Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India becomes Chair of International Sugar Organisation (ISO) for 2024 to lead global sugar sector
India pays highest cane price in the World to sugarcane farmers
Despite Record high Global Sugar Prices, India ensures the Cheapest sugar to its people
India achieves 12% ethanol blending with petrol in ESY 2022-23
24 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In its 63rd council meeting, International Sugar Organisation (ISO), headquartered in London, has announced India to be the Chair of the organisation for 2024. This is a huge achievement for the country to lead the global sugar sector and reflection of growing stature of the country in this domain. While attending the ISO Council Meeting, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary (Food), Government of India remarked that during its period of chairmanship of ISO in 2024, India seeks support and cooperation from all member countries and would like to focus on bringing together all member countries to adopt more sustainable practices in sugarcane cultivation, sugar and ethanol production and better utilisation of by-products.
India has been the largest consumer and second largest producer of sugar in the world. With about 15% share in global sugar consumption and about 20% production of sugar, Indian sugar trends affects the global markets profusely. This leading position makes India as the most suitable nation to lead International Sugar Organisation (ISO) which is the apex international body on sugar and relating products having about 90 countries as members.
With Brazil in the Western Hemisphere, India is the market leader in Eastern Hemisphere for sugar market. Now, being the 3rd largest country in the world in ethanol production after USA and Brazil, India has shown commitment towards green energy and its capability to twist the challenges of surplus sugar in domestic market to solution of fossil fuels imports and a tool to meet COP 26 targets for India. It is remarkable that ethanol blending percentage in India has increased from 5% in 2019-20 to 12% in 2022-23 while the production has increased from 173 crore litres to more than 500 crore litres during the same period.
Indian sugar industry has come a long way in modernisation and expansion as well as in diversification to exploitation of potential of its by-products to generate additional revenue streams to make the whole business model both sustainable and profitable. It has proven its robustness during Covid pandemic by operating its mills while the country was facing lockdown and rising to the occasion by producing hand sanitisers sufficient to meet the demand in the country.
India has a unique distinction of being the Payer of the Highest Cane Price to its farmers and still efficient enough to make profits and operating in self-sufficient manner without any Government financial assistance. Synergy between Government and sugar industry has made it possible to rejuvenate Indian sugar industry and to transform into a major player in green energy in the country. The era of pending cane dues of farmers has become a thing of past. More than 98% cane dues of last season 2022-23 have already been paid and more than 99.9% cane dues of previous seasons are clear. Thus, cane dues pendency is at all time low in India.
India has set the example by not only taking care of farmers and industry but also by putting consumers first. Domestic sugar retail prices are consistent and stable. While the global prices are hiked by about 40% in one year, India has been able to contain sugar prices within 5% increase from last year without putting additional burden on the industry.
On technical side also, National Sugar Institute, Kanpur has spread its wings and is collaborating with many countries including Indonesia, Nigeria, Egypt, Fiji etc. for sharing the latest technologies in the sector and best practices.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत वैश्विक चीनी क्षेत्र का नेतृत्व करने हेतु वर्ष 2024 के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चीनी संगठन (आईएसओ) का अध्यक्ष बना
भारत गन्ना किसानों को दुनिया में सबसे अधिक गन्ना मूल्य का भुगतान करता है
रिकॉर्ड उच्च वैश्विक चीनी कीमतों के बावजूद भारत अपने लोगों के लिए सबसे सस्ती चीनी सुनिश्चित करता है
भारत ने ईएसवाई 2022-23 में पेट्रोल के साथ 12 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण हासिल किया
24 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चीनी संगठन (आईएसओ) ने अपनी 63वीं परिषद बैठक में घोषणा की कि भारत वर्ष 2024 के लिए संगठन का अध्यक्ष होगा। इस संगठन का मुख्यालय लंदन में है। वैश्विक चीनी क्षेत्र का नेतृत्व करना देश के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है और यह इस क्षेत्र में देश के बढ़ते कद को दर्शाता है। आईएसओ परिषद बैठक में भाग लेते हुए भारत के खाद्य सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने कहा कि भारत 2024 में आईएसओ की अपनी अध्यक्षता की अवधि के दौरान सभी सदस्य देशों से समर्थन और सहयोग चाहता है और गन्ने की खेती, चीनी तथा इथेनॉल उत्पादन में अधिक टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को अपनाने और उप-उत्पादों के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों को एक साथ लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहता है।
भारत दुनिया में चीनी का सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश रहा है। वैश्विक चीनी खपत में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी और चीनी के लगभग 20 प्रतिशत उत्पादन के साथ, भारतीय चीनी रुझान वैश्विक बाजारों को बहुत प्रभावित करते हैं। यह अग्रणी स्थिति भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चीनी संगठन (आईएसओ) का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त राष्ट्र बनाती है, जो चीनी और संबंधित उत्पादों पर शीर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकाय है। इसके लगभग 90 देश सदस्य हैं।
चीनी बाजार में विश्व के पश्चिमी गोलार्ध में ब्राजील तो पूर्वी गोलार्ध में भारत अग्रणी है। अब, अमेरिका और ब्राजील के बाद इथेनॉल उत्पादन में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा देश होने के नाते भारत ने हरित ऊर्जा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और घरेलू बाजार में अधिशेष चीनी की चुनौतियों को जीवाश्म ईंधन आयात के समाधान में बदलने की क्षमता दिखाई है और इसे सीओपी 26 लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में पेश किया है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत में इथेनॉल मिश्रण प्रतिशत 2019-20 में 5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 12 प्रतिशत हो गया है, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन 173 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर 500 करोड़ लीटर से अधिक हो गया है।
भारतीय चीनी उद्योग ने पूरे व्यापार मॉडल को टिकाऊ और लाभदायक दोनों बनाने के लिए इसके आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार के साथ-साथ अतिरिक्त राजस्व धाराओं का सृजन करने के लिए अपने सह-उत्पादों की क्षमता के दोहन हेतु विविधीकरण में एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। इसने कोविड महामारी के दौरान अपनी मिलों का संचालन करके अपनी मजबूती साबित की है, जबकि देश लॉकडाउन का सामना कर रहा था और देश में मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त हैंड सैनिटाइज़र का उत्पादन करके आगे बढ़ रहा था।
भारत को अपने किसानों के लिए उच्चतम गन्ना मूल्य का भुगतानकर्ता होने का एक अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है और अब भी यह बिना किसी सरकारी वित्तीय सहायता के आत्मनिर्भर तरीके से काम करने और लाभ कमाने में पर्याप्त रूप से सक्षम है। सरकार और चीनी उद्योग के बीच तालमेल ने भारतीय चीनी उद्योग को फिर से जीवंत करना और देश में हरित ऊर्जा में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में बदलना संभव बना दिया है। किसानों के लंबित गन्ना बकाये का युग अब बीते जमाने की बात हो गई है। पिछले सीजन 2022-23 के 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान पहले ही किया जा चुका है और पिछले गन्ना मौसम के 99.9 प्रतिशत से अधिक गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान हो चुका है। इस प्रकार, भारत में गन्ना बकाया लंबित राशि अब तक के सबसे निचले स्तर पर है।
भारत ने न केवल किसानों और उद्योग का ध्यान रखकर बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं को भी आगो रखकर मिसाल कायम की है। घरेलू चीनी खुदरा कीमतें सुसंगत और स्थिर हैं। जहां वैश्विक कीमतें एक वर्ष में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत बढ़ जाती हैं वहीं भारत चीनी उद्योग पर अतिरिक्त बोझ डाले बिना पिछले साल से 5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के भीतर चीनी की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने में सक्षम रहा है।
तकनीकी पक्ष पर भी, राष्ट्रीय चीनी संस्थान, कानपुर ने अपना विस्तार किया है और इस क्षेत्र में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए इंडोनेशिया, नाइजीरिया, मिस्र, फिजी आदि सहित कई देशों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।