Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi East busts a syndicate of 48 fake firms availing fraudulent ITC of over ₹199 crores in “Operation Clean Sweep”, 3 arrested
21 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Delhi East Commissionerate has busted a syndicate of 48 interconnected fake firms availing fraudulent ITC of over ₹199 crores in “Operation Clean Sweep”. The CGST Delhi East commenced coordinated “Operation Clean Sweep” against fake billers, based on gathered human intelligence which was further developed through data mining and data analysis aided by on ground intelligence.
In the first wave of the operation, a total of 48 fake/bogus firms – either non-existent or paper firms – have been identified that were dealing in bogus invoices. Such invoices were made without the actual supply of goods or services, which is an offence under GST Law. Three persons were apprehended and arrested and subsequently sent to judicial custody remand for two weeks by the Chief Metropolitan Magistrate Court, Patiala House. Other members of the syndicate and the ring leaders have been identified and further investigation is being carried out.
One of the apprehended person who happened to be proprietor of M/s M.K. Traders was found to have availed fraudulent ITC of more than ₹5 Crores of which major portion had been passed on to other connected links. The other two apprehended persons were aiding and abetting the syndicate and instrumental in functioning of the syndicate. Incriminating material, including stamps belonging to 55 different firms, several SIM cards and documents like AADHAR cards, and electricity bills belonging to 3rd party were recovered during the operation.
The entire operation was conducted in difficult terrain, involving narrow by lanes and sensitive areas of Delhi – which was only possible due to amicable cooperation of Delhi Police which deployed adequate police personnel to assist the GST officers.
Further investigations are ongoing in the matter.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली पूर्वी ने “ऑपरेशन क्लीन स्वीप” के तहत 199 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की फर्जी आईटीसी का लाभ उठाने वाली 48 फर्जी फर्मों के एक सिंडिकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया, 3 गिरफ्तार
21 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) दिल्ली पूर्वी आयुक्तालय (कमिश्नरेट) ने “ऑपरेशन क्लीन स्वीप” के तहत 199 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की फर्जी आईटीसी का लाभ उठाने वाली 48 एक-दूसरे से जुड़े फर्जी फर्मों के एक सिंडिकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया है। सीजीएसटी दिल्ली पूर्वी ने एकत्रित मानव आधारित खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर फर्जी बिलर्स के खिलाफ समन्वित रूप से “ऑपरेशन क्लीन स्वीप” शुरू किया, जिसे जमीनी खुफिया जानकारी की सहायता के साथ डेटा माइनिंग और डेटा एनालिसिस के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया गया।
इस अभियान के पहले चरण में, कुल 48 नकली/फर्जी फर्मों की पहचान की गई है, जो या तो अस्तित्व में नहीं हैं या फिर कागजी फर्में हैं। ये फर्में फर्जी चालान का काम कर रही थीं। ऐसे चालान वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना बनाए गए थे, जो जीएसटी कानून के तहत एक अपराध है। तीन लोगों को पकड़ लिया गया और उन्हें गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया और बाद में मुख्य मेट्रोपॉलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट कोर्ट, पटियाला हाउस द्वारा दो सप्ताह के लिए न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया। इस सिंडिकेट के अन्य सदस्यों और सरगनाओं की पहचान कर ली गई है और आगे की जांच की जा रही है।
पकड़े गए व्यक्तियों में से एक, जोकि मेसर्स एम.के. ट्रेडर्स का मालिक था, पांच करोड़ से अधिक की धोखाधड़ी वाली आईटीसी का लाभ उठाने के कार्य में लिप्त पाया गया, जिसका बड़ा हिस्सा अन्य जुड़े लिंकों को दे दिया गया था। पकड़े गए अन्य दो व्यक्ति इस सिंडिकेट को सहायता व बढ़ावा दे रहे थे और सिंडिकेट के कामकाज में सहायक थे। इस अभियान के दौरान 55 अलग-अलग फर्मों से संबंधित टिकट, कई सिम कार्ड एवं आधार कार्ड जैसे दस्तावेज और तीसरे पक्ष से संबंधित बिजली बिल सहित आपत्तिजनक सामग्री बरामद की गई।
यह पूरा अभियान दुर्गम इलाके में चलाया गया, जिसमें दिल्ली की संकरी गलियां और संवेदनशील इलाके शामिल थे। यह अभियान केवल दिल्ली पुलिस के सौहार्दपूर्ण सहयोग के कारण संभव हुआ, जिसने जीएसटी अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में पुलिस कर्मियों को तैनात किया था।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।