Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting approves Comprehensive “Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023”
Policy Framework Will Pave the Way for Wider Government Outreach in the Digital Era
10 NOV 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has approved a path breaking "Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023 to enable and empower the Central Bureau of Communication which is the advertising wing of the Government of India to undertake campaigns in the Digital Media Space. This policy marks a pivotal moment in CBC's mission to disseminate information and create awareness regarding various schemes, programs, and policies of the Government of India in response to the evolving media landscape and the increased digitalization of media consumption.
The huge subscriber base in the Digital Universe, coupled with technology enabled messaging options through Digital advertisements will facilitate effective delivery of citizen centric message in a targeted manner, resulting in cost efficiencies in public oriented campaigns. In recent years, the way audiences consume media has witnessed a significant shift towards the digital space. The Government of India’s Digital India program has led to a huge growth in the number of people in the country who are now connected to the internet, social and digital media platforms. As per TRAI’s Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators January–March 2023, the internet penetration in India as of March 2023, is over 880 million, and the number of telecom subscribers as of March 2023 is over 1172 million.
The Policy will enable CBC to empanel agencies and organisations in the OTT and Video on Demand Space. CBC will also be able to leverage the growing number of listeners to Podcasts and Digital Audio platforms through empanelment of Digital Audio platforms. Apart from rationalising its process of empanelling Internet Websites, CBC now for the first time will be able to channelize its public service campaign messages through Mobile Applications too. With Social Media Platforms becoming one of the popular channels of public conversations, the policy further streamlines the process through which CBC can place advertisements for government clients on these platforms. The policy also empowers CBC to empanel Digital Media Agencies to enhance its outreach through the various platforms.
The Policy also recognizes the dynamic nature of the digital landscape and empowers CBC to on board New and Innovative Communication Platforms in the Digital Space with the approval of a duly constituted committee. The CBC's Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023, introduces competitive bidding for rate discovery, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Rates discovered through this process will remain valid for three years and will be applicable to all eligible agencies.
In today’s era almost all Ministries/Departments of the Government of India have a dedicated social media handles, which produces a large quantum of infographics and videos whose reach is limited to the subscribers of the handles. This outreach of government Ministries and departments will be further supplemented by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s Media Unit, Central Bureau of Communication which is the designated organisation for issue of advertisements through all forms of media. The Digital Advertisement Policy 2023 has been formulated after a wide raging discussions with multiple stakeholders and outlines the roadmap of enhancing the Digital Outreach of the Government of India and improve information dissemination to the Citizens.
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) operates under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and is responsible for creating awareness and disseminating information about various government programs, schemes, and policies in India. CBC is committed to adapting to the changing media landscape and embracing new technologies to reach a wider audience.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ “ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਨੀਤੀ, 2023” ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਨੀਤੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ
10 NOV 2023 12:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ “ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਨੀਤੀ, 2023” ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਵਿੰਗ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਅਧਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਨਮੁਖ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਇੰਡੀਕੇਟਰਜ਼ ਜਨਵਰੀ-ਮਾਰਚ 2023 2023 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ 880 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1172 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਔਨ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਸਪੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ। ਸੀਬੀਸੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਆਡੀਓ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੌਡਕਾਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਆਡੀਓ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਹੁਣ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਜਨਤਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਧੀਵਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਪੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਨੀਤੀ, 2023, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਫੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ
ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਭ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਨੀਤੀ 2023 ਕਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਸੀਬੀਸੀ) ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।