Ministry of Defence
DAY 2
2023 EDITION OF THE INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2023)
16 NOV 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2023 (IPRD-2023), the annual apex-level regional strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy, continued today in New Delhi. The three-day conference is being conducted from 15 November 2023 to 17 November 2023.
The theme of the two professional sessions on the second day was “Maritime Connectivity through Shipping and Trade”. The day’s proceedings commenced with a special address by Admiral Karambir Singh (Retd), Chairman of the National Maritime Foundation, and former Chief of the Naval Staff. In his address, Admiral Singh offered a nuanced perspective of maritime connectivity and elaborated upon its six inter-related aspects. He also prognosticated about the potential advancements in shipping and port-connectivity in his talk. The special address was followed by the release of a report “India-Vietnam Dyadic Approached to Holistic Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific” by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff.
In the course of discussions that ensued in the first session, eminent panellists from Bangladesh, Canada, India, the UK and the USA, lent their expertise in deliberations on specific issues which included the contemporary and future influence of China on maritime ports, shipping, and trade, specifically in respect of island states of the Indian Ocean and the South Pacific; the opportunities, challenges, and prognosis of the Chennai-Vladivostok corridor; a comparative analysis of ‘Flags of Convenience’ versus national ownership and flagging; and the challenges of ship-recycling in the Indian Ocean Region and solutions thereof. The session was enriched by the sagacity of the moderator, Professor Geoffrey Till.
Special Address by the Hon’ble Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Hon’ble Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, acknowledged the sterling role of the Indian Navy and the National Maritime Foundation in furthering maritime thought in India, especially among the population, through initiatives such as the IPRD. He stated the India’s vision to grow to an eight trillion US dollar economy by 2030, and to 30 trillion USD economy by 2047 would be facilitated in large measure through the growth in her maritime sector. He brought out that the acronym SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region) clearly encapsulated India’s maritime policy and elaborated upon various initiatives of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in its support. He stressed the need to build resilience of port infrastructure and the maritime sector not only against sea level rise, but also against climate change as a whole. He specifically alluded to the Harit Sagar (Green Ocean) initiative of the Government which envisages several new projects related to green hydrogen, green port guidelines, renewable energy and biodiversity protection. The Hon’ble Minister also brought out the connectivity initiatives such as SAGARMALA, inland waterways, the recently announced India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), International North South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the Eastern maritime (Chennai-Vladivostok) corridor. The minister also spoke about the government’s vision to make India a premier ship cruise hub in the region. In conclusion, the minister commended the efforts of the Indian Navy and the NMF in promoting and preserving India’s maritime interests. On completion of his address, the Hon’ble Minister released a book entitled “Shipbuilding Trends and the Rise of Indo-Pacific”, published by the NMF.
Professional Sessions
The second session of the day built upon the previous one, and explored in greater detail the trade and shipping facets of maritime connectivity in the Indian Ocean; the lessons emerging for maritime shipping and trade from the Russia-Ukraine conflict; India’s engagement with the Djibouti Code of Conduct – Jeddah Amendment (DCoC-JA) and the Contact Group on Illicit Maritime Affairs (CGIMA) for promotion of security of shipping and maritime trade in the IOR; the supply chain challenges in respect of Rare Earth Elements (REE), Rare Metals (RMs), and Energy Critical Elements (ECE) in the Indo-Pacific, and the potential of the SAGARMALA project from a Sri Lankan perspective. This session, which was moderated by VAdm G Ashok Kumar (Retd), National Maritime Security Coordinator (NMSC), Government of India, and included participants from Australia, Germany, India and Sri Lanka. VAdm G Ashok Kumar (Retd) also released a book titled 'Gwadar - A Chinese Gibraltar', authored by Captain Alok Bansal (Retd), Indian Navy at the end of the second session.
The second day of the IPRD 2023 concluded with an enthralling cultural display of Indian dance forms by the School of Creative Hands (SOCH), at the resplendent Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi.
UPMP.JPG)
JA2V.JPG)
IY1L.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दूसरा दिन
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद का 2023 संस्करण (आईपीआरडी-2023)
16 NOV 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की वार्षिक रूप से होने वाली शीर्ष स्तर की क्षेत्रीय रणनीतिक वार्ता हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद 2023 (आईपीआरडी-2023) नई दिल्ली में हो रही है और आज इसका दूसरा दिन था। तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन 15 नवंबर 2023 से 17 नवंबर 2023 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस सम्मेलन का दूसरा दिन दो व्यावसायिक सत्रों की विषयवस्तु "नौवहन और व्यापार के माध्यम से समुद्री संचालन सहभागिता" थी। दूसरे दिन की गतिविधियां नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष और नौसेना के पूर्व प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) के विशेष संबोधन के साथ शुरू हुईं। एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में समुद्री संचालन सहभागिता का एक सूक्ष्म योजना प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया और इसके छह अंतर-संबंधित पहलुओं का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने अपने भाषण में नौपरिवहन और बंदरगाह से जुड़ाव के बारे में संभावित प्रगति के भविष्य बारे में चर्चा की। विशेष संबोधन के बाद नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार द्वारा "हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समग्र समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए भारत-वियतनाम द्विपक्षीय दृष्टिकोण" रिपोर्ट जारी की गई।
पहले सत्र में हुई चर्चा के दौरान, बांग्लादेश, कनाडा, भारत, ब्रिटेन और अमरीका से आये प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। जिनमें समुद्री बंदरगाहों, नौवहन एवं व्यापार पर चीन के समकालीन व भविष्य के प्रभाव विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर तथा दक्षिण प्रशांत के द्वीपीय देशों के संबंध में गतिविधि; चेन्नई-व्लादिवोस्तोक कॉरिडोर के अवसर, चुनौतियां तथा पूर्वानुमान; 'फ्लैग्स ऑफ कन्वीन्यन्स' बनाम राष्ट्रीय स्वामित्व और फ्लैगिंग का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण; हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में जहाज-पुनर्चक्रण की चुनौतियां एवं उनके समाधान शामिल थे। इस सत्र को मॉडरेटर प्रोफेसर जेफ्री टिल ने अपनी दूरदर्शिता से समृद्ध बना दिया।
माननीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री का विशेष संबोधन
माननीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद जैसी पहल के माध्यम से भारत में, विशेषकर आबादी के बीच समुद्री विचार को आगे बढ़ाने में भारतीय नौसेना तथा नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन की उत्कृष्ट भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2030 तक भारत को आठ ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने और साल 2047 तक 30 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को उसके समुद्री क्षेत्र में विकास के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर सहायता मिलेगी। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि संक्षिप्त नाम सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) स्पष्ट रूप से भारत की समुद्री नीति को प्रदर्शित करता है और इसके सहयोग में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देता है। उन्होंने बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे और समुद्री क्षेत्र में न केवल समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि के खिलाफ, बल्कि समग्र रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध भी लचीलापन बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने विशेष रूप से सरकार की हरित सागर (हरित महासागर) पहल का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें हरित हाइड्रोजन, हरित बंदरगाह दिशानिर्देश, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा व जैव विविधता संरक्षण से संबंधित कई नई परियोजनाओं की परिकल्पना की गई है। उन्होंने सागरमाला और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग हाल ही में घोषित भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईसी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारा (आईएनएसटीसी) तथा पूर्वी समुद्री (चेन्नई-व्लादिवोस्तोक) गलियारा जैसी संचालन सहभगिता गतिविधियों का भी जिक्र किया। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत को इस क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख जहाज क्रूज केंद्र बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। अंत में, उन्होंने भारत के समुद्री हितों को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने में भारतीय नौसेना तथा एनएमएफ के प्रयासों की सराहना की। अपने संबोधन के पूरा होने पर, माननीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एनएमएफ द्वारा प्रकाशित "शिपबिल्डिंग ट्रेंड्स एंड द राइज ऑफ इंडो-पैसिफिक" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
व्यावसायिक सत्र
दिन का दूसरा सत्र पिछले सत्र पर आधारित रहा और कई पहलुओं पर अधिक विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इनमें हिंद महासागर में समुद्री संचालन सहभागिता के अंतर्गत व्यापार तथा नौवहन; रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष से समुद्री नौवहन और व्यापार के लिए उभरे सबक; हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में नौसंचालन एवं समुद्री व्यापार की सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिबूती आचार संहिता - जेद्दा संशोधन (डीसीओसी-जेए) व इस समुद्री इलाके में समुद्री सुरक्षा हेतु अवैध समुद्री मामलों पर संपर्क समूह (सीजीआईएमए) के साथ भारत की भागीदारी; हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों (आरईई), दुर्लभ धातुओं (आरएम) और ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण तत्वों (ईसीई) के संबंध में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की चुनौतियां तथा श्रीलंकाई परिप्रेक्ष्य से सागरमाला परियोजना की क्षमता जैसे कई बिंदु शामिल थे। इस सत्र का संचालन भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा समन्वयक (एनएमएससी) वीएडीएम जी अशोक कुमार (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा किया गया और इसमें ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जर्मनी, भारत तथा श्रीलंका के प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। वाइस एडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार (सेवानिवृत्त) ने दूसरे सत्र के अंत में भारतीय नौसेना के कैप्टन आलोक बंसल (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा लिखित 'ग्वादर - ए चाइनीज जिब्राल्टर' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया।
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद 2023 का दूसरा दिन नई दिल्ली के शानदार मानेकशॉ सेंटर में स्कूल ऑफ क्रिएटिव हैंड्स (एसओसीएच) द्वारा भारतीय नृत्य कलाओं के एक आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
UPMP.JPG)
JA2V.JPG)
IY1L.JPG)