Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments and counter comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem”
30 OCT 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had sought comments /counter-comments of stakeholders on the Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem” dated 29th September 2023. The last date for receiving written comments and counter-comments from the stakeholders was fixed as 30th October 2023 and 13th November 2023 respectively.
The TRAI has received requests from Industry Associations for an extension of time for submission of comments citing various reasons like difficulty in collating the essential information due to festivals. They have also mentioned that the paper covers very important issues pertaining to the policy challenges and the right policy framework for faster adoption and effective utilization of new technologies and thus requires detailed discussions and deliberations internally before responding to the Consultation paper.
Keeping in view the requests of stakeholders, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments upto 27th November 2023, and for counter-comments up to 11th December 2023.

संचार मंत्रालय
"5जी इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से डिजिटल बदलाव" विषय पर ट्राई के परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां और प्रति टिप्पणियां भेजने की अंतिम तिथि का विस्तार
30 OCT 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 29 सितंबर, 2023 को "5जी इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से डिजिटल बदलाव" विषय पर परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां मांगी थीं। हितधारकों की ओर से लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां भेजने की अंतिम तिथि क्रमशः 30 अक्टूबर, 2023 और 13 नवंबर, 2023 तक निर्धारित की गई थी।
त्योहारों के कारण आवश्यक जानकारी एकत्र करने में कठिनाई जैसे विभिन्न कारणों का हवाला देते हुए उद्योग संघों की ओर टिप्पणी प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय बढ़ाने के लिए ट्राई को अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया है कि पेपर में नीतिगत चुनौतियों और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने और प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए सही नीति ढांचे से संबंधित बहुत महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को शामिल किया गया है और इस प्रकार परामर्श पत्र पर प्रतिक्रिया देने से पहले आंतरिक रूप से विस्तृत चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श की आवश्यकता है।
हितधारकों के अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लिखित टिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 27 नवंबर 2023 तक और प्रति-टिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 11 दिसंबर 2023 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।