Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Proposes Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023
10 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
• Consolidated Legal Framework for the entire Broadcasting sector
• Content Evaluation Committees for adherence to Programme Code and Advertisement Code
• Broadcast Advisory Council to replace existing Inter Departmental Committee
• Penalty structure linked to financial capacity
• Accessibility measures for persons with disabilities
Union Ministry of Information and broadcasting has today invited comments on the Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023. The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act of 1995 has been in effect for three decades, serving as the primary legislation overseeing content on linear broadcasting, including cable networks. However, the broadcasting landscape has undergone significant changes in the interim. Technological advancements have introduced new platforms such as DTH, IPTV, OTT, and various integrated models.
With the digitization of the broadcasting sector, especially in cable TV, there is a growing need to streamline the regulatory framework. This involves ensuring ease of doing business and enhancing adherence to the Programme Code and Advertisement Code by the broadcasters and Distribution Platform Operators. Recognizing the need for a more cohesive approach, the existing fragmented regulatory framework is required to be replaced with a new, comprehensive law.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India has proposed a draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023. The draft Bill provides for a consolidated framework to regulate the broadcasting services in the country and seeks to replace the existing Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and other Policy Guidelines currently governing the broadcasting sector in the country.
The Bill streamlines regulatory processes, extends its purview to cover the Over-the-Top(OTT) content and digital news, and introduces contemporary definitions and provisions for emerging technologies. It seeks to provide for Content Evaluation Committees and a Broadcast Advisory Council for self-regulation, different program and advertisement code for different Broadcasting Network Operators, Accessibility measures for persons with disabilities, and statutory penalties, etc.
The Bill comprises of Six Chapters, 48 Sections and three Schedules.
Key Highlights:
1. Consolidation and Modernization: It addresses a long standing need of consolidating and updating the regulatory provisions for various broadcasting services under a single legislative framework. This move streamlines the regulatory process, making it more efficient and contemporary. It extends its regulatory purview to encompass broadcasting over-the-top (OTT) content and digital news and current affairs currently regulated through IT Act, 2000 and regulations made there under.
2. Contemporary Definitions and Future-Ready Provisions: To keep pace with the evolving technologies and services, the bill introduces comprehensive definitions for contemporary broadcasting terms and incorporates provisions for emerging broadcasting technologies.
3. Strengthens the Self Regulation Regime: It enhances self-regulation with the introduction of ‘Content evaluation committees’ and evolves the existing Inter-Departmental Committee into a more participative and broader ‘Broadcast Advisory Council’.
4. Differentiated Programme Code and Advertisement Code: It allows for a differentiated approach to Programme and Advertisement Codes across various services and require self-classification by broadcasters and robust access control measures for restricted content.
5. Accessibility for Persons with Disabilities: The bill addresses the specific needs of persons with disabilities by providing for enabling provisions for issue of comprehensive accessibility guidelines.
6. Statutory Penalties and Fines: The draft Bill introduces statutory penalties such as: advisory, warning, censure, or monetary penalties, for operators and broadcasters. Provision for imprisonment and/or fines remains, but only for very serious offenses, ensuring a balanced approach to regulation.
7. Equitable Penalties: Monetary penalties and fines are linked to the financial capacity of the entity, taking into account their investment and turnover to ensure fairness and equity.
8. Infrastructure Sharing, Platform Services and Right of Way: The bill also includes provisions for infrastructure sharing among broadcasting network operators and carriage of platform services. Further, it streamlines the Right of Way section to address relocation and alterations more efficiently, and establishes a structured dispute resolution mechanism.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is committed to ushering in a new era of transparency, Self Regulation, and future-ready broadcasting services in the country with the Draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023.
The proposed bill is available at the below link
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice_0.pdf

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രക്ഷേപണ സേവനങ്ങൾ (നിയന്ത്രണ) ബിൽ, 2023 ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തു
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബര്‍ 10, 2023
10 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2023ലെ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സേവനങ്ങൾ (നിയന്ത്രണ) ബില്ലിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. 1995ലെ കേബിൾ ടെലിവിഷൻ ശൃംഖലാ (നിയന്ത്രണ) നിയമം മൂന്ന് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി പ്രാബല്യത്തിലുണ്ട്. ഇത് കേബിൾ ശൃംഖലകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ലീനിയർ ബ്രോഡ്‌കാസ്റ്റിംഗിലെ ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിന് മേൽനോട്ടം വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രാഥമിക നിയമ സംവിധാനമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, പ്രക്ഷേപണ മേഖല ഈ കാലയളവിൽ കാര്യമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമായി. പ്രക്ഷേപണ മേഖലയുടെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കേബിൾ ടിവി മേഖലയിലെ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ മൂലം നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരികയാണ്. ബിസിനസ്സ് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള എളുപ്പo ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും പ്രക്ഷേപകരും വിതരണ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാരും പ്രോഗ്രാം ചട്ടവും പരസ്യ ചട്ടവും പാലിക്കുന്നത് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട് . കൂടുതൽ യോജിച്ച സമീപനത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ്, നിലവിലുള്ള വിഘടിത നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് മാറ്റി പുതിയതും സമഗ്രവുമായ നിയമം കൊണ്ടുവരേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഒരു കരട് പ്രക്ഷേപണ സേവനങ്ങൾ (നിയന്ത്രണ) ബിൽ, 2023 ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തു . രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സേവനങ്ങളെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഏകീകൃത ചട്ടക്കൂട്, കരട് ബിൽ മുന്നോട്ടുവയ്ക്കുന്നു.1995 ലെ നിലവിലുള്ള കേബിൾ ടെലിവിഷൻ ശൃംഖലാ (നിയന്ത്രണ) നിയമത്തിനും നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മേഖലയെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന മറ്റ് നയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കും പകരമായാണ് പുതിയ കരട് ബിൽ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ബില്ലിൽ ആറ് അധ്യായങ്ങളും 48 വകുപ്പുകളും മൂന്ന് ഷെഡ്യൂളുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടവ :
1. ഏകീകരണവും ആധുനികവൽക്കരണവും: വിവിധ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സേവനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഒരൊറ്റ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഏകീകരിക്കുകയും കാലാനുസൃതമായി പുതുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ദീർഘകാല ആവശ്യം ഇത് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നു. 2000-ലെ ഐടി നിയമത്തിലൂടെയും അതിന്റെ അനുബന്ധ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിലൂടെയും നിലവിൽ നിയന്ത്രിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഓവർ-ദി-ടോപ്പ് (OTT) ഉള്ളടക്കം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ വാർത്തകൾ, സമകാലിക സംഭവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെയും പുതിയ നിയമത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് അതിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രണ പരിധി വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നു.
2. സമകാലിക നിർവചനങ്ങളും ഭാവി-സജ്ജമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകളും: ബിൽ സമകാലിക പ്രക്ഷേപണ നിബന്ധനകൾക്ക് സമഗ്രമായ നിർവചനങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രക്ഷേപണ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾക്കുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
3. സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു: 'ഉള്ളടക്ക മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ സമിതികൾ' അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഇത് സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. നിലവിലുള്ള അന്തർ-വകുപ്പ് സമിതിയെ കൂടുതൽ പങ്കാളിത്തമുള്ള വിശാലമായ 'പ്രക്ഷേപണ ഉപദേശക സമിതി' ആയി വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
4. വ്യത്യസ്‌തമായ പ്രോഗ്രാം കോഡും പരസ്യ കോഡും: വിവിധ സേവനങ്ങളിലുടനീളം പ്രോഗ്രാമുകളിലേക്കും പരസ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഒരു വ്യത്യസ്‌ത സമീപനം ഇത് അനുവദിക്കുന്നു. പ്രക്ഷേപകരുടെ സ്വയം വർഗ്ഗീകരണവും നിയന്ത്രിത ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിന് ശക്തമായ നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികളും ആവശ്യമാണ്.
5. ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത: സമഗ്രമായ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ഈ ബില്ല്, ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരുടെ പ്രത്യേക ആവശ്യങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നു.
6. നിയമാനുസൃത പിഴകൾ: കരട് ബിൽ, ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർക്കും പ്രക്ഷേപകർക്കും ഉപദേശം, മുന്നറിയിപ്പ്, താക്കീത് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക പിഴ തുടങ്ങിയ നിയമപരമായ പിഴകൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. വളരെ ഗുരുതരമായ കുറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് മാത്രം തടവ് കൂടാതെ/അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പിഴകൾക്കുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ അവശേഷിക്കുന്നു.
7. നിഷ്‌പക്ഷമായ പിഴകൾ: നിക്ഷേപം-വിറ്റുവരവ് മുതലായവ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പിഴ.
8. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടൽ, പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം സേവനങ്ങൾ, 'റൈറ്റ് ഓഫ് വേ': പ്രക്ഷേപണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർക്കിടയിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം പങ്കിടൽ, പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകളും ബില്ലിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. സ്ഥലംമാറ്റവും മറ്റു മാറ്റങ്ങളും കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട രീതിയിൽ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള 'റൈറ്റ് ഓഫ് വേ' കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുകയും ഘടനാപരമായ തർക്ക പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.