Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive counter-comments on TRAI Consultation Paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services”
30 OCT 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a consultation paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services” on 08th August 2023. The last date of receiving comments from the stakeholders on the issues raised in the consultation paper was initially fixed as 05th September 2023 and counter-comments as 19th September 2023.
Due to requests received from stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments from time to time, the last dates for receiving written comments and counter comments were extended up to 10th October 2023 and 25th October 2023 respectively.
Now, on requests received from the stakeholders for extension of time for submission of counter-comments on the above-mentioned consultation paper, it has been decided to further extend the last date for submission of counter-comments up to 1st November, 2023. No request for any further extension of time for submission of counter-comments shall be entertained.

संचार मंत्रालय
"प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के लिए नियामक ढांचे की समीक्षा"के लिए ट्राई परामर्श पत्र पर जवाबी-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढाई गई
30 OCT 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 08 अगस्त, 2023 को "प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के लिए नियामक ढांचे की समीक्षा" पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि प्रारंभ में 05 सितंबर, 2023 निर्धारित की गई थी और जवाबी-टिप्पणी 19 सितंबर,2023 निर्धारित की गई थी
समय-समय पर टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय बढ़ाने के हितधारकों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के कारण, लिखित टिप्पणियां और जवाबी टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथियाँ क्रमशः 10 अक्टूबर 2023 और 25 अक्टूबर 2023 तक बढ़ा दी गईं।
अब, उपर्युक्त परामर्श पत्र पर जवाबी-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय बढ़ाने के लिए हितधारकों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों पर, जवाबी-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि को 1 नवंबर , 2023 तक आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। अब जवाबी-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय के किसी भी अतिरिक्त विस्तार के अनुरोध पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।