Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE, LSAM 9 (YARD 77)
THIRD BARGE OF 08 x MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE PROJECT ON
22 NOV 23 AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, MUMBAI FOR INS TUNIR
22 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The delivery of ‘Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 9 (Yard 77)’, the third Barge of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 22 Nov 23 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai for INS Tunir. The induction ceremony was presided over by Cmde Ashish Sehgal Command Refit Officer, Western Naval Command.
The contract for building 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge was signed between MoD and M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
DELIVERYOFMISSILECUMAMMUNITION(MCA)BARGE,LSAM9(YARD77)YQ6O.jpg)
DELIVERYOFMISSILECUMAMMUNITION(MCA)BARGE,LSAM9(YARD77)0ZA7.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद (एमसीए) बार्ज नौका एलएसएएम 9 (यार्ड 77) का अंतरण
08 x मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद (एमसीए), युद्ध सामग्री को लाने-ले जाने वाली नौका परियोजना की तीसरी नौका का कार्यान्वयन
मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में 22 नवंबर 2023 को आईएनएस तुणीर के लिए अंतरण
22 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए विशाखापत्तनम की एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित 08 x मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद परियोजना के अंतर्गत तीसरी बार्ज नौका 'मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद बार्ज, एलएसएएम 9 (यार्ड 77)' का अंतरण 22 नवंबर 2023 को आईएनएस तुणीर के लिए मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में किया गया। इस अंतरण समारोह की अध्यक्षता पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के कमांड रिफिट ऑफिसर कमांडर आशीष सहगल ने की।
08 x मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद बार्ज नौकाओं के निर्माण के लिए 19 फरवरी 2021 को रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम के बीच अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन बार्ज नौकाओं की उपलब्धता होने से परिवहन, आवश्यक सामान को लाने-ले जाने और चढ़ाने-उतारने की सुविधा प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन गतिविधियों को तेजी प्रदान होगी। इनसे समुद्र तट के आस-पास तथा बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय जहाजों के लिए सामान/गोला-बारूद की आपूर्ति भी सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
ये नौकाएं नौसेना नियमों के लिए प्रासंगिक और भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के विनियमन के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन तथा निर्मित किए गए हैं। डिजाइन चरण के दौरान बार्ज नौका का मॉडल परीक्षण विशाखापत्तनम की नौसेना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल) में किया गया था। ये बार्ज नौकाएं भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
DELIVERYOFMISSILECUMAMMUNITION(MCA)BARGE,LSAM9(YARD77)YQ6O.jpg)
DELIVERYOFMISSILECUMAMMUNITION(MCA)BARGE,LSAM9(YARD77)0ZA7.jpg)