Ministry of Power
National Efficient Cooking Programme launched, to promote affordable and energy-efficient induction cookers
Energy Efficient Fans Programme launched, One crore energy-efficient fans to be distributed in initial phase
“E-Cooking will reduce cooking costs of poor families”: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, exhorting EESL to “do with the cooking stove what you did with the LED”
“Energy inefficient fans will be rapidly phased out”: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
02 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Power, launched its groundbreaking National Efficient Cooking Programme (NECP) and Energy Efficient Fans Programme (EEFP) today, unveiled by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, at an event held in New Delhi today, November 2, 2023. These initiatives are aimed at revolutionizing cooking practices in India and emphasizing on the importance and urgency of energy efficient fans. As part of these programmes, EESL will distribute 1 crore efficient BLDC fans and 20 Lakh energy-efficient induction cook stoves nationwide.
The National Efficient Cooking Programme (NECP) introduces induction-based cook-stoves, offering a cost advantage of 25-30% over traditional cooking methods, promising both energy savings and cost-effective cooking solutions. By deploying 20 Lakh Induction cook-stoves across India, EESL seeks to reduce the environmental impact of cooking methods, ensuring cleaner air and improved health for citizens. EESL has also partnered with Modern Energy Cooking Services (MECS) for the large-scale deployment of induction cooktops. The deployment is expected to accelerate the acceptance and large-scale adoption of modern electric cooking devices in Indian kitchens.
The Energy Efficient Fans Programme (EEFP) focuses on deploying energy-efficient BLDC fans, with the goal of distributing 1 crore ceiling fans. These initiatives not only reduce energy consumption and environmental impact, but also enhances consumer comfort while lowering electricity bills, creating a win-win situation for all. The program for deploying one crore ceiling fans was initiated during the G20 Energy Transitions Working Group in Goa in July 2023. In continuation of this, EESL is inviting the first bid of 20 lakh fans, under a programme titled Energy Efficient Fans Programme (EEFP).
“Electric Cooking is one way to reduce dependence on imported sources for energy”
Addressing the gathering comprising the proud officials of EESL and others, the Union Power & NRE Minister underlined the strategic imperative due to which a shift towards electric cooking is necessary. “We have cooking based on imported Liquified Natural Gas. We can afford it financially, but in strategic terms, it is not advisable to depend on other countries for energy needs. This is one reason we need to shift from imported sources of energy to indigenous forms; and one way to do that is to shift our cooking to electricity.”
“Absolutely no difference between food cooked using e-cooking and gas stoves”
The Minister stressed that there is no difference in food cooked on flame versus that cooked using induction cookers. “We need to propagate this; all organizations under Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy will help in propagating this, all organizations will get together to bring to every household the advantages of shifting to electric cooking, in terms of price and availability.”
“E-Cooking will reduce cooking costs of poor families”
Shri Singh explained how a shift to electric cooking will help the ordinary citizen. “Even though we subsidize our gas cylinders, many poor families are not able to afford buying gas cylinders. So, this brings us back to cooking based on fossil fuels. Electric cooking, I believe, is the answer to this problem; especially for poor consumers, if they switch over to electric cooking, it will reduce their cooking costs, after accounting for cost of electricity as well.”
“Energy inefficient fans will be rapidly phased out”
The Minister also sent a message to all manufacturers that inefficient fans will be rapidly phased out. “The fans brought out by EESL are Five-Star. We are going to phase out inefficient fans at a rapid pace. All manufacturers in both organized and unorganized sectors may take note. We want the people of India to get the best. We want to be and will continue to be a world leader.”
“EESL and BEE have played a stellar role in India’s energy transition journey”
The Minister commended EESL and Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), both organizations under the Ministry of Power, for making a stellar contribution to India emerging as a world leader in energy transition. Shri Singh recalled that the roadmap for energy transition adopted by the government has been to electrify the economy with an aim to shift it from other forms of energy to electricity and then to green the electricity. “About 44% of our capacity is already non-fossil-fuel sources, about 25% in energy terms. By 2030, around 65% of our capacity will be from non-fossil-fuel sources, and in energy terms, it will be around 40% - 45%. And we have been able to reach where we are today, largely due to the efforts of BEE and EESL. Both have come out with schemes which are world-leaders.” EESL has been responsible for shifting our lighting to LEDs, despite many hurdles, notwithstanding the shortfall in financial resources for local bodies, the Minister added.
Complimenting and congratulating EESL for the success with LED programme, the Minister said: “You need to do with the cooking stove what you did with the LED.”
“Energy Efficient Fans Programme will trigger huge replacement demand”
Addressing the gathering, Union Power Secretary, Shri Pankaj Agarwal said that the two programmes launched today are outstanding and will play a catalytic role. He said that the Energy Efficient Fans Programme will lead to a huge replacement demand. “The fans market in the country is about Rs. 10,500 crores, comprising about 200 players and around 14 branded fans. A lot of the demand which is coming is not only new demand but replacement demand as well. The Star labelling programme is going to trigger a huge replacement demand. I hope that Indian manufacturers are geared up with the products. The Demand aggregation being provided by EESL will bring economies of scale and also create huge outreach.”
Shri Agarwal added that low-hanging fruits for electrification of economy are electrification of mobility and of cooking. “Electric induction-cooking market is about 10 million units a year; We have huge ambitions for energy transition. EESL initiative will help expand access, bring prices down and provide benefits to citizens at large,” Shri Agarwal said.
“India led the world in setting Energy Transition Agenda at G20”
The Power Secretary noted that India played a leadership role in setting the agenda for energy sector and energy transition for the world, as President of the G20. “We have been a leader in energy transition, we are walking the talk. We notified Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs), for which we laid down mandates in Energy Conservation Act. We gave states to meet obligations as per their preferences. One area in which a hard obligation has been set is in the area of distributed renewable energy, in which we want to really work hard and meet our high aspirations.”
Director General, BEE, Shri Abhay Bakre emphasized that energy transition has to take place in an affordable and equitable manner, keeping in mind national circumstances. “In this, not only supply side, but demand side efficiency improvement and demand side energy management are also critical. We have already put forth a very clear roadmap for doubling energy efficiency. These demand side measures have the potential of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by almost 40% by 2050.”
The DG added that the two initiatives launched today will go a long way in delivering the schemes to the doorstep of the common citizen. “If we have a higher share of electrification in all sectors, this indicates that we are reaching towards a developed country. So, when we aspire to become a developed country in a few decades, electric cooking is a very good solution.”
Chief Executive Officer (CEO), EESL, Shri Vishal Kapoor said: “With the launch of the National Efficient Cooking Programme and the Energy Efficient Fan Programme, EESL is taking bold steps to enhance energy efficiency and reduce carbon footprints in Indian households. Our past initiatives, such as the distribution of millions of LED bulbs under UJALA and installation of streetlights under Street-lighting National Programme, have already made a substantial impact by reducing energy consumption, preventing peak demand, and cutting CO2 emissions.”
The launch event can be watched here.
National Efficient Cooking Programme (NECP)
"National Efficient Cooking Programme" (NECP) is a subset of the Clean Cooking Scheme. NECP focuses on Non-Solar/Electricity-based Induction Cookstoves, aligning with the Go- electric initiative by the Ministry of Power. EESL has already initiated efforts to promote clean and safe electric cooking to support India's Go-electric campaign and contribute to carbon mitigation goals.
The induction cooktop market's rapid growth is driven by its efficiency, technology, and aesthetic appeal. With over 10 million units sold in 2021-22, increased demand is attributed to factors like modular kitchens, rising LPG costs, and the versatility of cooking with induction. Northern and western India are leading in sales, while portability, convenience, and safety make induction stoves increasingly popular. They are seen as an efficient and safer alternative to traditional gas and electric stoves, contributing to the market's steady expansion. Additionally, induction cooking's adoption in various food outlets and the growing awareness of its benefits are fuelling its growth.
Energy Efficient Fans Programme (EEFP)
EESL has been actively dedicated to encouraging the adoption of energy-efficient appliances, such as LED bulbs, tube lights, and high-performance fans. Beginning January 1, 2023, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has mandated that ceiling fans must bear star labels.The annual ceiling fan market in India comprises approximately 4.4 crore units. Notably, ceiling fans contribute to approximately *40% of total residential electricity consumption, which accounts for over a quarter of India's overall electricity usage. By replacing all current ceiling fans with the most efficient models available today, nearly 20% of total residential electricity consumption can be reduced. EESL aims to capitalize on this potential for savings by deploying 1 crore 5-star energy-efficient ceiling fans across India.
Conventional fans typically consume 75-80W, whereas contemporary 5-star fans consume only 28-32W, and 3-star fans use 40-45W. Remarkably, the adoption rate of 5-star energy- efficient fans stands at a mere 5%, indicating substantial potential for energy conservation.
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) intends to enhance the market for efficient fans by deploying one crore efficient ceiling fans throughout the country. The program for deploying one crore ceiling fans was initiated during the G20 Summit in Goa in July 2023. In this continuation, EESL is inviting the first bid of 20 lakh fans.
About Energy Efficiency Services Limited
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), operating under the Ministry of Power, is a leading Energy Service Company. Their portfolio encompasses energy-efficient products like LED bulbs, tube lights, fans, air conditioners, streetlights, and electric vehicles. EESL's transparent procurement processes, overseen by CVC, have enabled them to distribute millions of these products, resulting in substantial energy savings, reduced peak demand, and greenhouse gas emissions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सस्ते और ऊर्जा-दक्ष इंडक्शन कुकर को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कुशल पाक कला कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया
ऊर्जा दक्ष पंखे कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ, प्रारंभिक चरण में एक करोड़ ऊर्जा दक्ष पंखे वितरित किए जाएंगे
"ई-कुकिंग से गरीब परिवारों की खाना पकाने की लागत कम हो जाएगी": केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने ईईएसएल का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "आपने जो काम एलईडी के साथ किया वही काम खाना पकाने के चूल्हे के साथ करें"
"ऊर्जा अक्षम पंखे जल्दी ही समाप्त हो जाएंगे": केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
02 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों का एक संयुक्त उद्यम, ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) ने आज अपना अभूतपूर्व राष्ट्रीय कुशल पाक कला कार्यक्रम (एनईसीपी) और ऊर्जा कुशल पंखा कार्यक्रम (ईईएफपी) का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम का अनावरण केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और उद्योग मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने किया। इन कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के रूप में, ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) देश भर में 1 करोड़ कुशल बीएलडीसी पंखे और 20 लाख ऊर्जा-दक्ष इंडक्शन कुक स्टोव वितरित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्ष पाक कला कार्यक्रम (एनईसीपी) ने इंडक्शन-आधारित कुक-स्टोव पेश किया है, जो पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के तरीकों की तुलना में 25 से 30 प्रतिशत की लागत का लाभ प्रदान करता है। यह स्टोव ऊर्जा बचत और लागत प्रभावी खाना पकाने के समाधान दोनों का भरोसा प्रदान करता है। ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) पूरे भारत में 20 लाख इंडक्शन कुक-स्टोव वितरित करके, खाना पकाने के तरीकों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करना, स्वच्छ हवा सुनिश्चित करना और नागरिकों के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है। ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) ने इंडक्शन कुकटॉप्स की बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग करने के लिए मॉडर्न एनर्जी कुकिंग सर्विसेज (एमईसीएस) के साथ भी साझेदारी की है। इस उपयोग से भारतीय रसोई घरों में आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रिक खाना पकाने के उपकरणों की स्वीकृति और बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने में तेजी आने की आशा है।
ऊर्जा दक्ष पंखे कार्यक्रम (ईईएफपी) 1 करोड़ सीलिंग पंखे वितरित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ ऊर्जा-दक्ष बीएलडीसी पंखे तैनात करने पर केंद्रित है। ये पहल केवल ऊर्जा की खपत और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करती हैं, बल्कि बिजली के बिल को कम करते हुए उपभोक्ता आराम को भी बढ़ाती हैं, जिससे सभी के लिए लाभ की स्थिति पैदा होती है। एक करोड़ सीलिंग पंखे लगाने का कार्यक्रम जुलाई 2023 में गोवा में जी-20 ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह के दौरान शुरू किया गया था। इसे जारी रखते हुए, ईईएसएल ऊर्जा दक्ष पंखे कार्यक्रम (ईईएफपी) नामक कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 20 लाख पंखों की पहली निविदा आमंत्रित कर रहा है।
"इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग ऊर्जा के लिए आयातित स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करने का एक तरीका है"
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने ईईएसएल के गौरवान्वित अधिकारियों और अन्य लोगों की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उस रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता को रेखांकित किया जिसके कारण इलेक्ट्रिक खाना पकाने की ओर बदलाव आवश्यक है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “हम आयातित तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस पर आधारित ऊर्जा से खाना पकाते हैं। आर्थिक रूप से हम इसे वहन कर सकते हैं, लेकिन रणनीतिक दृष्टि से ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए दूसरे देशों पर निर्भर रहना उचित नहीं है। यही एक कारण है कि हमें ऊर्जा के आयातित स्रोतों से स्वदेशी स्रोतों की ओर स्थानांतरित होने की आवश्यकता है और ऐसा करने का एक तरीका यह है कि हम अपना खाना पकाने के लिए बिजली का उपयोग करें।''
"-कुकिंग और गैस स्टोव का उपयोग करके पकाए गए भोजन के बीच बिल्कुल भी कोई अंतर नहीं"
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आग पर पकाए गए भोजन और इंडक्शन कुकर का उपयोग करके पकाए गए भोजन में कोई अंतर नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें इसका प्रचार-प्रसार करने की आवश्यकता है; विद्युत मंत्रालय और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी संगठन इसे प्रचारित करने में मदद करेंगे, सभी संगठन मूल्य और उपलब्धता के संदर्भ में हर घर में बिजली से खाना पकाने के फायदे पहुंचाने के लिए एकजुट होंगे।''
"-कुकिंग से गरीब परिवारों की खाना पकाने की लागत कम हो जाएगी"
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि कैसे इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग की ओर स्थानांतरित होने से आम नागरिक को मदद मिलेगी। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “भले ही हम अपने गैस सिलेंडर पर सब्सिडी देते हैं, लेकिन कई गरीब परिवार गैस सिलेंडर खरीदने में सक्षम नहीं हैं। तो, यह हमें जीवाश्म ईंधन पर आधारित खाना पकाने की ओर वापस लाता है। मेरा मानना है कि इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग ही इस समस्या का समाधान है; विशेष रूप से गरीब उपभोक्ताओं के लिए, यदि वे बिजली से खाना पकाने की ओर स्थानांतरित होते हैं, तो इससे बिजली की लागत को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उनकी खाना पकाने की लागत कम हो जाएगी।''
"ऊर्जा अक्षम पंखे जल्दी ही समाप्त हो जायेंगे"
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने सभी निर्माताओं को एक संदेश भी भेजा कि अक्षम पंखों को तेजी से चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटा दिया जाएगा। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “ईईएसएल द्वारा लाए गए पंखे फाइव-स्टार हैं। हम तेज़ गति से अक्षम पंखों को हटाने जा रहे हैं। संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों के सभी निर्माता इस पर ध्यान दें। हम चाहते हैं कि भारत के लोगों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ मिले। हम विश्व नेता बनना चाहते हैं और बने रहेंगे।
"ईईएसएल और बीईई ने भारत की ऊर्जा परिवर्तन यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है"
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत को ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में विश्व नेता के रूप में उभरने में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने के लिए ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले दोनों संगठनों ईईएसएल और ब्यूरो ऑफ एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी (बीईई) की सराहना की। श्री सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि सरकार द्वारा ऊर्जा के अन्य रूपों से लेकर बिजली तक और फिर बिजली को हरित करने तक अपनाई गई ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की रूपरेखा अर्थव्यवस्था को विद्युतीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार की गई है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “हमारी क्षमता का लगभग 44 प्रतिशत, और ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में लगभग 25 प्रतिशत पहले से ही गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन स्रोत है। वर्ष 2030 तक, हमारी क्षमता का लगभग 65 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन स्रोतों से होगा, और ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में, यह लगभग 40 प्रतिशत से 45 प्रतिशत होगा। और हम आज जहां हैं वहां तक पहुंचने में सक्षम हैं, इसका मुख्य कारण बीईई और ईईएसएल के प्रयास हैं। दोनों ऐसी योजनाएं लेकर आए हैं जो विश्व-नेता हैं।'' मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कई बाधाओं के बावजूद, स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय संसाधनों की कमी के बावजूद, ईईएसएल हमारी रोशनी को एलईडी में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
मंत्री महोदय ने एलईडी कार्यक्रम की सफलता के लिए ईईएसएल की सराहना और बधाई देते हुए कहा: "आपको खाना पकाने के चूल्हे के साथ वही काम करना होगा जो काम आपने एलईडी के साथ किया था।"
"ऊर्जा दक्ष पंखे कार्यक्रम से भारी प्रतिस्थापन मांग पैदा होगी"
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा सचिव, श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज शुरू किए गए दो कार्यक्रम उत्कृष्ट हैं और एक उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा दक्ष पंखे कार्यक्रम से परिवर्तन की भारी मांग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने कहा, “देश में पंखों का बाज़ार लगभग रु. 10,500 करोड़ रुपये का है जिसमें लगभग 200 कंपनियाँ और लगभग 14 ब्रांडेड कंपनियाँ शामिल हैं। जो मांग रही है उसमें से बहुत सी मांग केवल नई मांग है बल्कि बदलाव की मांग भी है। स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम एक बड़ी परिवर्तन की मांग को गति देने वाला है। मुझे आशा है कि भारतीय निर्माता उत्पादों के साथ तैयार हैं। ईईएसएल द्वारा प्रदान किया जा रही मांग एकत्रीकरण पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था लाएगी और बड़ी पहुंच भी बनाएगी।''
श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था के विद्युतीकरण के लिए गतिशीलता और खाना पकाने का विद्युतीकरण महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा, “इलेक्ट्रिक इंडक्शन-कुकिंग बाज़ार प्रति वर्ष लगभग 10 मिलियन यूनिट का है; ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए हमारी बहुत बड़ी महत्वाकांक्षाएं हैं। ईईएसएल पहल से पहुंच बढ़ाने, कीमतों में कमी लाने और बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों को लाभ प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
"भारत ने जी-20 में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन एजेंडा स्थापित करने में दुनिया का नेतृत्व किया"
ऊर्जा सचिव ने कहा कि भारत ने जी-20 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में दुनिया के लिए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन का एजेंडा तय करने में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाई। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा, “हम ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में अग्रणी रहे हैं, हम अपनी बात पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हमने नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्वों (आरपीओ) को अधिसूचित किया, जिसके लिए हमने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम में अधिदेश निर्धारित किए। हमने राज्यों को उनकी प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार दायित्वों को पूरा करने का अवसर दिया। एक क्षेत्र जिसमें एक कठिन दायित्व निर्धारित किया गया है वह वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का क्षेत्र है, जिसमें हम वास्तव में कड़ी मेहनत करना चाहते हैं और अपनी उच्च आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना चाहते हैं।''
बीईई के महानिदेशक श्री अभय बाकरे ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन किफायती और न्यायसंगत तरीके से होना चाहिए। श्री अभय बाकरे ने कहा, “इसमें, केवल आपूर्ति पक्ष, बल्कि मांग पक्ष दक्षता में सुधार और मांग पक्ष ऊर्जा प्रबंधन भी महत्वपूर्ण है। हमने ऊर्जा दक्षता को दोगुना करने के लिए पहले ही एक बहुत स्पष्ट रूपरेखा को सामने रखा है। इन मांग पक्ष के उपायों से वर्ष 2050 तक ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को लगभग 40 प्रतिशत तक कम करने की क्षमता है।''
महानिदेशक महोदय ने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई दो पहलें योजनाओं को आम नागरिक के दरवाजे तक पहुंचाने में काफी मदद करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा, “यदि सभी क्षेत्रों में विद्युतीकरण में हमारी हिस्सेदारी अधिक है, तो यह बताता है कि हम एक विकसित देश की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इसलिए, जब हम कुछ दशकों में एक विकसित देश बनने की आकांक्षा रखते हैं, तो इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग एक बहुत अच्छा समाधान है।''
ईईएसएल के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री विशाल कपूर ने कहा: “राष्ट्रीय कुशल पाक कला कार्यक्रम और ऊर्जा दक्ष पंखे कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के साथ, ईईएसएल भारतीय घरों में ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए साहसिक कदम उठा रहा है। हमारी पिछली पहल, जैसे उजाला योजना के अंतर्गत लाखों एलईडी बल्बों का वितरण और स्ट्रीट-लाइटिंग राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एलईडी स्ट्रीटलाइट्स की स्थापना, ने पहले ही ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने, अधिकतम मांग को रोकने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कटौती करके काफी प्रभाव डाला है।
कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ आयोजन को देखने के लिए यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए।
राष्ट्रीय कुशल पाक कला कार्यक्रम (एनईसीपी)
"राष्ट्रीय कुशल पाक कला कार्यक्रम" (एनईसीपी) स्वच्छ पाक कला योजना का एक उपसमूह है। एनईसीपी विद्युत मंत्रालय की गो-इलेक्ट्रिक पहल के अनुरूप गैर-सौर/बिजली-आधारित इंडक्शन कुकस्टोव पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। ईईएसएल ने भारत के गो-इलेक्ट्रिक अभियान का समर्थन करने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन समाप्त करने के लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने के लिए स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित इलेक्ट्रिक खाना पकाने को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के प्रयास पहले ही शुरू कर दिए हैं।
इंडक्शन कुकटॉप बाजार की तीव्र वृद्धि इसकी दक्षता, प्रौद्योगिकी और सौंदर्य अपील से प्रेरित है। वर्ष 2021-22 में 10 मिलियन से अधिक इकाइयों की बिक्री के साथ, बढ़ी हुई मांग का श्रेय मॉड्यूलर किचन, बढ़ती एलपीजी लागत और इंडक्शन के साथ खाना पकाने की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा जैसे कारकों को दिया जाता है। उत्तरी और पश्चिमी भारत बिक्री में अग्रणी हैं, जबकि पोर्टेबिलिटी, सुविधा और सुरक्षा इंडक्शन स्टोव को तेजी से लोकप्रिय बनाती है। इन्हें पारंपरिक गैस और इलेक्ट्रिक स्टोव के एक कुशल और सुरक्षित विकल्प के रूप में देखा जाता है, जो बाजार के निरंतर विस्तार में योगदान देता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न खाद्य दुकानों में इंडक्शन स्टोव से खाना पकाने को अपनाने और इसके लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता इसके विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
ऊर्जा कुशल पंखे कार्यक्रम (ईईएफपी)
ईईएसएल एलईडी बल्ब, ट्यूब लाइट और उच्च दक्षता वाले पंखे जैसे ऊर्जा-कुशल उपकरणों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से समर्पित है। 1 जनवरी, 2023 से, ब्यूरो ऑफ एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी (बीईई) ने अनिवार्य कर दिया है कि सीलिंग पंखे पर स्टार लेबल होना चाहिए। भारत में वार्षिक सीलिंग फैन बाजार में लगभग 4.4 करोड़ इकाइयाँ शामिल हैं। विशेष रूप से, छत के पंखे कुल आवासीय बिजली खपत में लगभग *40 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं, जो भारत के कुल बिजली उपयोग का एक चौथाई से अधिक है। सभी मौजूदा सीलिंग पंखों को आज उपलब्ध सबसे कुशल मॉडलों से बदलकर, कुल आवासीय बिजली खपत का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत तक कम किया जा सकता है। ईईएसएल का लक्ष्य पूरे भारत में 1 करोड़ 5-स्टार ऊर्जा-कुशल सीलिंग पंखे लगाकर बचत की इस क्षमता का लाभ उठाना है।
पारंपरिक पंखे आमतौर पर 75-80 वॉट बिजली की खपत करते हैं, जबकि समकालीन 5-स्टार पंखे केवल 28-32 वॉट बिजली की खपत करते हैं, और 3-स्टार पंखे 40-45 वॉट बिजली की खपत करते हैं। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, 5-स्टार ऊर्जा-कुशल पंखों को अपनाने की दर मात्र 5 प्रतिशत है, जो ऊर्जा संरक्षण के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता का संकेत देती है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में एक करोड़ ऊर्जा दक्ष सीलिंग पंखे लगा कर कुशल पंखों के बाजार को बढ़ाने का है। एक करोड़ सीलिंग पंखे लगाने का कार्यक्रम जुलाई 2023 में गोवा में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान शुरू किया गया था। इसी कड़ी में, ईईएसएल 20 लाख पंखों की पहली निविदा आमंत्रित कर रहा है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल)के बारे में
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) एक अग्रणी ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनी है। उनके पोर्टफोलियो में एलईडी बल्ब, ट्यूबलाइट, पंखे, एयर कंडीशनर, स्ट्रीटलाइट और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन जैसे ऊर्जा-कुशल उत्पाद शामिल हैं। सीवीसी की देखरेख में ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) की पारदर्शी खरीद प्रक्रियाओं ने उन्हें लाखों उत्पादों को वितरित करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पर्याप्त ऊर्जा बचत, अधिकतम मांग में कमी और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है।