Vice President's Secretariat
All states’ integration was assigned to SardarVallabhbhai Patel except Jammu and Kashmir – Vice President
Dr. B R Ambedkar declined to draft Art. 370; happy that it is no more in our constitution – Vice President
Article 35-A deprived people of J&K benefits of their Fundamental Rights, - VP
Surest way to degenerate an institution is to keep it away from scrutiny and self-introspection-cautions VP
AmritKaal is our GauravKaalwhich is fructified by KartavyaKaal:asserts VP
Value Additions to Raw Material within the nation will be Game changer for Economy- says Vice-President
'Transparency, Accountability, and Achievement' as the New Norm - VP
Vice-President pays tribute to Sardar Patel on his birth anniversary
VP attends69thAnnual Meeting of the General Body at IIPA today
31 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar paid rich tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary today. Lauding the contributions of the Iron Man of India, he said that successful integrations of all states was a great feat achieved by Sardar Patel. “All states’ integration was assigned to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel except Jammu and Kashmir, and we know the problem we faced,” he said while noting that with abrogation of Article 370 now things are on track & there is global recognition.
Noting that Dr. B R Ambedkar, Chairman of the Drafting Committee had declined to draft Art. 370, VP expressed happiness that itis no more in our constitution. Mentioning that Article 35-A deprived people of J&K benefits of their Fundamental Rights, he said that people for the first time have come to be exposed todemocratic Indian governance and its benefits.
Addressing the Sixty-Ninth Annual Meeting of the General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) today, the Vice President praised the institution for its good work over the years and said that “
Emphasising that IIPA has to have impact in every state and Union Territory, VP asked the oragnisation to make a footfall in every part of the country, especially at district level because the big changes take place at the district level. Calling for self-audit in this regard, he emphasised that “the surest way to degenerate an institution is to keep it away from scrutiny and self-introspection."
Referring to 'AmritKaal' as our 'GauravKaal,' which has been brought to fruition through 'Kartavya Kaal,' the Vice-President highlighted that 'Transparency, Accountability, and Achievement' have now become the new norm in the country. “Power corridors, once infested by corruption and power-brokers, have now been fully sanitised, and this is a big milestone achievement,” he added.
In his address, the Vice-President today described the Parliament as a "Solemn House meant for dialogue, debate, deliberation, and discussion" and underscored the need for the sensitization of young minds to shape narratives that will effectively counter the nefarious narratives of disturbance and disruption within the hallowed halls of the house. Referring to recent attempts from some quarters for capitalisation on public ignorance, he described it as the “utmost threat to our society” and urged for the immediate neutralization of this perilous trend.
Commending India's recent ascent to the fifth position in the global economy, with the goal of reaching third place by 2030, Shri Dhankhar underscored the need for "Economic Nationalism." He echoed the Prime Minister's call to be 'Vocal for Local,' underscoring that import of basic everyday-use items such as kites, diyas, candles, and more results in substantial trade deficits by the unnecessary drain of precious foreign exchange and also deprives our own people from engaging in entrepreneurship.
The Vice-President stressed the imperative of focussing on value addition to our domestic raw materials within the nation, stating it will be a 'game-changer for the economy.' He envisioned this approach as the key to securing India's position as a global leader by 2047. This contribution will have multiple positive outcomes as the ‘government will earn from taxation, people will get employment, and entrepreneurship will blossom’ he added.
During the event, the Vice-President also administered the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge on National Unity Day. He also conferred various prestigious awards including the Paul H. Appleby Award &Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award for Academic Excellence and released several publications.
Shri Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister & Chairman IIPA-EC, Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, Director General IIPA, Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA, faculty members and other dignitaries also attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों के एकीकरण का कार्य सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को सौंपा गया - उपराष्ट्रपति
डॉ. बी.आर.अम्बेडकर ने अनुच्छेद 370 का मसौदा तैयार करने से इनकार कर दिया था, खुशी है कि यह अब हमारे संविधान में नहीं है - उपराष्ट्रपति
अनुच्छेद 35-ए ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को उनके मौलिक अधिकारों के लाभ से वंचित रखा - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगाह करते हुए कहा कि किसी संस्था को ख़राब करने का सबसे अचूक तरीक़ा उसे जांच और आत्ममंथन से दूर रखना है
अमृतकाल हमारा गौरवकाल है जो कर्त्तव्यकाल द्वारा फलित होता है : उपराष्ट्रपति
देश में कच्चे माल का मूल्यवर्धन अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए क्रांतिकारी साबित होगा : उपराष्ट्रपति
'पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और उपलब्धि' नए मानदंड हैं : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सरदार पटेल को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज आईआईपीए में आम सभा की 69वीं वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लिया
31 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को उनकी जयंती पर भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। भारत के लौह पुरुष के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों का सफल एकीकरण सरदार पटेल की बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि थी। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों के एकीकरण का काम सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को सौंपा गया था और हम जानते हैं कि उन्हें किस तरह की समस्या का सामना करना पड़ा था। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने से अब चीजें पटरी पर हैं और वैश्विक मान्यता मिल रही है।
यह देखते हुए कि मसौदा समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर ने अनुच्छेद 370 का मसौदा तैयार करने से इनकार कर दिया था। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि यह अब हमारे संविधान में नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 35-ए जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को उनके मौलिक अधिकारों के लाभ से वंचित करता था। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोग पहली बार लोकतांत्रिक भारतीय शासन और इसके लाभों से अवगत हुए हैं।
आज भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की आम सभा की उनसठवीं वार्षिक बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने वर्षों से किए गए अच्छे कार्यों के लिए संस्थान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईपीए का हर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में प्रभाव होना चाहिए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने संगठन से देश के हर हिस्से में, खासकर जिला स्तर पर अपनी पहुंच बनाने को कहा क्योंकि बड़े बदलाव जिला स्तर पर ही होते हैं। इस संबंध में स्व-लेखापरीक्षा का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी संस्था को ख़राब करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका इसे जांच और आत्म-निरीक्षण से दूर रखना है।
'कर्तव्य काल' के माध्यम से साकार किए गए 'अमृतकाल' को 'गौरवकाल' बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 'पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और उपलब्धि' अब देश में नए मानदंड बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्ता के गलियारे, जो कभी भ्रष्टाचार और सत्ता-दलालों से प्रभावित थे, अब पूरी तरह से स्वच्छ हो गए हैं और यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज संसद को "संवाद, बहस, विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा के लिए एक पवित्र सदन" के रूप में वर्णित किया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने युवा सोच को संवेदनशील बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जिससे वे सदन में अशांति और व्यवधान के नापाक नैरेटिव का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला कर सकेंगे। सार्वजनिक अज्ञानता का फायदा उठाने के लिए कुछ हलकों की हालिया कोशिशों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने इसे "हमारे समाज के लिए सबसे बड़ा खतरा" बताया और इस खतरनाक प्रवृत्ति को तत्काल बेअसर करने का आग्रह किया।
2030 तक देश को तीसरी आर्थिक शक्ति बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के हाल ही में पांचवें स्थान पर पहुंचने की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने "आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद" की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' आह्वान को दोहराया और कहा कि पतंग, दीया, मोमबत्तियां आदि जैसी बुनियादी रोजमर्रा के उपयोग की वस्तुओं के आयात से बहुमूल्य विदेशी मुद्रा की अनावश्यक बर्बादी के कारण पर्याप्त व्यापार घाटा होता है और इससे हमारे लोग उद्यमिता में शामिल होने से वंचित रह जाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश में घरेलू कच्चे माल के मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की अनिवार्यता पर जोर दिया और कहा कि यह 'अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए क्रांतिकारी साबित होगा। उन्होंने 2047 तक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सुरक्षित करने के साधन के रूप में इस दृष्टिकोण की कल्पना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योगदान के कई सकारात्मक परिणाम होंगे क्योंकि 'सरकार कराधान से कमाई करेगी, लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा और उद्यमिता फलेगी-फूलेगी।'
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय एकता की शपथ भी दिलाई। उन्होंने अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए पॉल एच. एप्पलबी पुरस्कार और डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद पुरस्कार सहित विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री और आईआईपीए-ईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री जितेंद्र सिंह, आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक श्री सुरेंद्रनाथ त्रिपाठी, आईआईपीए के रजिस्ट्रार श्री अमिताभ रंजन, संकाय सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए।