Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments/counter comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on ‘Open and De-licensed use of Unused or Limited Used Spectrum Bands for Demand Generation for Limited Period in Tera Hertz Range’
14 NOV 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a Consultation Paper on ‘Open and De-licensed use of Unused or Limited Used Spectrum Bands for Demand Generation for Limited Period in Tera Hertz Range’ on 27.09.2023. Initially, the last date for receiving written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper from stakeholders was fixed as 25.10.2023 and for counter comments as 08.11.2023. On the request of industry associations, the last dates for submission of written comments and counter comments were extended up to 15.11.2023 and 29.11.2023 respectively.
Thereafter, keeping in view the requests of stakeholders, the last date for submission of written comments and counter comments is further extended upto 29.11.2023 and 13.12.2023 respectively. No requests for further extensions would be considered.
The comments/ counter comments may be sent to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

संचार मंत्रालय
'टेरा हर्ट्ज़ रेंज में सीमित अवधि के लिए मांग सृजन के संदर्भ में अप्रयुक्त या सीमित प्रयुक्त स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड का खुला और गैर-लाइसेंसीकृत उपयोग' विषय पर ट्राई के परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियाँ/प्रति टिप्पणियाँ प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि का विस्तार
14 NOV 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 27.09.2023 को ‘टेरा हर्ट्ज रेंज में सीमित अवधि के लिए मांग सृजन के संदर्भ में अप्रयुक्त या सीमित प्रयुक्त स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड का खुला और गैर-लाइसेंसीकृत उपयोग’ विषय पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। प्रारंभ में, हितधारकों से परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर लिखित टिप्पणियाँ प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 25.10.2023 और प्रति टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 08.11.2023 निर्धारित की गई थी। उद्योग संघों के अनुरोध पर, लिखित टिप्पणियाँ और प्रति टिप्पणियाँ जमा करने की अंतिम तिथियाँ क्रमशः 15.11.2023 और 29.11.2023 तक बढ़ा दी गईं।
इसके बाद, हितधारकों के अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लिखित टिप्पणियाँ और प्रति टिप्पणियाँ जमा करने की अंतिम तिथियों का विस्तार क्रमशः 29.11.2023 और 13.12.2023 तक किया गया है। इसके बाद, विस्तार के किसी भी अनुरोध पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
टिप्पणियाँ/प्रति टिप्पणियाँ श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई को अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं । किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।