Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Tech in the context of India has transformed lives, democracy & Governance ove past 9 years”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“With everything tech, there is harm, criminality & there are bad actors”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Government of India takes the issue of deepfakes very seriously, we will soon roll out a standard operating procedure”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Interacts with Shri Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev at the 12th Edition of ISHA INSIGHT Today
23 NOV 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, today interacted with Shri Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev in a fireside chat during the 12th edition of ISHA INSIGHT, centered around the theme “The DNA of Success 2023” in Coimbatore.
The discussions revolved around India’s transformative journey since 2014, where it has forged a path to transform lives, democracy, and governance through the use of technology. As a former chip designer and a successful entrepreneur who founded India’s earliest and largest cellular network, including the one in Tamil Nadu — BPL Mobile, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized that India has come a long way since independence.
The Minister said, “I evangelize technology for the good. I have spent about 30-35 years. As a veteran of tech, I can tell you that the starting point of this journey is what the Hon’ble Prime Minister outlined as his goal for technology in 2015-16. Unlike any other leader in the world who views it As an area of innovation, creating wealth, and opportunity, he laid out his objectives —- that technology must transform the lives of the people, and it must transform our democracy, that technology must transform governance. People ask me to talk about tech in the context of India. I say that there is no nation on the planet where tech is transforming the lives of 1.2 billion people daily, in and out, on a very fundamental basis. I think that is the story of Indian tech and how, over the last 9 years, we have created a digital economy that is now innovating, creating innovation, unicorns, and startups”
Reflecting on his past experiences as a parliamentarian, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar underlined India’s emergence as a trusted global partner over the past 9 years despite all the skepticism.
“Just looking at the capabilities of our country today, where we are now, I have no doubt that in the future, India will shape itself alongside countries like Japan, the US, the UK, and Europe. But we will certainly not be the mute spectators we were 14-15 years ago. Technology will also pose a threat, and this has been demonstrated in a manner where even the smallest countries around the world are looking to India and saying, “Can we take that technology from you in an open-source manner, so that we can also implement it and create the same kind of ecosystem?” the Minister added.
In line with the statements made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding the dangers posed by deepfakes, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar reaffirmed the commitment of the Government of India to create guardrails in order to keep the internet safe and trusted for all digital nagriks.
“I think we are at an inflection point. We are at the cusp of something that can be extremely beautiful, big, and inclusive if we allow this to continue. But we have to be careful; with everything tech, there is harm, there is criminality, there are bad actors. Using deepfakes is just tremendously easy today. AI can make a video look authentic. Therefore, this is a very important Issue for us. We will soon roll out a standard operating procedure. We also foresee a future where we will make the complaint and the FIR process completely digital. While we make the complaint process digital, we will also ensure that the government is a party to the complaint. This will help in the prosecution of the complaint and will not leave any citizen to fend for themselves. The Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi ji, saw this coming in October of last year. He saw the power of misinformation,” the Minister further added.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
‘भारत के संदर्भ में प्रौद्योगिकी ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में जीवन, लोकतंत्र और शासन प्रक्रिया को बदल दिया है’: केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
हर तकनीक के साथ, नुकसान, आपराधिकता और बुरा करने वाले लोग भी हैं’: केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
भारत सरकार डीपफेक के मुद्दे को बहुत गंभीरता से लेती है, हम जल्द ही एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया लागू करेंगे: केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
23 NOV 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने गुरुवार को कोयंबटूर मेंसफलता का डीएनए 2023’ विषय पर केंद्रित ईशा इनसाइट के 12वें संस्करण के दौरान श्री सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव के साथ बातचीत की।
दोनों शख्सियतों की बातचीत वर्ष 2014 के बाद से भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती रही, जहां इसने प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से जीवन, लोकतंत्र और शासन को बदलने का मार्ग तैयार किया है। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने एक पूर्व चिप डिजाइनर और एक सफल उद्यमी के रूप में, जिन्होंने तमिलनाडु में बीपीएल मोबाइल सहित भारत के सबसे पुराने और सबसे बड़े सेलुलर नेटवर्क की स्थापना की, ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने आजादी के बाद से एक लंबा सफर तय किया
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “ मैं लोगों की भलाई के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रसार करता हूं। मैंने तकनीक के एक अनुभवी के रूप में करीब 30-35 साल बिताये हैं, मैं आपको बता सकता हूं कि इस यात्रा का शुरुआती बिंदु वह है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2015-16 में प्रौद्योगिकी के लिये अपने लक्ष्य के रूप में रेखांकित किया था। उन्होंने दुनिया के किसी भी अन्य नेता के विपरीत, जो इसे नवाचार, धन सृजन और अवसर के क्षेत्र के रूप में देखता है, उद्देश्यों को सामने रखा-कि प्रौद्योगिकी को लोगों के जीवन को बदलना चाहिये, और इसे हमारे लोकतंत्र को बदलना चाहिये, प्रौद्योगिकी को शासन प्रक्रिया को बदलना चाहिये। लोग मुझसे भारत के संदर्भ में तकनीक के बारे में बात करने के लिए कहते हैं। मैं कहता हूं कि ग्रह पर कोई भी ऐसा देश नहीं है, जहां तकनीक प्रतिदिन, अंदर और बाहर, एक अरब 20 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन को बहुत ही मौलिक आधार पर बदल रही है। मुझे लगता है कि यह भारतीय तकनीक की कहानी है और कैसे, पिछले नौ वर्षों में, हमने एक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनायी है जो अब नवप्रवर्तन कर रही है, नवाचार, यूनिकॉर्न और स्टार्टअप बना रही है।
मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने एक सांसद के रूप में अपने पिछले अनुभवों की चर्चा करते हुये पिछले नौ वर्षों में एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में भारत के उद्भव को रेखांकित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “ आज हमारे देश की क्षमताओं को देखते हुये, जहां हम अभी हैं, मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि भविष्य में, भारत जापान, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन और यूरोप जैसे देशों के साथ खड़ा होगा। लेकिन हम निश्चित रूप
से वे मूकदर्शक नहीं रहेंगे, जैसे हम 14-15 साल पहले थे। दुनिया भर के सबसे छोटे देश भी भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं और कह रहे हैं, ‘क्या हम उस तकनीक को ओपन-सोर्स तरीके से आपसे ले सकते हैं, ताकि हम भी ऐसा कर सकें।इसे लागू करें और उसी तरह का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनायें?”
डीपफेक से उत्पन्न खतरों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बयानों के अनुरूप श्री राजीव‌‌
चंद्रशेखर ने सभी नागरिकों के लिये इंटरनेट को सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय बनाये रखने के लिये भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे लगता है कि हम एक मोड़ पर हैं। अगर हम इसे जारी रहने दें तो हम किसी ऐसी चीज़ के शिखर पर हैं, जो बेहद सुंदर, बड़ी और समावेशी हो सकती है। लेकिन हमें सावधान रहना होगा, हर तकनीकी चीज़ में नुकसान है, आपराधिकता है, बुरा करने वाले लोग हैं। डीपफेक का उपयोग करना आज बेहद आसान है। कृत्रिम मेधा किसी वीडियो को प्रामाणिक बना सकती है। इसलिये यह हमारे लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है हम जल्द ही एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया लागू करेंगे। हम ऐसा भविष्य भी देखते हैं, जहां हम शिकायत और प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल बना देंगे। हम जब शिकायत प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बनाते हैं, हम यह भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि सरकार शिकायत में एक पक्ष हो। इससे शिकायत पर मुकदमा चलाने में मदद मिलेगी और किसी भी नागरिक को अपने भाग्य पर निर्भर नहीं रहना पड़ेगा। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इसे पिछले साल अक्टूबर में देखा था। उन्होंने गलत सूचना की ताकत देखी।