Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE (GMC) – 2023 CONCLUDES
Indian Navy's Out reach Initiative for 'Harnessing Maritime thought'
Maritime Security in the Indian Ocean Region: Converting Common Maritime Priorities into Collaborative Mitigating Frameworks
31 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) was hosted by the Indian Navy from 29 – 31 Oct 23 under the aegis of the Naval War College, Goa. The conclave’s theme “Maritime Security in the Indian Ocean Region: Converting Common Maritime Priorities into Collaborative Mitigating Frameworks” aptly highlights the present and necessary imperative for ‘harmonising and collaborating capacities and capabilities’ in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) towards realising our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).
The event hosted Minister/ Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Forces from 12 IOR countries comprising Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
On Day 1 of the interaction, the Keynote Address was delivered by the Chief Guest Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi delivered the Special Address.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1973007
Congratulating the GMC initiative for offering a workable platform for meaningful dialogue towards developing mutual trust, a necessary condition for collaboration and growth, Raksha Mantri, emphasised that there is an indispensable responsibility for the countries of the IOR to synergise their efforts towards successfully combating the threats and challenges that manifest either at or from the sea.
The MoS for External Affairs and Culture highlighted the rich maritime history of India and the role of maritime commons in connecting different civilizations across the region, and called for cooperation and capacity building of stakeholders towards enhancing the resilience and prosperity of this region.
Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, spoke about the GMC evolving from a small construct of Principals of Maritime Security agencies to a functional construct that deals with transnational challenges on the Indian Ocean Region. Highlighting that “oceanic challenges that fester in the Region affect resident states the most” he stated that the idea is to take onus of resolving these issues in a cooperative manner. Thus, “in the last Edition of GMC in 2021, ‘Common Minimum Priorities’ were arrived at, and in this year the aim is to formulate ‘Collaborative Mitigation Frameworks’ to address these priorities”.
VAdm MA Hampiholi, the FOC-in-C Southern Naval Command delivered the initial welcome address wherein he thanked all the delegations for their participation in the Indian Navy’s initiative to harness the joint potential of all in the IOR towards a common future. He emphasised the persistent commitment of the Indian Navy towards a secure and inclusive IOR.
Adm Arun Prakash (retd), former Chief of the Naval Staff, while delivering the conclave address, highlighted the value of collaboration among the IOR countries in ensuring open and secure global commons. He further brought to the attention of the forum various Indian initiatives to enable constructive engagement with all partner nation in the region and also the need to progressively strengthen the existing cooperation mechanisms.
In line with the principal theme of the conclave, on the first day of the event, detailed deliberations were held on four sub-themes:
• Identifying Gaps in Regulatory and Legal Frameworks for Achieving Maritime Security in the IOR
• Formulation of a Common Multi-lateral Maritime Strategy and Operating Protocols for GMC Nations for Collective Mitigation of Maritime Threats and Challenges
• Identification and Establishment of Collaborative Training Programmes with Center of Excellence across the IOR
• Leveraging Activities Pursued Through Existing Multilateral Organisations in the IOR towards Generating Collective Maritime competencies
On the sidelines of the conclave, the Chief of the Naval Staff, the Flag Officers Commanding-in-Chief and the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff held bilateral interactions with their counterparts from the FFCs. In addition, Heads of Delegation/ Chief of Naval Staff from the participating countries also held bilateral interaction with their counterparts from other countries.
On the concluding day, the Chiefs of Navy/ Heads of Delegation shared their perspectives of the opportunities and threats in the IOR. There was a common thread of understanding among all the eminent speakers on the need for cooperation and collaboration in pursuing security and growth for all in the region.
As part of India’s AatmaNirbharta initiative, a “Make in India Exhibition” was organised on the sidelines of the conclave wherein India's Indigenous shipbuilding industry’s potential was showcased. The dignitaries also visited indigenous warships and witnessed the capabilities of the Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV).

وزارت دفاع
گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو (جی ایم سی)- 2023 اختتام پذیر
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی 'بحری سوچ کو بروئے کار لانے' کے لیے رابطہ کاری پہل
بحر ہند کے علاقے میں میری ٹائم سیکورٹی: مشترکہ میری ٹائم ترجیحات کو باہمی تعاون سے تخفیف کے فریم ورک میں تبدیل کرنا
31 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو (جی ایم سی) کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 29 سے 31 اکتوبر 23 تک نیول وار کالج، گوا کے زیراہتمام کی۔ کنکلیو کا موضوع "بحیرہ ہند کے علاقے میں میری ٹائم سیکورٹی: مشترکہ میری ٹائم ترجیحات کو باہمی تعاون سے تخفیف کے فریم ورک میں تبدیل کرنا" بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں 'ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کی صلاحیتوں اور ’امکانات' کے لیے موجودہ اور ضروری احکام کو مناسب طریقے سے اجاگر کرتا ہےتاکہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ’ساگر ‘(خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی)کا ویژن پورا ہو سکے۔
اس تقریب میں بنگلہ دیش، کوموروس، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، ملائیشیا، مالدیپ، ماریشس، میانمار، سیشلز، سنگاپور، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ پر مشتمل 12 آئی او آر ممالک کے وزیر/بحریہ کے سربراہان/ میری ٹائم فورسز کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔
بات چیت کے پہلے دن، کلیدی خطبہ مہمان خصوصی عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دیا اور امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے خصوصی خطاب کیا۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1973007
باہمی اعتماد، تعاون اور ترقی کے لیے ایک ضروری شرط کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بامعنی بات چیت کے لیے ایک قابل عمل پلیٹ فارم پیش کرنے کے لیے جی ایم سی کی پہل کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی او آر کے ممالک کے لیے ایک ناگزیر ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ خطرات اور چیلنجز جو سمندر پر یا اس سے ظاہر ہوتے ہیں کا کامیابی سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کریں۔
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت نے ہندوستان کی بھرپور سمندری تاریخ اور پورے خطے میں مختلف تہذیبوں کو جوڑنے میں میری ٹائم کامنس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، اور اس خطے کی لچک اور خوشحالی کو بڑھانے کے لیے شراکت داروں کے تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کی طرف بلایا۔
اے ڈی ایم آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف، نے جی ایم سی کے بارے میں بتایا کہ وہ میری ٹائم سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے پرنسپلز کی ایک چھوٹی سی تعمیر سے ایک فعال تعمیر تک ارتقاء پذیر ہوئی ہے جو بحر ہند کے علاقے میں بین الاقوامی چیلنجوں سے نمٹتی ہے۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ "خطے میں پھیلنے والے سمندری چیلنجز سب سے زیادہ رہائشی ریاستوں کو متاثر کرتے ہیں" انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مسائل کو باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ حل کرنے کا خیال ہے۔ اس طرح، "2021 میں جی ایم سی کے آخری ایڈیشن میں، 'مشترکہ کم سے کم ترجیحات' تک پہنچ ہوئی ، اور اس سال کا مقصد ان ترجیحات کو حل کرنے کے لیے 'تعاون کی تخفیف کے فریم ورک' کو تشکیل دینا ہے"۔
وی اے ڈی ایم ایم اے ہمپی ہولی، ایف او سی – ان- جنوبی بحری کمانڈ نے ابتدائی خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا جس میں انہوں نے مشترکہ مستقبل کی طرف سب کی مشترکہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اقدام میں شرکت کے لیے تمام وفود کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک محفوظ اور جامع آئی او آر کے تئیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مستقل عزم پر زور دیا۔
اے ڈی ایم ارون پرکاش (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کھلے اور محفوظ عالمی کامنس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی او آر ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے فورم کی توجہ خطے میں تمام شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ تعمیری روابط کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے مختلف بھارتی اقدامات اور موجودہ تعاون کے طریقہ کار کو بتدریج مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی دلایا۔
کنکلیو کے بنیادی موضوع کے مطابق، تقریب کے پہلے دن، چار ذیلی موضوعات پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا:
• آئی او آر میں میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی کے حصول کے لیے ریگولیٹری اور قانونی فریم ورکس میں خلاء کی نشاندہی کرنا
• سمندری خطرات اور چیلنجز کے اجتماعی تخفیف کے لیے جی ایم سی اقوام کے لیے مشترکہ کثیر جہتی میری ٹائم حکمت عملی اور آپریٹنگ پروٹوکول کی تشکیل کرنا
• آئی او آر میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی تربیتی پروگراموں کی شناخت اور قیام
• آئی او آر میں موجودہ کثیر جہتی تنظیموں کے ذریعے اجتماعی میری ٹائم قابلیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانا
کانکلیو کے موقع پر چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف، فلیگ آفیسرز کمانڈنگ- ان -چیف اور ڈپٹی چیف آف نیول اسٹاف نے ایف ایف سیز کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، شریک ممالک کے سربراہانِ وفود/چیف آف نیول اسٹاف نے دوسرے ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دوطرفہ بات چیت بھی کی۔
اختتامی دن، بحریہ کے سربراہان/ وفود کے سربراہان نے آئی او آر میں مواقع اور خطرات کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا۔ خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے حصول میں تعاون اور اشتراک کی ضرورت پر تمام نامور مقررین کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم ایک مشترک ربط تھا۔
ہندوستان کے آتم نربھرتا اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کانفرنس کے موقع پر ایک "میک ان انڈیا نمائش" کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ہندوستان کی دیسی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔ معززین نے مقامی جنگی جہازوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور ڈیپ سبمرجنس ریسکیو ویسل (ڈی ایسر آر وی) کی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔