Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates export of first trial shipment of banana to The Netherlands via sea
India is world’s largest producer of banana
As per estimates, India may be able to export banana worth USD 1 billion in next 5 years and increase income of more than 25,000 farmers
10 NOV 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to the prospects of fresh fruit exports, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), operating under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has facilitated the export of the first trial shipment of fresh bananas to the Netherlands, by InI Farms, via a sea route.
The first export consignment of one container of bananas to the Netherlands was flagged off yesterday (9th November, 2023) by APEDA Chairman Shri Abhishek Dev from Baramati, Maharashtra.
For the trial shipment of bananas, APEDA has enlisted the support of ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Lucknow for technical assistance while InI Farms has partnered with Del Monte for marketing and distribution in Europe, and Maersk for logistics.
The trial shipment of bananas to Europe was carried out by the APEDA-registered 'InI Farms,' a top exporter of fruits and vegetables from India and their produce being exported to over 35 countries worldwide. Over the past two years, the firm has made extensive efforts to enhance the quality and shelf life of bananas to meet the strict standards of the European market. As part of the Agrostar group InI Farms has also established a value chain for bananas by working directly with farmers.
During the event, the APEDA Chairman mentioned that the beginning of banana exports to the Netherlands would lead to higher prices and increased income for farmers. He also highlighted that this trial shipment would open up the significant export potential of the European market for Indian bananas.
The long-distance market and high costs were obstacles to starting commercial operations, and the export of the first trial shipment of bananas will help build capacities among Indian exporters and European Union (EU) importers by ensuring the export of quality fruits.
Despite being the world's largest banana producer, India's export share is currently just one percent in the global market, even though the country accounts for 26.45 percent of the world's banana production at 35.36 Million Metric Ton. In the fiscal year 2022-23, India exported bananas worth USD 176 million, equivalent to 0.36 MMT.
With the first trial shipment to the European market, it is estimated that India may be able to export bananas worth more than USD one billion in the next five years. This could also lead to an increase in the income of more than 25,000 farmers and create rural livelihoods directly for over 10,000 people in the supply chain and indirectly provide employment for over 50,000 people on farms.
The major export destinations for Indian bananas include Iran, Iraq, UAE, Oman, Uzbekistan, Saudi Arabia, Nepal, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, Afghanistan, and the Maldives. Additionally, there are abundant export opportunities in countries such as the USA, Russia, Japan, Germany, China, the Netherlands, the UK, and France.
As India has been playing a larger role in banana trade with the Middle East for the last 15 years, it is estimated that exports will exceed USD 303 million in the fiscal year 2024.
Banana is a major horticultural crop grown in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Kerala, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh. Andhra Pradesh is the largest banana-producing state, followed by Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh. These five states collectively contribute around 67 percent to India's banana production in the fiscal year 2022-23.
Other states that also produce bananas include Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Mizoram, and Tripura.
The increase in the export of agricultural and processed food products is a result of various initiatives undertaken by APEDA to promote agricultural and processed food product exports, such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries and exploring new potential markets through product-specific and general marketing campaigns with the active involvement of Indian Embassies with a special focus on natural, organic, and Geographical Indication (GI) tagged agro-products.
APEDA is making continuous efforts in promoting exports of fresh fruits and vegetables and has initiated to develop sea protocols for other fruits which have significant export potential.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ने समुद्र के रास्ते नीदरलैंड को केले की पहली परीक्षण खेप के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की
भारत विश्व में केले का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है
अनुमान के मुताबिक, भारत अगले 5 वर्षों में 1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के केले का निर्यात करने में सक्षम हो सकता है और इससे 25,000 से अधिक किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो सकती है
10 NOV 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने ताजे फलों के निर्यात की संभावनाओं को महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए, नीदरलैंड को आईएनआई फार्म्स द्वारा समुद्री मार्ग से ताज़े केलों की पहली परीक्षण खेप के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
नीदरलैंड के लिए केले के एक कंटेनर की पहली निर्यात खेप को कल (9 नवंबर, 2023) कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने महाराष्ट्र के बारामती से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने केले की परीक्षण खेप के लिए तकनीकी सहायता के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के केंद्रीय उपोष्णकटिबंधीय बागवानी संस्थान (सीआईएसएच), लखनऊ का सहयोग लिया है, जबकि आईएनआई फार्म्स ने यूरोप में विपणन और वितरण के लिए डेल मोंटे और लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए मेर्स्क के साथ साझेदारी की है।
यूरोप में केले की परीक्षण खेप कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण-पंजीकृत 'आईएनआई फार्म्स' द्वारा किया गया था, जो भारत से फलों और सब्जियों का एक शीर्ष निर्यातक है और उनकी उपज दुनिया भर के 35 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात की जा रही है। पिछले दो वर्षों में, फर्म ने यूरोपीय बाजार के कड़े मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए केले की गुणवत्ता और शेल्फ लाइफ को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए हैं। आईएनआई फार्म्स ने एग्रोस्टार समूह के हिस्से के रूप में किसानों के साथ सीधे काम करके केले के लिए एक मूल्य श्रृंखला भी स्थापित की है।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान उल्लेख किया कि नीदरलैंड को केले का निर्यात शुरू होने से केलों के मूल्य में वृद्धि होगी और किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी होगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि यह परीक्षण खेप भारतीय केले के लिए यूरोपीय बाजार की महत्वपूर्ण निर्यात क्षमता में वृद्धि करेगा।
वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू करने में लंबी दूरी का बाजार और ऊंची लागत की बाधाएं सामने आई थीं। केले की पहली परीक्षण खेप के निर्यात से गुणवत्ता वाले फलों के निर्यात को सुनिश्चित करके भारतीय निर्यातकों और यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) के आयातकों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी।
विश्व का सबसे बड़ा केला उत्पादक देश होने के बावजूद, वैश्विक बाजार में भारत का केले के निर्यात का हिस्सा वर्तमान में केवल एक प्रतिशत ही है, भले ही विश्व के 35.36 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन केले उत्पादन में देश की हिस्सेदारी 26.45 प्रतिशत है। भारत ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में, 176 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के केले का निर्यात किया, जिसकी मात्रा 0.36 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन के बराबर है।
यूरोपीय बाजार में पहली परीक्षण खेप के साथ, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि भारत अगले पांच वर्षों में एक अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य के केले का निर्यात करने में सक्षम हो सकता है। इससे 25,000 से अधिक किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो सकती है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में 10,000 से अधिक लोगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रूप से ग्रामीण आजीविका का सृजन हो सकता है और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से खेतों में 50,000 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार मिल सकता है।
भारतीय केले के प्रमुख निर्यात स्थलों में ईरान, इराक, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ओमान, उज्बेकिस्तान, सऊदी अरब, नेपाल, कतर, कुवैत, बहरीन, अफगानिस्तान और मालदीव शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, रूस, जापान, जर्मनी, चीन, नीदरलैंड, ब्रिटेन और फ्रांस जैसे देशों में निर्यात के प्रचुर अवसर हैं।
चूंकि भारत पिछले 15 वर्षों से मध्य पूर्व के साथ केले के व्यापार में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है, इसलिए अनुमान है कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में केले का निर्यात 303 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर से अधिक हो जाएगा।
केला आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में उगाई जाने वाली एक प्रमुख बागवानी फसल है। आंध्र प्रदेश सबसे बड़ा केला उत्पादक राज्य है, इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश हैं। ये पांच राज्य वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में भारत के केला उत्पादन में सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 67 प्रतिशत का योगदान देते हैं।
अन्य राज्य जो केले का उत्पादन करते हैं उनमें गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा शामिल हैं।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) द्वारा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों, जैसे विभिन्न देशों में बी-2-बी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करना और उत्पाद-विशिष्ट और सामान्य विपणन अभियानों के माध्यम से नए संभावित बाजारों की खोज करना, प्राकृतिक, जैविक और भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले कृषि उत्पादों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ का परिणाम है।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ताजे फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है और उसने महत्वपूर्ण निर्यात क्षमता वाले अन्य फलों के लिए समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने की पहल की है।