Ministry of Home Affairs
Youth delegation attending Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) call on the President
The President advised them to have full faith in the country's constitution and democracy, our democratic system provides equal opportunities to everyone
The President said that the Government is striving for the all-round development of the country and all the citizens, it is committed to provide equal opportunities to everyone without any discrimination
Even in the remotest areas, the Government is building amenities like roads, communication, education and health facilities for development of all
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had interacted with tribal youth under TYEP on October 18 in New Delhi
Tribal youth should tell everyone back home that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji the country is progressing in every field today and there are ample opportunities for the tribal people in every field
05 NOV 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. The youth are in Delhi under the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP), being organised by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs for the youth of most affected areas by Left Wing Extremism.
Addressing the members of the delegation, the President advised them to have full faith in the country's constitution and democracy. She said that our democratic system provides equal opportunities to everyone. They just have to make their way with hard work and dedication. She stated that their future is bright. She stressed that development can never be achieved through violence.
The President said that the Government is striving for the all-round development of the country and all the citizens. It is committed to provide equal opportunities to everyone without any discrimination. Even in the remotest areas, the Government is building amenities like roads, communication, education and health facilities for development of all. Many ITIs and Skill Development Centers have been established to enhance the vocational skills of the youth and provide them employment opportunities.
The President said that education is the foundation of individual and community development. She urged them to understand the importance of education and also make others aware about the importance of education. She advised them to get inspirations from our ancestors and strengthen India by imbibing their values and ideals.
Earlier, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had interacted with 200 tribal youth under TYEP on 18th October, 2023 in New Delhi. On this occasion, the Home Minister had said that violence cannot provide jobs and that it is necessary to join the mainstream of society for development and creation of basic infrastructure. Shri Shah added that it is the responsibility of the tribal youth to neither tread on the wrong path nor allow others to do so. Home Minister said that the tribal youth should tell everyone back home that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji the country is progressing in every field today and there are ample opportunities for the tribal people in every field.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has been running the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) for the last 15 years. The programme is being run through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Under this programme, young men and women of the tribal communities from the interior areas most affected by Left Wing Extremism are taken to major cities and metropolitans across the country.
A Tribal Youth Exchange Program has been organized in Delhi in November 2023. During the Delhi programme, along with a visit to the Incubation Centre and Innovation Lab at IIIT Delhi and Honda Factory, Manesar, these youth will be given education, skill development and career counseling and guidance on entrepreneurship and business. Apart from this, Youth Parliament, visit to Tribal Research Institute, guidance by senior officers at CRPF Camp and counseling for police recruitment, guidance and encouragement by young administrative officers, tour to important places of Delhi, cultural program and speech competition etc. will be organized.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியின இளைஞர் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இளைஞர் பிரதிநிதிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்முவைச் சந்தித்தனர்
நாட்டின் அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் மீது முழு நம்பிக்கை வைக்க வேண்டும் – நமது ஜனநாயக முறை அனைவருக்கும் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு
05 NOV 2023 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கரைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு இன்று (05-11-2023) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தது. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்காக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள பழங்குடியினர் இளைஞர் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தில் (டிஒய்இபி) கலந்து கொள்ள இந்த இளைஞர்கள் தில்லி வந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தக் குழுவினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நாட்டின் அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் மீது முழு நம்பிக்கை வைக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார். நமது ஜனநாயக அமைப்பு அனைவருக்கும் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் முன்னேற வேண்டும் எனவும் எதிர்காலம் பிரகாசமாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வன்முறையின் மூலம் ஒருபோதும் வளர்ச்சியை அடைய முடியாது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டின் மற்றும் அனைத்து மக்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக அரசு பாடுபட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். எந்த பாகுபாடும் இல்லாமல் அனைவருக்கும் சம வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும், சாலை, தகவல் தொடர்பு, கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகளை அரசு உருவாக்கி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்களின் தொழில்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், அவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கவும் பல தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கல்வியே தனிநபர் மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அடித்தளம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு, கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி மற்றவர்களுக்கும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
முன்னதாக, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 18 அக்டோபர் 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் இத்திட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் 200 பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 15 ஆண்டுகளாக பழங்குடியின இளைஞர் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தை (டிஒய்இபி) நடத்தி வருகிறது. இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நேரு யுவகேந்திரா சங்கம் (என்ஒய்கேஎஸ்) மூலம் இந்த திட்டம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களும் பெண்களும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் பெருநகரங்களுக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லப்படுகிறார்கள். 2023 நவம்பரில் தில்லியில் பழங்குடியின இளைஞர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தில்லி நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, இந்த இளைஞர்களுக்கு கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் வணிகம் குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வழங்கப்படும். இது தவிர, இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றம், பழங்குடியினர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தை பார்வையிடுதல், சிஆர்பிஎஃப் முகாமில் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் போலீஸ் ஆட்சேர்ப்புக்கான ஆலோசனை, இளம் நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளின் வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்பு, தில்லியின் முக்கிய இடங்களுக்கு சுற்றுப்பயணம், கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் பேச்சுப் போட்டி போன்றவற்றுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்.