Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Australian Education Minister, Hon’ble Jason Clare, MP, announce opening of two Australian Universities in GIFT City
Foreign University campuses at home to facilitate Study In India in line with NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Students and faculty from different parts of the world will collaborate, learn, and grow together – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Australia and India are committed to promote research for mutual prosperity and global well-being Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
07 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with his Australian counterpart, Hon’ble Jason Clare, MP, Government of Australia, today visited the site for the upcoming campuses of Wollongong and Deakin Universities at GIFT City,Gandhinagar. They were briefed on the developments of the campus and future plans.
The Ministers attended an event, Arambh (The Beginning), formally announcing the opening of campuses at the GIFT City. Opening up of foreign universities on Indian soil is in line with the Nation Education Policy 2020’s vision of the internationalization of education. Arambh celebrated a significant milestone in the international educational landscape, bringing together eminent dignitaries, ministers, and academic leaders to mark the commencement of Australian university campuses in India.
The Vice-Chancellors of Deakin University and University of Wollongong stressed the importance of country-to-country partnerships, highlighting the significant growth in bilateral relations between India and Australia, even during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic. They shared the future plans including the scheduled start of courses with opening up of the campuses in India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan congratulated the student and academic fraternity on a new ‘Arambh’. He said that Foreign University campuses at home will facilitate Study In India and also create a vibrant, diverse and inclusive educational environment as envisioned in the NEP 2020.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that opening up the campus of these two universities in the GIFT City—the land of opportunities—is a ‘Gift’ to the student community. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision and efforts to transform India’s education through the NEP 2020. He also said that students and faculty from different parts of the world will collaborate, learn, and grow together with such efforts.
This transformative policy emphasizes 'Internationalization at Home’, aiming to create a vibrant, diverse, and inclusive educational environment within our own country, he added.
In the afternoon, both the Ministers addressed a conclave ‘Research Dialogue: New Horizons in Research Collaboration’. The aim of the conclave was to identify innovative opportunities for deepening bilateral collaboration in a thriving research ecosystem. Australian delegation, senior representatives of key Indian higher education and research institutions, and other dignitaries were also present at the conclave.
Shri Pradhan spoke at the ‘Research Dialogue’ , exhorting University leaders and researchers to catalyse new opportunities for deepening bilateral research collaborations between India and Australia. Research has to be a priority area for the larger benefit of society; both Australia and India are committed to promote research for mutual prosperity and global well-being, he added.
Both the Ministers met with academicians and industry leaders on Industry Education Partnerships where discussions were held on strengthening education-industry connections, benefiting industry through university partnerships, R&D collaboration etc.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शिक्षा मंत्री एवं सांसद जेसन क्लेयर ने गिफ्ट सिटी में दो ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालय खोलने की घोषणा की
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप भारत में अध्ययन की सुविधा के लिए देश में विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय परिसर- श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान
दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों के छात्र और संकाय मिलकर कार्य कर सकेंगे, अध्‍ययन करेंगे और आगे बढ़ेंगे- श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत आपसी समृद्धि एवं वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं- श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान
07 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शिक्षा मंत्री और सांसद जेसन क्लेयर के साथ आज गांधीनगर में वॉलोन्गॉन्ग और डीकिन विश्वविद्यालयों के भविष्‍य में बनने वाले परिसरों के स्‍थान का दौरा किया। उन्हें परिसर की प्रगति और भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
मंत्रियों ने आरंभ (द बिगिनिंग) नामक एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिसमें गिफ्ट सिटी में परिसरों के उद्घाटन की औपचारिक रूप से घोषणा की गई। भारतीय धरती पर विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों का खुलना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप है। आरंभ कार्यक्रम ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की, जिसमें भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों की शुरुआत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, मंत्री और अकादमिक प्रमुख एक साथ शामिल हुए।
डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय और वॉलोन्गॉन्ग विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपतियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भी भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए दो देशों के बीच साझेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत में परिसरों के खुलने के साथ शुरू होने वाले पाठ्यक्रमों सहित भविष्य की योजनाओं को साझा किया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रधान ने छात्र और शैक्षणिक समुदाय को नए 'आरंभ' के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय परिसर भारत में अध्ययन की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे और एनईपी 2020 में की गई परिकल्पना के अनुसार एक जीवंत, विविध और समावेशी शैक्षिक वातावरण भी बनाएंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने उल्लेख किया कि अवसरों की भूमि- गिफ्ट सिटी में इन दो विश्वविद्यालयों के परिसर खोलना छात्र समुदाय के लिए एक 'उपहार' है। उन्होंने एनईपी के माध्यम से भारत की शिक्षा में बदलाव लाने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की कल्‍पना और प्रयासों के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों के छात्र और संकाय इस तरह के प्रयासों से मिलकर कार्य करेंगे, अध्‍ययन करेंगे और आगे बढ़ेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा, यह परिवर्तनकारी नीति 'स्‍वदेश में अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण' पर जोर देती है, जिसका लक्ष्य हमारे अपने देश के भीतर एक जीवंत, विविध और समावेशी शैक्षिक वातावरण बनाना है।
दोपहर में, दोनों मंत्रियों ने 'रिसर्च डॉयलॉग: न्‍यू होराइजन्‍स इन रिसर्च कलेबोरेशन' सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्देश्य एक सफल अनुसंधान इकोसिस्‍टम में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए नवीन अवसरों की पहचान करना था। सम्मेलन में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल, भारत के प्रमुख उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रधान ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए नए अवसर बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 'रिसर्च डॉयलॉग' में अपनी बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज के व्यापक लाभ के लिए अनुसंधान को प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र होना चाहिए; ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत दोनों आपसी समृद्धि व वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने उद्योग शिक्षा साझेदारी पर शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों से मुलाकात की, जहां शिक्षा-उद्योग संबंधों को मजबूत करने, विश्वविद्यालय साझेदारी के माध्यम से उद्योग को लाभ पहुंचाने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग आदि पर चर्चा हुई।