Ministry of Home Affairs
Youth delegation attending Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) call on the President
The President advised them to have full faith in the country's constitution and democracy, our democratic system provides equal opportunities to everyone
The President said that the Government is striving for the all-round development of the country and all the citizens, it is committed to provide equal opportunities to everyone without any discrimination
Even in the remotest areas, the Government is building amenities like roads, communication, education and health facilities for development of all
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had interacted with tribal youth under TYEP on October 18 in New Delhi
Tribal youth should tell everyone back home that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji the country is progressing in every field today and there are ample opportunities for the tribal people in every field
05 NOV 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. The youth are in Delhi under the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP), being organised by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs for the youth of most affected areas by Left Wing Extremism.
Addressing the members of the delegation, the President advised them to have full faith in the country's constitution and democracy. She said that our democratic system provides equal opportunities to everyone. They just have to make their way with hard work and dedication. She stated that their future is bright. She stressed that development can never be achieved through violence.
The President said that the Government is striving for the all-round development of the country and all the citizens. It is committed to provide equal opportunities to everyone without any discrimination. Even in the remotest areas, the Government is building amenities like roads, communication, education and health facilities for development of all. Many ITIs and Skill Development Centers have been established to enhance the vocational skills of the youth and provide them employment opportunities.
The President said that education is the foundation of individual and community development. She urged them to understand the importance of education and also make others aware about the importance of education. She advised them to get inspirations from our ancestors and strengthen India by imbibing their values and ideals.
Earlier, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had interacted with 200 tribal youth under TYEP on 18th October, 2023 in New Delhi. On this occasion, the Home Minister had said that violence cannot provide jobs and that it is necessary to join the mainstream of society for development and creation of basic infrastructure. Shri Shah added that it is the responsibility of the tribal youth to neither tread on the wrong path nor allow others to do so. Home Minister said that the tribal youth should tell everyone back home that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji the country is progressing in every field today and there are ample opportunities for the tribal people in every field.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has been running the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) for the last 15 years. The programme is being run through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Under this programme, young men and women of the tribal communities from the interior areas most affected by Left Wing Extremism are taken to major cities and metropolitans across the country.
A Tribal Youth Exchange Program has been organized in Delhi in November 2023. During the Delhi programme, along with a visit to the Incubation Centre and Innovation Lab at IIIT Delhi and Honda Factory, Manesar, these youth will be given education, skill development and career counseling and guidance on entrepreneurship and business. Apart from this, Youth Parliament, visit to Tribal Research Institute, guidance by senior officers at CRPF Camp and counseling for police recruitment, guidance and encouragement by young administrative officers, tour to important places of Delhi, cultural program and speech competition etc. will be organized.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनजातीय युवा एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम (TYEP) में भाग लेने वाले युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें देश के संविधान और लोकतंत्र में पूरा भरोसा रखने की सलाह दी, हमारी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था सभी को समान अवसर प्रदान करती है
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार देश और सभी नागरिकों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए प्रयासरत है, सरकार बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
सरकार सभी के विकास के लिए दूर-दराज के इलाकों में भी सड़क, संचार, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य जैसी सुविधाओं का निर्माण कर रही है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 18 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में TYEP के अंतर्गत जनजातीय युवाओं से संवाद किया था
जनजातीय युवाओं को देश भ्रमण के बाद अपने गांव वापस जाकर सबको बताना चाहिए कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश आज हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहा है और जनजातियों के लिए हर क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं
05 NOV 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के एक युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के युवाओं के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित जनजातीय युवा एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम (TYEP) के तहत युवा दिल्ली में हैं।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें देश के संविधान और लोकतंत्र में पूरा भरोसा रखने की सलाह दी। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था सभी को समान अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्हें बस कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण के साथ अपना रास्ता बनाना है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवाओं का भविष्य उज्ज्वल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि हिंसा के जरिये कभी भी विकास हासिल नहीं किया जा सकता।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार देश और सभी नागरिकों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए प्रयासरत है। सरकार बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार सभी के विकास के लिए दूर-दराज के इलाकों में भी सड़क, संचार, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य जैसी सुविधाओं का निर्माण कर रही है। युवाओं के व्यावसायिक कौशल को बढ़ाने और उन्हें रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कई आईटीआई और कौशल विकास केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक विकास की नींव है। उन्होंने युवाओं से शिक्षा के महत्व को समझने और दूसरों को भी शिक्षा के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने युवाओं से हमारे पूर्वजों से प्रेरणा लेने और उनके मूल्यों और आदर्शों को अपनाकर भारत को मजबूत करने की सलाह दी।
इससे पहले केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 18 अक्टूबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में TYEP के अंतर्गत 200 जनजातीय युवाओं से संवाद किया था। इस अवसर पर गृह मंत्री ने कहा था कि हिंसा से रोजगार नहीं मिल सकता, बल्कि विकास और आधारभूत ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए समाज की मुख्यधारा से जुड़ना ज़रूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये युवाओं की ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वे न तो खुद गलत रास्ते पर जाएं और न ही दूसरों को जाने दें। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जनजातीय युवाओं को देश भ्रमण के बाद अपने गांव वापस जाकर सबको बताना चाहिए कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश आज हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहा है और जनजातियों के लिए हर क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय पिछले 15 वर्षों से जनजातीय युवा एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम (TYEP) चला रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम युवा मामले व खेल मंत्रालय के अधीन नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (NYKS) के माध्यम से चलाया जा रहा है। इसमें वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के अंदरूनी हिस्से से जनजातीय युवक और युवतियों को देशभर के प्रमुख शहरों और महानगरों के भ्रमण पर ले जाया जाता है।
राजधानी दिल्ली में नवम्बर में TYEP के अंतर्गत एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया है इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान इन युवाओं को IIIT Delhi में Incubation Centre और Innovation Lab तथा Honda Factory, Manesar के दौरे के साथ-साथ शिक्षा, कौशल विकास व carrier counseling और उद्यमशीलता व व्यवसाय पर मागदर्शन दिया जायेगा। इसके अलावा युवा संसद का आयोजन, Tribal Research Institute का दौरा, CRPF Camp में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन व पुलिस में भर्ती के लिये काउंसिलिंग, युवा प्रशाशनिक अधिकारियों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन व उत्साह वर्धन, दिल्ली के महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों का भ्रमण, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और भाषण प्रतियोगिता इत्यादि का आयोजन किया जाएगा।