NITI Aayog
Industry and Experts Deliberate on Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism with Focus on SDGs and Travel for LiFE
NITI Aayog Workshop on “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism”
Leading Voices from Over Twenty Private Institutions, Think Tanks and Academia Participated
04 NOV 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its ongoing G20 Think Tank Workshop Series, NITI Aayog organized a workshop on “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism” on November 04, 2023, with India Foundation and the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, as its knowledge partners.
The G20 meeting on tourism was held in Goa on June 21, 2023, culminating in the Goa Declaration. The Goa Roadmap for tourism as a vehicle for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals is a pioneering effort towards harnessing tourism as a driving force to achieve the SDGs. The G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration (NDLD) noted the Goa Roadmap for Tourism and ‘Travel for LiFE’ program as the policy blueprints for nurturing tourism as a means for sustainable socio-economic development.
The workshop aimed at deliberating on the implementation of the Goa Roadmap, and the discussions were conducted over four thematic sessions. In the plenary session, Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, delivered the thematic address. Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, presided over the workshop as the Chief Guest and delivered brief remarks, setting the backdrop for the day-long discussions. He emphasized on the need for developing the tourism sector along the lines of gender led development and reinforcing Nari Shakti. He also highlighted that dispersion of tourism and its management are contemporary challenges to be dealt with, and an act of co-creation between the private and public sector could provide practical solutions.
The thematic sessions witnessed discussions over the following themes – “Green tourism: Greening the tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible, and resilient tourism sector”, “Tourism micro-, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs): Nurturing tourism MSMEs, startups, and the private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in the tourism sector”, “Digitalization: Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion, and sustainability in the tourism sector” and “Strategic management of tourist destinations with focus on Heritage and Religious tourism”.
Leading voices from over twenty government bodies and private institutions of the likes of Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Trade Promotion Council of India, Confederation of Indian Industry, National Council of Applied Economic Research, Indian Hotels Company Limited, Indian Venture & Alternate Capital Association, Indian School of Business, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Small Industries Development Bank of India, United Service Institution of India, Jamia Millia Islamia University, MakeMyTrip, Adventure Tour Operators Association of India, Federation of Association in Indian Tourism & Hospitality, Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management, National Maritime Heritage Complex, and more participated with valuable insights to make this a rich conversation.
The discussions touched upon various issues, opportunities and challenges posed before a sustainable development of the tourism sector. It was observed that local tourism is a major source of both income and cultural upliftment. The panelists also stated that local tourism would add on to developing the idea of sustainable tourism circuits, ensuring support to the local economy as well as guaranteeing environmental conservation. There was an emphasis on the need to balance a boom in visitor capacity of tourist destinations against our commitment to environment protection, green tourism and sustainability.
The workshop identified critical issues and action points that have emerged from the Goa Roadmap. It shed light on new challenges and opportunities, such as the digital revolution or the need for greater environmental stewardship, and the urgency with which they need to be addressed. The workshop concluded with the commitment to carry the spirit of Goa Roadmap ahead – a spirit of collective action and shared responsibility for a tourism sector that can sustainably support our planet and its people.
The workshop will produce an outcome document that discusses the way forward for implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism in India’s context.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
ఎస్డీజీలు, లైఫ్ కోసం ప్రయాణంపై దృష్టి సారించి పర్యాటకం కోసం గోవా రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను అమలు చేయడంపై పరిశ్రమ, నిపుణుల సమాలోచనలు
“పర్యాటకానికి గోవా రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను అమలు చేయడం”పై నీతి ఆయోగ్ వర్క్‌షాప్
ఇరవైకి పైగా ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలు, ఆలోచన పరులు, విద్యాసంస్థల పాల్గొన్న ప్రముఖులు
04 NOV 2023 7:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీ20 థింక్ ట్యాంక్ వర్క్‌షాప్ సిరీస్‌లో భాగంగా, నీతి ఆయోగ్ 2023 నవంబర్ 04న ఇండియా ఫౌండేషన్, భారత ప్రభుత్వ టూరిజం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దాని నాలెడ్జ్ పార్టనర్‌లుగా, “ఇంప్లిమెంటింగ్ గోవా రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ ఫర్ టూరిజం” అనే అంశంపై వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను నిర్వహించింది.
జూన్ 21, 2023న గోవాలో పర్యాటకంపై జీ20 సమావేశం జరిగింది, ఇది గోవా డిక్లరేషన్‌తో ముగిసింది. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి ఒక వాహనంగా, పర్యాటకం కోసం గోవా రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ ఎస్డీజీలను సాధించడానికి చోదక శక్తిగా పర్యాటకాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడంలో ఒక మార్గదర్శక ప్రయత్నం. జీ20 న్యూ ఢిల్లీ లీడర్స్ డిక్లరేషన్ (ఎన్డిఎల్డి) గోవా రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ ఫర్ టూరిజం, 'ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్' ప్రోగ్రామ్‌ను సుస్థిర సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి సాధనంగా పర్యాటకాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి పాలసీ బ్లూప్రింట్‌లుగా పేర్కొంది.
వర్క్‌షాప్ గోవా రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ అమలుపై చర్చించడానికి ఉద్దేశించింది. చర్చలు నాలుగు నేపథ్య సెషన్‌లలో నిర్వహించారు. ప్లీనరీ సెషన్‌లో, భారత ప్రభుత్వ పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి వి.విద్యావతి ప్రాతిపదిక పూర్వక ప్రసంగం చేశారు. వర్క్‌షాప్‌కు నీతి ఆయోగ్ వైస్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ సుమన్ బేరీ అధ్యక్షత వహించి, రోజంతా జరిగే చర్చలకు నేపథ్యంగా క్లుప్త వ్యాఖ్యలు చేశారు. నారీ శక్తిని బలోపేతం చేయడంతోపాటు జెండర్ లీడ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ తరహాలో పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. పర్యాటకం, దాని నిర్వహణ వ్యాప్తిని ఎదుర్కోవాల్సిన సమకాలీన సవాళ్లు అని మరియు ప్రైవేట్, ప్రభుత్వ రంగాల మధ్య సహ-సృష్టి చర్య ఆచరణాత్మక పరిష్కారాలను అందించగలదని కూడా ఆయన హైలైట్ చేశారు.
థీమాటిక్ సెషన్‌లలో ఈ క్రింది ఇతివృత్తాలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి -
“గ్రీన్ టూరిజం: స్థిరమైన, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన, స్థితిస్థాపకమైన పర్యాటక రంగం కోసం పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని పచ్చగా చేయడం”,
“టూరిజం సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా సంస్థలు (ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు): పర్యాటక ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలను పెంపొందించడం, స్టార్టప్‌లు, ప్రైవేట్ రంగం పర్యాటక రంగంలో ఆవిష్కరణలు”, “డిజిటలైజేషన్: పర్యాటక రంగంలో పోటీతత్వాన్ని, చేరికను, సుస్థిరతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి డిజిటలైజేషన్ శక్తిని ఉపయోగించడం”, “హెరిటేజ్‌పై దృష్టి సారించి పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాల వ్యూహాత్మక నిర్వహణ, మతపరమైన పర్యాటకం".
పర్యావరణం, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత వాణిజ్య ప్రమోషన్ కౌన్సిల్, భారత పరిశ్రమల సమాఖ్య, నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ అప్లైడ్ ఎకనామిక్ రీసెర్చ్, ఇండియన్ హోటల్స్ కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్, ఇండియన్ వెంచర్ వంటి ఇరవైకి పైగా ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు, ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థల నుండి ప్రముఖ వ్యక్తులు ఆల్టర్నేట్ క్యాపిటల్ అసోసియేషన్, ఇండియన్ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ బిజినెస్, ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ, కాన్పూర్, స్మాల్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, యునైటెడ్ సర్వీస్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, జామియా మిలియా ఇస్లామియా యూనివర్సిటీ, మేక్‌మైట్రిప్, అడ్వెంచర్ టూర్ ఆపరేటర్స్ అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ అసోసియేషన్ ఇన్ ఇండియన్ టూరిజం & హాస్పిటాలిటీ, ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టూరిజం & ట్రావెల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్, నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ హెరిటేజ్ కాంప్లెక్స్ మరియు మరిన్ని విలువైన అంతర్దృష్టితో దీన్ని గొప్ప సంభాషణగా మార్చాయి.
ఈ చర్చలు పర్యాటక రంగం స్థిరమైన వనరు అని గమనించారు. స్థానిక పర్యాటకం స్థిరమైన టూరిజం సర్క్యూట్‌ల ఆలోచనను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుందని, స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు మద్దతునిస్తుందని అలాగే పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు హామీ ఇస్తుందని ప్యానలిస్టులు పేర్కొన్నారు. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, గ్రీన్ టూరిజం మరియు సుస్థిరత పట్లఅభివృద్ధికి ముందు ఎదురవుతున్న వివిధ సమస్యలు, అవకాశాలు, సవాళ్లను స్పృశించాయి. స్థానిక పర్యాటకం ఆదాయానికి, సాంస్కృతిక ఉద్ధరణకు ప్రధాన మన నిబద్ధతకు వ్యతిరేకంగా పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల సందర్శకుల సామర్థ్యంలో విజృంభణను సమతుల్యం చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు.