Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Entrepreneurs and Venture Capitalists from Silicon Valley
Roundtable discussions with prominent academicians from American universities and interaction with members of ICAI
Meeting with CEOs of Micron Technology and YouTube
16 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, interacted with Silicon Valley entrepreneurs and venture capitalists (VCs) of Indian origin on the third day of his US visit. During the interaction, the Union Minister encouraged the participants to share their ideas to make India a better investment avenue for investors from around the world. The Minister also shared his vision for Indian startup ecosystem and urged the entrepreneurs and VCs present to contribute and help India’s young talent working in critical and emerging technological areas such as Artificial Intelligence.
Thereafter, Shri Goyal participated in a roundtable discussion with prominent academicians at Stanford University, where members of various universities, including Stanford, UC Berkeley, Fresno State, UC Santa Cruz, UC Davis, and University of Silicon Andhra, deliberated on various relevant global issues. The roundtable saw an active exchange of ideas on how India can collaborate and set up joint-campuses with foreign universities, institutions like Stanford.
He also participated in the event “Charting New Horizons: CAs as Catalysts in the US-India Partnership” which was hosted by the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) San Francisco Chapter. The event consisted of an interactive session with members of ICAI where the Minister emphasised on the role that CAs can play in enhancing the collaboration between India and US.
In the later part of the day, Shri Goyal held one-to-one meetings with Mr. Sanjay Mehrotra, CEO Micron Technology and Mr. Neil Mohan, CEO YouTube Inc. As part of these bilateral meetings, the Minister discussed prospects of these companies with respect to their India presence and offered his support in their expansion to Indian markets. In his discussion with Micron, the Minister highlighted how India’s growing semiconductor ecosystem presents vast opportunities for companies to collaborate & expand their businesses. While discussing with Mr. Neil Mohan, the Minister emphasised on how India’s potential lies in its thriving digital ecosystem, growing content space, and young & diverse demography.
To conclude the day’s engagements, the Union Minister participated in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) welcome reception for leaders of APEC and guest economies, including India. The reception was hosted by President Joe Biden and First Lady Jill Biden. APEC membership includes Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Canada; Chile; People's Republic of China; Hong Kong, China; Indonesia; Japan; Republic of Korea; Malaysia; Mexico; New Zealand; Papua New Guinea; Peru; the Philippines; the Russian Federation; Singapore; Chinese Taipei; Thailand; the United States of America; and Vietnam.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सिलिकॉन वैली के उद्यमियों और उद्यम पूंजीपतियों से मुलाकात की
अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रमुख शिक्षाविदों के साथ गोलमेज़ चर्चा और आईसीएआई के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की
श्री गोयल ने माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी और यूट्यूब के सीईओ के साथ बैठक की
16 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपनी अमेरिकी यात्रा के तीसरे दिन सिलिकॉन वैली के भारतीय मूल के उद्यमियों और उद्यम पूंजीपतियों (वीसी) के साथ बातचीत की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बातचीत में शामिल प्रतिनिधियों को इस संबंध में अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया कि दुनिया भर के निवेशकों के लिए भारत को कैसे एक बेहतर निवेश गंतव्य बनाया जाए। मंत्री ने भारतीय स्टार्टअप ईको-सिस्टम के बारे में अपने विचार साझा करते हुए उद्यमियों और उद्यम पूंजीपतियों से कहा कि वे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और उभरते तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे भारत के युवाओं की मदद करें और इसमें अपना योगदान दें।
इसके बाद, श्री गोयल ने स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय में प्रमुख शिक्षाविदों के साथ एक गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लिया। इस चर्चा में स्टैनफोर्ड, यूसी बर्कले, फ्रेस्नो स्टेट, यूसी सांता क्रूज़, यूसी डेविस और सिलिकॉन आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय सहित विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने विभिन्न प्रासंगिक वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। गोलमेज़ बैठक में इस बात पर विचार किया गया कि भारत कैसे विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों और स्टैनफोर्ड जैसे संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर सकता है और संयुक्त परिसर स्थापित कर सकता है।
उन्होंने "चार्टिंग न्यू होराइजन्स: सीएज़ एज़ कैटलिस्ट इन द यूएस-इंडिया पार्टनरशिप" कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया, जिसे इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) के सैन फ्रांसिस्को चैप्टर द्वारा आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआई के सदस्यों के साथ एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र हुआ, जिसमें श्री गोयल ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने में चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
दोपहर बाद, श्री गोयल ने माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी के सीईओ श्री संजय मेहरोत्रा ​​और यूट्यूब इंक के सीईओ श्री नील मोहन के साथ अलग-अलग बैठक की। इन द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में,श्री गोयल ने भारत में इन कंपनियों की उपस्थिति के संदर्भ में उनकी संभावनाओं पर बातचीत की और भारतीय बाजारों तक उनकी पहुंच बनाने में समर्थन देने का प्रस्ताव दिया। माइक्रोन के साथ बातचीत में उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि भारत का बढ़ता सेमीकंडक्टर ईको-सिस्टम कंपनियों को आपसी सहयोग और अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने के व्यापक अवसर देता है। यूट्यूब के सीईओ श्री नील मोहन के साथ बातचीत में श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की क्षमता, संपन्न डिजिटल ईको-सिस्टम, विषयों की विविधता और युवा तथा वैविध्यपूर्ण जनसांख्यिकी में निहित है।
शाम को श्री गोयल ने भारत सहित एशिया प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग संगठन के नेताओं और अतिथि अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए ऐपेक द्वारा आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया। इस स्वागत समारोह की मेजबानी अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति जो बाइडेन और प्रथम महिला जिल बाइडेन ने की। ऐपेक के सदस्यों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रूनेई दार-ए-सलाम, कनाडा, चिली,चीनी जनवादी गणराज्य, हांगकांग, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, मलेशिया, मेक्सिको, न्यूज़ीलैंड, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, पेरू, फिलीपींस, रूसी संघ, सिंगापुर, चीनी ताइपे, थाईलैंड, संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका और वियतनाम शामिल हैं।