Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax Collections for FY 2023-24 up to 09.11.2023
Gross Direct Tax collections FY2023-24 upto 9.11.2023 are Rs. 12.37 lakh crore; growth of 17.59% Y-o-Y
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 10.60 lakh crore; growth of 21.82% Y-o-Y
Net growth in Corporate Income Tax collections is 12.48% .and Personal Income Tax collections is 31.77% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 1.77 lakh crore issued for FY2023-24 upto 09.11.2023
10 NOV 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 09th November, 2023 continue to register steady growth. The Gross Direct Tax collections are at Rs. 12.37 lakh crore, which is 17.59% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 10.60 lakh crore which is 21.82% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 58.15% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 7.13% while that for PIT is 28.29% (PIT only)/ 27.98% [PIT including Securities Transactions Tax (STT)]. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 12.48% and that in PIT collections is 31.77% (PIT only)/ 31.26% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1.77 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 09th November 2023.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે 09.11.2023 સુધી પ્રત્યક્ષ કરની કુલ વસૂલાત
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં 9.11.2023 સુધીમાં કુલ પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરાનું કલેક્શન રૂ. 12.37 લાખ કરોડ છે. પ્રતિ વર્ષ 17.59%ની વૃદ્ધિ
ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન, રિફંડની ચોખ્ખી રકમ રૂ. 10.60 લાખ કરોડ છે. પ્રતિ વર્ષ 21.82%ની વૃદ્ધિ
કોર્પોરેટ આવકવેરા કલેક્શનમાં ચોખ્ખી વૃદ્ધિ અનુક્રમે 12.48 ટકા છે . અને વ્યક્તિગત આવકવેરાની વસૂલાત અનુક્રમે પ્રતિ વર્ષ 31.77 ટકા છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે 09.11.2023 સુધી રૂ. 1.77 લાખ કરોડનું રિફંડ ઇશ્યૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું
10 NOV 2023 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
09 નવેમ્બર, 2023 સુધીની પ્રત્યક્ષ કર વસૂલાતના કામચલાઉ આંકડામાં સતત વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાઈ રહી છે. ગ્રોસ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન 12.37 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા છે, જે ગયા વર્ષના સમાન ગાળાના ગ્રોસ કલેક્શનની તુલનામાં 17.59 ટકા વધારે છે. ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન, રિફંડનું ચોખ્ખું કલેક્શન રૂ. 10.60 લાખ કરોડ છે, જે ગયા વર્ષના સમાન ગાળાના ચોખ્ખા કલેક્શન કરતાં 21.82 ટકા વધારે છે. આ કલેક્શન એફ.વાય. 2023-24 માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરાના કુલ બજેટ અંદાજના 58.15 ટકા છે.
જ્યાં સુધી કુલ મહેસૂલ સંગ્રહની દ્રષ્ટિએ કોર્પોરેટ આવકવેરા (સીઆઇટી) અને પર્સનલ ઇન્કમ ટેક્સ (પીઆઇટી) માટેના વૃદ્ધિ દરની વાત છે, ત્યાં સુધી સીઆઇટી માટે વૃદ્ધિ દર 7.13 ટકા છે જ્યારે પીઆઇટી માટે 28.29 ટકા (પીઆઇટી ઓન્લી પીઆઇટી)/27.98 ટકા [સિક્યોરિટીઝ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન ટેક્સ (એસટીટી સહિત પીઆઇટી)]નો વિકાસ દર છે. રિફંડના એડજસ્ટમેન્ટ બાદ સીઆઇટી કલેક્શનમાં ચોખ્ખી વૃદ્ધિ 12.48 ટકા છે અને પીઆઇટી કલેક્શનમાં 31.77 ટકા (પીઆઇટી ઓન્લી પીઆઇટી)/31.26 ટકા (એસટીટી સહિત પીઆઇટી) છે.
1 એપ્રિલ, 2023 થી 09 નવેમ્બર 2023દરમિયાન રૂ. 1.77 લાખ કરોડનું રિફંડ ઇશ્યૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.