Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India becomes Chair of International Sugar Organisation (ISO) for 2024 to lead global sugar sector
India pays highest cane price in the World to sugarcane farmers
Despite Record high Global Sugar Prices, India ensures the Cheapest sugar to its people
India achieves 12% ethanol blending with petrol in ESY 2022-23
24 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In its 63rd council meeting, International Sugar Organisation (ISO), headquartered in London, has announced India to be the Chair of the organisation for 2024. This is a huge achievement for the country to lead the global sugar sector and reflection of growing stature of the country in this domain. While attending the ISO Council Meeting, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary (Food), Government of India remarked that during its period of chairmanship of ISO in 2024, India seeks support and cooperation from all member countries and would like to focus on bringing together all member countries to adopt more sustainable practices in sugarcane cultivation, sugar and ethanol production and better utilisation of by-products.
India has been the largest consumer and second largest producer of sugar in the world. With about 15% share in global sugar consumption and about 20% production of sugar, Indian sugar trends affects the global markets profusely. This leading position makes India as the most suitable nation to lead International Sugar Organisation (ISO) which is the apex international body on sugar and relating products having about 90 countries as members.
With Brazil in the Western Hemisphere, India is the market leader in Eastern Hemisphere for sugar market. Now, being the 3rd largest country in the world in ethanol production after USA and Brazil, India has shown commitment towards green energy and its capability to twist the challenges of surplus sugar in domestic market to solution of fossil fuels imports and a tool to meet COP 26 targets for India. It is remarkable that ethanol blending percentage in India has increased from 5% in 2019-20 to 12% in 2022-23 while the production has increased from 173 crore litres to more than 500 crore litres during the same period.
Indian sugar industry has come a long way in modernisation and expansion as well as in diversification to exploitation of potential of its by-products to generate additional revenue streams to make the whole business model both sustainable and profitable. It has proven its robustness during Covid pandemic by operating its mills while the country was facing lockdown and rising to the occasion by producing hand sanitisers sufficient to meet the demand in the country.
India has a unique distinction of being the Payer of the Highest Cane Price to its farmers and still efficient enough to make profits and operating in self-sufficient manner without any Government financial assistance. Synergy between Government and sugar industry has made it possible to rejuvenate Indian sugar industry and to transform into a major player in green energy in the country. The era of pending cane dues of farmers has become a thing of past. More than 98% cane dues of last season 2022-23 have already been paid and more than 99.9% cane dues of previous seasons are clear. Thus, cane dues pendency is at all time low in India.
India has set the example by not only taking care of farmers and industry but also by putting consumers first. Domestic sugar retail prices are consistent and stable. While the global prices are hiked by about 40% in one year, India has been able to contain sugar prices within 5% increase from last year without putting additional burden on the industry.
On technical side also, National Sugar Institute, Kanpur has spread its wings and is collaborating with many countries including Indonesia, Nigeria, Egypt, Fiji etc. for sharing the latest technologies in the sector and best practices.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২৪ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক চিনি সংগঠনের নেতৃত্ব দেবে ভারত
24 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
আন্তর্জাতিক চিনি সংগঠন (ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সুগার অর্গানাইজেশন – আইএসও)-এর ৬৩তম বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, ২০২৪ সালে ভারত এই সংগঠনকে নেতৃত্ব দেবে। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে চিনি শিল্পকে নেতৃত্বদানের এই সুযোগের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পে গুরত্বের বিষয়টি প্রতিফলিত। লন্ডনে আইএসও-র পরিষদীয় বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব চোপরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন। তিনি জানান, আগামী বছর সংগঠনের দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারত সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির সমর্থন ও সহযোগিতা চাইবে। বিশ্বজুড়ে আখ চাষ, চিনি ও ইথানল উৎপাদনে সুস্থায়ী পদ্ধতি অবলম্বনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
সারা বিশ্বে মোট উৎপাদিত চিনির নিরিখে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ ভারত। পৃথিবীর মোট উৎপাদিত চিনির ২০ শতাংশই ভারতে হয়। মোট ব্যবহৃত চিনির ১৫ শতাংশ এ দেশে ব্যবহার করা হয়। আন্তর্জাতিক চিনি বাজারে ভারতীয় চিনির যথেষ্ট প্রভাব রয়েছে। এই কারণে, আইএসও-তে ভারত নেতৃত্বদানের সুযোগ পেয়েছে। এই সংগঠনের ৯০টি সদস্য দেশে চিনি এবং চিনি সংক্রান্ত পণ্য উৎপাদিত হয়।
পশ্চিম গোলার্ধে ব্রাজিল এবং পূর্ব গোলার্ধে ভারত চিনির বাজার নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ব্রাজিলের পর তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম ইথানল উৎপাদক দেশ হিসেবে ভারত উঠে এসেছে। সিওপি-২৬-এর সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ব্যবহার কমাতে বর্তমানে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত তার অঙ্গীকার বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ইথানলের ব্যবহার বাড়াচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি, ভারত উদ্বৃত্ত চিনির ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির সমাধানে ইথানল উৎপাদনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে এ দেশে পেট্রোলের মধ্যে ৫ শতাংশ ইথানল মেশানো হত। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১২ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। এই সময়কালে ভারতের ইথানল উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ১৭৩ কোটি লিটার থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫০০ কোটি লিটার।
চিনির বিভিন্ন উপজাত সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার বাড়ানো এবং চিনি শিল্পের আধুনিকীকরণ ও প্রসার ঘটানোর মাধ্যমে এ দেশের চিনি শিল্পকে লাভজনক করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে লকডাউনের সময় চিনিকলগুলি থেকে হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার বিপুল পরিমাণে উৎপাদনের ফলে দেশে এর চাহিদা পূরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে।
ভারতে আখ চাষীরা সর্বোচ্চ মূল্য পেয়ে থাকেন। এর পাশাপাশি, লাভজনক চিনি শিল্পের যাতে কোনো ক্ষতি না হয়, সেদিকটি বিবেচনায় রাখা হয়। চিনি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ হওয়ায় এই শিল্পের সরকারের কোনো আর্থিক সহায়তার প্রয়োজন হয় না। অতীতে আখ চাষীদের বকেয়া মেটানো একটি বড় সমস্যা ছিল। কিন্তু এখন সেই পরিস্থিতি বদলেছে। ২০২২-২৩ মরশুমে আখ চাষীদের ৯৮ শতাংশ বকেয়াই মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে, আর তার আগের মরশুমের ক্ষেত্রে এর পরিমাণ ৯৯.৯ শতাংশ।
আখ চাষী এবং চিনি শিল্পের চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করে ভারত এক অনন্য উদাহরণ গড়ে তুলেছে। দেশের বাজারে চিনির দাম স্থিতিশীল। অথচ, আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে গত এক বছরে এই দাম ৪০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। চিনি শিল্পের ওপর কোনো অতিরিক্ত বোঝা না চাপিয়ে ভারতে গত বছরের তুলনায় চিনির দাম ৫ শতাংশের মতো বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
কানপুরের ন্যাশনাল সুগার ইনস্টিটিউট আখ চাষী এবং চিনিকলগুলিকে কারিগরি বিভিন্ন সহায়তা ও পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকে। এছাড়াও, সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পে ব্যবহৃত অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এই সংস্থা ইন্দোনেশিয়া, নাইজেরিয়া, মিশর, ফিজি সহ বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেয়।