Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Launches CSR Portal to Improve Transparency in CSR Initiatives
07 NOV 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, has launched a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) portal for enhancing transparency in its CSR initiatives. The portal will facilitate transparency in receipt and disposal of CSR requests from various organizations and institutions. It will be accessible to all 24x7, with a CSR policy and proposal checklist for examination of CSR requests. The portal will also contribute to the more efficient execution of IREDA's social welfare initiatives as part of its CSR efforts, making them readily available to the public. Developed by IREDA's IT team, the portal can be easily accessed here: https://onlinela.ireda.in/OnlineCSR/
The portal was launched during the valedictory function of “Vigilance Awareness Week 2023”, held at the company's registered office in Delhi. Dr. Praveen Kumari Singh, Additional Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), launched the CSR portal in the august presence of Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das; Chief Vigilance Officer, Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani, and other senior officials.
Additional Secretary of CVC, Dr. Praveen Kumari Singh shared invaluable insights for promoting vigilance and integrity within organizations. She applauded the unique initiative undertaken by IREDA in 2021, of launching the Whistle Blower Portal, which positioned the company as the first Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) for providing such an online platform. She also highlighted that IREDA is a key partner in achieving Sustainable Development Goals, particularly in combating climate change.
CMD, IREDA expressed the company’s unwavering commitment to advancing renewable energy and Corporate Social Responsibility while upholding the values of transparency and ethics. He emphasized that the newly introduced CSR portal symbolizes its resolute dedication to these guiding principles, promoting a paperless approach and unwavering determination to better serve communities and stakeholders.
IREDA organized various competitions during ‘Vigilance Awareness Week 2023’ (30th October to 5th November 2023), and prizes were distributed to the winners at the valedictory function.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईआरईडीए ने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहल में पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए सीएसआर पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
07 NOV 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत भारत सरकार का एक मिनी रत्न (श्रेणी - I) उद्यम, भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (आईआरईडीए) ने अपनी सीएसआर पहल में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए एक कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। पोर्टल विभिन्न संगठनों और संस्थानों से सीएसआर अनुरोधों की प्राप्ति और निपटान में पारदर्शिता की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। सीएसआर अनुरोधों की जांच के लिए सीएसआर नीति और प्रस्ताव चेकलिस्ट के साथ यह सभी के लिए 24x7 उपलब्ध होगा। यह पोर्टल अपने सीएसआर प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में आईआरईडीए की सामाजिक कल्याण पहलों के अधिक कुशल निष्पादन में भी योगदान देगा, जिससे वे जनता के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध हो सकेंगे। आईआरईडीए की आईटी टीम द्वारा विकसित, इस पोर्टल को यहां आसानी से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है: https://onlinela.ireda.in/OnlineCSR/
पोर्टल को दिल्ली में कंपनी के पंजीकृत कार्यालय में आयोजितसतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2023” के समापन समारोह के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया था। केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) की अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. प्रवीण कुमारी सिंह ने आईआरईडीए के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास; मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, श्री अजय कुमार साहनी; और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में सीएसआर पोर्टल लॉन्च किया।
सीवीसी की अतिरिक्त सचिव, डॉ. प्रवीण कुमारी सिंह ने संगठनों के भीतर सतर्कता और सत्यनिष्ठा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। उन्होंने 2021 में व्हिसल ब्लोअर पोर्टल लॉन्च करने की आईआरईडीए द्वारा की गई अनूठी पहल की सराहना की, जिसने कंपनी को इस तरह का ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करने वाले पहले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) के रूप में स्थान दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि आईआरईडीए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में, विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में एक प्रमुख भागीदार है।
सीएमडी, आईआरईडीए ने पारदर्शिता और नैतिकता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कंपनी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शुरू किया गया नया सीएसआर पोर्टल इन मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के प्रति उसके दृढ़ समर्पण का प्रतीक है, जो कागज रहित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है और समुदायों और हितधारकों को बेहतर सेवा देने के लिए अटूट दृढ़ संकल्प है।
आईआरईडीए ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2023' (30 अक्टूबर से 5 नवंबर 2023) के दौरान विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया, और समापन समारोह में विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए।