Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Proposes Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023
10 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
• Consolidated Legal Framework for the entire Broadcasting sector
• Content Evaluation Committees for adherence to Programme Code and Advertisement Code
• Broadcast Advisory Council to replace existing Inter Departmental Committee
• Penalty structure linked to financial capacity
• Accessibility measures for persons with disabilities
Union Ministry of Information and broadcasting has today invited comments on the Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023. The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act of 1995 has been in effect for three decades, serving as the primary legislation overseeing content on linear broadcasting, including cable networks. However, the broadcasting landscape has undergone significant changes in the interim. Technological advancements have introduced new platforms such as DTH, IPTV, OTT, and various integrated models.
With the digitization of the broadcasting sector, especially in cable TV, there is a growing need to streamline the regulatory framework. This involves ensuring ease of doing business and enhancing adherence to the Programme Code and Advertisement Code by the broadcasters and Distribution Platform Operators. Recognizing the need for a more cohesive approach, the existing fragmented regulatory framework is required to be replaced with a new, comprehensive law.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India has proposed a draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023. The draft Bill provides for a consolidated framework to regulate the broadcasting services in the country and seeks to replace the existing Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and other Policy Guidelines currently governing the broadcasting sector in the country.
The Bill streamlines regulatory processes, extends its purview to cover the Over-the-Top(OTT) content and digital news, and introduces contemporary definitions and provisions for emerging technologies. It seeks to provide for Content Evaluation Committees and a Broadcast Advisory Council for self-regulation, different program and advertisement code for different Broadcasting Network Operators, Accessibility measures for persons with disabilities, and statutory penalties, etc.
The Bill comprises of Six Chapters, 48 Sections and three Schedules.
Key Highlights:
1. Consolidation and Modernization: It addresses a long standing need of consolidating and updating the regulatory provisions for various broadcasting services under a single legislative framework. This move streamlines the regulatory process, making it more efficient and contemporary. It extends its regulatory purview to encompass broadcasting over-the-top (OTT) content and digital news and current affairs currently regulated through IT Act, 2000 and regulations made there under.
2. Contemporary Definitions and Future-Ready Provisions: To keep pace with the evolving technologies and services, the bill introduces comprehensive definitions for contemporary broadcasting terms and incorporates provisions for emerging broadcasting technologies.
3. Strengthens the Self Regulation Regime: It enhances self-regulation with the introduction of ‘Content evaluation committees’ and evolves the existing Inter-Departmental Committee into a more participative and broader ‘Broadcast Advisory Council’.
4. Differentiated Programme Code and Advertisement Code: It allows for a differentiated approach to Programme and Advertisement Codes across various services and require self-classification by broadcasters and robust access control measures for restricted content.
5. Accessibility for Persons with Disabilities: The bill addresses the specific needs of persons with disabilities by providing for enabling provisions for issue of comprehensive accessibility guidelines.
6. Statutory Penalties and Fines: The draft Bill introduces statutory penalties such as: advisory, warning, censure, or monetary penalties, for operators and broadcasters. Provision for imprisonment and/or fines remains, but only for very serious offenses, ensuring a balanced approach to regulation.
7. Equitable Penalties: Monetary penalties and fines are linked to the financial capacity of the entity, taking into account their investment and turnover to ensure fairness and equity.
8. Infrastructure Sharing, Platform Services and Right of Way: The bill also includes provisions for infrastructure sharing among broadcasting network operators and carriage of platform services. Further, it streamlines the Right of Way section to address relocation and alterations more efficiently, and establishes a structured dispute resolution mechanism.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is committed to ushering in a new era of transparency, Self Regulation, and future-ready broadcasting services in the country with the Draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023.
The proposed bill is available at the below link
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice_0.pdf

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେବା (ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ)ବିଲ୍‌-୨୦୨୩
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ବିଲ୍‌ରେ ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରସାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆଇନଗତ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରାଯାଇଛି
ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ କୋଡ୍ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ କୋଡ୍‌କୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ (କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ଇଭାଲ୍ୟୁସନ) କମିଟି ଗଠନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
ବର୍ତମାନର ଆନ୍ତଃ ବିଭାଗୀୟ କମିଟି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ଗଠିତ ହେବ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ପରିଷଦ
ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଦେଖି ଜୋରିମାନା ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ତାହା ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ
ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ
10 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେବା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବିଲ୍‌-୨୦୨୩ ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଚିଠା ବିଲ୍ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ମତାମତ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଗତ ତିନି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି କେବୁଲ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଆଇନ ୧୯୯୫ ବଳବତ୍ତର ଥିଲା । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବିଷୟ ବସ୍ତୁ ବା କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ(ଉଭୟ ଲାଇନର ଓ କେବୁଲ ନେଟୱାର୍କ) ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ଏହା ଥିଲା ମୌଳିକ ଆଇନଗତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା । ଏବେ କିନ୍ତୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଆସିବା ଫଳରେ ଡିଟିଏଚ୍‌, ଆଇପିଟିଭି, ଓଟିଟି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଇଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ମଡେଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯୋଗେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରସାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିଜିଟାଇଜେସନ ଫଳରେ, ବିଶେଷକରି କେବୁଲ ଟିଭିରେ, ନିୟାମକ ବା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସଂହତ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପୁଜିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସୁଗମ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ (ଇଜ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଡୁଇଂ ବିଜ୍‌ନେସ) କାରବାର ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ନିୟମାବଳୀ (ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଆଡଭାଇଟାଇଜିମେଣ୍ଟ କୋଡ)ର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପରିପାଳନ ବିଶେଷ ଜରୁରୀ ହୋଇଛି । ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରସାରଣକାରୀ ଓ ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଅପରେଟର୍‌ସ ଏହି ନୂଆ ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଲଟିଛି । ତେଣୁ ନୂଆ ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରସାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ଓ ସମୟ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ଆଇନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡିଛି । ସେଥି ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଏହି ଚିଠା ବିଲ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏହି ବିଲ୍ ୧୯୯୫ର ନିୟାମକ ଆଇନକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏଥିରେ ନିୟାମକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁସଂହତ ଓ ସମୟ ଉପଯୋଗୀ କରାଯାଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହାର ପରିସରକୁ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଓଭର ଦି ଟକ୍ ବା ଓଟିଟି କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ନ୍ୟୁଜ ତଥା ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସମସାମୟିକ ସଂଜ୍ଞା ଓ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ବିଲ୍‌ରେ କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କମିଟି ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପରିଷଦ ଗଠନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପରିଷଦ ଆତ୍ମନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ ତଦାରଖ କରିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଅପରେସନ କାମ, ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଓ ବୈଧାନିକ ଜୋରିମାନା ଆଦି ବିଷୟରେ ଏହି ପରିଷଦ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିବ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ବିଲ୍‌ରେ ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରସାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆଇନଗତ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ କୋଡ୍ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ କୋଡ୍‌କୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ (କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ଇଭାଲ୍ୟୁସନ) କମିଟି ଗଠନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ବର୍ତମାନର ଆନ୍ତଃ ବିଭାଗୀୟ କମିଟି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ଗଠିତ ହେବ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ପରିଷଦ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଦେଖି ଜୋରିମାନା ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ତାହା ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ବିଲ୍‌ରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ବିଲ୍‌ରେ ଛ’ଟି ଭାଗ, ୪୮ଧାରା ଓ ତିନିଟି ତଫସିଲ ରହିଛି । ବିଲ୍‌ରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଠଟି ବିଷୟ ରହିଛି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ହେର୍ଲା (୧) ନିୟାମକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସୁଦୃଢୀକରଣ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ,
୨) ସମସାମୟିକ ସଂଜ୍ଞା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି
୩)ଆତ୍ମନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା,
୪) ପ୍ରୋଗାମ୍ କୋଡ୍ ଓ ଆଡଭାର୍ଟାଇଜମେଣ୍ଟ କୋଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭିନ୍ନତାକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିବା,
୫) ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆକସେସିବିଲିଟି ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ,
୬) ବୈଧାନିକ ଜୋରିମାନ ଓ ଦଣ୍ଡବିଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବା, ୭) ସମାନ ଦଣ୍ଡବିଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେବା
୮) ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସେୟାରିଂ ଓ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସର୍ଭିସ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ।
ଚିଠା ବିଲ୍‌ରେ ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରସାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଧିକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ଓ ସୁନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିବାକୁ ଏହାର ଆଇନଗତ ତଥା ନିୟାମକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି । ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆତ୍ମ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଉତ୍ତମ ସେବା, ଭବିଷ୍ୟତବାଦୀ ବିଚାରକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଏହି ବିଲ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରସାରଣର ପରିସରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇ ତାହାକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ନିୟାମକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଧୀନରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେବା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବିଲ୍‌-୨୦୨୩ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ମତାମତ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ଏହା ଉପରେ ନିଜର ମତାମତ ଏହି ପ୍ରେସ ଇସ୍ତାହାର ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବାର ୩୦ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିମ୍ନ ଇ-ମେଲରେ ଜଣାଇପାରିବେ ।