Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Australian Education Minister, Hon’ble Jason Clare, MP, announce opening of two Australian Universities in GIFT City
Foreign University campuses at home to facilitate Study In India in line with NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Students and faculty from different parts of the world will collaborate, learn, and grow together – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Australia and India are committed to promote research for mutual prosperity and global well-being Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
07 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with his Australian counterpart, Hon’ble Jason Clare, MP, Government of Australia, today visited the site for the upcoming campuses of Wollongong and Deakin Universities at GIFT City,Gandhinagar. They were briefed on the developments of the campus and future plans.
The Ministers attended an event, Arambh (The Beginning), formally announcing the opening of campuses at the GIFT City. Opening up of foreign universities on Indian soil is in line with the Nation Education Policy 2020’s vision of the internationalization of education. Arambh celebrated a significant milestone in the international educational landscape, bringing together eminent dignitaries, ministers, and academic leaders to mark the commencement of Australian university campuses in India.
The Vice-Chancellors of Deakin University and University of Wollongong stressed the importance of country-to-country partnerships, highlighting the significant growth in bilateral relations between India and Australia, even during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic. They shared the future plans including the scheduled start of courses with opening up of the campuses in India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan congratulated the student and academic fraternity on a new ‘Arambh’. He said that Foreign University campuses at home will facilitate Study In India and also create a vibrant, diverse and inclusive educational environment as envisioned in the NEP 2020.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that opening up the campus of these two universities in the GIFT City—the land of opportunities—is a ‘Gift’ to the student community. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision and efforts to transform India’s education through the NEP 2020. He also said that students and faculty from different parts of the world will collaborate, learn, and grow together with such efforts.
This transformative policy emphasizes 'Internationalization at Home’, aiming to create a vibrant, diverse, and inclusive educational environment within our own country, he added.
In the afternoon, both the Ministers addressed a conclave ‘Research Dialogue: New Horizons in Research Collaboration’. The aim of the conclave was to identify innovative opportunities for deepening bilateral collaboration in a thriving research ecosystem. Australian delegation, senior representatives of key Indian higher education and research institutions, and other dignitaries were also present at the conclave.
Shri Pradhan spoke at the ‘Research Dialogue’ , exhorting University leaders and researchers to catalyse new opportunities for deepening bilateral research collaborations between India and Australia. Research has to be a priority area for the larger benefit of society; both Australia and India are committed to promote research for mutual prosperity and global well-being, he added.
Both the Ministers met with academicians and industry leaders on Industry Education Partnerships where discussions were held on strengthening education-industry connections, benefiting industry through university partnerships, R&D collaboration etc.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور آسٹریلیا کے وزیر تعلیم، جیسن کلیئر، ایم پی، نے گفٹ سٹی میں دو آسٹریلیائی یونیورسٹیاں کھولنے کا اعلان کیا
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق ہندوستان میں مطالعہ کی سہولت کے لیے گھر پر غیر ملکی یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے طلباء اور فیکلٹی مل کر تعاون کریں گے، سیکھیں گے اور ساتھ ساتھ بڑھیں گے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان باہمی خوشحالی اور عالمی بہبود کے لیے تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
07 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپنے آسٹریلیائی ہم منصب، جیسن کلیئر، ایم پی، حکومت آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ آج گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر میں وولونگونگ اور ڈیکن یونیورسٹیوں کے آنے والے کیمپس کی سائٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں کیمپس کی ترقی اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔
وزراء نے گفٹ سٹی میں کیمپس کھولنے کا باضابطہ طور پر اعلان کرتے ہوئے آرمبھ (دی بیگننگ) ایک تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ہندوستانی سرزمین پر غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کا کھلنا قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ آرمبھ نے بین الاقوامی تعلیمی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا، ہندوستان میں آسٹریلیائی یونیورسٹی کیمپس کے آغاز کے موقع پر ممتاز معززین، وزراء، اور تعلیمی رہنماؤں کو یکجا کیا۔
ڈیکن یونیورسٹی اور وولونگونگ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلرز نے ملک سے ملک میں شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات میں نمایاں ترقی کو اجاگر کیا، حتیٰ کہ کووڈ-19 وبا جیسے مشکل وقت میں بھی۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا جس میں ہندوستان میں کیمپس کھولنے کے ساتھ کورسز کا شیڈول شروع کرنا شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے طلبہ اور تعلیمی برادری کو ایک نئے ’آرمبھ‘ پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گھر میں غیر ملکی یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس ہندوستان میں مطالعہ کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے اور ایک متحرک، متنوع اور جامع تعلیمی ماحول بھی بنائیں گے جیسا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ان دونوں یونیورسٹیوں کے کیمپس کو گفٹ سٹی — مواقع کی سرزمین میں کھولنا — طلباء برادری کے لیے ایک ‘گفٹ’ ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی تعلیم کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور کوششوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے طلباء اور اساتذہ اس طرح کی کوششوں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں گے، سیکھیں گے اورساتھ ساتھ بڑھیں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی کی پالیسی ‘گھر میں بین الاقوامی کاری’ پر زور دیتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہمارے اپنے ملک میں ایک متحرک، متنوع اور جامع تعلیمی ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔
دوپہر کے بعد دونوں وزراء نے ایک کنکلیو ‘ریسرچ ڈائیلاگ: ریسرچ تعاون میں نئے افق’ سے خطاب کیا ۔ کنکلیو کا مقصد فروغ پذیر تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے اختراعی مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنا تھا۔ کنکلیو میں آسٹریلیائی وفد، اہم ہندوستانی اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیقی اداروں کے سینئر نمائندے اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب پردھان نے ‘ریسرچ ڈائیلاگ’ میں بات کی، یونیورسٹی کے رہنماؤں اور محققین کو ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تحقیقی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی تلقین کی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معاشرے کے وسیع تر فائدے کے لیے تحقیق کو ایک ترجیحی شعبہ ہونا چاہیے۔ آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان دونوں باہمی خوشحالی اور عالمی بہبود کے لیے تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
دونوں وزراء نے انڈسٹری ایجوکیشن پارٹنرشپ پر ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی جہاں تعلیم اور صنعت کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے، یونیورسٹی کی شراکت داری کے ذریعے صنعت کو فائدہ پہنچانےآر اینڈ ڈی تعاون وغیرہ پر بات چیت ہوئی۔