Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “AUSTRAHIND-23”
22 NOV 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising of 81 personnel departed for Australia today to take part in the second edition of Joint Military Exercise AUSTRAHIND-23. The exercise will be conducted at Perth, Australia from 22nd November to 06th December 2023.
Indian Army contingent comprises 60 personnel from a Battalion of the GORKHA Rifles. The Australian Army contingent comprising 60 personnel will be from the 13th Brigade. One officer from Indian Navy and 20 personnel from Indian Air Force will also participate from the Indian side. The Australian contingent will include 20 personnel each from the Royal Australian Navy and Royal Australian Air Force.
Exercise AUSTRAHIND was instituted in 2022 and the first edition was conducted in Mahajan, Rajasthan. It is planned to be an annual training event to be conducted alternatively in India and Australia.
Aim of the exercise is to foster collaborative partnership and share best practices between the two sides. The exercise will also promote inter- operability while undertaking multi-domain operations in Urban and Semi- Urban terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations on peace keeping operations.
The joint exercise will promote exchange of ideas and jointly rehearse tactics, technique and procedures for conducting tactical operations. Training curriculum also includes sniper firing, and jointly operating surveillance and communication equipment to achieve a high degree of situational awareness. Casualty management and evacuation will also be rehearsed besides tactical actions at Company/ Battalion level.
The exercise will also help in promoting understanding between the two militaries and further strengthen the defence cooperation between the two friendly nations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்ட்ராஹிந்த் -23 கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சிக்காக இந்திய ராணுவக்குழு புறப்பட்டது
22 NOV 2023 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்ட்ராஹிந்த் - 23 கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சிக்காக 81 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய ராணுவக்குழு இன்று ஆஸ்திரேலியா புறப்பட்டது. ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் பெர்த் நகரில் நவம்பர் 22-ம் தேதி முதல் டிசம்பர் 6-ம் தேதி வரை இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இந்திய ராணுவக்குழுவில் கோர்கா ரைபிள்ஸ் பட்டாலியனைச் சேர்ந்த 60 வீரர்கள் உள்ளனர். ஆஸ்திரேலிய ராணுவக் குழுவில் 13-வது படைப்பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த 60 பேர் கொண்ட வீரர்கள் இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தியக் கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு அதிகாரியும், இந்திய விமானப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த 20 வீரர்களும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். ஆஸ்திரேலிய அணியில் ராயல் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படை மற்றும் ராயல் ஆஸ்திரேலிய விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த தலா 20 வீரர்கள் இடம்பெறுவார்கள்.
ஆஸ்ட்ராஹிந்த் முதல் பயிற்சி ராஜஸ்தானின் மகாஜனில் 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், இரு நாடுகளில் ஒரு நாட்டில் மாற்றி மாற்றி இப்பயிற்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இரு நாட்டு ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வை மேம்படுத்தவும், நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி உதவும்.