Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Jakarta, Indonesia on November 16, 2023
Bilateral meetings with Defence Ministers of participating countries to take place on the sidelines
14 NOV 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Indonesian capital Jakarta from November 16 to 17, 2023 to attend the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus). During the meeting, which will take place on November 16, the Raksha Mantri will address the forum on regional and international security issues. Indonesia is hosting the meeting as it is the chair of ADMM-Plus.
On the sidelines of the ADMM-Plus, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of the participating countries and discuss defence cooperation matters to further strengthen mutually-beneficial engagements.
The ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN. The ADMM-Plus is a platform for the ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of the ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, the ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to bolster the cooperation amongst the ASEAN and the Plus countries.
The ADMM-Plus progresses practical cooperation amongst member countries through seven Experts Working Groups (EWGs) namely Maritime Security, Military Medicine, Cyber Security, Peacekeeping Operations, Counter Terrorism, Humanitarian Mine Action and Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR). During the 10th ADMM-Plus, the next set of co-chairs for the cycle 2024-2027 would also be announced. In the present cycle from 2021-2024, India is co-chairing EWG on HADR along with Indonesia.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह येत्या 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी इंडोनेशियातल्या जकार्ता येथे 10 व्या आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला राहणार उपस्थित
सहभागी देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका होणार
14 NOV 2023 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 16 ते 17 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत इंडोनेशियाची राजधानी जकार्ता येथे 10 व्या आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत (एडीएमएम-प्लस) सहभागी होतील. 16 नोव्हेंबर रोजी या बैठकीत संरक्षण मंत्री प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्द्यांवर या बैठकीला संबोधित करतील. एडीएमएम-प्लस चे अध्यक्षपद इंडोनेशिया कडे असल्यामुळे इंडोनेशिया या बैठकीचे आयोजन केले आहे.
एडीएमएम-प्लसच्या सोबतच राजनाथ सिंह सहभागी देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतील आणि परस्पर-फायद्याच्या गुंतवणुकीला अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करतील.
एडीएमएम ही आसियान मधील सर्वोच्च संरक्षण सल्लागार आणि सहकारी यंत्रणा आहे. एडीएमएम-प्लस हे आसियान सदस्य देश (ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यानमार, फिलीपिन्स, सिंगापूर, थायलंड आणि व्हिएतनाम) आणि त्याचे आठ संवाद भागीदार (भारत, अमेरिका, चीन, रशिया, जपान,दक्षिण कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि न्यूझीलंड) या देशांचे सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठीचे व्यासपीठ आहे.
भारत 1992 मध्ये आसियानचा संवाद भागीदार बनला. 12 ऑक्टोबर 2010 रोजी व्हिएतनाममधील हनोई येथे एडीएमएम-प्लस आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. 2017 पासून, एडीएमएम-प्लस मंत्री आसियान आणि प्लस देश यांच्यातील सहकार्याला बळ देण्यासाठी सर्व देश दरवर्षी बैठक घेतात.
एडीएमएम-प्लस सात तज्ञ कार्यगट (इडब्लूजीएस)द्वारे सदस्य देशांमधील व्यावहारिक सहकार्याच्या प्रगती साठी कार्यरत आहे. सागरी सुरक्षा, लष्करी औषधे, सायबर सुरक्षा, शांतता रक्षण, दहशतवादविरोधी प्रयत्न, मानवतावादी खाण क्रुती आणि मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएएडीआर) ही ती क्षेत्रे आहेत . 10 व्या एडीएमएम-प्लस दरम्यान 2024-2027 या कालावधीसाठी सह-अध्यक्षांचा पुढील संघ देखील घोषित केला जाईल. सध्याच्या 2021-2024 च्या कालावधीत भारत इंडोनेशियासह एचएएडीआर वर इडब्लूजी चा सह-अध्यक्ष आहे.