Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
8-point action plan as per Stage-III of GRAP in the entire NCR invoked with immediate effect
Delhi’s average AQI stood 402 coming to ‘Severe’ Category (AQI ranging between 401-450)
Unfavorable meteorological conditions, sudden increase in the farm fire incidents and North-Westerly winds moving the pollutants to Delhi are the major causes for sudden spike in AQI
02 NOV 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 392 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). At 5PM, Delhi’s average AQI clocked 402. In wake of deteriorating air quality of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan met today. The Sub-Committee while comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/IITM during the meeting noted that the overall AQI of Delhi since 10AM of 02.11.2023 is on a sharp increase and at 4PM the average AQI for Delhi clocked 392. Further, the average AQI for Delhi at 5PM stood at 402 which is only expected to increase further owing to the highly unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions.
Keeping in view the prevailing trend of air quality, and in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee today has taken the call to invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage-III of GRAP – ‘Severe’ Air Quality (AQI ranging between 401-450), today with immediate effect in the entire NCR. This is in addition to the restrictive actions mentioned in Stage-I and Stage-II of GRAP. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-III of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I and Stage-II of GRAP during this period. In 2022, Stage-III of GRAP was invoked in the month of October itself, this year Stage-III of revised GRAP is invoked in November.
An 8-point action plan as per Stage-III of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from today in the entire NCR. This 8-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Further intensify the frequency of mechanised/ vacuum-based sweeping of roads.
2. Ensure daily water sprinkling along with dust suppressants, before peak traffic hours, on roads and right of ways including hotspots, heavy traffic corridors and ensure proper disposal of the collected dust in designated sites/ landfills.
3. Further intensify public transport services. Introduce differential rates to encourage off-peak travel.
4. Construction & Demolition activities:
(i) Enforce strict ban on construction and demolition activities in the entire NCR, except for the following categories of projects:
1. Projects for Railway services / Railway stations
2. Projects for Metro Rail Services and stations
3. Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals
4. National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance;
5. Hospitals/ health care facilities
6. Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission/distribution, pipelines etc.
7. Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.;
8. Ancillary activities, specific to and supplementing the above noted categories of projects.
Note: The above exemptions shall be further subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time in this regard.
(ii) Other than the projects exempted under (i) above, dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities to be strictly banned during this period shall include:
• Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
• All structural construction works including fabrication and welding operations.
• Demolition works.
• Loading & unloading of construction materials anywhere within or outside the project sites.
• Transfer of raw materials either manually or through conveyor belts, including fly ash.
• Movement of vehicles on unpaved roads.
• Operation of batching plant.
• Laying of sewer line, waterline, drainage work and electric cabling by open trench system.
• Cutting and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials.
• Grinding activities.
• Piling work.
• Water Proofing work.
• Painting, Polishing and varnishing works etc.
• Road construction/ repair works including paving of sidewalks / pathways and central verges etc.
(iii) For all construction projects in NCR, non‑polluting / non-dust generating activities such as plumbing works, electrical works, carpentry related works and interior furnishing / finishing / decoration works (excluding painting, polishing and varnishing works etc) shall be permitted to be continued.
1. Close down operations of stone crushers
2. Close down all mining and associated activities in the NCR.
3. NCR State Govts. / GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of BS III petrol and BS IV diesel LMVs (4 wheelers) in Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Budh Nagar.
4. State Governments in NCR and GNCTD may take a decision on discontinuing physical classes in schools for children up to Class V and conducting classes in an online mode.
Further, the CAQM appeals to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Walk or use cycles for small distances.
• Choose a cleaner commute. Share a ride to work or use public transport.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may provide electric heaters (during winters) to security staff to avoid open burning.
• Combine errands and reduce trips.
The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के तीसरे चरण के तहत 8 सूत्रीय कार्य योजना तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू
दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 402 पर 'गंभीर' श्रेणी (एक्यूआई 401-450 के बीच) में पहुंचा
मौसम की प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियां, खेतों में आग लगने की घटनाओं में अचानक बढ़ोतरी और प्रदूषकों को दिल्ली लाने वाली उत्तर-पश्चिमी हवाएं एक्यूआई में बढ़ोतरी की प्रमुख वजहें हैं
02 NOV 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज दिल्ली का औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 392 रहा। शाम 5 बजे दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 402 पहुंच गया। दिल्ली-एनसीआर की खराब वायु गुणवत्ता को देखते हुए ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान को लेकर उप-समिति की आज बैठक हुई। उप-समिति ने क्षेत्र में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता के हालात और मौसम के पूर्वानुमान एवं आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक की समीक्षा करते हुए पाया कि 02.11.2023 की सुबह 10 बजे से दिल्ली का समग्र एक्यूआई तेजी से बढ़ा है और शाम 4 बजे दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 392 रहा। आगे दिल्ली में शाम 5 बजे औसत एक्यूआई 402 पहुंच गया, जिसके अत्यधिक प्रतिकूल मौसम एवं जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण और बढ़ने की संभावना है।
वायु गुणवत्ता की मौजूदा प्रवृत्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए और क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में आगे गिरावट को रोकने के लिए उप-समिति ने आज जीआरएपी के तीसरे चरण (ग्रैप-3) के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से पूरे एनसीआर में लागू करने का आह्वान किया है। यह चरण 'गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता यानी एक्यूआई 401-450 के बीच होने पर लागू किया जाता है। यह जीआरएपी के चरण-I और चरण-II में उल्लिखित पाबंदियों के अतिरिक्त है। जीआरएपी के तहत विभिन्न कदमों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों और एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी को इस अवधि के दौरान जीआरएपी के चरण-I और चरण-II के तहत कार्रवाई के अलावा जीआरएपी के चरण-III के तहत उठाए जाने वाले कदमों का सख्त कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है। 2022 में, जीआरएपी का चरण-III अक्टूबर के महीने में ही लागू किया गया था, इस साल संशोधित जीआरएपी का चरण-III नवंबर में लागू किया गया है।
ग्रैप-III के तहत 8 सूत्रीय कार्य योजना आज से पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो गई है। इस 8 सूत्रीय कार्य योजना में विभिन्न एजेंसियों और एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और डीपीसीसी की ओर से कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम इस प्रकार हैंः
1. सड़कों की मशीन/वैक्यूम आधारित की जाने वाली सफाई की संख्या बढ़ाना
2. सड़कों पर विशेषतौर पर हॉटस्पॉट, ज्यादा यातायात वाले रास्तों पर पीक ट्रैफिक वाले घंटों से पहले धूल रोकने के साथ रोज पानी का छिड़काव और इकट्ठा की गई धूल आदि को निर्धारित स्थलों/लैंडिफल में डालना।
3. सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाओं को बढ़ाना। पीक टाइम से इतर यात्रा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अलग-अलग दरें शुरू करना।
4. निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ गतिविधियां:
(i) निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं को छोड़कर, पूरे एनसीआर में निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ गतिविधियों पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू :
(ए) रेलवे सेवाएं / रेलवे स्टेशनों के प्रोजेक्ट
(बी) मेट्रो रेल सेवाएं और स्टेशन के लिए परियोजनाएं
(सी) हवाई अड्डे और अंतरराज्यीय बस टर्मिनल
(डी) राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियां/राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएं
(ई) अस्पताल / चिकित्सा सुविधाएं
(एफ) सार्वजनिक परियोजनाएं जैसे राजमार्ग, सड़कें, फ्लाईओवर, ओवर ब्रिज, पावर ट्रांसमिशन, पाइपलाइन आदि
(जी) स्वच्छता परियोजनाएं जैसे सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाएं आदि
(एच) उपरोक्त श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं के लिए विशिष्ट और पूरक सहायक गतिविधियां
नोट: उपरोक्त छूट इस संबंध में समय-समय पर जारी किए गए आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुपालन सहित सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल रोकथाम/नियंत्रण मानदंडों के सख्त अनुपालन के अधीन होगी।
(ii) उपरोक्त (i) के तहत छूट वाली परियोजनाओं के अलावा, इस अवधि में धूल पैदा करने वाली/वायु प्रदूषण करने वाली जिन सीएंडडी गतिविधियों को सख्ती से प्रतिबंधित किया जाएगा, वे इस प्रकार हैं:
• बोरिंग और ड्रिलिंग कार्यों सहित उत्खनन और मिट्टी भराई के काम
• फेब्रिकेशन और वेल्डिंग कार्यों सहित सारे ढांचागत निर्माण कार्य
• तोड़फोड़ के काम
• परियोजना स्थलों के भीतर या बाहर कहीं भी निर्माण सामग्री की लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग।
• फ्लाई ऐश सहित कच्चे माल का या तो मैन्युअल रूप से या कन्वेयर बेल्ट के माध्यम से स्थानांतरण
• कच्ची सड़कों पर वाहनों की आवाजाही
• बैचिंग प्लांट का संचालन
• ओपन ट्रेंच सिस्टम द्वारा सीवर लाइन, वाटरलाइन, ड्रेनेज कार्य और इलेक्ट्रिक केबल बिछाना
• टाइलों, पत्थरों और अन्य फर्श सामग्री को काटना और लगाना
• पीसने वाली गतिविधियां
• पाइलिंग का काम
• वाटर प्रूफिंग का काम
• फुटपाथ/रास्तों और किनारों आदि को पक्का करने सहित सड़क निर्माण/मरम्मत कार्य
(iii) एनसीआर में सभी निर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए गैर-प्रदूषणकारी / धूल पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियों जैसे प्लंबिंग का काम, बिजली का काम, बढ़ई के कार्यों, इंटीरियर डेकोरेशन/दूसरे सजावटी काम (पेंटिंग, पॉलिश आदि को छोड़कर) को जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
5. स्टोन क्रशर का संचालन बंद रहेगा
6. एनसीआर में खनन और संबंधित गतिविधियों को बंद रखा जाएगा
7. एनसीआर में राज्य सरकारें/जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतमबुद्ध नगर जिलों में बीएस-3 पेट्रोल और बीएस-4 डीजल एलएमवी (4 पहिया) पर प्रतिबंध लगा सकती हैं
8. एनसीआर में राज्य सरकारें और जीएनसीटीडी पांचवीं कक्षा तक के बच्चों के लिए स्कूलों में कक्षाएं बंद करने और ऑनलाइन मोड में कक्षाएं संचालित करने पर फैसला ले सकती हैं
इसके अलावा, आयोग एनसीआर में रहने वाले नागरिकों से जीआरएपी को लागू करने में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के तहत सिटीजन चार्टर में उल्लिखित कदमों का पालन करने की अपील करता है। नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि:
• छोटी दूरी तय करने के लिए पैदल चलें या साइकिल से जाएं
• स्वच्छ आवागमन का साधन चुनें - काम पर जाने के लिए शेयरिंग करें या सार्वजनिक परिवहन से जाएं
• जिन लोगों का घर से काम चल सकता है, वे घर से काम कर सकते हैं
• हीटिंग के लिए कोयले और लकड़ी का इस्तेमाल करें
• खुले में आग जलाने से बचने के लिए घर के मालिक अपने सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों को बिजली के हीटर (सर्दियों के दौरान) दे सकते हैं
• अपने कामों का प्रबंधन करें और यात्राएं कम करें
ग्रैप का संशोधित शेड्यूल आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।