Ministry of Power
REC signs MoU with RailTel, to Finance Infrastructure Projects in Telecom, IT and Railway Signalling
09 NOV 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited signed an MoU with RailTel on 9th November 2023 to extend financial assistance upto Rs. 30,000 Crore for Infrastructure Projects to be executed by RailTel in next 5 years. These projects encompass a wide range of areas, including Data Center products and services, Telecom & IT products and services, Railways & Metro projects, and the KAVACH Train Collision Prevention System. Additionally, the MoU extends to the possibility of financing overseas ventures related to High-Speed Rail, metro, IT network, and the Upgradation of Railway Network, as part of bilateral country discussions and Infrastructure Projects in Southeast Asia and Eastern Africa where RailTel is currently focusing.
Shri T.S.C Bosh, Executive Director (Infra & Logistics), REC and Shri Jasmeet Singh Marwah, Company Secretary, RailTel signed the MoU in the presence of Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, CMD, REC; Shri Sanjai Kumar, CMD, RailTel; Shri Ajoy Choudhary, Director (Finance), REC; Shri V K Singh, Director (Projects), REC; Shri Manoj Tandon, Director (Project) RailTel; Shri Anshul Gupta, Advisor, RailTel and other senior officials from REC and RailTel. Post the MoU Signing, they also discussed opportunities for collaboration in detail and agreed upon exploring new areas viz, Renewable Energy, Smart Metering and other projects where RailTel and REC (through its wholly owned subsidiary RECPDCL) can join hands.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising of Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Green Hydrogen etc. More recently REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising of Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4,74,275 Crore.
RailTel, a "Mini Ratna (Category-I)" Central Public Sector Enterprise under Ministry of Railways, is one of the largest neutral telecom infrastructure & ICT Solutions & Services providers in the country, owning a Pan-India optic fiber network covering several towns & cities and rural areas of the country. Along with a strong a reliable network of 61000+ RKM of Optic fibre, RailTel has two MeitY empaneled tier III data centers as well. RailTel offers a bundle of services like, MPLS VPN, Telepresence, leased line, Tower Co-location, Data center services, Project management, IT & ICT consultancy etc.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी ने रेलटेल के साथ दूरसंचार, आईटी और रेलवे सिग्नलिंग में अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 NOV 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अगले 5 वर्षों में रेलटेल की ओर से कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में 30,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की बढ़ोतरी के संबंध में 9 नवंबर, 2023 को रेलटेल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में कई व्यापक क्षेत्र जैसे कि डेटा केंद्र उत्पाद व सेवाएं, दूरसंचार व आईटी उत्पाद और सेवाएं, रेलवे व मेट्रो परियोजनाएं और कवच ट्रेन टक्कर निवारण प्रणाली शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत हाई-स्पीड रेल, मेट्रो, आईटी नेटवर्क और रेलवे नेटवर्क की प्रगति से संबंधित विदेशी उद्यमों के वित्तपोषण की संभावना भी शामिल है। देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय चर्चाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के एक हिस्से के रूप में रेलटेल दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और पूर्वी अफ्रीका में अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
आरईसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (अवसंरचना और लॉजिस्टिक्स) श्री टी.एस.सी. बोस और रेलटेल के कंपनी सचिव श्री जसमीत सिंह मारवाह ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर आरईसी के सीएमडी श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन, रेलटेल के सीएमडी श्री संजय कुमार, आरईसी के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री अजय चौधरी, आरईसी के निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री वीके सिंह, रेलटेल के निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री मनोज टंडन, रेलटेल के सलाहकार श्री अंशुल गुप्ता सहित आरईसी और रेलटेल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के बाद दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी सहयोग के अवसरों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। इसके अलावा नए क्षेत्रों जैसे कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्मार्ट मीटरिंग व अन्य परियोजनाओं में संभावना तलाशने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जहां रेलटेल और आरईसी (अपनी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी आरईसीपीडीसीएल के माध्यम से) सहभागिता कर सकती हैं।
आरईसी लिमिटेड, विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत साल 1969 में स्थापित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की एक महारत्न कंपनी है। यह विद्युत-बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऋण और अन्य वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करती हैं, जिनमें विद्युत उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा व इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी भंडारण, हरित हाइड्रोजन आदि जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। हाल ही में आरईसी गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी विविधता लाई हैइनमें सड़क व एक्सप्रेस-वे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाईअड्डे, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक व वाणिज्यिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षणिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), पत्तन और इस्पात, तेल-शोधन जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल (ईएंडएम) कार्य शामिल हैं। आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका (लोन बुक) 4,74,275 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का है।
रेलटेल, रेल मंत्रालय के अधीन एक "मिनी रत्न (श्रेणी-I)" केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम (सीपीएसई) है। यह देश में सबसे बड़े तटस्थ दूरसंचार अवसंरचना व आईसीटी समाधान और सेवा प्रदाताओं में से एक है, जिसके पास देश के कई कस्बों और शहरों व ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाला पैन-इंडिया ऑप्टिक फाइबर नेटवर्क है। रेलटेल के पास ऑप्टिक फाइबर के 61,000 रेल किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) से अधिक के एक मजबूत विश्वसनीय नेटवर्क के साथ दो एमईआईटीवाई पैनलबद्ध टियर III डेटा सेंटर भी हैं। रेलटेल एमपीएलएस वीपीएन, टेलीप्रेजेंस, लीज्ड लाइन, टावर को-लोकेशन, डेटा सेंटर सेवाएं, परियोजना प्रबंधन, आईटी व आईसीटी परामर्श आदि जैसी कई सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।