Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Launches CSR Portal to Improve Transparency in CSR Initiatives
07 NOV 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, has launched a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) portal for enhancing transparency in its CSR initiatives. The portal will facilitate transparency in receipt and disposal of CSR requests from various organizations and institutions. It will be accessible to all 24x7, with a CSR policy and proposal checklist for examination of CSR requests. The portal will also contribute to the more efficient execution of IREDA's social welfare initiatives as part of its CSR efforts, making them readily available to the public. Developed by IREDA's IT team, the portal can be easily accessed here: https://onlinela.ireda.in/OnlineCSR/
The portal was launched during the valedictory function of “Vigilance Awareness Week 2023”, held at the company's registered office in Delhi. Dr. Praveen Kumari Singh, Additional Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), launched the CSR portal in the august presence of Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das; Chief Vigilance Officer, Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani, and other senior officials.
Additional Secretary of CVC, Dr. Praveen Kumari Singh shared invaluable insights for promoting vigilance and integrity within organizations. She applauded the unique initiative undertaken by IREDA in 2021, of launching the Whistle Blower Portal, which positioned the company as the first Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) for providing such an online platform. She also highlighted that IREDA is a key partner in achieving Sustainable Development Goals, particularly in combating climate change.
CMD, IREDA expressed the company’s unwavering commitment to advancing renewable energy and Corporate Social Responsibility while upholding the values of transparency and ethics. He emphasized that the newly introduced CSR portal symbolizes its resolute dedication to these guiding principles, promoting a paperless approach and unwavering determination to better serve communities and stakeholders.
IREDA organized various competitions during ‘Vigilance Awareness Week 2023’ (30th October to 5th November 2023), and prizes were distributed to the winners at the valedictory function.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے سی ایس آر پہلوں میں شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے سی ایس آر پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
07 NOV 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کی بھارتی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای ڈی اے )، ایک منی رتن (زمرہ – I) حکومت ہند کا ادارہ جو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے، نے اپنے سی ایس آر اقدامات میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر ) پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔ پورٹل مختلف تنظیموں اور اداروں سے سی ایس آر کی درخواستوں کی حصولی اور نمٹانے میں شفافیت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تمام 24x7 کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو گا، جس میں ایک سی ایس آر پالیسی اور سی ایس آر درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے تجویز کی فہرست ہے۔ یہ پورٹل اپنی سی ایس آر کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سماجی بہبود کے اقدامات کو زیادہ موثر طریقے سے انجام دینے میں بھی تعاون کرےگا، جس سے وہ عوام کے لیے آسانی سے دستیاب ہوں گے۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی آئی ٹی ٹیم کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ، پورٹل تک آسانی سے یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://onlinela.ireda.in/OnlineCSR/
اس پورٹل کو دہلی میں کمپنی کے رجسٹرڈ آفس میں منعقدہ "ویجیلنس آگاہی ہفتہ 2023" کے اختتامی تقریب کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر پروین کماری سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن (سی وی سی ) نے اگست میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی ) جناب پردیپ کمار داس کی موجودگی میں سی ایس آر پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب اجے کمار سہانی اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
سی وی سی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر پروین کماری سنگھ نے تنظیموں کے اندر چوکسی اور دیانت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انمول بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی طرف سے 2021 میں وِسل بلوور پورٹل شروع کرنے کے منفرد اقدام کی تعریف کی، جس نے کمپنی کو اس طرح کا آن لائن پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے پہلی سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای ) کے طور پر پوزیشن دی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک کلیدی شراکت دار ہے، خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں اس کا اہم رول ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے شفافیت اور اخلاقیات کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے قابل تجدید توانائی اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کمپنی کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیا متعارف کرایا گیا سی ایس آر پورٹل ان رہنما اصولوں کے لیے اس کی پرعزم لگن کی علامت ہے، جو کہ پیپر لیس اپروچ اور کمیونٹیز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ’ویجیلنس آگاہی ہفتہ 2023‘ (30 اکتوبر تا 5 نومبر 2023) کے دوران مختلف مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا، اور فاتحین میں انعامات تقسیم کیے گئے۔