Department of Space
IPSA is organizing a planetary science symposium on MetMeSS-2023 at the PRL, Ahmedabad, during 1-3 November
30 OCT 2023 10:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Indian Planetary Science Association (IPSA) is organizing a planetary science symposium on “Meteoroids, Meteors and Meteorites: Messengers from Space” (MetMeSS-2023) at the Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad, during 1-3 November 2023. The symposium aims to bring prominent scientists within India to present their latest results that advance our understanding of the solar system formation and evolution. PRL is known as the cradle of Space Sciences in India and one of the major areas of research focuses on chemical and isotopic investigations of the planetary materials (returned samples, meteorites, and analogues) and geochemistry of the planetary surface.
After the recent success of the Chandrayaan-3 mission, ISRO is contemplating on several planetary missions in the upcoming years including the sample return from the Moon, Mars and Asteroid. The sample curation and the laboratory analyses (chemical and mineralogical characterization, spectroscopy and isotopic compositions) of Astro-materials are the topmost priority for successful handling, analyses and catering to the future needs of the scientific community. The laboratory analysis at PRL is done with state-of-the-art instruments, such as the XRD, XRF, FE-EPMA, LA-ICP-MS, NG-MS, Nano-SIMS. Highly sophisticated analytical equipment for the next decade have also been projected.
After hosting the MetMeSS in virtual mode for two successive years (2021 and 2022), this year it has being organized in-person/offline mode. The purpose is to increase the interaction between researchers, initiate collaborative research work, work-out new proposals for interdisciplinary science and motivate young researchers in emerging and frontier research areas in planetary science. We have received over 61 abstracts and envisage participation of about 150 delegates from various research institutions, universities, and colleges across India.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
IPSA દ્વારા 1-3 નવેમ્બર 2023 દરમિયાન અમદાવાદની PRL ખાતે MetMeSS-2023 પર ગ્રહ વિજ્ઞાન પરિસંવાદનું આયોજન
30 OCT 2023 10:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન પ્લેનેટરી સાયન્સ એસોસિએશન (IPSA) 1-3 નવેમ્બર 2023 દરમિયાન અમદાવાદની ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી (PRL) ખાતે “Meteoroids, Meteors and Meteorites: Messengers from Space” (MetMeSS-2023) પર ગ્રહ વિજ્ઞાન પરિસંવાદનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. સિમ્પોઝિયમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતની અંદરના અગ્રણી વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને તેમના નવીનતમ પરિણામો રજૂ કરવા માટે લાવવાનો છે જે સૌરમંડળની રચના અને ઉત્ક્રાંતિ વિશેની આપણી સમજણને આગળ ધપાવે છે. PRL ભારતમાં અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાનના પારણા તરીકે ઓળખાય છે અને સંશોધનના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાંનું એક ગ્રહોની સામગ્રીની રાસાયણિક અને આઇસોટોપિક તપાસ (આપેલા નમૂનાઓ, ઉલ્કાઓ અને એનાલોગ) અને ગ્રહોની સપાટીની ભૂ-રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રત કરે છે.
ચંદ્રયાન-3 મિશનની તાજેતરની સફળતા પછી, ISRO આગામી વર્ષોમાં ચંદ્ર, મંગળ અને એસ્ટરોઇડમાંથી નમૂના પરત સહિત અનેક ગ્રહોના મિશન પર વિચાર કરી રહ્યું છે. એસ્ટ્રો-મટીરિયલ્સના નમૂનાનું ક્યુરેશન અને લેબોરેટરી વિશ્લેષણ (રાસાયણિક અને ખનિજ વિશેષતા, સ્પેક્ટ્રોસ્કોપી અને આઇસોટોપિક કમ્પોઝિશન) એ વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમુદાયની ભવિષ્યની જરૂરિયાતોને સફળ હેન્ડલિંગ, વિશ્લેષણ અને પૂરી કરવા માટે સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા છે. પીઆરએલ ખાતે લેબોરેટરી વિશ્લેષણ XRD, XRF, FE-EPMA, LA-ICP-MS, NG-MS, નેનો-SIMS જેવા અત્યાધુનિક સાધનો વડે કરવામાં આવે છે. આગામી દાયકા માટે અત્યંત અત્યાધુનિક વિશ્લેષણાત્મક સાધનોનો પણ અંદાજ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
સતત બે વર્ષ (2021 અને 2022) માટે વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં MetMeSS હોસ્ટ કર્યા પછી, આ વર્ષે તેને વ્યક્તિગત/ઓફલાઇન મોડમાં ગોઠવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંશોધકો વચ્ચેની ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા વધારવા, સહયોગી સંશોધન કાર્ય શરૂ કરવા, આંતરશાખાકીય વિજ્ઞાન માટે નવી દરખાસ્તો તૈયાર કરવા અને ગ્રહ વિજ્ઞાનમાં ઉભરતા અને સરહદી સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રોમાં યુવા સંશોધકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે. અમે 61 થી વધુ અમૂર્ત પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા છે અને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વિવિધ સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ, યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને કોલેજોમાંથી લગભગ 150 પ્રતિનિધિઓની સહભાગિતાની કલ્પના કરીએ છીએ.