Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Jakarta, Indonesia on November 16, 2023
Bilateral meetings with Defence Ministers of participating countries to take place on the sidelines
14 NOV 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Indonesian capital Jakarta from November 16 to 17, 2023 to attend the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus). During the meeting, which will take place on November 16, the Raksha Mantri will address the forum on regional and international security issues. Indonesia is hosting the meeting as it is the chair of ADMM-Plus.
On the sidelines of the ADMM-Plus, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of the participating countries and discuss defence cooperation matters to further strengthen mutually-beneficial engagements.
The ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN. The ADMM-Plus is a platform for the ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of the ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, the ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to bolster the cooperation amongst the ASEAN and the Plus countries.
The ADMM-Plus progresses practical cooperation amongst member countries through seven Experts Working Groups (EWGs) namely Maritime Security, Military Medicine, Cyber Security, Peacekeeping Operations, Counter Terrorism, Humanitarian Mine Action and Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR). During the 10th ADMM-Plus, the next set of co-chairs for the cycle 2024-2027 would also be announced. In the present cycle from 2021-2024, India is co-chairing EWG on HADR along with Indonesia.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 16 نومبر 2023 کو جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی 10ویں میٹنگ –پلس میں شرکت کریں گے
اس موقع پراجلاس میں شریک ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں ہوں گی
14 NOV 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 16 سے 17 نومبر 2023 تک انڈونیشیا کے دارالحکومت جکارتہ کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ 10ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ-پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس) میں شرکت کریں گے۔ 16 نومبر کو ہونے والی میٹنگ کے دوران،وزیر دفاع علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سکیورٹی کے مسائل پر فورم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ انڈونیشیا اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس کا صدر ہے۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس کے موقع پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ حصہ لینے والے ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے اور باہمی طور پر سود مندروابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دفاعی تعاون کے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم آسیان میں اعلیٰ ترین دفاعی مشاورتی اور تعاون پر مبنی میکانزم ہے۔ اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس آسیان ،سکیورٹی اور دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےرکن ممالک (برونئی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا،لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملائیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام)اور اس کے آٹھ ڈائیلاگ پارٹنرز (ہندوستان، امریکہ، چین، روس، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ) کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
ہندوستان 1992 میں آسیان کا ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر بنا اور 12 اکتوبر 2010 کو ویتنام کے ہنوئی میں افتتاحی اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس کا اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ 2017 سے، اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس وزراء آسیان اور پلس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو تقویت دینے کے لیے سالانہ میٹنگ کر رہے ہیں۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس سات ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپس (ای ڈبلیو جیز) یعنی میری ٹائم سکیورٹی، ملٹری میڈیسن، سائبر سکیورٹی، پیس کیپنگ آپریشنز، انسداد دہشت گردی ، ہیومینٹیرین مائن ایکشن اور ہیومینٹیرین اسسٹنس اینڈ ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے ذریعے رکن ممالک کے درمیان عملی تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ 10ویں اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس کے دوران، سائیکل 2024-2027 کے لیے مشترکہ صدارتوں کے اگلے سیٹ کا بھی اعلان کیا جائے گا۔ 2021-2024 کی موجودہ سائیکل میں، ہندوستان انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ ایچ اے ڈی آر پرای ڈبلیو جی کی مشترکہ صدارت کر رہا ہے۔