Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi East busts a syndicate of 48 fake firms availing fraudulent ITC of over ₹199 crores in “Operation Clean Sweep”, 3 arrested
21 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Delhi East Commissionerate has busted a syndicate of 48 interconnected fake firms availing fraudulent ITC of over ₹199 crores in “Operation Clean Sweep”. The CGST Delhi East commenced coordinated “Operation Clean Sweep” against fake billers, based on gathered human intelligence which was further developed through data mining and data analysis aided by on ground intelligence.
In the first wave of the operation, a total of 48 fake/bogus firms – either non-existent or paper firms – have been identified that were dealing in bogus invoices. Such invoices were made without the actual supply of goods or services, which is an offence under GST Law. Three persons were apprehended and arrested and subsequently sent to judicial custody remand for two weeks by the Chief Metropolitan Magistrate Court, Patiala House. Other members of the syndicate and the ring leaders have been identified and further investigation is being carried out.
One of the apprehended person who happened to be proprietor of M/s M.K. Traders was found to have availed fraudulent ITC of more than ₹5 Crores of which major portion had been passed on to other connected links. The other two apprehended persons were aiding and abetting the syndicate and instrumental in functioning of the syndicate. Incriminating material, including stamps belonging to 55 different firms, several SIM cards and documents like AADHAR cards, and electricity bills belonging to 3rd party were recovered during the operation.
The entire operation was conducted in difficult terrain, involving narrow by lanes and sensitive areas of Delhi – which was only possible due to amicable cooperation of Delhi Police which deployed adequate police personnel to assist the GST officers.
Further investigations are ongoing in the matter.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ایسٹ نے ‘‘آپریشن کلین سویپ’’ میں 199 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دھوکہ دہی سے آئی ٹی سی حاصل کرنے والی 48 فرضی فرموں کے ایک سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا، 3 گرفتار
21 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی اشیا اور خدمات س ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) دہلی ایسٹ کمشنریٹ نے ‘‘آپریشن کلین سویپ’’ میں 199 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی دھوکہ دہی سے آئی ٹی سی حاصل کرنے والی 48 باہم منسلک فرضی فرموں کے ایک سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے۔ سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ایسٹ نے فرضی بلرز کے خلاف مربوط ‘‘آپریشن کلین سویپ’’ شروع کیا، جو انسانی ذہانت کو جمع کرنے پر مبنی ہے جسے زمینی انٹیلی جنس کی مدد سے ڈیٹا مائننگ اور ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ کے ذریعے مزید تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
آپریشن کی پہلی لہر میں، کل 48 جعلی/فرضی فرموں - یا تو غیر موجود یا کاغذی فرموں کی کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے - جو فرضی رسیدوں کا کاروبار کر رہی تھیں۔ ایسی رسیدیں سامان یا خدمات کی حقیقی فراہمی کے بغیر کی گئی تھیں، جو کہ جی ایس ٹی قانون کے تحت ایک جرم ہے۔ تین افراد کو پکڑنےکے بعدگرفتار کیا گیا اور بعد میں انہیں چیف میٹروپولیٹن مجسٹریٹ کورٹ، پٹیالہ ہاؤس نے دو ہفتوں کے لیے عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا۔ سنڈیکیٹ کے دیگر ارکان اور سرغنہ کی شناخت کر لی گئی ہے اور مزید تفتیش کی جا رہی ہے۔
پکڑے گئے افراد میں سے ایک میسرز ایم کے فرم کا مالک ہے۔ تاجروں نے 5 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی دھوکہ دہی والی آئی ٹی سی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جس میں سے بڑا حصہ دوسرے منسلک لنکس کو منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ دیگر دو گرفتار افراد سنڈیکیٹ کی مدد کر رہے تھے اور سنڈیکیٹ کے کام میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے تھے۔ کارروائی کے دوران 55 مختلف فرموں کے ڈاک ٹکٹ، کئی سم کارڈ اور آدھار کارڈ جیسے دستاویزات، اور تیسری پارٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے بجلی کے بلوں سمیت قابل اعتراض مواد برآمد کیا گیا۔
یہ پورا آپریشن دشوار گزار علاقے میں کیا گیا، جس میں تنگ گلیوں اور دہلی کے حساس علاقے شامل تھے - جو کہ دہلی پولیس کے دوستانہ تعاون کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا جس نے جی ایس ٹی افسران کی مدد کے لیے مناسب پولیس اہلکاروں کو تعینات کیا۔
اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔