விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐசிஏஆர் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியின் துனென் நிறுவனம் இணைந்து, 2023 அக்டோபர் 30 முதல் நவம்பர் 1 வரை, உணவு வீணாதலைத் தடுப்பது தொடர்பான பயிலரங்குக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன
29 OCT 2023 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம் (ஐசிஏஆர்) ஜெர்மனியைச் சேர்ந்த துனென் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து தெற்காசிய பிராந்தியத்தில் உணவு இழப்பு மற்றும் வீணாதல் தடுப்பு குறித்த சர்வதேச பயிலரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய வேளாண் அறிவியல் மைய வளாகத்தில் 2023 அக்டோபர் 30 முதல் நவம்பர் 1 வரை நடத்துகிறது. இந்தப் பயிலரங்கை மத்திய வேளாண் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரண்த்லாஜே தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஹிமான்ஷு பதக் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியின் துனென் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி இயக்குநர் திரு ஸ்டீபன் லாங்கே ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகிக்கவுள்ளனர்.
அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகள் மற்றும் உணவுக் கழிவுகளின் மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் அவற்றின் தாக்கம் போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதை இந்த பயிலரங்கு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகளைத் தடுத்தல், வீடுகளில் உணவுக் கழிவுகளைத் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் சமூக நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் உணவு வங்கி கட்டமைப்புகள் போன்றவை குறித்து இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். இந்தியா, இலங்கை, பூட்டான், நேபாளம், வங்கதேசம், மாலத்தீவு போன்ற தெற்காசிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். உணவு இழப்பு மற்றும் வீணாவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், அணுகுமுறைகள் மற்றும் உத்திகள் குறித்து பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் வெற்றிக் கதைகள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்கள் இதில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும். தெற்காசிய நாடுகளிலிருந்தும், ஜெர்மனி, அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் .நா அமைப்புகளிலிருந்தும் வரும் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் விளக்கங்களும் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் இடம்பெறும்.
PKV/PLM/KRS
Release ID=1972839

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR and Thünen Institute, Germany to organize a workshop to address food losses and waste from 30thOctober to 1st November, 2023
29 OCT 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agriculture Research in collaboration with the Thünen Institute is organizing International Workshop on Food Loss and Waste Prevention in South Asian Region at National Agricultural Science Centre Complex, New Delhi from 30th October to 1st November, 2023.The workshop will be inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Agriculture& Farmers’Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in the presence of Secretary,DARE – DG (ICAR),Dr. Himanshu Pathak and Research Director, Thünen Institute, Germany, Stefan Lange.
The workshop aims to address issues like Assessment and Impact of Postharvest Losses and Food Waste; Prevention of Postharvest Losses in the Supply Chain; Prevention of Food Waste in Households and Community Activities and Role of Food Bank Networks and Circular Economy. Participants in the workshop would be different types of stakeholders from the South Asian Countries viz. India, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Maldives, etc. The participants would discuss impact of Food Loss & Waste on the economy, environment, and society in the South Asian Region and will share knowledge and expertise on methodologies to measure and assess food loss and waste. Further the knowledge on technologies, approaches, and strategies to prevent food loss and waste would also be shared along with success stories and case studies from different countries in the region.
The programme will include presentations from various stakeholders coming from South Asian Countries as well from Germany, USA and UN organizations. Besides there would be panel discussions on various issues and available solutions followed by visits to some organizations which have successfully addressed the issue of post-harvest losses and food wastage. Spectrum of delegates include stakeholders from industry, ICAR institutes, Agricultural Universities, Government agencies such as Food Corporation of India, Central Warehousing Corporation, IGNOU, IIT etc..
Post-harvest losses and Food Waste varies among geographies in the world. It largely depends on the crops and commodities, duration of storage, climate, technological interventions, human behaviour, traditions etc. During the G20-MACS held in Varanasi, India during April 2023; a bilateral meeting was held between India and Germany in which both the countries decided to organize a regional workshop to address the challenges of Food Loss and Waste understanding that despite the abundant agricultural production, a substantial amount of food is lost or wasted throughout the food supply chain, from production to consumption, and impacts food security and availability, environment, economy and the society; this hold higher significance for South Asian Region, which is a major food producer as well as consumer of food.