Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting approves Comprehensive “Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023”
Policy Framework Will Pave the Way for Wider Government Outreach in the Digital Era
10 NOV 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has approved a path breaking "Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023 to enable and empower the Central Bureau of Communication which is the advertising wing of the Government of India to undertake campaigns in the Digital Media Space. This policy marks a pivotal moment in CBC's mission to disseminate information and create awareness regarding various schemes, programs, and policies of the Government of India in response to the evolving media landscape and the increased digitalization of media consumption.
The huge subscriber base in the Digital Universe, coupled with technology enabled messaging options through Digital advertisements will facilitate effective delivery of citizen centric message in a targeted manner, resulting in cost efficiencies in public oriented campaigns. In recent years, the way audiences consume media has witnessed a significant shift towards the digital space. The Government of India’s Digital India program has led to a huge growth in the number of people in the country who are now connected to the internet, social and digital media platforms. As per TRAI’s Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators January–March 2023, the internet penetration in India as of March 2023, is over 880 million, and the number of telecom subscribers as of March 2023 is over 1172 million.
The Policy will enable CBC to empanel agencies and organisations in the OTT and Video on Demand Space. CBC will also be able to leverage the growing number of listeners to Podcasts and Digital Audio platforms through empanelment of Digital Audio platforms. Apart from rationalising its process of empanelling Internet Websites, CBC now for the first time will be able to channelize its public service campaign messages through Mobile Applications too. With Social Media Platforms becoming one of the popular channels of public conversations, the policy further streamlines the process through which CBC can place advertisements for government clients on these platforms. The policy also empowers CBC to empanel Digital Media Agencies to enhance its outreach through the various platforms.
The Policy also recognizes the dynamic nature of the digital landscape and empowers CBC to on board New and Innovative Communication Platforms in the Digital Space with the approval of a duly constituted committee. The CBC's Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023, introduces competitive bidding for rate discovery, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Rates discovered through this process will remain valid for three years and will be applicable to all eligible agencies.
In today’s era almost all Ministries/Departments of the Government of India have a dedicated social media handles, which produces a large quantum of infographics and videos whose reach is limited to the subscribers of the handles. This outreach of government Ministries and departments will be further supplemented by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s Media Unit, Central Bureau of Communication which is the designated organisation for issue of advertisements through all forms of media. The Digital Advertisement Policy 2023 has been formulated after a wide raging discussions with multiple stakeholders and outlines the roadmap of enhancing the Digital Outreach of the Government of India and improve information dissemination to the Citizens.
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) operates under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and is responsible for creating awareness and disseminating information about various government programs, schemes, and policies in India. CBC is committed to adapting to the changing media landscape and embracing new technologies to reach a wider audience.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಮಗ್ರ "ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀತಿ, 2023" ಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ನೀತಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ
10 NOV 2023 12:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ವಿಭಾಗವಾದ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಕಮ್ಯುನಿಕೇಷನ್ (ದೂರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಘಟಕ) ಅನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು "ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀತಿ, 2023" ಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ನೀತಿಯು ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಸಿಬಿಸಿಯ ಧ್ಯೇಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಬೃಹತ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಸಂದೇಶ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಉಂಟಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವ ವಿಧಾನವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜಾಗದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗ ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಜನರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಟ್ರಾಯ್ ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಸೂಚಕಗಳ 2023ರ ಜನವರಿ-ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2023ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಹರಿಯುವಿಕೆ 880 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1172 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ನೀತಿಯು ಒಟಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಆನ್ ಡಿಮ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಸ್ಪೇಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂಪಾನೆಲ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಿಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆಡಿಯೊ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳ ಎಂಪನೇಲ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಾಡ್ ಕಾಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆಡಿಯೊ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೇಳುಗರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಿಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂಪಾನೆಲ್ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಸಿಬಿಸಿ ಈಗ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಂದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಚಾನಲ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಗಳ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಈ ನೀತಿಯು ಸಿಬಿಸಿ ಈ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ನೀತಿಯು ವಿವಿಧ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂಪನೇಲ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಿಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ನೀತಿಯು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀನ ಸಂವಹನ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು ಸಿಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಿಬಿಸಿಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀತಿ 2023, ದರ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಬಿಡ್ಡಿಂಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲಾದ ದರಗಳು ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಹ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.
ಇಂದಿನ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು / ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ, ಇದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಇನ್ಫೋಗ್ರಾಫಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅವುಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯು ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಚಂದಾದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಈ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಘಟಕ, ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಕಮ್ಯುನಿಕೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಪೂರಕವಾಗಲಿದೆ, ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀತಿ 2023 ಅನ್ನು ಅನೇಕ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ನಂತರ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಕಮ್ಯುನಿಕೇಷನ್ (ಸಿಬಿಸಿ) ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಿಬಿಸಿ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ