Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting approves Comprehensive “Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023”
Policy Framework Will Pave the Way for Wider Government Outreach in the Digital Era
10 NOV 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has approved a path breaking "Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023 to enable and empower the Central Bureau of Communication which is the advertising wing of the Government of India to undertake campaigns in the Digital Media Space. This policy marks a pivotal moment in CBC's mission to disseminate information and create awareness regarding various schemes, programs, and policies of the Government of India in response to the evolving media landscape and the increased digitalization of media consumption.
The huge subscriber base in the Digital Universe, coupled with technology enabled messaging options through Digital advertisements will facilitate effective delivery of citizen centric message in a targeted manner, resulting in cost efficiencies in public oriented campaigns. In recent years, the way audiences consume media has witnessed a significant shift towards the digital space. The Government of India’s Digital India program has led to a huge growth in the number of people in the country who are now connected to the internet, social and digital media platforms. As per TRAI’s Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators January–March 2023, the internet penetration in India as of March 2023, is over 880 million, and the number of telecom subscribers as of March 2023 is over 1172 million.
The Policy will enable CBC to empanel agencies and organisations in the OTT and Video on Demand Space. CBC will also be able to leverage the growing number of listeners to Podcasts and Digital Audio platforms through empanelment of Digital Audio platforms. Apart from rationalising its process of empanelling Internet Websites, CBC now for the first time will be able to channelize its public service campaign messages through Mobile Applications too. With Social Media Platforms becoming one of the popular channels of public conversations, the policy further streamlines the process through which CBC can place advertisements for government clients on these platforms. The policy also empowers CBC to empanel Digital Media Agencies to enhance its outreach through the various platforms.
The Policy also recognizes the dynamic nature of the digital landscape and empowers CBC to on board New and Innovative Communication Platforms in the Digital Space with the approval of a duly constituted committee. The CBC's Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023, introduces competitive bidding for rate discovery, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Rates discovered through this process will remain valid for three years and will be applicable to all eligible agencies.
In today’s era almost all Ministries/Departments of the Government of India have a dedicated social media handles, which produces a large quantum of infographics and videos whose reach is limited to the subscribers of the handles. This outreach of government Ministries and departments will be further supplemented by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s Media Unit, Central Bureau of Communication which is the designated organisation for issue of advertisements through all forms of media. The Digital Advertisement Policy 2023 has been formulated after a wide raging discussions with multiple stakeholders and outlines the roadmap of enhancing the Digital Outreach of the Government of India and improve information dissemination to the Citizens.
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) operates under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and is responsible for creating awareness and disseminating information about various government programs, schemes, and policies in India. CBC is committed to adapting to the changing media landscape and embracing new technologies to reach a wider audience.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने व्यापक "डिजिटल विज्ञापन नीति, 2023" को स्वीकृति दी
नीतिगत प्रारूप डिजिटल युग में व्यापक सरकारी पहुंच का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा
10 NOV 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो को सक्षम और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक अग्रणी "डिजिटल विज्ञापन नीति, 2023" को स्वीकृति दे दी है। केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो डिजिटल मीडिया क्षेत्र में अभियानों का संचालन करने के लिए भारत सरकार का एक महत्वपूर्ण विज्ञापन विंग है। यह नीति उभरते मीडिया परिदृश्य और मीडिया उपयोग के बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण के परिप्रेक्ष्य में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने एवं जागरूकता जगाने के सीबीसी के मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण अभियान को चिह्नित करती है।
यह नीति डिजिटल यूनिवर्स में विशाल ग्राहक आधार, डिजिटल विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम संदेश विकल्पों के साथ मिलकर लक्षित तरीके से नागरिक केंद्रित संदेशों को प्रभावी तरीके से उपलब्ध कराने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सार्वजनिक उन्मुख अभियानों में लागत दक्षता भी लाई जा सकेगी। हाल के वर्षों में, दर्शकों के मीडिया उपयोग को देखते हुए इसमें डिजिटल क्षेत्र की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव देखा गया है। भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के परिणामस्वरूप, देशभर में इंटरनेट, सोशल और डिजिटल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों से जुड़ने वाले लोगों की संख्या में जबरदस्त वृद्धि हुई है। ट्राई के भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदर्शन संकेतक जनवरी-मार्च 2023 के अनुसार, मार्च 2023 तक भारत में इंटरनेट की पहुंच 880 मिलियन से अधिक है और मार्च 2023 तक दूरसंचार ग्राहकों की संख्या 1172 मिलियन से अधिक है।
यह नीति सीबीसी को ओटीटी और वीडियो ऑन डिमांड स्पेस में एजेंसियों और संगठनों को सूचीबद्ध करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। सीबीसी, डिजिटल ऑडियो प्लेटफार्मों के पैनल के माध्यम से पॉडकास्ट और डिजिटल ऑडियो प्लेटफार्मों पर श्रोताओं की बढ़ती संख्या का लाभ उठाने में भी सक्षम होगा। इंटरनेट वेबसाइटों को सूचीबद्ध करने की अपनी प्रक्रिया को तर्कसंगत बनाने के अलावा, सीबीसी अब प्रथम बार अपने सार्वजनिक सेवा अभियान संदेशों को मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित करने में सक्षम होगा। सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म सार्वजनिक वार्तालाप के लोकप्रिय चैनलों में से एक बनने के साथ, यह नीति उस प्रक्रिया को और सुव्यवस्थित करती है जिसके माध्यम से सीबीसी इन प्लेटफार्मों पर सरकारी ग्राहकों के लिए विज्ञापन दे सकता है। यह नीति सीबीसी को विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल मीडिया एजेंसियों को सूचीबद्ध करने का भी अधिकार प्रदान करती है।
यह नीति डिजिटल परिदृश्य की गतिशील स्थिति को समझते हुए सीबीसी को विधिवत गठित समिति की स्वीकृति के साथ डिजिटल स्पेस में नए और अभिनव संचार प्लेटफार्मों में शामिल होने का अधिकार प्रदान करती है। सीबीसी की डिजिटल विज्ञापन नीति, 2023, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ लागत के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली जैसी विशेषता भी प्रदान करती है। इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चिन्हित की गई दरे तीन वर्ष तक वैध रहेंगी और सभी पात्र एजेंसियों पर लागू होंगी। आज के युग में भारत सरकार के लगभग सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के पास एक समर्पित सोशल मीडिया हैंडल हैं, जिनके माध्यम से व्यापक स्तर पर इन्फोग्राफिक्स और वीडियो तैयार किए जाते हैं और इनकी पहुंच हैंडल के ग्राहकों तक ही सीमित है। सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों की इस पहुंच को सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाई, केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो द्वारा सभी प्रकार के मीडिया के माध्यम से विज्ञापन जारी करने के लिए नामित संगठन तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। डिजिटल विज्ञापन नीति 2023 कई हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार की गई है और यह भारत सरकार की डिजिटल पहुँच को बढ़ाने और नागरिकों तक सूचना-प्रसार में सुधार के प्रारूप की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है।
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्य का संचालन करता है और भारत में विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों, योजनाओं और नीतियों के बारे में जागरूकता जगाने और जानकारी प्रसारित करने का दायित्व सँभालता है। सीबीसी बदलते मीडिया परिदृश्य को अपनाने और व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।