Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Jakarta, Indonesia on November 16, 2023
Bilateral meetings with Defence Ministers of participating countries to take place on the sidelines
14 NOV 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Indonesian capital Jakarta from November 16 to 17, 2023 to attend the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus). During the meeting, which will take place on November 16, the Raksha Mantri will address the forum on regional and international security issues. Indonesia is hosting the meeting as it is the chair of ADMM-Plus.
On the sidelines of the ADMM-Plus, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of the participating countries and discuss defence cooperation matters to further strengthen mutually-beneficial engagements.
The ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN. The ADMM-Plus is a platform for the ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of the ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, the ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to bolster the cooperation amongst the ASEAN and the Plus countries.
The ADMM-Plus progresses practical cooperation amongst member countries through seven Experts Working Groups (EWGs) namely Maritime Security, Military Medicine, Cyber Security, Peacekeeping Operations, Counter Terrorism, Humanitarian Mine Action and Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR). During the 10th ADMM-Plus, the next set of co-chairs for the cycle 2024-2027 would also be announced. In the present cycle from 2021-2024, India is co-chairing EWG on HADR along with Indonesia.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ-ਪਲੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
14 NOV 2023 10:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ-ਪਲੱਸ (ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 16 ਤੋਂ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਦਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ-ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਹੈ। ਏਡੀਐਮਐਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਬਰੂਨੀ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ,ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮਿਆਮਾ, ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਮੰਚ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਭਾਰਤ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਚੀਨ, ਰੂਸ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ 1992 ਵਿਚ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2010 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਨੋਈ ਵਿਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਏਡੀਐਮਐਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਸੱਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਈਡਬਲਿਯੂਜੀ) ਭਾਵ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਬਾਰੂਦੀ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐੱਚਡੀਆਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 10ਵੀਂ ਏਡੀਐਮਐਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2024-2027 ਚੱਕਰ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ 2021-2024 ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਚਏਡੀਆਰ ’ਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਯੂਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।