Ministry of Power
REC signs MoU with RailTel, to Finance Infrastructure Projects in Telecom, IT and Railway Signalling
09 NOV 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited signed an MoU with RailTel on 9th November 2023 to extend financial assistance upto Rs. 30,000 Crore for Infrastructure Projects to be executed by RailTel in next 5 years. These projects encompass a wide range of areas, including Data Center products and services, Telecom & IT products and services, Railways & Metro projects, and the KAVACH Train Collision Prevention System. Additionally, the MoU extends to the possibility of financing overseas ventures related to High-Speed Rail, metro, IT network, and the Upgradation of Railway Network, as part of bilateral country discussions and Infrastructure Projects in Southeast Asia and Eastern Africa where RailTel is currently focusing.
Shri T.S.C Bosh, Executive Director (Infra & Logistics), REC and Shri Jasmeet Singh Marwah, Company Secretary, RailTel signed the MoU in the presence of Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, CMD, REC; Shri Sanjai Kumar, CMD, RailTel; Shri Ajoy Choudhary, Director (Finance), REC; Shri V K Singh, Director (Projects), REC; Shri Manoj Tandon, Director (Project) RailTel; Shri Anshul Gupta, Advisor, RailTel and other senior officials from REC and RailTel. Post the MoU Signing, they also discussed opportunities for collaboration in detail and agreed upon exploring new areas viz, Renewable Energy, Smart Metering and other projects where RailTel and REC (through its wholly owned subsidiary RECPDCL) can join hands.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising of Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Green Hydrogen etc. More recently REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising of Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4,74,275 Crore.
RailTel, a "Mini Ratna (Category-I)" Central Public Sector Enterprise under Ministry of Railways, is one of the largest neutral telecom infrastructure & ICT Solutions & Services providers in the country, owning a Pan-India optic fiber network covering several towns & cities and rural areas of the country. Along with a strong a reliable network of 61000+ RKM of Optic fibre, RailTel has two MeitY empaneled tier III data centers as well. RailTel offers a bundle of services like, MPLS VPN, Telepresence, leased line, Tower Co-location, Data center services, Project management, IT & ICT consultancy etc.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے ٹیلی کام ، آئی ٹی اور ریلوے سگنلنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے ریل ٹیل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
09 NOV 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے 9 نومبر 2023 کو ریل ٹیل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیےجس کی رو سے ریل ٹیل کے ذریعہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں انجام دیئے جانے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے تیس ہزار کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ان منصوبوں میں ڈیٹا سینٹر کی مصنوعات اور خدمات، ٹیلی کام اور آئی ٹی مصنوعات اور خدمات، ریلوے اور میٹرو منصوبے، اور کاوچ ٹرین تصادم کی روک تھام کا نظام سمیت وسیع پیمانے پر شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، ایم او یو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور مشرقی افریقہ میں دو طرفہ ملکی تبادلہ خیال اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے حصے کے طور پر تیز رفتار ریل ، میٹرو ، آئی ٹی نیٹ ورک اور ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی اپ گریڈیشن سے متعلق غیر ملکی منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت کے امکانات تک پھیلا ہوا ہے ۔
آر ای سی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (انفرا اینڈ لاجسٹکس) جناب ٹی ایس سی بوش اور ریل ٹیل کے کمپنی سکریٹری جناب جسمیت سنگھ مروہ نے آر ای سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن ، جناب سنجے کمار، سی ایم ڈی، ریل ٹیل۔ جناب اجوئے چودھری، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، آر ای سی۔ جناب وی کے سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، آر ای سی۔ جناب منوج ٹنڈن، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹ) ریل ٹیل۔ جناب انشول گپتا، مشیر، ریل ٹیل اور آر ای سی اور ریل ٹیل کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد انھوں نے تعاون کے مواقع پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور قابل تجدید توانائی، اسمارٹ میٹرنگ اور دیگر منصوبوں جیسے نئے شعبوں کی تلاش پر اتفاق کیا جہاں ریل ٹیل اور آر ای سی (اپنے مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارے آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل کے ذریعے) ہاتھ ملا سکتے ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، وزارت بجلی کے تحت 1969 میں قائم ہونے والا ایک مہارتن سی پی ایس ای، پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کے لیے طویل مدتی قرض اور دیگر مالیاتی مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں پیداوار، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج، گرین ہائیڈروجن وغیرہ جیسی نئی ٹکنالوجیاں شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں آر ای سی نے نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے جس میں سڑکیں اور ایکسپریس وے، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی مواصلات، سماجی اور تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ (تعلیمی ادارہ، اسپتال)، پورٹس اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل (ای اینڈ ایم) مختلف دیگر شعبوں جیسے اسٹیل، ریفائنری وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں کام شامل ہیں۔ آر ای سی کی لون بک 4,74,275 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
ریل ٹیل ، وزارت ریلوے کے تحت "منی رتن (کیٹیگری -1)" سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ، ملک کے سب سے بڑے غیر جانبدار ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر اور آئی سی ٹی سلوشنز اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو ملک کے متعدد قصبوں اور شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے پورے بھارت آپٹک فائبر نیٹ ورک کا مالک ہے۔ آپٹک فائبر کے 61000 سے زیادہ آر کے ایم کے ایک مضبوط قابل اعتماد نیٹ ورک والے ریل ٹیل کے پاس دو ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی پینل ٹیئر تھری ڈیٹا سینٹرز بھی ہیں۔ ریل ٹیل خدمات کا ایک بنڈل پیش کرتا ہے جیسے ، ایم پی ایل ایس وی پی این ، ٹیلی پریزنس ، لیز لائن ، ٹاور کو لوکیشن ، ڈیٹا سینٹر خدمات ، پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ، آئی ٹی اور آئی سی ٹی کنسلٹنسی وغیرہ۔