Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India becomes Chair of International Sugar Organisation (ISO) for 2024 to lead global sugar sector
India pays highest cane price in the World to sugarcane farmers
Despite Record high Global Sugar Prices, India ensures the Cheapest sugar to its people
India achieves 12% ethanol blending with petrol in ESY 2022-23
24 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In its 63rd council meeting, International Sugar Organisation (ISO), headquartered in London, has announced India to be the Chair of the organisation for 2024. This is a huge achievement for the country to lead the global sugar sector and reflection of growing stature of the country in this domain. While attending the ISO Council Meeting, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary (Food), Government of India remarked that during its period of chairmanship of ISO in 2024, India seeks support and cooperation from all member countries and would like to focus on bringing together all member countries to adopt more sustainable practices in sugarcane cultivation, sugar and ethanol production and better utilisation of by-products.
India has been the largest consumer and second largest producer of sugar in the world. With about 15% share in global sugar consumption and about 20% production of sugar, Indian sugar trends affects the global markets profusely. This leading position makes India as the most suitable nation to lead International Sugar Organisation (ISO) which is the apex international body on sugar and relating products having about 90 countries as members.
With Brazil in the Western Hemisphere, India is the market leader in Eastern Hemisphere for sugar market. Now, being the 3rd largest country in the world in ethanol production after USA and Brazil, India has shown commitment towards green energy and its capability to twist the challenges of surplus sugar in domestic market to solution of fossil fuels imports and a tool to meet COP 26 targets for India. It is remarkable that ethanol blending percentage in India has increased from 5% in 2019-20 to 12% in 2022-23 while the production has increased from 173 crore litres to more than 500 crore litres during the same period.
Indian sugar industry has come a long way in modernisation and expansion as well as in diversification to exploitation of potential of its by-products to generate additional revenue streams to make the whole business model both sustainable and profitable. It has proven its robustness during Covid pandemic by operating its mills while the country was facing lockdown and rising to the occasion by producing hand sanitisers sufficient to meet the demand in the country.
India has a unique distinction of being the Payer of the Highest Cane Price to its farmers and still efficient enough to make profits and operating in self-sufficient manner without any Government financial assistance. Synergy between Government and sugar industry has made it possible to rejuvenate Indian sugar industry and to transform into a major player in green energy in the country. The era of pending cane dues of farmers has become a thing of past. More than 98% cane dues of last season 2022-23 have already been paid and more than 99.9% cane dues of previous seasons are clear. Thus, cane dues pendency is at all time low in India.
India has set the example by not only taking care of farmers and industry but also by putting consumers first. Domestic sugar retail prices are consistent and stable. While the global prices are hiked by about 40% in one year, India has been able to contain sugar prices within 5% increase from last year without putting additional burden on the industry.
On technical side also, National Sugar Institute, Kanpur has spread its wings and is collaborating with many countries including Indonesia, Nigeria, Egypt, Fiji etc. for sharing the latest technologies in the sector and best practices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
عالمی شکرشعبے کی قیادت کرنے کی خاطر ہندوستان 2024 کے لیے انٹرنیشنل شوگر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایس او)کا صدر بن گیا ہے
ہندوستان گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو دنیا میں گنے کی سب سے زیادہ قیمت ادا کرتا ہے
شکر کی عالمی قیمتوں میں ریکارڈ بلند ہونے کے باوجود، ہندوستان اپنے لوگوں کے لیے سب سے سستی شکر کو یقینی بناتا ہے
ہندوستان نے ای ایس وائی23-2022 میں پٹرول کے ساتھ 12فیصد ایتھنول ملاوٹ حاصل کی
24 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی63ویں کونسل میٹنگ میں انٹرنیشنل شوگر آرگنائزیشن(آئی ایس او)، جس کا ہیڈکوارٹر لندن میں ہے، نے 2024 کے لیے ہندوستان کو اس تنظیم کا سربراہ بنانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے لیے عالمی شوگر سیکٹر کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے اور اس میدان میں ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی عکاسی ہے۔ آئی ایس او کونسل کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرتے ہوئےجناب سنجیو چوپڑا، سکریٹری(خوراک)، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ 2024 میں آئی ایس او کی صدارت کی مدت کے دوران ہندوستان تمام رکن ممالک سے حمایت اور تعاون کا خواہاں ہے اور تمام اراکین ممالک کو اکٹھا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا چاہے گا، تاکہ گنے کی کاشت، چینی اور ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور ضمنی مصنوعات کے بہتر استعمال میں زیادہ پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنایا جائے۔
ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا صارف اور چینی پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا بڑا ملک رہا ہے۔ چینی کی عالمی کھپت میں تقریباً 15فیصد حصہ اور چینی کی تقریباً 20فیصد پیداوار کے ساتھ ہندوستانی چینی کے رجحانات عالمی منڈیوں کو بہت زیادہ متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ سرکردہ پوزیشن ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی شوگر آرگنائزیشن(آئی ایس او) جو کہ چینی اور اس سے متعلقہ مصنوعات پر سب سے بڑا بین الاقوامی ادارہ ہے، جس کے تقریباً 90 ممالک ممبر ہیں،کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے سب سے موزوں ملک بناتی ہے۔
مغربی نصف کرہ میں برازیل کے ساتھ، ہندوستان چینی مارکیٹ کے لیے مشرقی نصف کرہ میں مارکیٹ لیڈر ہے۔ اب امریکہ اور برازیل کے بعد ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہونے کے ناطے، ہندوستان نے سبز توانائی کے تئیں وابستگی ظاہر کی ہے اورفوسل ایندھن کی درآمدات کے حل کے لیے گھریلو مارکیٹ میں اضافی چینی کے چیلنجوں کو موڑنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اورہندوستان کے لیے سی او پی26 اہداف کو پورا کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کا فیصد20-2019 میں5فیصد سے بڑھ کر23-2022 میں12فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جبکہ اسی مدت کے دوران پیداوار173 کروڑ لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 500 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
ہندوستانی شوگر کی صنعت نے جدید کاری اور توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام تجارتی ماڈل کو پائیدار اور نفع بخش بنانے کی غرض سے اضافی محصولات پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنے ضمنی مصنوعات کے امکانات کے استعمال کو متنوع بنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ اس نے کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران اپنی ملوں کو چلا کر اپنی مضبوطی کو ثابت کیا ہے، جبکہ ملک لاک ڈاؤن کا سامنا کر رہا تھا اور ملک میں مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہینڈ سینیٹائزر تیار کرکے اس موقع پر نمایاں رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو اپنے کسانوں کو گنے کی سب سے زیادہ قیمت ادا کرنے والا اور منافع کمانے اور بغیر کسی سرکاری مالی امداد کے خود کفیل طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لیے کافی مؤثر ہونے کا ایک منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ حکومت اور شوگر صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی نے ہندوستانی شوگر صنعت کو نئے سرے سے زندہ کرنا اور ملک میں سبز توانائی کے ایک بڑے عامل میں تبدیل کرنا ممکن بنایا ہے۔ کسانوں کے گنے کے بقایاجات کا دور ماضی کی چیز بن چکی ہے۔ پچھلے سیزن23-2022 کے گنے کے 98فیصد سے زیادہ واجبات پہلے ہی ادا کیے جا چکے ہیں اور پچھلے سیزن کے 99.9فیصدسے زیادہ گنے کے واجبات پورے ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس طرح ہندوستان میں گنے کے واجبات کا التوا بہت وقت کم ہے۔
ہندوستان نے نہ صرف کسانوں اور صنعت کا خیال رکھ کر ،بلکہ صارفین کو بھی اولین ترجیح دے کر مثال قائم کی ہے۔ چینی کی مقامی خوردہ قیمتیں مستقل اور مستحکم ہیں۔ جہاں ایک سال میں عالمی قیمتوں میں تقریباً 40 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، وہیں ہندوستان صنعت پر اضافی بوجھ ڈالے بغیر چینی کی قیمتوں کو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں5 فیصد اضافے پر قابو پانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
تکنیکی طور پر بھی نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کانپور نے اپنے بازو پھیلا رکھے ہیں اور اس شعبے میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور بہترین طریقوں کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے انڈونیشیا، نائیجیریا، مصر، فجی وغیرہ سمیت کئی ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے۔