Ministry of Culture
Shuttle Bus service from Metro Stations to Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya
03 NOV 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is continuously exploring the modality of convenience for the visitors. It was noticed that visitors were experiencing issues of connectivity between metro stations and Sangrahalaya located at Teen Murti. On the request of management, the Department of Transport, Govt. of NCT has agreed to run dedicated bus services in a loop connecting metro stations near Central Secretariat and Udyog Bhawan to Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya. Soon depending on responses metro at Lok Kalyan Marg will also be connected. The visitors to Sangrahalaya thus can come and return to their respective places by this shuttle bus service. The ticketed bus service will run every hour from Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya. It is also being examined if the ticket to Sangrahalaya may be made available while boarding the bus. The bus service has started operating from November 1, 2023.
Inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 14 April 2022, it has become an important destination for children, students, senior researchers and tourists both domestic and foreign. The Sangrahalaya is clocking about 2000 visitors on a daily basis. Every visitor takes away the unique message of India’s journey in a parliamentary democracy along with its developmental success. The Sangrahalaya will soon have the distinction of 7 lakh visitors since the inaugural.
Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya also has a popular Light and Sound Show which presents the remarkable journey of India’s space programme since Independence in which Chandrayaan is the latest success. The second Light and Sound Show on Women Warriors (Veeranganas) of India is also set to be launched in November.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
मेट्रो स्थानकांपासून प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयापर्यंत शटल बस सेवा
03 NOV 2023 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय अभ्यागतांच्या सोयीसाठी विविध पर्यायांचा निरंतर धांडोळा घेत आहे. अभ्यागतांना मेट्रो स्थानके आणि तीन मूर्ती येथे असलेल्या संग्रहालयादरम्यान कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या समस्या येत असल्याचे निदर्शनास आले. परिवहन विभागाच्या व्यवस्थापनाच्या विनंतीवरून, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी प्रदेश सरकारने केंद्रीय सचिवालय आणि उद्योग भवन जवळील मेट्रो स्थानक ते प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय यांना जोडणाऱ्या परिघात समर्पित बस सेवा चालवण्यास सहमती दर्शवली आहे. याला मिळणारा प्रतिसाद पाहून लवकरच लोककल्याण मार्गावरील मेट्रोही जोडली जाईल. अशा प्रकारे या शटल बस सेवेद्वारे संग्रहालयाला भेट देणारे अभ्यागत आपापल्या ठिकाणाहून ये-जा करू शकतात. तिकीट असलेली ही बस सेवा प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय येथून तासागणिक असेल. बसमध्ये चढताना संग्रहालयाचे तिकीट उपलब्ध करून देता येईल का, याचीही चाचपणी केली जात आहे. 1 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पासून बससेवा सुरू झाली आहे.
14 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन करण्यात आलेले हे संग्रहालय लहान मुले, विद्यार्थी, ज्येष्ठ संशोधक आणि देशी तसेच परदेशी पर्यटकांसाठी एक महत्त्वाचे ठिकाण बनले आहे. संग्रहालयाला दररोज सुमारे 2000 अभ्यागत भेट देतात. उदघाटन झाल्यापासून या संग्रहालयाला भेट देणाऱ्यांची संख्या लवकरच 7 लाख होईल.
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयात एक लोकप्रिय लाईट अँड साउंड शो देखील आहे जो भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमाचा उल्लेखनीय प्रवास उलगडतो. यात चांद्रयानच्या यशाचा समावेशही आहे. भारतातील महिला वॉरियर्स (वीरांगना) वर दुसरा लाईट अँड साउंड शो देखील नोव्हेंबरमध्ये सुरू होणार आहे.