Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments and counter comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem”
24 NOV 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had sought comments/counter-comments of stakeholders on the Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem” dated 29th September 2023. The last date for receiving written comments and counter-comments from the stakeholders was initially fixed as 30th October 2023 and 13th November 2023 respectively. On 30th October, TRAI further extended the last date for submission of written comments up to 27th November 2023 and for counter-comments up to 11th December 2023.
TRAI has received requests from Industry Associations for further extension of timeline for submission of comments citing various reasons like difficulty in collating the essential information from the respective teams. They have also mentioned that the paper covers very important issues pertaining to the policy challenges and the right policy framework for faster adoption and effective utilization of new technologies and they are in the process of compiling and streamlining diverse views of their members.
Keeping in view the requests of stakeholders, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments up to 26th December 2023 and for counter-comments up to 08th January 2024.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments preferably in electronic form by e-mail to advadmn@trai.gov.in with a copy to vibhatomar@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admin & IR) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23221509.

संचार मंत्रालय
‘5जी इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से डिजिटल बदलाव’ पर ट्राई के परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां और प्रति टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
24 NOV 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने ‘5जी इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से डिजिटल बदलाव पर परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां 29 सितंबर 2023 को मांगी थीं। हितधारकों से लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि प्रारंभ में क्रमशः 30 अक्टूबर 2023 और 13 नवंबर 2023 तय की गई थी। 30 अक्टूबर को ट्राई ने लिखित टिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 27 नवंबर 2023 तक और प्रति-टिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 11 दिसंबर 2023 तक कर दी थी।
ट्राई को संबंधित टीमों से आवश्यक जानकारी एकत्र करने एवं व्‍यवस्थित करने में हो रही कठिनाई जैसे विभिन्न कारणों का हवाला देते हुए टिप्पणियां जमा करने की समयसीमा को और आगे बढ़ाने का अनुरोध उद्योग संघों से प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया है कि संबंधित पेपर में नीतिगत चुनौतियों और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने एवं इनके प्रभावकारी उपयोग के लिए सटीक नीतिगत रूपरेखा से संबंधित अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को शामिल किया गया है और वे फि‍लहाल अपने सदस्यों के विविध विचारों को संकलित एवं सुव्यवस्थित करने में जुटे हुए हैं।
हितधारकों से प्राप्‍त अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए लिखित टिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 26 दिसंबर 2023 तक करने और प्रति-टिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 08 जनवरी 2024 तक करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे अपनी टिप्पणियां मुख्‍यत: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ई-मेल द्वारा advadmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजें और इनकी एक प्रति vibhatomar@trai.gov.in पर भेजें। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए सुश्री वंदना सेठी, सलाहकार (प्रशासन एवं आईआर) से इस टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23221509 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।