Ministry of Coal
High Level Committee on Domestic Manufacturing of Heavy Machinery submits Report to Coal Ministry
Special Focus on Domestic Production of Mining Equipment
Strategic Plan by Coal India Ltd to Phase out Equipment Import in Six years
23 NOV 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
With a strong commitment to reducing India's dependence on imports and promoting domestic production, Ministry of Coal is taking consistent steps to foster indigenous manufacturing capabilities within the coal mining sector. These efforts are closely aligned with the core principles of Atmanirbhar Bharat, driving the "Make in India" campaign.
In pursuit of this goal, an interdisciplinary high-level committee under the chairmanship of Director (Technical), CIL was constituted to provide recommendations for bolstering domestic manufacturing of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) and underground mining equipment, including High Wall Miners, Standard and Low-Capacity Miners, and associated ancillary equipment. It is projected that coal will remain as the predominant energy source even beyond 2030, thus, the Committee expected a huge requirement of equipment in the next 10 years in the country, both for Opencast mines and Underground mines and submitted its final report. The Committeecomprised of representatives from the Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Railways, SCCL, NLCIL, NTPC, WBPDCL, BEML, Caterpillar, Tata Hitachi, GAINWELL, industry associations, and various stakeholders.
Highwall at Sharda Mine, SECL
Currently, Coal India Limited (CIL) imports high-capacity equipment, such as Electric Rope Shovels, Hydraulic Shovels, Dumpers, Crawler Dozers, Drills, Motor Graders, and Front-End Loaders Wheel Dozer, valued at Rs 3500 Crores, incurring additional expenses of Rs 1000 Crores in customs duty. To curb these imports and boost domestic manufacturing, CIL has devised a strategic plan to phase out imports gradually over the next six years. This approach aims to encourage and develop domestically manufactured equipment. Notably, high-capacity machines are already being procured from domestic manufacturers.
The Committee has recommended the standardization of equipment to boost domestic manufacturing to Captive/ Commercial Mine operators MDO/Outsourcing contractors and departmental equipment, in line with CIL’s existing equipment standardization effort. It has also recommended that tender clauses should promote the use of indigenous equipment to support the “Make in India” mission. Additionally, a scheme is also suggested to incentivize manufacturers for designing, developing and making equipment in India for five years under the make in India initiative. CIL has undertaken a comprehensive standardization of mining equipment to be deployed. The objective is to ensure the widespread use of domestically manufactured equipment in coal production, transportation, and monitoring, without compromising productivity. To further advance "Make in India," Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued standardization guidelines. This initiative not only stimulates the manufacturing sector but also aligns with the overarching goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat and "Make in India". Promoting indigenous equipment capabilities will also lead to a reduction in the breakdown period of imported equipment, which often remains non-operational due to a lack of spare parts. This will be achieved by manufacturing major aggregates such as engines, transmission systems, differentials, and motors, with duty restrictions on the required parts and materials.
Coal India Ltd. (CIL) has already started procuring High Capacity HEMM and advanced Continuous Miners, capable of remote supervision, with real-time position tracking for increased efficiency and safety.Efforts are underway to promote indigenous production of HEMM. Domestic manufacturers have been identified for the production of mining equipment for both Opencast (OC) and Underground (UG) mining along with upgradation of technology and capacity. Additionally, CIL has also introduced Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV) Load Haul Dump (LHD) units, providing improved ventilation and cost savings. CIL is committed to expanding these technologies, ensuring high recovery, lower costs, and enhanced safety, with potential BEV LHDs in Degree-II mines. These initiatives are revolutionizing coal mining in India with innovation and sustainability at the forefront.
Furthermore, fostering partnerships and collaborative ventures with globally recognized equipment manufacturers is a top priority.The utilization of non-functional and underutilized government infrastructure facilities is also being explored under the Make in India initiative.This initiative is a testament to India's potential to become a manufacturing powerhouse. By promoting 'Make in India' in the HEMM, Coal Ministry aims to create a robust ecosystem that supports innovation, empowers workforce and strengthens economy.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारी मशीनरी के घरेलू विनिर्माण पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने कोयला मंत्रालय को रिपोर्ट सौंपी
खनन उपकरणों के घरेलू उत्पादन पर विशेष ध्यान
छह वर्षों में उपकरण आयात को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने की कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की रणनीतिक योजना
23 NOV 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करने और घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार कदम उठा रहा है। ये प्रयास "मेक इन इंडिया" अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के मूल सिद्धांतों के साथ निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं।
इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए, सीआईएल के निदेशक (तकनीकी) की अध्यक्षता में एक अंतःविषय उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन हेवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी (एचईएमएम) और हाई वॉल माइनर्स, मानक तथा कम क्षमता वाले खनिक एवं संबंधित सहायक उपकरण सहित भूमिगत खनन उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सिफारिशें प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया था। यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि कोयला 2030 के बाद भी प्रमुख ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में बना रहेगा। इस प्रकार, समिति को देश में अगले 10 वर्षों में खुली खदानों और भूमिगत खदानों दोनों के लिए उपकरणों की भारी आवश्यकता की उम्मीद थी और उसने अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। इस समिति में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, एससीसीएल, एनएलसीआईएल, एनटीपीसी, डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल, बीईएमएल, कैटरपिलर, टाटा हिताची, गेनवेल, उद्योग संघ और विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) वर्तमान में इलेक्ट्रिक रोप शॉवेल्स, हाइड्रोलिक शॉवेल्स, डंपर, क्रॉलर डोजर, ड्रिल, मोटर ग्रेडर और फ्रंट-एंड लोडर व्हील डोजर जैसे उच्च क्षमता वाले उपकरण का आयात करता है, जिनकी कीमत 3500 करोड़ रुपये है और जिससे सीमा शुल्क में 1000 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त खर्च होता है। इन आयातों पर अंकुश लगाने और घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीआईएल ने अगले छह वर्षों में आयात को धीरे-धीरे समाप्त करने की एक रणनीतिक योजना तैयार की है। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित उपकरणों को प्रोत्साहित और विकसित करना है। खास बात यह है कि उच्च क्षमता वाली मशीनें पहले से ही घरेलू निर्माताओं से खरीदी जा रही हैं।
समिति ने सीआईएल के मौजूदा उपकरण मानकीकरण प्रयास के अनुरूप, कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदान ऑपरेटरों एमडीओ/आउटसोर्सिंग ठेकेदारों और विभागीय उपकरणों के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु उपकरणों के मानकीकरण की सिफारिश की है। इसने यह भी सिफारिश की है कि निविदा शर्तों में "मेक इन इंडिया" मिशन का समर्थन करने के लिए स्वदेशी उपकरणों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत पांच साल के लिए भारत में उपकरण डिजाइन करने, विकसित करने और बनाने के लिए निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक योजना का भी सुझाव दिया गया है। सीआईएल ने तैनात किए जाने वाले खनन उपकरणों का व्यापक मानकीकरण किया है। इसका उद्देश्य उत्पादकता से समझौता किए बिना कोयला उत्पादन, परिवहन और निगरानी में घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित उपकरणों का व्यापक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है। "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने मानकीकरण दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। यह पहल न केवल विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करती है बल्कि आत्म-निर्भर भारत और "मेक इन इंडिया" के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप भी है। स्वदेशी उपकरण क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने से आयातित उपकरणों की ब्रेकडाउन अवधि में भी कमी आएगी, जो अक्सर स्पेयर पार्ट्स की कमी के कारण गैर-परिचालन में रहते हैं। यह आवश्यक भागों और सामग्रियों पर शुल्क प्रतिबंधों के साथ इंजन, ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम, डिफरेंशियल और मोटर्स जैसे प्रमुख समुच्चय का निर्माण करके हासिल किया जाएगा।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने पहले ही उच्च क्षमता वाले एचईएमएम और उन्नत टिकाऊ खनिकों की खरीद शुरू कर दी है, जो बढ़ी हुई दक्षता और सुरक्षा के लिए वास्तविक समय स्थिति ट्रैकिंग के साथ दूरस्थ पर्यवेक्षण में सक्षम हैं। एचईएमएम के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता के उन्नयन के साथ-साथ ओपनकास्ट (ओसी) और भूमिगत (यूजी) खनन दोनों के लिए खनन उपकरणों के उत्पादन के लिए घरेलू निर्माताओं की पहचान की गई है। इसके अलावा, सीआईएल ने बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (बीईवी) लोड हॉल डंप (एलएचडी) इकाइयां भी शुरू की हैं, जो बेहतर वेंटिलेशन करती हैं और लागत में भी बचत करती हैं। सीआईएल डिग्री-II खदानों में संभावित बीईवी एलएचडी के साथ उच्च रिकवरी, कम लागत और बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए इन प्रौद्योगिकियों का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। ये पहल भारत में कोयला खनन में नवाचार और स्थिरता के साथ बदलाव ला रही हैं।
इसके अलावा, विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त उपकरण निर्माताओं के साथ साझेदारी और सहयोगी उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत गैर-कार्यात्मक और कम उपयोग वाली सरकारी बुनियादी सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने के तरीके भी तलाशे जा रहे हैं। यह पहल विनिर्माण शक्ति केन्‍द्र बनने की भारत की क्षमता का एक प्रमाण है। एचईएमएम में 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य एक मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम बनाना है जो नवाचार का समर्थन करे, कार्यबल को सशक्त बनाए और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करे।