NITI Aayog
Industry and Experts Deliberate on Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism with Focus on SDGs and Travel for LiFE
NITI Aayog Workshop on “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism”
Leading Voices from Over Twenty Private Institutions, Think Tanks and Academia Participated
04 NOV 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its ongoing G20 Think Tank Workshop Series, NITI Aayog organized a workshop on “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism” on November 04, 2023, with India Foundation and the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, as its knowledge partners.
The G20 meeting on tourism was held in Goa on June 21, 2023, culminating in the Goa Declaration. The Goa Roadmap for tourism as a vehicle for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals is a pioneering effort towards harnessing tourism as a driving force to achieve the SDGs. The G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration (NDLD) noted the Goa Roadmap for Tourism and ‘Travel for LiFE’ program as the policy blueprints for nurturing tourism as a means for sustainable socio-economic development.
The workshop aimed at deliberating on the implementation of the Goa Roadmap, and the discussions were conducted over four thematic sessions. In the plenary session, Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, delivered the thematic address. Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, presided over the workshop as the Chief Guest and delivered brief remarks, setting the backdrop for the day-long discussions. He emphasized on the need for developing the tourism sector along the lines of gender led development and reinforcing Nari Shakti. He also highlighted that dispersion of tourism and its management are contemporary challenges to be dealt with, and an act of co-creation between the private and public sector could provide practical solutions.
The thematic sessions witnessed discussions over the following themes – “Green tourism: Greening the tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible, and resilient tourism sector”, “Tourism micro-, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs): Nurturing tourism MSMEs, startups, and the private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in the tourism sector”, “Digitalization: Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion, and sustainability in the tourism sector” and “Strategic management of tourist destinations with focus on Heritage and Religious tourism”.
Leading voices from over twenty government bodies and private institutions of the likes of Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Trade Promotion Council of India, Confederation of Indian Industry, National Council of Applied Economic Research, Indian Hotels Company Limited, Indian Venture & Alternate Capital Association, Indian School of Business, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Small Industries Development Bank of India, United Service Institution of India, Jamia Millia Islamia University, MakeMyTrip, Adventure Tour Operators Association of India, Federation of Association in Indian Tourism & Hospitality, Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management, National Maritime Heritage Complex, and more participated with valuable insights to make this a rich conversation.
The discussions touched upon various issues, opportunities and challenges posed before a sustainable development of the tourism sector. It was observed that local tourism is a major source of both income and cultural upliftment. The panelists also stated that local tourism would add on to developing the idea of sustainable tourism circuits, ensuring support to the local economy as well as guaranteeing environmental conservation. There was an emphasis on the need to balance a boom in visitor capacity of tourist destinations against our commitment to environment protection, green tourism and sustainability.
The workshop identified critical issues and action points that have emerged from the Goa Roadmap. It shed light on new challenges and opportunities, such as the digital revolution or the need for greater environmental stewardship, and the urgency with which they need to be addressed. The workshop concluded with the commitment to carry the spirit of Goa Roadmap ahead – a spirit of collective action and shared responsibility for a tourism sector that can sustainably support our planet and its people.
The workshop will produce an outcome document that discusses the way forward for implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism in India’s context.

نیتی آیوگ
صنعت اور ماہرین نے ایس ڈی جیز اور لائف کے لیے سفر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، سیاحت کے لیے گوا روڈ میپ کو نافذ کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
’’سیاحت کے لیے گوا روڈ میپ کو نافذ کرنا‘‘ سے متعلق نیتی آیوگ ورکشاپ
بیس سے زیادہ نجی اداروں، تھنک ٹینکس اور اکیڈمیا کی سرکردہ شخصیتوں کی شرکت
04 NOV 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی جاری جی 20 تھنک ٹینک ورکشاپ سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نیتی آیوگ نے 04 نومبر 2023 کو ’’سیاحت کے لیے گوا روڈ میپ کو نافذ کرنے‘‘ سے متعلق ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن اور وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند، نے نالج پارٹنرز کے طور پر شرکت کی۔
سیاحت پر جی 20 کا اجلاس 21 جون 2023 کو گوا میں منعقد ہوا تھا، جس کا اختتام گوا اعلامیہ پر ہوا تھا۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر، سیاحت کے لیے گوا روڈ میپ ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے سیاحت کو ایک محرک قوت کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم کوشش ہے۔ جی 20 نئی دہلی قائدین کے اعلامیہ (این ڈی ایل ڈی) نے سیاحت کے لیے گوا روڈ میپ اور ’ٹریویل فار لائف‘پروگرام کو پائیدار سماجی-اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر سیاحت کی پرورش کے لیے پالیسی بلیو پرنٹ کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد گوا روڈ میپ کے نفاذ پر غور و خوض کرنا تھا، اور چار موضوعاتی اجلاسوں میں اس پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ مکمل اجلاس میں، محترمہ وی ودیاوتی، سکریٹری، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے موضوعی خطاب کیا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے اعزازی وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی اور دن بھر کی بات چیت کے پس منظر کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے مختصر تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے صنفی قیادت کی ترقی اور ناری شکتی کو تقویت دینے کے خطوط پر سیاحت کے شعبے کو ترقی دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ سیاحت کا پھیلاؤ اور اس کا انتظام عصری چیلنج ہیں، جن سے نمٹنا ہے اور نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کے درمیان اشتراک عمل سے اس کا عملی حل مل سکتا ہے۔
موضوعی اجلاس میں درج ذیل موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوئی – ’’سبز سیاحت: ایک پائیدار، ذمہ دار، اور لچکدار سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے سیاحت کے شعبے کو سبز بنانا‘‘، ’’سیاحت کے مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری ادارے (ایم ایس ایم ایز): سیاحت کی پرورش، ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور نجی شعبہ سیاحت کے شعبے میں جدت اور تحرک پیدا کرنے کے لیے‘‘، ’’ڈیجیٹلائزیشن: سیاحت کے شعبے میں مسابقت، شمولیت اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانا‘‘ اور ’’سیاحتی مقامات کا تزویراتی انتظام اور ثقافتی ورثہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔ مذہبی سیاحت‘‘ وغیرہ۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت، ہندوستان کی تجارتی فروغ کی کونسل، ہندوستانی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن، نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ، انڈین ہوٹلز کمپنی لمیٹڈ، انڈین وینچر اور وزارت جیسے بیس سے زیادہ سرکاری اداروں اور نجی اداروں، الٹرنیٹ کیپٹل ایسوسی ایشن، انڈین اسکول آف بزنس، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، کانپور، اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا، یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا، جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ یونیورسٹی، میک مائی ٹرپ، ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا، فیڈریشن آف ایسوسی ایشن اِن انڈین ٹورازم اور مہمان نوازی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورازم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ، نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس اور دیگر نے اس تقریب کو ایک بھرپور گفتگو بنانے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
بات چیت میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کو درپیش مختلف مسائل، مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر بات ہوئی۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ مقامی سیاحت آمدنی اور ثقافتی ترقی، دونوں کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ پینل میں شامل شخصیتوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مقامی سیاحت، پائیدار سیاحتی سرکٹس کے خیال کو فروغ دے گی، مقامی معیشت کی حمایت کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی ضمانت بھی دے گی۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ، سبز سیاحت اور پائیداری کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کے خلاف سیاحتی مقامات کے سیاحوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کو متوازن کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ نے اہم مسائل اور عملی نکات کی نشاندہی کی جو گوا روڈ میپ سے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اس نے نئے چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسے کہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب یا زیادہ سے زیادہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت، اور جس عجلت کے ساتھ ان سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام گوا روڈمیپ کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا – ایک اجتماعی عمل کا جذبہ اور سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے مشترکہ ذمہ داری جو ہمارے کرۂ ارض اور اس کے لوگوں کو پائیدار طور پر مدد فراہم کرسکے۔
ورکشاپ ایک نتیجہ خیز دستاویز تیار کرے گی، جس میں ہندوستان کے تناظر میں سیاحت کے لیے گوا روڈ میپ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔