Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India and Lithuania discuss Maritime relations
Trade between the two countries stood at US$ 472 million in 2022-23
Shri Shantanu Thakur specified the cordial relationship between the two countries and the huge potential for maritime trade
23 NOV 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur and the Vice Minister in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania, Mr. Ejidijus Meilunas met in New Delhi today. The meeting focused upon strengthening the maritime bilateral relations between India and Lithuania. Both the Ministers expressed their appreciation for the strong and friendly relations between India and Lithuania.
During the meeting, Shri Shantanu Thakur expressed his happiness upon opening of India's Resident Mission in Vilnius, Lithuania. He said, ‘This is another example of our commitment to strengthen bilateral relations. It is a matter of great satisfaction that bilateral trade between our two countries has shown steady growth in recent years’. As of 2022-23, the bilateral trade stood at US$ 472 million.
Both the ministers discussed the unique advantage of the Klaipėda port, being ice-free throughout the year. They highlighted the opportunity for mutual collaboration in this field, considering India's expertise in port infrastructure development and Lithuania's strategic location as a gateway to important industrial regions in Eastern Europe.
The Klaipeda port can accommodate vessels 400m in length, up to 59m. in width and with a maximum draught of 13.8m. The Port of Klaipeda is the leading Baltic port for container transshipment. It has the shortest land distances to the most important industrial regions of the East. The main shipping lines to various European ports pass through Klaipeda. The port is served by two railway stations and a highway which together link Klaipėda to Kaunas, Vilnius and cities in the nearby countries, such as Minsk, Kyiv and Moscow.
India strives to strengthen its maritime capabilities, enhance trade efficiency, and emerge as a key player in the global maritime industry. India presents numerous investment opportunities for Lithuania across various subsectors. The scope includes Port Modernization (PPP), Port Connectivity, Coastal Shipping, Maritime Technology, different Sagarmala Projects and Decarbonization initiatives.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவும், லிதுவேனியாவும் கடல்சார் வர்த்தக உறவுகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தன
23 NOV 2023 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும், லிதுவேனியாவும் கடல்சார் வர்த்தக உறவுகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தன. புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இதற்கான சந்திப்பில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் மற்றும் லிதுவேனியா குடியரசின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை அமைச்சர் திரு எஜிடிஜஸ் மெய்லுனாஸ் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியாவிற்கும், லிதுவேனியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான கடல்சார் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து அப்போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவுக்கும், லிதுவேனியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான நட்புறவுக்கு இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது மிகுந்த திருப்தி அளிப்பதாக திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் கூறினார். 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டு நிலவரப்படி, இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 472 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆண்டு முழுவதும் பனிச்சூழல் இல்லாத கிலைபெடா துறைமுகத்தின் தனித்துவமான நன்மை குறித்து இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பாவில் உள்ள முக்கியமான தொழில்துறை பிராந்தியங்களுக்கான நுழைவாயிலாக லித்துவேனியாவின் உத்திச்சார்ந்த இருப்பிடத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்தத் துறையில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான வாய்ப்பை அவர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
இந்தியா தனது கடல்சார் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், வர்த்தக செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் தொழில்துறையில் ஒரு முக்கிய நாடாக உருவெடுக்கவும் முயற்சிக்கிறது. லித்துவேனியாவுக்கு பல்வேறு துணைப் பிரிவுகளில் ஏராளமான முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது. துறைமுக நவீனமயமாக்கல் (பிபிபி), துறைமுக இணைப்பு, கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்பம், பல்வேறு சாகர்மாலா திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.