NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organize Workshop on “Inclusive Trade for Prosperity” as mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
Workshop intends to enhance and widen domestic outreach, ownership and implementation of outcomes in the area of inclusive trade
05 NOV 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will organise a one day workshop on the theme “Inclusive Trade for Prosperity” tomorrow on 6th November 2023 (Monday) at Hotel Taj Mahal, New Delhi. This workshop is part of series of 10 feeder thematic workshops being held on varied themes discussed in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD).
The workshop will serve as platform for subject experts, representative of think-tanks, academics and other stakeholders to discuss ways to enhance and widen domestic outreach, ownership and implementation of NDLD outcomes in the area of inclusive trade for growth and prosperity. The workshop will entail extensive discussion on mapping global value chains (GVCs); fostering inclusive, sustainable, and resilient GVCs; inclusive trade; transparency in non-tariff measures (NTMs); trade finance; market access; promoting exports from districts; facilitating integration of MSMEs and others.
The discussion will be held under broad topics mentioned in following sessions:
1. Mapping Global Value Chains (GVCs): Session to focus on approaches, ways to move up the value chain and innovation, integrating production, trade & investments within GVCs and how to promote inclusive, sustainable, and resilient GVCs.
1. Fostering Inclusive Trade for Growth: Discussion will be around ‘Aid for Trade’ initiative to enable developing countries, notably LDCs. How to promote transparency in non-tariff measures and lowering non-tariff barriers by enabling supportive and consistent trade and environment policies.
1. Challenges to inclusive trade: Facilitating integration of MSMEs, trade diversification and market expansion, promoting exports from districts and accelerating services export.
Ten Feeder Thematic Workshops are being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023. The themes of the workshops include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development, Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग जी-20 के नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन में उल्लिखित “समृद्धि के लिए समावेशी व्यापार” पर कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य समावेशी व्यापार के क्षेत्र में घरेलू पहुंच, स्वामित्व और परिणामों के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाना व व्यापक बनाना है
05 NOV 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग कल 6 नवंबर 2023 (सोमवार) को नई दिल्ली के होटल ताज महल में, “समृद्धि के लिए समावेशी व्यापार” विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा। यह कार्यशाला जी-20 के नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी) में चर्चा किए गए विभिन्न विषयों पर आयोजित होने वाली 10 फीडर विषयगत कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला एक हिस्सा है।
यह कार्यशाला विकास और समृद्धि के लिए समावेशी व्यापार के क्षेत्र में एनडीएलडी परिणामों की घरेलू पहुंच, स्वामित्व और कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने और व्यापक बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए विषय विशेषज्ञों, थिंक-टैंक के प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए मंच प्रदान करेगी। इस आयोजित कार्यशाला में वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (जीवीसी) के मानचित्रण पर; समावेशी, टिकाऊ और सशक्त जीवीसी को बढ़ावा देना; समावेशी व्यापार; गैर-टैरिफ उपायों (एनटीएम) में पारदर्शिता; वित्त व्यापार; बाज़ार तक पहुंच; जिलों से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना; एमएसएमई और अन्य के एकीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर व्यापक चर्चा की जाएगी।
चर्चा निम्नलिखित सत्रों में उल्लिखित व्यापक विषयों के अंतर्गत आयोजित की जाएगी:
1. ग्लोबल वैल्यू चेन (जीवीसी) का मानचित्रण: दृष्टिकोण, मूल्य श्रृंखला और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों, जीवीसी के तहत उत्पादन, व्यापार और निवेश को एकीकृत करने एवं समावेशी, टिकाऊ और सशक्त जीवीसी को कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जाए, इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सत्र।
2. विकास के लिए समावेशी व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना: विकासशील देशों, विशेष रूप से अल्प विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) को सक्षम करने के लिए ‘व्यापार के लिए सहायता’ पहल पर चर्चा होगी। सहायक व सुसंगत व्यापार और पर्यावरण नीतियों को सक्षम करके गैर-टैरिफ उपायों में पारदर्शिता को कैसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाए और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को कैसे कम किया जाए।
3. समावेशी व्यापार की चुनौतियां: सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के एकीकरण, व्यापार विविधीकरण और बाजार विस्तार की सुविधा, जिलों से निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करना और सेवाओं के निर्यात में तेजी लाना।
1 नवंबर, 2023 से 9 नवंबर, 2023 तक दस फीडर विषयगत कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं। कार्यशालाओं के विषयों में जी-20 से जी-21, विकास के लिए आंकडे, पर्यटन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, सतत विकास, लक्ष्य, व्यापार, भारतीय विकास मॉडल, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों में सुधार और जलवायु वित्त पोषण और हरित विकास शामिल हैं।