Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax Collections for FY 2023-24 up to 09.11.2023
Gross Direct Tax collections FY2023-24 upto 9.11.2023 are Rs. 12.37 lakh crore; growth of 17.59% Y-o-Y
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 10.60 lakh crore; growth of 21.82% Y-o-Y
Net growth in Corporate Income Tax collections is 12.48% .and Personal Income Tax collections is 31.77% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 1.77 lakh crore issued for FY2023-24 upto 09.11.2023
10 NOV 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 09th November, 2023 continue to register steady growth. The Gross Direct Tax collections are at Rs. 12.37 lakh crore, which is 17.59% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 10.60 lakh crore which is 21.82% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 58.15% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 7.13% while that for PIT is 28.29% (PIT only)/ 27.98% [PIT including Securities Transactions Tax (STT)]. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 12.48% and that in PIT collections is 31.77% (PIT only)/ 31.26% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1.77 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 09th November 2023.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 09.11.2023 पर्यंत 12.37 लाख कोटी रुपये एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन
10 NOV 2023 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंतच्या प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाची तात्पुरती आकडेवारी स्थिर वाढ नोंदवत आहे. एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन. 12.37 लाख कोटी रुपये इतके झाले, जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील एकूण संकलनापेक्षा 17.59% जास्त आहे. परताव्याच्या स्वरुपात झालेले निव्वळ प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन,10.60 लाख कोटी रुपये इतके आहे आणि ते गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील निव्वळ संकलनापेक्षा 21.82% जास्त आहे.2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात हे संकलन प्रत्यक्ष करांच्या एकूण अंदाजपत्रकाच्या 58.15% आहे.
एकूण महसूल संकलनाच्या दृष्टीने कॉर्पोरेट आयकर (सीआयटी) आणि वैयक्तिक आयकर (पीआयटी) यांच्या वाढीचा दराचा विचार केल्यास, सीआयटीसाठी वाढीचा दर 7.13% आहे, तर पीआयटीसाठी 28.29% (केवळ वैयक्तिक आयकर) आणि पीआयटीसह सिक्युरिटीज ट्रान्झॅक्शन टॅक्स (STT)] 27.98. % इतका आहे. परताव्याच्या समायोजनानंतर, सीआयटी संकलनातील निव्वळ वाढ 12.48% आहे आणि पीआयटी संकलनातील वाढ 31.77% (केवळ PIT) तसेच 31.26% (सेवा आयकरासह वैयक्तिक आयकर) आहे.
1 एप्रिल 2023 ते 09 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत 1.77 लाख कोटी रुपये इतकी परताव्याची रक्कम जारी करण्यात आली आहे.