Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan virtually addresses the convocation ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi National Fellows Program
Convocation ceremony conducted for 581 Mahatma Gandhi Fellows across 9 IIMs
31 OCT 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today virtually addressed the convocation ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi National Fellows Program, a collaborative initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and 9 prestigious Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). This day marked a significant milestone in the lives of these fellows who have completed this rigorous and transformative program.
2023-10-31 21:03:57.531000
Addressing the convocation day celebrations, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan announced that credits will be granted to the 581 fellows based on two years of their learnings at IIMs including district immersion. Their certificates in Public Policy and Management will be officially recorded in their Academic Bank of Credit. This marks a pioneering step in the implementation of National Credit Framework as envisioned under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
The Minister extended his heartfelt appreciation to Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and all 9 IIMs for organizing the convocation on 'National Unity Day.' He congratulated all fellows in Public Policy and Management from the IIMs on completing this two-year fellowship program. He said that the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellows are the modern-day Vishwakarmas, holding the potential to shape the 21st century. The Minister said that he had high expectations and unwavering belief that the young friends will embrace skills as their mission to contribute to the realization of a developed India.
To achieve the ambitious goal of a developed India by 2047, it is imperative that we expand, skill, re-skill and up-skill our workforce. Our aim is to position India as a global hub for skilled manpower. He hoped that the young talents emerging from the MGNF program will become ambassadors of the Skill India Digital Portal” .
This is the first ever instance where 9 IIMs (including Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Lucknow, Jammu, Kozhikode, Nagpur, Ranchi, Udaipur, and Visakhapatnam) have supported in co-delivering a program for the Government of India that ensures common learning and participation across State/UTs governments with inputs from the Central government.
The unique design of the program has provided fellows with the right academic insights across thematic areas like Economics, Management, Public Policy, Research, Finance and learnings from these were applied for strategizing and implementing some of the unique programs at district levels during their district immersion. The Fellows are also given a monthly stipend both in the first and the second year by Govt of India. The Program is a testament to the power of education and skill development coming together in a synergistic manner. This is also an integration between the vocational /streams of education as envisaged under National Education Policy 2020.
The physical convocation ceremony of the fellows was conducted at the respective locations. Chairperson, NCVET, Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Senior Economic Advisor, Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T G Sitharam, Directors and Program Directors of respective IIMs along with the fellows joined in for the virtual address.
Launched in October 2021, phase 2 of the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship Programme deployed 657 fellows in districts across 33 states and UTs of India in collaboration with nine IIMs as academic partner. Conceptualized under the World Bank Funded Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) Programme, the objective of Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship is to identify and train a group of young, committed, and dynamic individuals who would work with the district administration in strengthening the process of skilling and help create a vibrant local district economy. Its unique design allowed the Fellows to assimilate academic learning at IIM and use it in the field under faculty mentorship to understand the challenges and identify barriers that the district ecosystem faces in raising employment, economic output to foster growth and development.
During their fellowship, the fellows made great progress in implementing innovative projects in the districts they were deployed in and also contributed towards events of national/international relevance such as Rozgar Melas and G20 Working Group meetings. To showcase their achievements, a report, on the achievements of the Fellows named ‘Stories of Change’ was also released during the virtual ceremony.
Further, the fellows actively implemented initiatives and programs aimed at offering training and upskilling opportunities for those who may have limited access to formal education. This outreach extended to marginalized communities, rural regions, and underprivileged individuals who encounter obstacles in embracing technology.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلوز پروگرام کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا
9 آئی آئی ایمس کے581 مہاتما گاندھی فیلوز کے لیے اس جلسہ ٔتقسیم اسناد کا انعقاد کیا گیا
31 OCT 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ یعنی صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلوز پروگرام کے جلسہ تقسیم اسنادکی تقریب سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا، جو ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور 9 باوقار انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایمس) کی مشترکہ پہل ہے۔ یہ دن ان فیلوز کی زندگیوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جنہوں نے اس سخت اور کایہ پلٹ کردینے والے اوریکسر تبدیلی لانے والے اس پروگرام کو مکمل کیا ہے۔
2023-10-31 21:03:57.531000
جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اعلان کیا کہ 581 فیلوز کو، ان کی آئی آئی ایم میں دو سال کی تعلیم کی بنیاد پر کریڈٹ دیا جائے گا۔پبلک پالیسی اور مینجمنٹ میں ان کے سرٹیفکیٹس کو باضابطہ طور پر ان کے اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ میں ریکارڈ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک کے نفاذ کی داغ بیل ڈالنے والے ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس کاتصور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے تحت پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور سبھی 9 آئی آئی ایمس کو‘قومی اتحاد کے دن’ کے موقع پریہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد منعقد کرنے کے لیے دلی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس دو سالہ فیلوشپ پروگرام کو مکمل کرنے پر آئی آئی ایمس کے پبلک پالیسی اور مینجمنٹ کے تمام فیلوز کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلوز، جدید دور کے وشوکرما ہیں، جو 21ویں صدی کے خد وخال وضع کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انہیں بہت زیادہ توقعات اور غیر متزلزل یقین ہے کہ یہ نوجوان دوست، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے حصول کوحقیقت بناکردکھانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی غرض سے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مشن کے طور پراختیار کریں گے۔
2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے جرأتمندانہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنی افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کریں، اسے از سر نو ہنر مندبنائیں اوران کی ہنرمندی میں اضافہ کریں ۔ ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایم جی این ایف پروگرام سے ابھرنے والے نوجوان اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے سفیر بنیں گے۔
یہ اب تک کا پہلا موقع ہے کہ جب 9 آئی آئی ایمس (بشمول احمد آباد، بنگلور، لکھنؤ، جموں، کوزی کوڈ، ناگپور، رانچی، ادے پور، اور وشاکھاپٹنم) نے حکومت ہند کے لیے ایک ایسے پروگرام کو مشترکہ طور پر تعاون فراہم کرنے میں معاونت کی ہے جو ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سبھی حکومتیں، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے معلومات کے ساتھ عام اوریکساں تعلیم اور اس میں شرکت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے منفرد ڈیزائن نے فیلوز کو موضوعاتی شعبوں جیسے اقتصادیات، مینجمنٹ، پبلک پالیسی،تحقیق، فائنانس میں درست علمی بصیرت فراہم کی ہے اور ان سے حاصل علم کا اطلاق ،ضلع کی سطحوں پر بعض منفرد پروگراموں کی حکمت عملی تیارکرنے اور ان کے نفاذ کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ فیلوز کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پہلے اور دوسرے دونوں سالوں میں ماہانہ وظیفہ بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی قوت کا ایک ثبوت ہے جو ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ آ رہا ہے۔ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت پیش کردہ تعلیم کے پیشہ ورانہ/اسٹریمز کے درمیان ایک ارتباط بھی ہے۔
فیلوز کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب ، فیلوز کےمتعلقہ مقامات پر منعقد کی گئی۔ چیئرپرسن، ا ین سی وی ای ٹی کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر نرملجیت سنگھ کلسی، اعلی تعلیم کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری، جناب کے سنجے مورتی ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر، جناب نیلم بج شرن، اےآئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین، پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام، متعلقہ آئی آئی ایم کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹرز اور ڈائریکٹرز اور فیلوز نے اس ورچوئل خطاب میں شرکت کی۔
اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کئےگئے، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلوشپ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 657 فیلوز کو9 آئی آئی ایمس کے اشتراک کے ساتھ ساتھی تعلیمی اداروں کے طور پر ہندوستان کی 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اضلاع میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کا عالمی بینک کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے ہنرمندی کے حصول اور ذریعہ معاش کے فروغ کے لیے معلومات فراہم کرنے(سنکلپ) پروگرام کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلوشپ کا مقصد نوجوان، پرعزم اور متحرک افراد کے ایک گروپ کی نشاندہی اور تربیت کرنا ہے جو ضلع کی مقامی معیشت کو درخشاں بنانے میں مدد کرنے اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے عمل کو مستحکم بنانے میں ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔ اس کے منفرد ڈیزائن کے سبب فیلوز کو آئی آئی ایم میں تعلیمی آموزش کو ذہن نشین کرنے اور فیکلٹی مینٹرشپ کے تحت ان چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے اور ان رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے جو ضلع کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو روزگار، معاشی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں پیش آتی ہیں ۔
اپنی فیلوشپ کے دوران، فیلوز کو جن اضلاع میں تعینات کیا گیا تھا، وہاں انہوں نے جدیداواختراعی پروجیکٹس کو نافذ کرنے میں زبردست پیش رفت کی۔ اوراس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے قومی/بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل تقاریب جیسے کہ روزگار میلوں اور جی 20 ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاسوں میں بھی گراں قدر تعاون کیا۔ ان کی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے مقصد سے، ورچوئل تقریب کے دوران‘اسٹوریز آف چینج’ یعنی ‘تبدیلی کی داستانیں’ نام سے فیلوز کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ،فیلوز نے ان پہل قدمیوں اور پروگراموں کو سرگرمی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جن کا مقصد ان لوگوں کے لیے تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا تھا جن کی رسمی تعلیم تک رسائی محدود ہو سکتی ہے۔ روابط قام کرنے کے اس پروگرام میں ان پسماندہ برادریوں، دیہی علاقوں اورمحروم نیز پسماندہ افراد تک توسیع کی گئی جنہیں ٹیکنالوجی کواختیار کرنے میں رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔