Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Entrepreneurs and Venture Capitalists from Silicon Valley
Roundtable discussions with prominent academicians from American universities and interaction with members of ICAI
Meeting with CEOs of Micron Technology and YouTube
16 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, interacted with Silicon Valley entrepreneurs and venture capitalists (VCs) of Indian origin on the third day of his US visit. During the interaction, the Union Minister encouraged the participants to share their ideas to make India a better investment avenue for investors from around the world. The Minister also shared his vision for Indian startup ecosystem and urged the entrepreneurs and VCs present to contribute and help India’s young talent working in critical and emerging technological areas such as Artificial Intelligence.
Thereafter, Shri Goyal participated in a roundtable discussion with prominent academicians at Stanford University, where members of various universities, including Stanford, UC Berkeley, Fresno State, UC Santa Cruz, UC Davis, and University of Silicon Andhra, deliberated on various relevant global issues. The roundtable saw an active exchange of ideas on how India can collaborate and set up joint-campuses with foreign universities, institutions like Stanford.
He also participated in the event “Charting New Horizons: CAs as Catalysts in the US-India Partnership” which was hosted by the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) San Francisco Chapter. The event consisted of an interactive session with members of ICAI where the Minister emphasised on the role that CAs can play in enhancing the collaboration between India and US.
In the later part of the day, Shri Goyal held one-to-one meetings with Mr. Sanjay Mehrotra, CEO Micron Technology and Mr. Neil Mohan, CEO YouTube Inc. As part of these bilateral meetings, the Minister discussed prospects of these companies with respect to their India presence and offered his support in their expansion to Indian markets. In his discussion with Micron, the Minister highlighted how India’s growing semiconductor ecosystem presents vast opportunities for companies to collaborate & expand their businesses. While discussing with Mr. Neil Mohan, the Minister emphasised on how India’s potential lies in its thriving digital ecosystem, growing content space, and young & diverse demography.
To conclude the day’s engagements, the Union Minister participated in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) welcome reception for leaders of APEC and guest economies, including India. The reception was hosted by President Joe Biden and First Lady Jill Biden. APEC membership includes Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Canada; Chile; People's Republic of China; Hong Kong, China; Indonesia; Japan; Republic of Korea; Malaysia; Mexico; New Zealand; Papua New Guinea; Peru; the Philippines; the Russian Federation; Singapore; Chinese Taipei; Thailand; the United States of America; and Vietnam.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸਿਲੀਕਾਨ ਵੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਪੂੰਜੀਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
16 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਅਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਿਲੀਕਾਨ ਵੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸਟੈਨਫੋਰਡ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੈਨਫੋਰਡ, ਯੂਸੀ ਬਰਕਲੇ, ਫਰਿਜ਼ਨੋ ਸਟੇਟ, ਯੂਸੀ ਸੈਂਟਾ ਕਰੂਜ਼, ਯੂਸੀ ਡੇਵਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲੀਕਾਨ ਵੈਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਨਫੋਰਡ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ) ਦੇ ਸਾਨ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ "ਚਾਰਟਿੰਗ ਨਿਊ ਹੋਰਾਈਜ਼ਨਜ਼: ਸੀਏਜ਼ ਇਜ਼ ਕੈਟਾਲਿਸਟ ਇਨ ਦਿ ਯੂਐੱਸ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ" ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਹਾਂ- ਪੱਖੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਮਹਿਰੋਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਲ ਮੋਹਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਾਈਕਰੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨੀਲ ਮੋਹਨ, ਸੀਈਓ, ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਏਪੀਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਸੈਪਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਰਿਸੈਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਟ ਲੇਡੀ ਜਿਲ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਏਪੀਈਸੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦਾਰ-ਏ-ਸਲਾਮ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ, ਚਿਲੀ, ਪੀਪਲਜ਼ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਚਾਈਨਾ, ਹਾਂਗਕਾਂਗ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ, ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ, ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ, ਪੇਰੂ, ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼, ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਚੀਨੀ ਤਾਈਪੇ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।