Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting approves Comprehensive “Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023”
Policy Framework Will Pave the Way for Wider Government Outreach in the Digital Era
10 NOV 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has approved a path breaking "Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023 to enable and empower the Central Bureau of Communication which is the advertising wing of the Government of India to undertake campaigns in the Digital Media Space. This policy marks a pivotal moment in CBC's mission to disseminate information and create awareness regarding various schemes, programs, and policies of the Government of India in response to the evolving media landscape and the increased digitalization of media consumption.
The huge subscriber base in the Digital Universe, coupled with technology enabled messaging options through Digital advertisements will facilitate effective delivery of citizen centric message in a targeted manner, resulting in cost efficiencies in public oriented campaigns. In recent years, the way audiences consume media has witnessed a significant shift towards the digital space. The Government of India’s Digital India program has led to a huge growth in the number of people in the country who are now connected to the internet, social and digital media platforms. As per TRAI’s Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators January–March 2023, the internet penetration in India as of March 2023, is over 880 million, and the number of telecom subscribers as of March 2023 is over 1172 million.
The Policy will enable CBC to empanel agencies and organisations in the OTT and Video on Demand Space. CBC will also be able to leverage the growing number of listeners to Podcasts and Digital Audio platforms through empanelment of Digital Audio platforms. Apart from rationalising its process of empanelling Internet Websites, CBC now for the first time will be able to channelize its public service campaign messages through Mobile Applications too. With Social Media Platforms becoming one of the popular channels of public conversations, the policy further streamlines the process through which CBC can place advertisements for government clients on these platforms. The policy also empowers CBC to empanel Digital Media Agencies to enhance its outreach through the various platforms.
The Policy also recognizes the dynamic nature of the digital landscape and empowers CBC to on board New and Innovative Communication Platforms in the Digital Space with the approval of a duly constituted committee. The CBC's Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023, introduces competitive bidding for rate discovery, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Rates discovered through this process will remain valid for three years and will be applicable to all eligible agencies.
In today’s era almost all Ministries/Departments of the Government of India have a dedicated social media handles, which produces a large quantum of infographics and videos whose reach is limited to the subscribers of the handles. This outreach of government Ministries and departments will be further supplemented by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s Media Unit, Central Bureau of Communication which is the designated organisation for issue of advertisements through all forms of media. The Digital Advertisement Policy 2023 has been formulated after a wide raging discussions with multiple stakeholders and outlines the roadmap of enhancing the Digital Outreach of the Government of India and improve information dissemination to the Citizens.
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) operates under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and is responsible for creating awareness and disseminating information about various government programs, schemes, and policies in India. CBC is committed to adapting to the changing media landscape and embracing new technologies to reach a wider audience.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സമഗ്ര 'ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പരസ്യ നയം, 2023 ന്' അനുമതി നല്‍കി
10 NOV 2023 12:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബര് 10, 2023
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പരസ്യ വിഭാഗമായ സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷനെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ മാധ്യമ ഇടത്തില്‍ പ്രചാരണങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്നതിനു പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിനും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി 'ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പരസ്യ നയം, 2023' ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പദ്ധതികളും നയങ്ങളും പരിപാടികളും സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനും അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സിബിസിയുടെ ദൗത്യത്തിന് കരുത്തു പകരുന്നതാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനം. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്, വികസിച്ചു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന മാധ്യമ ലോകത്ത് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍വത്കരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്നത്തെ സാചര്യത്തില്‍.
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലോകത്ത് വരിക്കാരുടെ വമ്പിച്ച അടിത്തറയും, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരസ്യങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ അധിഷ്ഠിത മെസ്സേജിന് ഓപ്ഷനുകളും സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച് പൗരന്മാരെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള രീതിയില്‍ സന്ദേശം അയയ്ക്കുന്നതിനു സാധിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ പൊതുജനങ്ങളെ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികളുടെ ചെലവു കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കും. ട്രായിയുടെ ജനുവരി-മാര്‍ച്ച് 2023 വരെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ടെലികോം സേവന പ്രകടന സൂചകങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം, മാര്‍ച്ച് 2023 വരെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് വ്യാപനം 880 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികവും മാര്‍ച്ച് 2023 ലെ ടെലികോം വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 1,172 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികവുമാണ്.
ഒടിടി, വീഡിയോ ഓണ്‍ ഡിമാന്‍ഡ് എന്നിവയിൽ ഏജന്‍സികളെയും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും എംപാനല്‍ ചെയ്യാന്‍ നയം സിബിസിയെ സഹായിക്കും. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഓഡിയോ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളുടെ എംപാനല്‍മെന്റിലൂടെ പോഡ്കാസ്റ്റുകളിലേക്കും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഓഡിയോ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലേക്കും വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ശ്രോതാക്കളുടെ എണ്ണം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനും സിബിസിക്ക് കഴിയും. ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് വെബ്സൈറ്റുകള്‍ എംപാനല്‍ ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയെ യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുന്നതിനു പുറമേ, സിബിസിക്ക് ആദ്യമായി അതിന്റെ പൊതു സേവന പ്രചാരണ സന്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകളിലൂടെയും നൽകാൻ കഴിയും. സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകള്‍ പൊതു സംഭാഷണങ്ങളുടെ ജനപ്രിയ ചാനലുകളിലൊന്നായി മാറുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഇടപാടുകാര്‍ക്കായി സിബിസിക്ക് പരസ്യങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയെ നയം കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നു. വിവിധ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലൂടെ അതിന്റെ വ്യാപനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ മീഡിയ ഏജന്‍സികളെ എംപാനല്‍ ചെയ്യാനും നയം സിബിസിയെ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
നയം ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ചലനാത്മക സ്വഭാവം തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും, യഥാവിധി രൂപീകരിച്ച സമിതിയുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇടത്തിൽ പുതിയതും നൂതനവുമായ ആശയവിനിമയ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് സിബിസിയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. സിബിസിയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പരസ്യ നയം, 2023 നിരക്ക് നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നതിനായി മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിത ബിഡ്ഡിംഗ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്, സുതാര്യതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ഈ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്ന നിരക്കുകൾക്ക് മൂന്ന് വര്‍ഷത്തെ സാധുതയുണ്ടായിരിക്കും. എല്ലാ യോഗ്യതയുള്ള ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ക്കും ഇത് ബാധകവുമായിരിക്കും.