Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 15th Instalment of PM KISAN Scheme from Birsa College, Khunti, Jharkhand on 15th November which is celebrated as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day)
The 15th instalment amount of more than Rs. 18,000 crores will be released to more than 8 crore beneficiary farmers
14 NOV 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion of celebrating the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ and releasing the 15th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme at Birsa College, Khunti, Jharkhand on 15th November 2023. The Janjatiya Gaurav Divas is celebrated every year to recognize the efforts of the tribals in the preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of national pride, valour, and hospitality. The event will be broadcasted by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), ICAR Institutes, State Agricultural Universities, PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras, Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and Common Service Centers (CSCs) across the country.
In the 15th instalment, over 8.0 Cr. farmers will receive an amount of more than Rs. 18,000 Cr. released by the Prime Minister by click of a button on 15.11.2023. The total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme is expected to cross well over Rs 2.80 lakh crore. This financial assistance will support farmers in meeting their agricultural and other incidental needs.
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) is one of the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer schemes. A flagship scheme of the Government of India, it exemplifies the continued commitment of the Government of India to initiate policy actions for an inclusive and productive agricultural sector. It is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. Financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. As of now, benefits amounting to more than Rs 2.61 lakh crores have been provided to more than 11 crore farmers across the nation.
For the release of the 15th instalment, eKYC and seeding of Aadhaar with active bank accounts are mandatory to ensure that the benefit is released to the genuine beneficiaries directly into their Aadhaar linked bank accounts without any involvement of middlemen. To facilitate the farmers in doing the eKYC in PM KISAN, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has developed a mobile application with the feature of facial authentication-based e-KYC which can be used by the farmers to complete their own eKYC and can also assist 100 other farmers in their neighbourhood to complete e-KYC from the comfort of their homes. This app is first mobile app which use facial authentication feature in any benefit transfer scheme of the Government of India. This Mobile App is very easy to use and is easily available for download on Google Play store.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has also launched a PM-KISAN AI Chatbot (Kisan e-Mitra), which will provide the farmers with a one-stop solution for their grievances related to the PM-KISAN scheme. Integrated with Bhashini, the chatbot offers support in local languages such as Hindi, Tamil, Odia, Bengali and English through voice and text assistance. These technological solutions aim to address general queries and grievances raised by the beneficiaries promptly and effectively. The Chatbot is enabling farmers in obtaining answers to all their scheme-related questions, providing them with accurate and timely information.
The release of the 15th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme underlines the Government of India's commitment to promoting agriculture, empowering farmers, and ensuring the sustainable development of the agricultural sector. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is committed to the welfare and empowerment of farmers and the development of sustainable agricultural practices in India. The ministry is undertaking various programs and initiatives to improve agricultural productivity, enhance farmer incomes, and ensure food security for the nation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 नवंबर को झारखंड में खूंटी के बिरसा महाविद्यालय से पीएम किसान योजना की 15वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे, 15 नवंबर का दिन 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' (ट्राइबल प्राइड डे) के रूप में मनाया जाता है
15वीं किस्त के रूप में 18,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 8 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी किसानों के लिए जारी की जाएगी
14 NOV 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 नवंबर, 2023 को 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' मनाने और पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना की 15वीं किस्त जारी करने के अवसर पर झारखंड में खूंटी के बिरसा महाविद्यालय में उपस्थित रहेंगे। जनजातीय गौरव दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष 15 नवंबर को सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और राष्ट्रीय गौरव, वीरता और आतिथ्य के भारतीय मूल्यों को प्रोत्साहन देने में आदिवासियों के प्रयासों को मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए मनाया जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम देश भर के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर) के संस्थानों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, पीएम किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों, प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियों और सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) द्वारा सीधा प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 15.11.2023 को एक बटन क्लिक करके 15वीं किस्त के रूप में 8.0 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 18,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की जाएगी। योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से लाभार्थी किसानों को हस्तांतरित की गई कुल राशि 2.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े से अधिक होने की आशा है। यह वित्तीय सहायता किसानों को उनकी कृषि और अन्य आकस्मिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहायता करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण योजनाओं में से एक है। भारत सरकार की यह प्रमुख योजना, समावेशी और उत्पादक कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए नीतिगत कार्रवाई शुरू करने की भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है। यह अधिक आय सीमा के कुछ निषेध मानदंडों के अंतर्गत सभी भूमि-धारक किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए 24 फरवरी 2019 को शुरू की गई एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। हर चार महीने में तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000/- रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से देश भर के किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में अंतरित की जाती है। देश भर में अब तक 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 2.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि का लाभ प्रदान किया गया है।
15वीं किस्त जारी करने के लिए, -केवाईसी (-अपने ग्राहक को जानो) और सक्रिय बैंक खातों के साथ आधार को जोड़ना यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनिवार्य है कि लाभ वास्तविक लाभार्थियों को सीधे उनके आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में बिचौलियों की भागीदारी के बिना जारी किया जाए। किसानों को पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना में ईकेवाईसी पूरा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण-आधारित -केवाईसी की सुविधा के साथ एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया है। इस एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग किसान अपना ईकेवाईसी पूरा करने के लिए कर सकते हैं और अपना ईकेवाईसी पूरा कर सकते हैं। एक किसान इस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन से अपने पड़ोस के 100 अन्य किसानों को घर बैठे -केवाईसी पूरा करने में सहायता कर सकता है। यह ऐसा पहला मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है जो भारत सरकार की किसी भी लाभ अंतरण योजना में चेहरे की प्रमाणीकरण सुविधा का उपयोग करता है। इस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करना बहुत आसान है और यह गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर डाउनलोड के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एक पीएम-किसान आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस चैटबॉट (किसान -मित्र) भी शुरू किया है, जो किसानों को पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना से संबंधित उनकी शिकायतों का वन-स्टॉप समाधान प्रदान करेगा। भाषिणी के साथ एकीकृत, यह चैटबॉट आवाज और पाठ सहायता के माध्यम से हिंदी, तमिल, ओडिया, बंगाली जैसी स्थानीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में सहायता प्रदान करता है। इन प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों द्वारा उठाए गए सामान्य प्रश्नों और शिकायतों का तुरंत और प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करना है। चैटबॉट किसानों को उनके सभी योजना-संबंधित प्रश्नों के उत्तर प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बना रहा है, उन्हें सटीक और समय पर जानकारी प्रदान कर रहा है।
पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना की 15वीं किस्त जारी करना कृषि को प्रोत्साहन देने, किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और कृषि क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय किसानों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण तथा भारत में टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और देश के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम और पहल कर रहा है।