Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India and Lithuania discuss Maritime relations
Trade between the two countries stood at US$ 472 million in 2022-23
Shri Shantanu Thakur specified the cordial relationship between the two countries and the huge potential for maritime trade
23 NOV 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur and the Vice Minister in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania, Mr. Ejidijus Meilunas met in New Delhi today. The meeting focused upon strengthening the maritime bilateral relations between India and Lithuania. Both the Ministers expressed their appreciation for the strong and friendly relations between India and Lithuania.
During the meeting, Shri Shantanu Thakur expressed his happiness upon opening of India's Resident Mission in Vilnius, Lithuania. He said, ‘This is another example of our commitment to strengthen bilateral relations. It is a matter of great satisfaction that bilateral trade between our two countries has shown steady growth in recent years’. As of 2022-23, the bilateral trade stood at US$ 472 million.
Both the ministers discussed the unique advantage of the Klaipėda port, being ice-free throughout the year. They highlighted the opportunity for mutual collaboration in this field, considering India's expertise in port infrastructure development and Lithuania's strategic location as a gateway to important industrial regions in Eastern Europe.
The Klaipeda port can accommodate vessels 400m in length, up to 59m. in width and with a maximum draught of 13.8m. The Port of Klaipeda is the leading Baltic port for container transshipment. It has the shortest land distances to the most important industrial regions of the East. The main shipping lines to various European ports pass through Klaipeda. The port is served by two railway stations and a highway which together link Klaipėda to Kaunas, Vilnius and cities in the nearby countries, such as Minsk, Kyiv and Moscow.
India strives to strengthen its maritime capabilities, enhance trade efficiency, and emerge as a key player in the global maritime industry. India presents numerous investment opportunities for Lithuania across various subsectors. The scope includes Port Modernization (PPP), Port Connectivity, Coastal Shipping, Maritime Technology, different Sagarmala Projects and Decarbonization initiatives.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور لتھوانیا نے باہمی سمندری تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
سال 2022-23 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت 472 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی رہی
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خوشگوار تعلقات اور بحری تجارت کے وسیع امکانات کا ذکر کیا
23 NOV 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر اور لتھوانیا کے خارجہ امور کے نائب وزیر جناب ایگیڈیجس ملوناس نے آج نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور لتھوانیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ سمندری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دونوں وزراء نے ہندوستان اور لتھوانیا کے درمیان مضبوط اور دوستانہ تعلقات کی تعریف کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے لتھوانیا کے وِلنیئس میں ہندوستان کے ریزیڈینٹ مشن کے افتتاح پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کی ایک اور مثال ہے۔ یہ انتہائی اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تجارت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 2022-23 میں ہندوستان اور لتھوانیا کے درمیان 472 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارت ہوئی۔
دونوں وزراء نے لتھوانیا میں کلیپیڈا بندرگاہ کے سال بھر برف سے پاک رہنے کے منفرد فوائد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے خطے میں باہمی تعاون کے اس موقع پر روشنی ڈالی اور بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کی مہارت اور مشرقی یوروپ کے اہم صنعتی علاقوں کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر لتھوانیا کے اسٹریٹجک جغرافیائی محل وقوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کلیپیڈا پورٹ 400 میٹر لمبا، 59 میٹر چوڑا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 13.8 میٹر کے ڈراٹ والے جہازوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرسکتا ہے۔ کلیپیڈا کی بندرگاہ کنٹینر کی ترسیل کے لیے بالٹک بندرگاہ ہے۔ مشرق کے اہم ترین صنعتی علاقوں سے اس کا زمینی فاصلہ سب سے کم ہے۔ مختلف یوروپی بندرگاہوں کے لیے اہم شپنگ لائنیں کلیپیڈا سے گزرتی ہیں۔ بندرگاہ دو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ایک ہائی وے کے ذریعے منسلک ہے، جو کلیپیڈا کو کوناس، ویلنئس اور قریبی شہروں جیسے منسک، کیف اور ماسکو سے جوڑتی ہے۔
ہندوستان اپنی بحری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے، تجارتی استعداد بڑھانے اور عالمی سمندری صنعت میں ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہندوستان لتھوانیا کے لیے مختلف ذیلی شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اس میں بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری (پی پی پی)، بندرگاہ سے رابطہ، ساحلی جہاز رانی، میرین ٹیکنالوجی، ساگرمالا کے مختلف پروجیکٹ اور ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ م م ۔ م ر
U NO: 1370