Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas invokes 8-point action plan as per Stage-IV of the GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region
At 5AM today, the average AQI for Delhi clocked 454, which had escalated to 463 at 3 PM due to the continuing unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions
Unfavorable meteorological conditions, very high incidents of farm fires and low speed North-Westerly winds moving the pollutants to Delhi are the major causes for sudden spike in AQI
CAQM urges citizens to cooperate and follow the Citizen Charter of GRAP
Agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and DPCC addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-IV of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I, Stage-II and Stage-III of GRAP
05 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In its last meeting held on 03.11.2023, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) unanimously decided to further monitor the Air Quality scenario in NCR, before invoking more stringent and disruptive actions under Stage-IV of GRAP, as Delhi’s average AQI had started showing a declining trend.
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 454 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In wake of this trend in AQI owing to unfavourable meteorological conditions in Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan met today. The Sub-Committee while comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/IITM during the meeting observed that at 4PM of 04.11.2023 the average AQI for Delhi was recorded as 415 which started to steadily rise further. At 5AM today, the average AQI for Delhi clocked 454, which had escalated to 463 at 3 PM due to the continuing unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions.
Keeping in view the prevailing trend of air quality, and in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee today has taken the call to invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage-IV of GRAP – ‘Severe+’ Air Quality (Delhi’s AQI > 450), today with immediate effect in the entire NCR. This is in addition to the preventive/ restrictive actions mentioned under Stage-I, Stage-II and Stage-III of GRAP. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-IV of revised GRAP in addition to all actions under Stage-I, Stage-II Stage-III of GRAP already in force, during this period.
An 8-point action plan as per Stage-IV of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from today in the entire NCR. This 8-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Stop entry of truck traffic into Delhi (except for trucks carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services and all LNG/ CNG/ electric trucks).
2. Do not permit LCVs registered outside Delhi, other than EVs/ CNG/ BS-VI diesel, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services.
3. Ban on plying of Delhi - registered diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) and Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs) in Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services.
4. Ban C&D activities also in linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, overbridges, power transmission, pipelines etc.
5. NCR State Govts. and GNCTD may take a decision on discontinuing physical classes even for classes VI – IX, class XI and conduct lessons in an online mode.
6. NCR State Governments/ GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
7. Central Government may take appropriate decision on permitting work from home for employees in Central Government offices.
8. State Governments may consider additional emergency measures like closure of colleges/ educational institutions and closure of non-emergency commercial activities, permitting running of vehicles on odd-even basis of registration numbers etc.
Further, the CAQM appeals to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Children, elderly and those with respiratory, cardiovascular, cerebrovascular or other chronic diseases to avoid outdoor activities and stay indoors, as much as possible.
The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने इस क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट रोकने के लिए तत्काल प्रभाव से पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण-IV के अनुसार 8-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना लागू की है
आज सुबह 5 बजे, दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 454 था, जो निरंतर प्रतिकूल मौसम और जलवायु परिस्थितियों के चलते दोपहर के 3 बजे बढ़कर 463 हो गया
प्रतिकूल मौसम संबंधी स्थितियां, खेतों में आग लगने की बहुत अधिक घटनाएं और प्रदूषकों को दिल्ली की ओर लाने वाली धीमी गति की उत्तर-पश्चिमी हवाएं इस एक्यूआई में औचक बढ़ोतरी का प्रमुख कारण हैं
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने नागरिकों से सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के नागरिक चार्टर का पालन करने का आग्रह किया है
एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी सहित जीआरएपी के अंतर्गत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों को जीआरएपी के चरण-I, चरण-II और चरण-III के अलावा चरण-IV के तहत कदमों का सफल और कड़ा कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है
05 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के परिचालन के लिए 03.11.2023 को आयोजित अपनी पिछली बैठक में उप-समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से निर्णय लिया कि जीआरएपी के चरण-IV के अंतर्गत ज्यादा कठोर और विघटनकारी कदम लागू करने से पहले, वायु गुणवत्ता के हालात की और निगरानी की जाएगी, क्योंकि दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई में कमी आनी शुरू हो गई थ
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार, आज दिल्ली का औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 454 दर्ज किया गया। दिल्ली-एनसीआर में मौसम संबंधी प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से एक्यूआई में आए इस चलन के मद्देनजर, आज ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान के परिचालन के लिए उप-समिति की बैठक हुई। उप-समिति ने अपनी बैठक के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में पूरी वायु गुणवत्ता स्थिति के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमानों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए पाया कि 04.11.2023 को शाम 4 बजे दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 415 दर्ज किया गया जो और निरंतर बढ़ने लगा। आज सुबह 5 बजे, दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 454 था, जो लगातार प्रतिकूल मौसम और जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण दोपहर 3 बजे बढ़कर 463 हो गया।
वायु गुणवत्ता की इस मौजूदा स्थिति को देखते हुए और क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट को और अधिक रोकने के लिए उप-समिति ने जीआरएपी चरण-IV - 'गंभीर+' वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्ली का एक्यूआई > 450) के अंतर्गत निर्धारित सब कदम पूरे एनसीआर में आज तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करने का आह्वान किया है। ये कदम जीआरएपी के चरण-I, चरण-II और चरण-III में उल्लिखित निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों के अलावा हैं। जीआरएपी के अंतर्गत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों और एनसीआर तथा डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) को भी सलाह दी गई है कि जीआरएपी के वर्तमान में लागू चरण-I, चरण-II, चरण-III के सभी कदमों के अलावा संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-IV के कदमों का भी कड़ाई से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करवाएं।
जीआरएपी के चरण-IV के अनुरूप 8-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना आज से पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो गई है। इस 8-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना में विभिन्न एजेंसियों और एनसीआर तथा डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम हैं:
1. दिल्ली में ट्रक यातायात का प्रवेश रोकना (आवश्यक वस्तुएं लाने-ले जाने वाले/आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले ट्रकों और सभी एलएनजी/सीएनजी/इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों को छोड़कर)
2. ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-VI डीजल वाहनों के अलावा दिल्ली के बाहर पंजीकृत एलसीवी वाहनों को दिल्ली में प्रवेश की अनुमति न देना। इसमें सिर्फ आवश्यक वस्तुएं ले जाने वाले/आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले वाहन अपवाद होंगे।
3. दिल्ली में पंजीकृत, डीजल चालित मध्यम माल वाहनों (एमजीवी) और भारी माल वाहनों (एचजीवी) के दिल्ली में चलने पर प्रतिबंध होगा। आवश्यक वस्तुएं ले जाने वाले/आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले ऐसे वाहन अपवाद होंगे।
4. राजमार्ग, सड़क, फ्लाईओवर, ओवरब्रिज, बिजली ट्रांसमिशन, पाइपलाइन जैसी रैखिक सार्वजनिक परियोजनाओं में भी सी एंड डी गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबंध लगाएं।
5. एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें और जीएनसीटीडी कक्षा VI से IX, कक्षा XI के लिए भी भौतिक कक्षाएं बंद करने और ऑनलाइन मोड में पढ़ाई करवाने पर निर्णय ले सकती हैं।
6. एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें/जीएनसीटीडी सरकारी, नगरपालिका और निजी कार्यालयों को 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता पर काम करने और बाकी को घर से काम करने की अनुमति देने पर निर्णय लेंगी।
7. केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों में कर्मचारियों को घर से काम करने की अनुमति देने पर केंद्र सरकार उचित निर्णय ले सकती है।
8. राज्य सरकारें कॉलेजों/शैक्षिक संस्थानों को बंद करने और गैर-आपातकालीन वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों को बंद करने, पंजीकरण संख्या के आधार पर सम-विषम के रूप में वाहनों को चलाने की अनुमति देने जैसे अतिरिक्त आपातकालीन उपायों पर भी विचार कर सकती हैं।
इसके अलावा, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) एनसीआर के नागरिकों से अपील करता है कि वे जीआरएपी को लागू करने में सहयोग करें और जीआरएपी के अंतर्गत नागरिक चार्टर में वर्णित चरणों का पालन करें। नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि:
बच्चे, बुजुर्ग और श्वसन, हृदय, मस्तिष्कवाहिकीय या अन्य पुरानी बीमारियों वाले लोग बाहरी गतिविधियों से बचें और जितना संभव हो घर के अंदर रहें।
1. जीआरएपी का संशोधित शेड्यूल आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।