NITI Aayog
Industry and Experts Deliberate on Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism with Focus on SDGs and Travel for LiFE
NITI Aayog Workshop on “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism”
Leading Voices from Over Twenty Private Institutions, Think Tanks and Academia Participated
04 NOV 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its ongoing G20 Think Tank Workshop Series, NITI Aayog organized a workshop on “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism” on November 04, 2023, with India Foundation and the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, as its knowledge partners.
The G20 meeting on tourism was held in Goa on June 21, 2023, culminating in the Goa Declaration. The Goa Roadmap for tourism as a vehicle for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals is a pioneering effort towards harnessing tourism as a driving force to achieve the SDGs. The G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration (NDLD) noted the Goa Roadmap for Tourism and ‘Travel for LiFE’ program as the policy blueprints for nurturing tourism as a means for sustainable socio-economic development.
The workshop aimed at deliberating on the implementation of the Goa Roadmap, and the discussions were conducted over four thematic sessions. In the plenary session, Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, delivered the thematic address. Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, presided over the workshop as the Chief Guest and delivered brief remarks, setting the backdrop for the day-long discussions. He emphasized on the need for developing the tourism sector along the lines of gender led development and reinforcing Nari Shakti. He also highlighted that dispersion of tourism and its management are contemporary challenges to be dealt with, and an act of co-creation between the private and public sector could provide practical solutions.
The thematic sessions witnessed discussions over the following themes – “Green tourism: Greening the tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible, and resilient tourism sector”, “Tourism micro-, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs): Nurturing tourism MSMEs, startups, and the private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in the tourism sector”, “Digitalization: Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion, and sustainability in the tourism sector” and “Strategic management of tourist destinations with focus on Heritage and Religious tourism”.
Leading voices from over twenty government bodies and private institutions of the likes of Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Trade Promotion Council of India, Confederation of Indian Industry, National Council of Applied Economic Research, Indian Hotels Company Limited, Indian Venture & Alternate Capital Association, Indian School of Business, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Small Industries Development Bank of India, United Service Institution of India, Jamia Millia Islamia University, MakeMyTrip, Adventure Tour Operators Association of India, Federation of Association in Indian Tourism & Hospitality, Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management, National Maritime Heritage Complex, and more participated with valuable insights to make this a rich conversation.
The discussions touched upon various issues, opportunities and challenges posed before a sustainable development of the tourism sector. It was observed that local tourism is a major source of both income and cultural upliftment. The panelists also stated that local tourism would add on to developing the idea of sustainable tourism circuits, ensuring support to the local economy as well as guaranteeing environmental conservation. There was an emphasis on the need to balance a boom in visitor capacity of tourist destinations against our commitment to environment protection, green tourism and sustainability.
The workshop identified critical issues and action points that have emerged from the Goa Roadmap. It shed light on new challenges and opportunities, such as the digital revolution or the need for greater environmental stewardship, and the urgency with which they need to be addressed. The workshop concluded with the commitment to carry the spirit of Goa Roadmap ahead – a spirit of collective action and shared responsibility for a tourism sector that can sustainably support our planet and its people.
The workshop will produce an outcome document that discusses the way forward for implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism in India’s context.

निती आयोग
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे आणि ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाइफ यांच्यावर अधिक भर देऊन पर्यटन क्षेत्रासाठी गोवा आराखडा राबवण्यावर उद्योजक आणि तज्ञांची चर्चा
“पर्यटनासाठी गोवा आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणी” या विषयावर नीती आयोगाची कार्यशाळा
04 NOV 2023 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या जी-20 विचारवंत गटाच्या कार्यशाळा मालिकेचा भाग म्हणून, नीती आयोगाने, इंडिया फाऊंडेशन तसेच केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय या माहिती भागीदार संस्थांसह पर्यटनासाठी गोवा आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणीया विषयावर आज 04 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी एका कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते.
गोवा येथे 21 जून 2023 रोजी पर्यटन विषयावर जी-20 समूहाची बैठक झाली आणि त्यात गोवा जाहीरनामा देखील घोषित करण्यात आला. एसडीजीज अर्थात शाश्वत विकास ध्येये गाठण्यासाठीचे साधन म्हणून पर्यटनाचा पर्याय सुचवणारा गोवा जाहीरनामा म्हणजे एसडीजीज साध्य करण्यासाठीची प्रेरक शक्ती म्हणून पर्यटन क्षेत्राचा उपयोग करून घेण्याच्या दिशेने केलेले अग्रेसर प्रयत्न आहेत. जी-20 नवी दिल्ली नेत्यांच्या जाहीरनाम्यात (एनडीएलडी)पर्यटनासाठीचा गोवा आराखडा आणि ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाईफकार्यक्रम यांचा शाश्वत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास साध्य करण्याचा मार्ग म्हणून पर्यटनाची जोपासना करण्यासाठीच्या धोरणात्मक आराखडा म्हणून उल्लेख करण्यात आला.
गोवा आराखड्याच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत विचारविनिमय करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली आणि चार संकल्पनात्मक सत्रांमध्ये ही चर्चा करण्यात आली. या संपूर्ण सत्रात, केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय सचिव व्ही.विद्यार्थी यांनी संकल्पनात्मक भाषण केले.या कार्यशाळेचे मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी यांनी अध्यक्षपदावरून बोलताना काही सूचना केल्या आणि दिवसभरातील चर्चांची पार्श्वभूमी तयार केली. लिंगाधारित विकास आणि नारी शक्तीचे सशक्तीकरण यांच्या अनुषंगाने काम करत पर्यटन क्षेत्राचा विकास साधण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. पर्यटनाचा प्रसार आणि त्याचे व्यवस्थापन ही सध्याच्या काळातील आव्हाने आहेत यावर देखील त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की खासगी आणि सरकारी क्षेत्रांच्या दरम्यान सह-निर्मितीची कृती यासाठी व्यवहार्य उपाय सुचवू शकेल असे ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यशाळेतील चर्चा अधिक समृध्द करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने तसेच हवामान बदल मंत्रालयासारख्या 20 सरकारी आणि खासगी संस्थांतील प्रमुख व्यक्ती तसेच इतर वक्त्यांनी त्यांचे मौलिक विचार मांडले.
पर्यटन क्षेत्राचा शाश्वत विकास साधण्याच्या मार्गात असलेल्या विविध समस्या, संधी आणि आव्हाने यांच्याबाबत यावेळी चर्चा करण्यात आली. स्थानिक पर्यटन हा उत्पन्न तसेच सांस्कृतिक उन्नती या दोन्हींचा प्रमुख स्त्रोत आहे असे निरीक्षण यावेळी नोंदवण्यात आले.
गोवा आराखड्यातून उदयाला आलेले महत्त्वाचे मुद्दे आणि कार्यबिंदू यांची निश्चिती या कार्यशाळेत करण्यात आली. या कार्यक्रमातून डिजिटल क्रांती किंवा अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे पर्यावरणीय कर्तव्ये करण्याची गरज यांसारखी नवी आव्हाने तसेच संधींवर अधिक प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला तसेच या आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्याची निकड देखील समजून घेण्यात आली. आपला ग्रह आणि त्यावरील लोक यांना शाश्वत आधार देणाऱ्या पर्यटन क्षेत्रासाठी सामुहिक कृती आणि सामायिक जबाबदारी यांची एकत्रित चेतना म्हणजेच गोवा आराखड्याची उर्जा पुढे प्रवाहित करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेसह या कार्यशाळेचा समारोप झाला.