Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments and counter comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem”
24 NOV 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had sought comments/counter-comments of stakeholders on the Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem” dated 29th September 2023. The last date for receiving written comments and counter-comments from the stakeholders was initially fixed as 30th October 2023 and 13th November 2023 respectively. On 30th October, TRAI further extended the last date for submission of written comments up to 27th November 2023 and for counter-comments up to 11th December 2023.
TRAI has received requests from Industry Associations for further extension of timeline for submission of comments citing various reasons like difficulty in collating the essential information from the respective teams. They have also mentioned that the paper covers very important issues pertaining to the policy challenges and the right policy framework for faster adoption and effective utilization of new technologies and they are in the process of compiling and streamlining diverse views of their members.
Keeping in view the requests of stakeholders, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments up to 26th December 2023 and for counter-comments up to 08th January 2024.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments preferably in electronic form by e-mail to advadmn@trai.gov.in with a copy to vibhatomar@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admin & IR) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23221509.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی کے مشاورتی پیپر ’5G ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل تبدیلی‘ پر تبصروں اور جوابی تبصروں کی وصولی کی آخری تاریخ بڑھا دی گئی ہے
24 NOV 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے 29 ستمبر 2023 کو ’5G ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل تبدیلی‘ سے متعلق مشاورتی پیپر پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے تحریری تبصرے طلب کیے تھے۔ ابتدائی طور پر تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 اکتوبر 2023 اور 13 نومبر 2023 مقرر کی گئی تھی۔30 اکتوبر کو، ٹی آر اے آئی نے تحریری تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ کو 27 نومبر 2023 تک اور جوابی تبصروں کے لیے 11 دسمبر 2023 تک بڑھا دیا تھا۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کو متعلقہ ٹیموں سے ضروری معلومات اکٹھا کرنے میں دشواری جیسی مختلف وجوہات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے ٹائم لائن میں مزید توسیع کے لیے انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا ہے کہ اس مقالے میں پالیسی چیلنج اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور مؤثر استعمال کرنے کے لیے صحیح پالیسی فریم ورک سے متعلق بہت اہم مسائل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور وہ اپنے اراکین کے متنوع خیالات کو مرتب اور ہموار کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہیں۔
اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی درخواستوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تحریری تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 26 دسمبر 2023 تک اور جوابی تبصروں کے لیے 08 جنوری 2024 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں ای میل کے ذریعے: advadmn@trai.gov.in پر بھیجیں جس کی ایک کاپی vibhatomar@trai.gov.in کو بھی ارسال کریں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/ معلومات کے لیے، محترمہ وندنا سیٹھی، مشیر (ایڈمن اور آئی آر)، سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23221509 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔