Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax Collections for FY 2023-24 up to 09.11.2023
Gross Direct Tax collections FY2023-24 upto 9.11.2023 are Rs. 12.37 lakh crore; growth of 17.59% Y-o-Y
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 10.60 lakh crore; growth of 21.82% Y-o-Y
Net growth in Corporate Income Tax collections is 12.48% .and Personal Income Tax collections is 31.77% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 1.77 lakh crore issued for FY2023-24 upto 09.11.2023
10 NOV 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 09th November, 2023 continue to register steady growth. The Gross Direct Tax collections are at Rs. 12.37 lakh crore, which is 17.59% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 10.60 lakh crore which is 21.82% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 58.15% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 7.13% while that for PIT is 28.29% (PIT only)/ 27.98% [PIT including Securities Transactions Tax (STT)]. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 12.48% and that in PIT collections is 31.77% (PIT only)/ 31.26% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1.77 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 09th November 2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 9 नवंबर 2023 तक सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 9 नवंबर 2023 तक वर्ष दर वर्ष के आधार पर 17.59 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 12.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा
रिफंड के बाद प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 10.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा; वर्ष दर वर्ष के आधार पर 21.82 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
वर्ष दर वर्ष के आधार पर कॉरपोरेट आयकर संग्रह और व्यक्तिगत आयकर संग्रह में कुल वृद्धि क्रमशः 12.48 प्रतिशत और 31.77 प्रतिशत की रही
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 09 नवंबर 2023 तक 1.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए
10 NOV 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
09 नवंबर 2023 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की जा रही है। सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 12.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के सकल संग्रह से 17.59 प्रतिशत अधिक है। रिफंड के बाद प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 10.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 21.82 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह संग्रह वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर के कुल बजटीय अनुमान का 58.15 प्रतिशत है।
जहां तक सकल राजस्व संग्रह के संदर्भ में कॉरपोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी) और व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) की वृद्धि दर का सवाल है, सीआईटी के लिए वृद्धि दर 7.13 प्रतिशत है जबकि पीआईटी के लिए वृद्धि दर 28.29 प्रतिशत (केवल पीआईटी)/ 27.98 प्रतिशत (प्रतिभूति लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित पीटीआई) है। रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद, सीआईटी संग्रह में कुल वृद्धि 12.48 प्रतिशत है और पीआईटी संग्रह में 31.77 प्रतिशत (केवल पीआईटी)/31.26 प्रतिशत (एसटीटी सहित पीआईटी) है।
1 अप्रैल 2023 से 09 नवंबर 2023 के दौरान 1.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं।