NITI Aayog
Industry and Experts Deliberate on Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism with Focus on SDGs and Travel for LiFE
NITI Aayog Workshop on “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism”
Leading Voices from Over Twenty Private Institutions, Think Tanks and Academia Participated
04 NOV 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its ongoing G20 Think Tank Workshop Series, NITI Aayog organized a workshop on “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism” on November 04, 2023, with India Foundation and the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, as its knowledge partners.
The G20 meeting on tourism was held in Goa on June 21, 2023, culminating in the Goa Declaration. The Goa Roadmap for tourism as a vehicle for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals is a pioneering effort towards harnessing tourism as a driving force to achieve the SDGs. The G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration (NDLD) noted the Goa Roadmap for Tourism and ‘Travel for LiFE’ program as the policy blueprints for nurturing tourism as a means for sustainable socio-economic development.
The workshop aimed at deliberating on the implementation of the Goa Roadmap, and the discussions were conducted over four thematic sessions. In the plenary session, Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, delivered the thematic address. Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, presided over the workshop as the Chief Guest and delivered brief remarks, setting the backdrop for the day-long discussions. He emphasized on the need for developing the tourism sector along the lines of gender led development and reinforcing Nari Shakti. He also highlighted that dispersion of tourism and its management are contemporary challenges to be dealt with, and an act of co-creation between the private and public sector could provide practical solutions.
The thematic sessions witnessed discussions over the following themes – “Green tourism: Greening the tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible, and resilient tourism sector”, “Tourism micro-, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs): Nurturing tourism MSMEs, startups, and the private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in the tourism sector”, “Digitalization: Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion, and sustainability in the tourism sector” and “Strategic management of tourist destinations with focus on Heritage and Religious tourism”.
Leading voices from over twenty government bodies and private institutions of the likes of Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Trade Promotion Council of India, Confederation of Indian Industry, National Council of Applied Economic Research, Indian Hotels Company Limited, Indian Venture & Alternate Capital Association, Indian School of Business, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Small Industries Development Bank of India, United Service Institution of India, Jamia Millia Islamia University, MakeMyTrip, Adventure Tour Operators Association of India, Federation of Association in Indian Tourism & Hospitality, Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management, National Maritime Heritage Complex, and more participated with valuable insights to make this a rich conversation.
The discussions touched upon various issues, opportunities and challenges posed before a sustainable development of the tourism sector. It was observed that local tourism is a major source of both income and cultural upliftment. The panelists also stated that local tourism would add on to developing the idea of sustainable tourism circuits, ensuring support to the local economy as well as guaranteeing environmental conservation. There was an emphasis on the need to balance a boom in visitor capacity of tourist destinations against our commitment to environment protection, green tourism and sustainability.
The workshop identified critical issues and action points that have emerged from the Goa Roadmap. It shed light on new challenges and opportunities, such as the digital revolution or the need for greater environmental stewardship, and the urgency with which they need to be addressed. The workshop concluded with the commitment to carry the spirit of Goa Roadmap ahead – a spirit of collective action and shared responsibility for a tourism sector that can sustainably support our planet and its people.
The workshop will produce an outcome document that discusses the way forward for implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism in India’s context.

नीति आयोग
उद्योग और विशेषज्ञों ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और लाइफ फॉर ट्रैवल पर फोकस के साथ पर्यटन के लिए गोवा रोडमैप को लागू करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया
"पर्यटन के लिए गोवा रोडमैप का कार्यान्वयन" विषय पर नीति आयोग की कार्यशाला
बीस से अधिक निजी संस्थानों, थिंक टैंक्स और शिक्षा जगत की अग्रणी हितधारकों ने भाग लिया
04 NOV 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा जी-20 थिंक टैंक कार्यशाला श्रृंखला के एक भाग के रूप में, नीति आयोग ने 04 नवंबर, 2023 को अपने ज्ञान भागीदारों के रूप में इंडिया फाउंडेशन और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के साथ "पर्यटन के लिए गोवा रोडमैप का कार्यान्वयन" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
पर्यटन पर जी-20 की बैठक 21 जून, 2023 को गोवा में आयोजित की गई, जिसका समापन गोवा घोषणापत्र में हुआ। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के माध्यम के रूप में पर्यटन के लिए गोवा रोडमैप एसडीजी को हासिल करने के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में पर्यटन का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक अग्रणी प्रयास है। जी-20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी) ने पर्यटन के लिए गोवा रोडमैप और 'ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ' कार्यक्रम को टिकाऊ सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के साधन के रूप में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के नीतिगत ब्लूप्रिंट के रूप में नोट किया।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य गोवा रोडमैप के कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श करना था और चर्चा चार विषयगत सत्रों में आयोजित की गई थी। पूर्ण सत्र में, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने विषयगत भाषण दिया। नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की और दिन भर की चर्चाओं की पृष्ठभूमि तैयार करते हुए संक्षिप्त टिप्पणियां दीं। उन्होंने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को जेंडर आधारित विकास की तर्ज पर विकसित करने और नारी शक्ति को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पर्यटन का विस्तार और इसका प्रबंधन समसामयिक चुनौतियां हैं जिनसे निपटना होगा, और निजी व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बीच सह-निर्माण का कार्य व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रदान कर सकता है।
विषयगत सत्रों में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चर्चा हुई - "हरित पर्यटन: एक टिकाऊ, जिम्मेदार और सुदृढ़ पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र को हरित बनाना", "पर्यटन के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम आकार के उद्यम (एमएसएमई): पर्यटन एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा, स्टार्टअप और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और गतिशीलता लाना", "डिजिटलीकरण: पर्यटन क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, समावेशन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण की शक्ति का उपयोग करना" और "विरासत तथा धार्मिक पर्यटन स्थलों पर ध्यान देने के साथ पर्यटन स्थलों का रणनीतिक प्रबंधन"।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारतीय व्यापार संवर्धन परिषद, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ, नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च, इंडियन होटल्स कंपनी लिमिटेड, इंडियन वेंचर एंड अल्टरनेट कैपिटल एसोसिएशन, इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी-कानपुर, स्मॉल इंडस्ट्रीज डेवलपमेंट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया, जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया यूनिवर्सिटी, मेकमायट्रिप, एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, फेडरेशन ऑफ एसोसिएशन इन इंडियन टूरिज्म एंड आतिथ्य, भारतीय पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर और अन्य जैसे बीस से अधिक सरकारी निकायों और निजी संस्थानों की अग्रणी हितधारकों ने इसे एक समृद्ध वार्तालाप बनाने के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ भाग लिया।
चर्चा में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के समक्ष उत्पन्न विभिन्न मुद्दों, अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा हुई। यह देखा गया कि स्थानीय पर्यटन आय और सांस्कृतिक उत्थान दोनों का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है। पैनलिस्टों ने यह भी कहा कि स्थानीय पर्यटन स्थायी पर्यटन सर्किट के विचार को विकसित करने, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने में भी मदद करेगा। पर्यावरण संरक्षण, हरित पर्यटन और स्थिरता के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के मुकाबले पर्यटन स्थलों की आगंतुक क्षमता में उछाल को संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
कार्यशाला में गोवा रोडमैप से उभरे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों और कार्य बिंदुओं की पहचान की गई। यह नई चुनौतियों और अवसरों को रेखांकित करता है, जैसे कि डिजिटल क्रांति या बेहतर पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता, और तत्परता से उनसे निपटे जाने की आवश्यकता। कार्यशाला गोवा रोडमैप की भावना को आगे ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई- पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई और साझा जिम्मेदारी की भावना जो हमारी धरती और उसके लोगों का स्थायी रूप से समर्थन कर सकती है।
कार्यशाला एक परिणाम दस्तावेज़ तैयार करेगी जिसमें भारत के संदर्भ में पर्यटन के लिए गोवा रोडमैप को लागू करने के लिए आगे के रास्ते पर चर्चा की जाएगी।