावित न करके यह समूचे ग्रह को प्रभावित करेगी, श्री धनखड़ ने समाधान खोजने के लिए एकजुट होकर पूरी ऊर्जा एवं सभी संसाधनों को लगाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "जैसे विश्व के हर हिस्से के लिए कोविड एक गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण चुनौती थी, वैसे ही जलवायु परिवर्तन का विषय कोविड चुनौती से कहीं अधिक संकटपूर्ण और गंभीर है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए समन्वित वैश्विक रुख को एकमात्र विकल्प बताते हुए कहा कि “ कोई एक देश इसका समाधान नहीं ढूंढ सकता है और समाधान खोजने के लिए युद्धस्तर पर सभी देशों को एकजुट होना होगा।”
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि वन एक ऐसा कार्बन सिंक प्रदान करते हैं जो हर साल 2 अरब 40 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन कार्बन को अवशोषित करता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि हम सभी को यह समझने की आवश्यकता है कि वन जलवायु के लिए एक समाधान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "हमारे वन मात्र एक संसाधन नहीं हैं बल्कि ये देश की सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और बौद्धिक विरासत को भी अपने में समाहित करते हैं।"
यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कि गांव के जीवन और मवेशियों के लिए आवश्यक गांवों के चरागाहों और तालाबों का कायाकल्प और पोषण होना चाहिए, श्री धनखड़ ने अत्यावश्यक महत्वपूर्ण महत्व के इन मुद्दों पर ग्रामीण जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अमृत काल में अमृत सरोवर योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि ऊर्जा वैश्विक क्षेत्र में शस्त्रीकरण का एक और तरीका बन गया है, श्री धनखड़ ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन की दिशा में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 2030 तक हमारी आधी बिजली नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से उत्पन्न होगी।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को एक दूरदर्शी पहल बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह उद्यमियों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण की चुनौतियों का भी ध्यान रखता है।
श्री धनखड़ ने 'अमृत काल' को 'हमारा गौरव काल' बताते हुए कहा कि विश्व हमारे अभूतपूर्व विकास से स्तब्ध है। “ ब्रिटेन (यूके) और फ्रांस को पछाड़कर भारत 2022 में पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया और इस दशक के अंत तक अर्थात 2030 तक भारत इस बार जापान और जर्मनी के बाद तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा I'' उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह उन वैश्विक मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए भारत पर बड़ा दायित्व ले आता है जिनका दुनिया आज सामना कर रही है।
वनों में लगने वाली आग / दावाग्नि के बारे में उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति के बाद भी विकसित देश भी इस समस्या का सामना कर रहे हैं। इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए बहुस्तरीय दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने वनों की अग्नि का शमन करने के कुछ कदमों के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी, जागरूकता के सृजन और वनों के सही ढंग से पोषण को सूचीबद्ध किया।
उत्तराखंड के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर आए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इससे पहले गंगोत्री, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ के दर्शन किए। अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "जब से मैं और मेरी पत्नी कल देवभूमि में उतरे हैं तब से दिव्यता, उदात्तता, शांति और प्राचीन वातावरण का अनुभव हुआ है।"
यह कहते हुए कि गंगोत्री, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ की यात्राएँ उनकी स्मृतियों में सदा बनी रहेंगी, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि “ये दिव्य स्थान हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचार और मूलतत्व को चिह्नित करते हैं। ग्रह पर सभी जीवित प्राणियों के लिए शांति और प्रसन्नता पाने के लिए इन पवित्र और पूजनीय स्थानों पर दिव्य अवसर का लाभ उठाया है ।
उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टीनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह, वन महानिदेशक श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल, वन, संयुक्त राष्ट्र वन मंच ( युनाइटेड नेशंस फारेस्ट फोरम -यूएनएफएफ) निदेशक सुश्री जूलियट बियाओ कौडेनौक पीओ, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक वन श्री बिवाश रंजन, भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद (इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ़ फ़ॉरेस्टरी रिसर्च एंड एजुकेशन- आईसीएफआरई) के महानिदेशक श्री भरत सहित इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सम्मानित प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार है -
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1972127