Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Proposes Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023
10 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
• Consolidated Legal Framework for the entire Broadcasting sector
• Content Evaluation Committees for adherence to Programme Code and Advertisement Code
• Broadcast Advisory Council to replace existing Inter Departmental Committee
• Penalty structure linked to financial capacity
• Accessibility measures for persons with disabilities
Union Ministry of Information and broadcasting has today invited comments on the Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023. The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act of 1995 has been in effect for three decades, serving as the primary legislation overseeing content on linear broadcasting, including cable networks. However, the broadcasting landscape has undergone significant changes in the interim. Technological advancements have introduced new platforms such as DTH, IPTV, OTT, and various integrated models.
With the digitization of the broadcasting sector, especially in cable TV, there is a growing need to streamline the regulatory framework. This involves ensuring ease of doing business and enhancing adherence to the Programme Code and Advertisement Code by the broadcasters and Distribution Platform Operators. Recognizing the need for a more cohesive approach, the existing fragmented regulatory framework is required to be replaced with a new, comprehensive law.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India has proposed a draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023. The draft Bill provides for a consolidated framework to regulate the broadcasting services in the country and seeks to replace the existing Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and other Policy Guidelines currently governing the broadcasting sector in the country.
The Bill streamlines regulatory processes, extends its purview to cover the Over-the-Top(OTT) content and digital news, and introduces contemporary definitions and provisions for emerging technologies. It seeks to provide for Content Evaluation Committees and a Broadcast Advisory Council for self-regulation, different program and advertisement code for different Broadcasting Network Operators, Accessibility measures for persons with disabilities, and statutory penalties, etc.
The Bill comprises of Six Chapters, 48 Sections and three Schedules.
Key Highlights:
1. Consolidation and Modernization: It addresses a long standing need of consolidating and updating the regulatory provisions for various broadcasting services under a single legislative framework. This move streamlines the regulatory process, making it more efficient and contemporary. It extends its regulatory purview to encompass broadcasting over-the-top (OTT) content and digital news and current affairs currently regulated through IT Act, 2000 and regulations made there under.
2. Contemporary Definitions and Future-Ready Provisions: To keep pace with the evolving technologies and services, the bill introduces comprehensive definitions for contemporary broadcasting terms and incorporates provisions for emerging broadcasting technologies.
3. Strengthens the Self Regulation Regime: It enhances self-regulation with the introduction of ‘Content evaluation committees’ and evolves the existing Inter-Departmental Committee into a more participative and broader ‘Broadcast Advisory Council’.
4. Differentiated Programme Code and Advertisement Code: It allows for a differentiated approach to Programme and Advertisement Codes across various services and require self-classification by broadcasters and robust access control measures for restricted content.
5. Accessibility for Persons with Disabilities: The bill addresses the specific needs of persons with disabilities by providing for enabling provisions for issue of comprehensive accessibility guidelines.
6. Statutory Penalties and Fines: The draft Bill introduces statutory penalties such as: advisory, warning, censure, or monetary penalties, for operators and broadcasters. Provision for imprisonment and/or fines remains, but only for very serious offenses, ensuring a balanced approach to regulation.
7. Equitable Penalties: Monetary penalties and fines are linked to the financial capacity of the entity, taking into account their investment and turnover to ensure fairness and equity.
8. Infrastructure Sharing, Platform Services and Right of Way: The bill also includes provisions for infrastructure sharing among broadcasting network operators and carriage of platform services. Further, it streamlines the Right of Way section to address relocation and alterations more efficiently, and establishes a structured dispute resolution mechanism.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is committed to ushering in a new era of transparency, Self Regulation, and future-ready broadcasting services in the country with the Draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023.
The proposed bill is available at the below link
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice_0.pdf

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडून प्रसारण सेवा( नियमन) विधेयक, 2023 चा प्रस्ताव
10 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आज प्रसारण सेवा(नियमन) विधेयक, 2023 संदर्भात टिप्पण्या मागवल्या आहेत. केबल नेटवर्क्ससह लिनिअर प्रसारण आशयावर देखरेख करण्यासाठी 1995 चा केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क्स(नियमन) कायदा तीन दशकांपासून अस्तित्वात आहे. मात्र, दरम्यानच्या कालखंडात प्रसारणाच्या परिदृश्यात लक्षणीय बदल झाले आहेत. तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगतीमुळे डीटीएच,ओटीटी, आयपीटीव्ही यांसारखे नवे मंच आणि अनेक एकात्मिक मॉडेल्स सुरू झाली आहेत.
प्रसारण क्षेत्राच्या डिजिटायजेशनमुळे विशेषतः केबल टीव्हीमध्ये, नियामक चौकट सुविहित करण्याची गरज आहे. यामध्ये व्यवसाय सुलभता सुनिश्चित करणे आणि प्रसारणकर्ते आणि डिस्ट्रीब्युशन प्लॅटफॉर्म ऑपरेटर्सच्या कार्यक्रम संहिता आणि जाहिरात संहिता यांच्या अनुपालनात वाढ करणे आदींचा समावेश आहे.
एका अधिक जास्त संलग्न दृष्टीकोनाची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेता, सध्या विखुरलेल्या स्वरुपात असलेल्या नियामक चौकटीच्या जागी एका नव्या सर्वसमावेशक कायद्याची भर घालण्याची गरज आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने प्रसारण सेवा(नियमन) विधेयक, 2023 चा मसुदा प्रस्तावित केला आहे.
देशातील प्रसारण सेवांचे नियमन करणारी एकीकृत चौकट उपलब्ध करण्याची आणि देशात सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क(नियमन) कायदा, 1995 तसेच देशातील प्रसारण क्षेत्रावर नियंत्रण ठेवणाऱ्या इतर धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शक तत्वांना बदलण्याची तरतूद या विधेयकाच्या मसुद्यात आहे.
या विधेयकामुळे नियमन प्रक्रिया सुविहित होईल, ओव्हर द टॉप(ओटीटी) मंचावरून प्रसारित होणाराआशय आणि डिजिटल बातम्या यांना आपल्या कक्षेत आणण्यासाठी अधिकार क्षेत्राचा विस्तार होईल आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानासाठी समकालीन व्याख्यांचा आणि तरतुदींचा वापर सुरू होईल.
आशय मूल्यमापन समित्या आणि स्वयं-नियमनासाठी एक प्रसारण सल्लागार परिषद, विविध प्रसारण नेटवर्क ऑपरेटर्ससाठी विविध कार्यक्रम आणि जाहिरात संहिता, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी हाताळणी सुविधाजनक करणाऱ्या उपाययोजना आणि वैधानिक दंड इ. ची तरतूद ही यामध्ये आहे.
या विधेयकात 6 प्रकरणे, 48 खंड आणि तीन परिशिष्टे आहेत.
प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये
1. एकत्रिकरण आणि आधुनिकीकरण: विविध प्रसारण सेवांसाठी एकाच कायदेशीर चौकटी अंतर्गत नियामक तरतुदींचे एकत्रिकरण आणि अद्ययावतीकरण करण्याची बऱ्याच काळापासूनची गरज यामध्ये पूर्ण होत आहे. या पावलामुळे नियामक प्रक्रिया सुविहित होत असून ती अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि समकालीन होणार आहे. ओव्हर द टॉप(ओटीटी) मंचावरील आशय आणि डिजिटल बातम्या आणि सध्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 अंतर्गत नियमन करण्यात येणाऱ्या चालू घडामोडींना आणि इतर नियमनांना आपल्या कक्षेत आणण्यासाठी अधिकारक्षेत्राचा विस्तार केला जात आहे.
2. भविष्यातील गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी समकालीन व्याख्या आणि तरतुदी : उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि सेवांमध्ये ताळमेळ राखण्यासाठी, हे विधेयक समकालीन प्रसारण संज्ञांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक व्याख्या सादर करते आणि उदयोन्मुख प्रसारण तंत्रज्ञानासाठी तरतुदींचा समावेश करते.
3. स्वयं-नियमन प्रणाली बळकट करते: या 'आशयाच्या मूल्यमापनासाठी मूल्यमापन समित्या स्थापन करून स्वयं-नियमन वाढवते आणि विद्यमान आंतर-विभागीय समितीला अधिक सहभागी आणि व्यापक करून 'सर्वसमावेशक 'प्रसारण सल्लागार परिषद'' मध्ये विकसित करते.
4. स्वतंत्र कार्यक्रम संहिता आणि जाहिरात संहिता : हे मसुदा विधेयक विविध सेवांवरील कार्यक्रम आणि जाहिरात संहितेसाठी स्वतंत्र दृष्टिकोनाला अनुमती देते आणि प्रतिबंधित सामग्रीसाठी प्रसारकांकडून स्वयं-वर्गीकरण आणि मजबूत प्रवेश नियंत्रण उपाय आवश्यक करते
5. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी प्रवेश सुलभता : हे विधेयक सर्वसमावेशक सुलभता मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी करण्यासाठी सक्षम तरतुदी प्रदान करून दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या विशिष्ट गरजा पूर्ण करते.
6. कायदेशीर दंड : विधेयकाच्या मसुद्यात कायदेशीर दंडाचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे जसे की: परिचालक आणि प्रसारकांसाठी सल्ला , इशारा , निंदा किंवा आर्थिक दंड. केवळ अत्यंत गंभीर गुन्ह्यांसाठी कारावास आणि/किंवा दंडाची तरतूद पूर्वीप्रमाणे कायम आहे, जेणेकरून नियमनासाठी संतुलित दृष्टीकोन सुनिश्चित करता येईल.
7. न्याय्य दंड : निष्पक्षता आणि समानता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, संबंधित आस्थापनाची गुंतवणूक आणि उलाढाल लक्षात घेऊन आर्थिक दंड आणि दंड आस्थापनाच्या आर्थिक क्षमतेशी जोडला गेला आहे.
8. पायाभूत सुविधांची देवाणघेवाण, विविध प्रसारण व्यासपीठ सेवा आणि राइट ऑफ वे : या विधेयकात प्रसारण नेटवर्क परिचालक आणि विविध प्रसारण व्यासपीठ सेवांच्या कॅरेजमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या तरतुदींचाही समावेश आहे. हे विधेयक राइट ऑफ वेशी संबंधित कलम सुव्यवस्थित करते आणि हस्तांतरण आणि बदलांशी संबंधित समस्या अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने सोडवण्यासाठी एक सुव्यवस्थित विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणा स्थापन करते.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय मसुदा प्रसारण सेवा (विनियमन) विधेयक, 2023 सह देशात पारदर्शकता, स्वयंनियमन आणि भविष्याभिमुख प्रसारण सेवांचे नवीन युग सुरू करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.