Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Australian Education Minister, Hon’ble Jason Clare, MP, announce opening of two Australian Universities in GIFT City
Foreign University campuses at home to facilitate Study In India in line with NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Students and faculty from different parts of the world will collaborate, learn, and grow together – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Australia and India are committed to promote research for mutual prosperity and global well-being Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
07 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with his Australian counterpart, Hon’ble Jason Clare, MP, Government of Australia, today visited the site for the upcoming campuses of Wollongong and Deakin Universities at GIFT City,Gandhinagar. They were briefed on the developments of the campus and future plans.
The Ministers attended an event, Arambh (The Beginning), formally announcing the opening of campuses at the GIFT City. Opening up of foreign universities on Indian soil is in line with the Nation Education Policy 2020’s vision of the internationalization of education. Arambh celebrated a significant milestone in the international educational landscape, bringing together eminent dignitaries, ministers, and academic leaders to mark the commencement of Australian university campuses in India.
The Vice-Chancellors of Deakin University and University of Wollongong stressed the importance of country-to-country partnerships, highlighting the significant growth in bilateral relations between India and Australia, even during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic. They shared the future plans including the scheduled start of courses with opening up of the campuses in India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan congratulated the student and academic fraternity on a new ‘Arambh’. He said that Foreign University campuses at home will facilitate Study In India and also create a vibrant, diverse and inclusive educational environment as envisioned in the NEP 2020.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that opening up the campus of these two universities in the GIFT City—the land of opportunities—is a ‘Gift’ to the student community. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision and efforts to transform India’s education through the NEP 2020. He also said that students and faculty from different parts of the world will collaborate, learn, and grow together with such efforts.
This transformative policy emphasizes 'Internationalization at Home’, aiming to create a vibrant, diverse, and inclusive educational environment within our own country, he added.
In the afternoon, both the Ministers addressed a conclave ‘Research Dialogue: New Horizons in Research Collaboration’. The aim of the conclave was to identify innovative opportunities for deepening bilateral collaboration in a thriving research ecosystem. Australian delegation, senior representatives of key Indian higher education and research institutions, and other dignitaries were also present at the conclave.
Shri Pradhan spoke at the ‘Research Dialogue’ , exhorting University leaders and researchers to catalyse new opportunities for deepening bilateral research collaborations between India and Australia. Research has to be a priority area for the larger benefit of society; both Australia and India are committed to promote research for mutual prosperity and global well-being, he added.
Both the Ministers met with academicians and industry leaders on Industry Education Partnerships where discussions were held on strengthening education-industry connections, benefiting industry through university partnerships, R&D collaboration etc.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ஜேசன் கிளேர் ஆகியோர் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் இரண்டு ஆஸ்திரேலிய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் திறக்கப்படும் என்று அறிவித்தனர்
07 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ஜேசன் கிளேர் ஆகியோர் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் வரவிருக்கும் வோலன்காங் மற்றும் டீக்கின் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் வளாகங்களுக்கான இடத்தை இன்று பார்வையிட்டனர். வளாகத்தின் வளர்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அவர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் வளாகங்களைத் திறப்பதை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அறிவித்த ஆரம்ப் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்திய மண்ணில் வெளிநாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைத் திறப்பது தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் கல்வியின் சர்வதேசமயமாக்கல் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுவதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் புகழ்பெற்ற பிரமுகர்கள், அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வித் தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து சர்வதேச கல்வி நிலப்பரப்பில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை ‘ஆரம்ப்’ கொண்டாடியது.
டீக்கின் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் வொல்லாங்காங் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய் போன்ற சவாலான காலங்களில் கூட, இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்து, நாடு-நாடு கூட்டாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினர். இந்தியாவில் வளாகங்களைத் திறப்பதன் மூலம் பாடத்திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்குவது உள்ளிட்ட எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களை அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு பிரதான், புதிய 'ஆரம்ப்' குறித்து மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி சகோதரத்துவத்தை பாராட்டினார். உள்நாட்டில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகங்கள் இந்தியாவில் படிக்க உதவும் என்றும், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இல் கற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டபடி துடிப்பான, மாறுபட்ட மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி சூழலை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமியான கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் இந்த இரண்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் வளாகத்தைத் திறப்பது மாணவர் சமூகத்திற்கு ஒரு 'பரிசு' என்று திரு பிரதான் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கல்வியை மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளுடன் உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களும் ஆசிரியர்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து, கற்றுக்கொள்வார்கள், வளர்வார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த 'மாறுதல் கொள்கை 'உள்நாட்டில் சர்வதேசமயமாக்கலை' வலியுறுத்துகிறது, இது நமது சொந்த நாட்டிற்குள் ஒரு துடிப்பான, மாறுபட்ட மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி சூழலை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிற்பகலில், 'ஆராய்ச்சி உரையாடல்: ஆராய்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்பில் புதிய எல்லைகள்' என்ற கருத்தரங்கில் இரு அமைச்சர்களும் உரையாற்றினர். வளர்ந்து வரும் ஆராய்ச்சி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கான புதுமையான வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதே இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த மாநாட்டில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய தூதுக்குழு, முக்கிய இந்திய உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி தொழில்துறை கல்வி கூட்டாண்மைகள் குறித்து கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் சந்தித்தனர், அங்கு கல்வி-தொழில்துறை தொடர்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், பல்கலைக்கழக கூட்டாண்மைகள் மூலம் தொழில்துறைக்கு பயனளித்தல், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு போன்றவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.