Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive counter-comments on TRAI Consultation Paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services”
30 OCT 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a consultation paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services” on 08th August 2023. The last date of receiving comments from the stakeholders on the issues raised in the consultation paper was initially fixed as 05th September 2023 and counter-comments as 19th September 2023.
Due to requests received from stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments from time to time, the last dates for receiving written comments and counter comments were extended up to 10th October 2023 and 25th October 2023 respectively.
Now, on requests received from the stakeholders for extension of time for submission of counter-comments on the above-mentioned consultation paper, it has been decided to further extend the last date for submission of counter-comments up to 1st November, 2023. No request for any further extension of time for submission of counter-comments shall be entertained.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل سروسز کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے جائزہ’’ پرٹی آر اے آئی کے مشاورتی پیپر پر جوابی تبصرہ موصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
30 OCT 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے 08 اگست 2023 کو ‘‘براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل سروسز کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کےجائزہ’’ پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا تھا۔ مشاورتی کاغذ میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر متعلقہ فریق سے تبصرے موصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ ابتدائی طور پر 05 ستمبر 2023 اور جوابی تبصرے 19 ستمبر 2023 طے کی گئی تھی۔
متعلقہ فریق کی جانب سے وقتاً فوقتاً تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے وقت میں توسیع کے لیےموصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی وجہ سے تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخیں بالترتیب 10 اکتوبر 2023 اور 25 اکتوبر 2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہیں۔
اب، مذکورہ بالا مشاورتی مقالے پر جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے متعلقہ فریق کی جانب سے وقت میں توسیع کے لیے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں پر، جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ کو یکم نومبر 2023 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے کسی بھی وقت کی مزید توسیع کی درخواست پر غورنہیں کیا جائے گا۔