Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister announces completion of Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository and creation of a Social Impact Fund to advance Digital Public Infrastructure in Global South
23 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of two India-led initiatives: the Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository and a Social Impact Fund aimed at promoting the development of Social Impact Fund to advance Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) in the Global South during the Virtual G20 Leaders’ Summit on 22nd November 2023.
The G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG), chaired by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has led the advancement of the global DPI Agenda. The DEWG’s rigorous negotiation efforts have culminated in the first-ever multilateral consensus on DPI. The Digital Economy Ministers’ Meeting (DEMM) unanimously endorsed three DPI deliverables, which included: a Framework for building DPI, mobilizing finances for DPI development in Low-and Middle-Income Countries (LMICs), and the creation of a Global DPI Repository (GDPIR) for the exchange of information and best practices. This landmark consensus was also affirmed as a part of the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD).
Towards delivering these outcomes, the MeitY has developed the GDPIR, which is a comprehensive resource hub, pooling essential lessons and expertise from G20 members and guest nations. Its primary aim is to bridge the knowledge gap in the choices and methodologies required for the design, construction, deployment, and governance of DPIs. The GDPIR showcases the information in a standardized format from countries and organizations that have developed DPIs at scale, incorporating elements such as maturity scales, source codes (where available), and governance frameworks. Currently, the GDPIR features 54 DPIs from 16 countries, and it can be accessed at https://www.dpi.global.
Furthermore, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also announced the creation of a Social Impact Fund (SIF), to which India has pledged an initial commitment of 25 million USD. The SIF is envisioned as a government led, multistakeholder initiative to fast-track DPI implementation in the global south. This fund will offer financial support to provide upstream technical and non-technical assistance to countries in developing DPI systems. The SIF offers a platform for all relevant stakeholders, including other governments, international organizations, and philanthropic entities, to contribute to this fund and help accelerate the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Low- and Middle-Income Countries (LMICs) through DPIs.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्लोबल डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रिपोजिटरी के पूरा होने और ग्लोबल साउथ में डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु एक सोशल इम्पैक्ट फंड के निर्माण की घोषणा की
23 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22 नवंबर 2023 को जी20 नेताओं के वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के नेतृत्व वाली दो पहलों -ग्लोबल डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रिपोजिटरी और एक सोशल इम्पैक्ट फंड- की शुरुआत की घोषणा की जिनका उद्देश्य ग्लोबल साउथ में डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु सोशल इम्पैक्ट फंड के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) की अध्यक्षता में जी20 डिजिटल इकोनॉमी वर्किंग ग्रुप (डीईडब्ल्यूजी) ने वैश्विक डीपीआई के एजेंडे की प्रगति की अगुवाई की है। डीईडब्ल्यूजी के बातचीत के गहन प्रयासों की परिणति डीपीआई पर पहली बार बहुपक्षीय सहमति के रूप में हुई है। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रियों की बैठक (डीईएमएम) ने सर्वसम्मति से डीपीआई से संबंधित तीन प्रदेयों (डिलिवरेबल्स) का समर्थन किया। इन प्रदेयों में शामिल हैं: डीपीआई के निर्माण से संबंधित एक रूपरेखा, निम्न एवं मध्यम आय वाले देशों (एलएमआईसी) में डीपीआई के विकास हेतु वित्त जुटाना और सूचनाओं एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान हेतु एक वैश्विक डीपीआई रिपोजिटरी (जीडीपीआईआर) का निर्माण। इस ऐतिहासिक सहमति की पुष्टि जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा (एनडीएलडी) के एक हिस्से के रूप में भी की गई थी।
इन परिणामों की पूर्ति करने की दिशा में, एमईआईटीवाई ने जीडीपीआईआर विकसित किया है, जोकि एक व्यापक संसाधन केन्द्र है और जी20 सदस्यों व अतिथि देशों से आवश्यक सबक और विशेषज्ञता एकत्रित करता है। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य डीपीआई के डिजाइन, निर्माण, तैनाती एवं प्रशासन के लिए आवश्यक विकल्पों तथा कार्यप्रणाली से संबंधित ज्ञान के अंतर को पाटना है। जीडीपीआईआर उन देशों और संगठनों से जुड़ी जानकारियां मानकीकृत प्रारूप प्रदर्शित करता है जिन्होंने परिपक्वता पैमाने, स्रोत कोड (जहां उपलब्ध हो) और प्रशासन संबंधी ढांचे जैसे तत्वों को शामिल करते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर डीपीआई विकसित किए हैं। वर्तमान में, जीडीपीआईआर में 16 देशों के 54 डीपीआई शामिल हैं, और इन्हें https://www.dpi.global पर देखा जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक सोशल इम्पैक्ट फंड (एसआईएफ) के निर्माण की घोषणा भी की, जिसके लिए भारत ने 25 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की प्रारंभिक प्रतिबद्धता का वादा किया है। एसआईएफ की परिकल्पना ग्लोबल साउथ में डीपीआई के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन हेतु सरकार के अगुवाई वाली बहु-हितधारक पहल के रूप में की गई है। यह फंड डीपीआई प्रणाली विकसित करने में विभिन्न देशों को अपस्ट्रीम तकनीकी एवं गैर-तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा। एसआईएफ इस फंड में योगदान करने और निम्न एवं मध्यम आय वाले देशों (एलएमआईसी) में डीपीआई के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को हासिल करने में तेजी लाने में मदद करने हेतु अन्य सरकारों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों और परोपकारी संस्थाओं सहित सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।