Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Proposes Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023
10 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
• Consolidated Legal Framework for the entire Broadcasting sector
• Content Evaluation Committees for adherence to Programme Code and Advertisement Code
• Broadcast Advisory Council to replace existing Inter Departmental Committee
• Penalty structure linked to financial capacity
• Accessibility measures for persons with disabilities
Union Ministry of Information and broadcasting has today invited comments on the Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023. The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act of 1995 has been in effect for three decades, serving as the primary legislation overseeing content on linear broadcasting, including cable networks. However, the broadcasting landscape has undergone significant changes in the interim. Technological advancements have introduced new platforms such as DTH, IPTV, OTT, and various integrated models.
With the digitization of the broadcasting sector, especially in cable TV, there is a growing need to streamline the regulatory framework. This involves ensuring ease of doing business and enhancing adherence to the Programme Code and Advertisement Code by the broadcasters and Distribution Platform Operators. Recognizing the need for a more cohesive approach, the existing fragmented regulatory framework is required to be replaced with a new, comprehensive law.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India has proposed a draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023. The draft Bill provides for a consolidated framework to regulate the broadcasting services in the country and seeks to replace the existing Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and other Policy Guidelines currently governing the broadcasting sector in the country.
The Bill streamlines regulatory processes, extends its purview to cover the Over-the-Top(OTT) content and digital news, and introduces contemporary definitions and provisions for emerging technologies. It seeks to provide for Content Evaluation Committees and a Broadcast Advisory Council for self-regulation, different program and advertisement code for different Broadcasting Network Operators, Accessibility measures for persons with disabilities, and statutory penalties, etc.
The Bill comprises of Six Chapters, 48 Sections and three Schedules.
Key Highlights:
1. Consolidation and Modernization: It addresses a long standing need of consolidating and updating the regulatory provisions for various broadcasting services under a single legislative framework. This move streamlines the regulatory process, making it more efficient and contemporary. It extends its regulatory purview to encompass broadcasting over-the-top (OTT) content and digital news and current affairs currently regulated through IT Act, 2000 and regulations made there under.
2. Contemporary Definitions and Future-Ready Provisions: To keep pace with the evolving technologies and services, the bill introduces comprehensive definitions for contemporary broadcasting terms and incorporates provisions for emerging broadcasting technologies.
3. Strengthens the Self Regulation Regime: It enhances self-regulation with the introduction of ‘Content evaluation committees’ and evolves the existing Inter-Departmental Committee into a more participative and broader ‘Broadcast Advisory Council’.
4. Differentiated Programme Code and Advertisement Code: It allows for a differentiated approach to Programme and Advertisement Codes across various services and require self-classification by broadcasters and robust access control measures for restricted content.
5. Accessibility for Persons with Disabilities: The bill addresses the specific needs of persons with disabilities by providing for enabling provisions for issue of comprehensive accessibility guidelines.
6. Statutory Penalties and Fines: The draft Bill introduces statutory penalties such as: advisory, warning, censure, or monetary penalties, for operators and broadcasters. Provision for imprisonment and/or fines remains, but only for very serious offenses, ensuring a balanced approach to regulation.
7. Equitable Penalties: Monetary penalties and fines are linked to the financial capacity of the entity, taking into account their investment and turnover to ensure fairness and equity.
8. Infrastructure Sharing, Platform Services and Right of Way: The bill also includes provisions for infrastructure sharing among broadcasting network operators and carriage of platform services. Further, it streamlines the Right of Way section to address relocation and alterations more efficiently, and establishes a structured dispute resolution mechanism.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is committed to ushering in a new era of transparency, Self Regulation, and future-ready broadcasting services in the country with the Draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023.
The proposed bill is available at the below link
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice_0.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने प्रसारण सेवा (विनियमन) विधेयक, 2023 का प्रस्ताव रखा
10 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
· संपूर्ण प्रसारण क्षेत्र के लिए समेकित कानूनी प्रारूप
· प्रोग्राम कोड और विज्ञापन कोड के पालन के लिए कंटेंट (विषय-वस्तु) मूल्यांकन समितियां
· मौजूदा अंतरविभागीय समिति की जगह प्रसारण सलाहकार परिषद
· वित्तीय क्षमता से जुड़ी जुर्माना संरचना
· दिव्यांगों के लिए सुगम्यता उपाय
उद्देश्य और मुख्य परिवर्तन
केबल टेलीविज़न नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम 1995 तीन दशकों से प्रभावी है। यह केबल नेटवर्क सहित सीधे प्रसारण की विषय-वस्तु की निगरानी करने वाले प्राथमिक कानून के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। हालांकि, इस बीच प्रसारण परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव हुए हैं। तकनीकी प्रगति ने डीटीएच, आईपीटीवी, ओटीटी और विभिन्न एकीकृत मॉडल जैसे नए प्लेटफॉर्म पेश किए हैं।
प्रसारण क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण के साथ, विशेष रूप से केबल टीवी में, नियामक प्रारूप को सुव्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता बढ़ रही है। इसमें कारोबार करने में आसानी को सुनिश्चित करने और प्रसारकों एवं वितरण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ऑपरेटरों द्वारा प्रोग्राम कोड और विज्ञापन कोड का पालन बढ़ाना शामिल है। अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए, मौजूदा स्वरूप के नियामक प्रारूप को एक नए, व्यापक कानून से बदलने की आवश्यकता है।
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने प्रसारण सेवा (विनियमन) विधेयक, 2023 का एक मसौदा प्रस्तावित किया है। मसौदा विधेयक देश में प्रसारण सेवाओं को विनियमित करने के लिए एक समेकित प्रारूप का प्रावधान करने के साथ-साथ मौजूदा केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 और वर्तमान में देश में प्रसारण क्षेत्र को नियंत्रित करने वाले अन्य नीति दिशानिर्देशों में बदलाव लाने का प्रयास करता है।
यह विधेयक नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के साथ-साथ ओवर-द-टॉप (ओटीटी) कंटेंट और डिजिटल समाचारों को कवर करने के लिए इसके दायरे का विस्तार करता है और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए समकालीन परिभाषाओं और प्रावधानों को प्रस्तुत करता है। यह स्व-नियमन के लिए सामग्री मूल्यांकन समितियों और एक प्रसारण सलाहकार परिषद, विभिन्न प्रसारण नेटवर्क ऑपरेटरों के लिए अलग-अलग कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन कोड, दिव्यांगों के लिए सुगम्यता उपाय और वैधानिक दंड आदि का प्रावधान भी प्रस्तुत करता है।
विधेयक में छह अध्याय, 48 धाराएं और तीन अनुसूचियां शामिल हैं।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. समेकन और आधुनिकीकरण: यह विभिन्न प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए विनियामक प्रावधानों को एकल विधायी ढांचे के तहत समेकित और अद्यतन करने की चिरकालिक आवश्यकता की पूर्ति करता है। यह कदम विनियामक प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करते हुए इसे अधिक कुशल और समसामयिक बनाता है। यह वर्तमान में आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के माध्यम से विनियमित ओवर-द-टॉप (ओटीटी) कंटेंट और डिजिटल समाचार और सामयिक मामलों के प्रसारण को शामिल करने के लिए अपने विनियामक दायरे का विस्तार करता है।
2. समसामयिक परिभाषाएं और भविष्य की आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रावधान: उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवाओं के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए यह विधेयक समसामयिक प्रसारण शब्‍दावलियों के लिए व्यापक परिभाषाएं प्रस्‍तुत करता है और उभरती प्रसारण प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रावधानों को शामिल करता है।
3. स्व-नियमन व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाता है: यह कंटेंट मूल्यांकन समितियों की शुरुआत के साथ स्व-नियमन को बढ़ाता है और मौजूदा अंतर-विभागीय समिति को अधिक सहभागी और व्यापक 'प्रसारण सलाहकार परिषद' में विकसित करता है।
4. पृथक कार्यक्रम संहिता और विज्ञापन संहिता: यह विभिन्न सेवाओं में कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन संहिताओं के लिए पृथक दृष्टिकोण की अनुमति देता है तथा प्रतिबंधित कंटेंट के लिए प्रसारकों द्वारा स्व-वर्गीकरण और मजबूत पहुंच नियंत्रण उपायों को आवश्‍यक बनाता है।
5. दिव्‍यांगों के लिए पहुंच: यह विधेयक व्यापक पहुंच दिशानिर्देश जारी करने के लिए सक्षम प्रावधान प्रदान करते हुए दिव्‍यांगों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करता है।
6. वैधानिक दंड और जुर्माना: इस मसौदा विधेयक में ऑपरेटरों और प्रसारकों के लिए सलाह, चेतावनी, निंदा या मौद्रिक दंड जैसे वैधानिक दंड का समावेश है। इसमें कारावास और/या जुर्माने का प्रावधान पहले की तरह जारी हैं, लेकिन केवल बेहद गंभीर अपराधों के लिए ही, ताकि विनियमन के प्रति संतुलित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
7. न्यायसंगत दंड: निष्पक्षता और समता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु संबंधित प्रतिष्ठान के निवेश और कारोबार को ध्यान में रखते हुए मौद्रिक दंड एवं जुर्माने को प्रतिष्ठान की वित्तीय क्षमता से जोड़ा गया है।
8. बुनियादी ढांचे की साझेदारी, प्लेटफॉर्म सेवाएं और राइट ऑफ वे: इस विधेयक में प्रसारण नेटवर्क ऑपरेटरों के बीच बुनियादी ढांचे की साझेदारी और प्लेटफॉर्म सेवाओं के कैरिज के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, यह स्थानांतरण और परिवर्तनों से जुड़े मुद्दे को अधिक कुशलता से हल करने के लिए राइट ऑफ वे से जुड़े खंड को व्यवस्थित करता है और एक सुव्यवस्थित विवाद समाधान तंत्र की स्थापना करता है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय मसौदा प्रसारण सेवा (विनियमन) विधेयक, 2023 के जरिए देश में पारदर्शिता, स्व-नियमन और भविष्योन्मुखी प्रसारण सेवाओं के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।