Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India becomes Chair of International Sugar Organisation (ISO) for 2024 to lead global sugar sector
India pays highest cane price in the World to sugarcane farmers
Despite Record high Global Sugar Prices, India ensures the Cheapest sugar to its people
India achieves 12% ethanol blending with petrol in ESY 2022-23
24 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In its 63rd council meeting, International Sugar Organisation (ISO), headquartered in London, has announced India to be the Chair of the organisation for 2024. This is a huge achievement for the country to lead the global sugar sector and reflection of growing stature of the country in this domain. While attending the ISO Council Meeting, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary (Food), Government of India remarked that during its period of chairmanship of ISO in 2024, India seeks support and cooperation from all member countries and would like to focus on bringing together all member countries to adopt more sustainable practices in sugarcane cultivation, sugar and ethanol production and better utilisation of by-products.
India has been the largest consumer and second largest producer of sugar in the world. With about 15% share in global sugar consumption and about 20% production of sugar, Indian sugar trends affects the global markets profusely. This leading position makes India as the most suitable nation to lead International Sugar Organisation (ISO) which is the apex international body on sugar and relating products having about 90 countries as members.
With Brazil in the Western Hemisphere, India is the market leader in Eastern Hemisphere for sugar market. Now, being the 3rd largest country in the world in ethanol production after USA and Brazil, India has shown commitment towards green energy and its capability to twist the challenges of surplus sugar in domestic market to solution of fossil fuels imports and a tool to meet COP 26 targets for India. It is remarkable that ethanol blending percentage in India has increased from 5% in 2019-20 to 12% in 2022-23 while the production has increased from 173 crore litres to more than 500 crore litres during the same period.
Indian sugar industry has come a long way in modernisation and expansion as well as in diversification to exploitation of potential of its by-products to generate additional revenue streams to make the whole business model both sustainable and profitable. It has proven its robustness during Covid pandemic by operating its mills while the country was facing lockdown and rising to the occasion by producing hand sanitisers sufficient to meet the demand in the country.
India has a unique distinction of being the Payer of the Highest Cane Price to its farmers and still efficient enough to make profits and operating in self-sufficient manner without any Government financial assistance. Synergy between Government and sugar industry has made it possible to rejuvenate Indian sugar industry and to transform into a major player in green energy in the country. The era of pending cane dues of farmers has become a thing of past. More than 98% cane dues of last season 2022-23 have already been paid and more than 99.9% cane dues of previous seasons are clear. Thus, cane dues pendency is at all time low in India.
India has set the example by not only taking care of farmers and industry but also by putting consumers first. Domestic sugar retail prices are consistent and stable. While the global prices are hiked by about 40% in one year, India has been able to contain sugar prices within 5% increase from last year without putting additional burden on the industry.
On technical side also, National Sugar Institute, Kanpur has spread its wings and is collaborating with many countries including Indonesia, Nigeria, Egypt, Fiji etc. for sharing the latest technologies in the sector and best practices.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சர்க்கரை அமைப்பின் 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான (ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ) தலைவராக இந்தியா தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
24 NOV 2023 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
லண்டனை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படும் சர்வதேச சர்க்கரை அமைப்பின் (ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ) 63-வது கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில், 2024ம் ஆண்டிற்கான இந்த அமைப்பின் தலைவராக இந்தியா தேர்வுசெய்யப்பட்டது. உலக அளவில் சர்க்கரைத் துறையை வழிநடத்துவதில் நாட்டிற்கு இது ஒரு பெரிய கௌரவமாகும். மேலும் இந்த துறையில் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்த தலைமைத்துவம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட மத்திய அரசின் உணவுத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ரா, 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தலைமைப்பெறுப்பை ஏற்கும் இந்தியா, அனைத்து உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடமிருந்தும் ஆதரவையும் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் எதிர்பார்க்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
கரும்பு சாகுபடி, சர்க்கரை, எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உபபொருட்களின் சிறந்த பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் மிகவும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதில் அனைத்து உறுப்பு நாடுகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இந்தியா கவனம் செலுத்த விரும்புகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகிலேயே சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. உலகளாவிய சர்க்கரை நுகர்வில் சுமார் 15 சதவீதத்தையும் உலகளாவிய சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 20 சதவீதத்தையும் இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது.
சுமார் 90 நாடுகளை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட சர்க்கரை தொடர்பான உச்ச சர்வதேச அமைப்பான ஐ.எஸ்.ஓவை வழிநடத்துவது இந்தியாவுக்கு பொருத்தமானதாக அமையும்.
அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் பிரேசிலுக்குப் பிறகு எத்தனால் உற்பத்தியில் உலகின் 3-வது பெரிய நாடாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் பெட்ரோலுடன் எத்தனால் கலப்பு சதவீதம் 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 5 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 12 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி 173 கோடி லிட்டரிலிருந்து 500 கோடி லிட்டருக்கும் கூடுதலாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிக கரும்பு விலையை வழங்கும் நாடு என்ற தனிச்சிறப்பு இந்தியாவிற்கு உண்டு. அரசுக்கும் சர்க்கரைத் தொழில்துறைக்கும் இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இந்திய சர்க்கரைத் தொழில்துறைக்கு புத்துயிர் அளித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டின் கரும்பு நிலுவைத் தொகை 98% க்கும் அதிகமானவை ஏற்கனவே செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.