Ministry of Home Affairs
Youth delegation attending Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) call on the President
The President advised them to have full faith in the country's constitution and democracy, our democratic system provides equal opportunities to everyone
The President said that the Government is striving for the all-round development of the country and all the citizens, it is committed to provide equal opportunities to everyone without any discrimination
Even in the remotest areas, the Government is building amenities like roads, communication, education and health facilities for development of all
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had interacted with tribal youth under TYEP on October 18 in New Delhi
Tribal youth should tell everyone back home that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji the country is progressing in every field today and there are ample opportunities for the tribal people in every field
05 NOV 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. The youth are in Delhi under the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP), being organised by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs for the youth of most affected areas by Left Wing Extremism.
Addressing the members of the delegation, the President advised them to have full faith in the country's constitution and democracy. She said that our democratic system provides equal opportunities to everyone. They just have to make their way with hard work and dedication. She stated that their future is bright. She stressed that development can never be achieved through violence.
The President said that the Government is striving for the all-round development of the country and all the citizens. It is committed to provide equal opportunities to everyone without any discrimination. Even in the remotest areas, the Government is building amenities like roads, communication, education and health facilities for development of all. Many ITIs and Skill Development Centers have been established to enhance the vocational skills of the youth and provide them employment opportunities.
The President said that education is the foundation of individual and community development. She urged them to understand the importance of education and also make others aware about the importance of education. She advised them to get inspirations from our ancestors and strengthen India by imbibing their values and ideals.
Earlier, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had interacted with 200 tribal youth under TYEP on 18th October, 2023 in New Delhi. On this occasion, the Home Minister had said that violence cannot provide jobs and that it is necessary to join the mainstream of society for development and creation of basic infrastructure. Shri Shah added that it is the responsibility of the tribal youth to neither tread on the wrong path nor allow others to do so. Home Minister said that the tribal youth should tell everyone back home that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji the country is progressing in every field today and there are ample opportunities for the tribal people in every field.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has been running the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) for the last 15 years. The programme is being run through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Under this programme, young men and women of the tribal communities from the interior areas most affected by Left Wing Extremism are taken to major cities and metropolitans across the country.
A Tribal Youth Exchange Program has been organized in Delhi in November 2023. During the Delhi programme, along with a visit to the Incubation Centre and Innovation Lab at IIIT Delhi and Honda Factory, Manesar, these youth will be given education, skill development and career counseling and guidance on entrepreneurship and business. Apart from this, Youth Parliament, visit to Tribal Research Institute, guidance by senior officers at CRPF Camp and counseling for police recruitment, guidance and encouragement by young administrative officers, tour to important places of Delhi, cultural program and speech competition etc. will be organized.

गृह मंत्रालय
आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या युवकांच्या शिष्टमंडळाने राष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
आपली लोकशाही व्यवस्था सर्वांना समान संधी प्रदान करते, त्यामुळे देशाच्या संविधानावर आणि लोकशाहीवर पूर्ण विश्वास ठेवण्याचा राष्ट्रपतींचा या युवकांना सल्ला
05 NOV 2023 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
मध्य प्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगडमधील युवकांच्या शिष्टमंडळाने आज राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. नक्षल प्रभावित भागातील तरुणांसाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयामार्फत आयोजित करण्यात येत असलेल्या आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी हे तरुण दिल्लीत आले आहेत.
शिष्टमंडळातील सदस्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी या युवकांना देशाच्या संविधानावर आणि लोकशाहीवर पूर्ण विश्वास ठेवण्याचा सल्ला दिला. आपली लोकशाही व्यवस्था सर्वांना समान संधी देते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. युवकांनी केवळ मेहनत आणि समर्पणाच्या बळावर आपला मार्ग आखायचा आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारतीय युवकांचे भविष्य उज्ज्वल असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. हिंसाचारातून कधीच विकास साधता येत नाही, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सरकार देशाच्या आणि सर्व नागरिकांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. कोणताही भेदभाव न करता सर्वांना समान संधी देण्यासाठी देखील सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. अतिदुर्गम भागातही सर्वांचा विकास साधण्यासाठी शासन रस्ते, दळणवळण, शिक्षण, आरोग्य सुविधा यांची निर्मिती करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. तरुणांची व्यावसायिक कौशल्ये वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी अनेक औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था आणि कौशल्य विकास केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत, यांचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
शिक्षण हा व्यक्ती आणि समाजाच्या विकासाचा पाया आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
यापूर्वी, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे 18 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत 200 आदिवासी तरुणांशी संवाद साधला होता. हिंसाचार नोकऱ्या उपलब्ध करून देऊ शकत नाही, तर विकास आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीसाठी समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील होणे आवश्यक आहे, असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी याप्रसंगी युवकांना सांगितले होते. स्वतः चुकीच्या मार्गाचा अवलंब न करणे तसेच इतरांनाही चुकीच्या मार्गाचा अवलंब करण्यापासून रोखणे ही आदिवासी तरुणांची जबाबदारी आहे, असेही शहा म्हणाले होते.
गृह मंत्रालय गेल्या 15 वर्षांपासून आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे. हा कार्यक्रम युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटने मार्फत चालवला जात आहे. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, नक्षल प्रभावित दुर्गम भागातील आदिवासी समुदायाच्या युवक आणि युवतींना देशभरातील प्रमुख शहरे आणि महानगरांच्या भेटीवर नेले जाते.