Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
“From local roots to global heights: MSMEs lead the way”
Shri Narayan Rane emphasizes the need to adopt international standards for greater participation of MSMEs in global value chains, and creating more and better quality jobs
24 NOV 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing the need for a greater focus on strengthening participation of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in global value chains, in his message to conclave Union MSME Minister Shri Narayan Rane called for creating an enabling environment for promotion of sustainable enterprises, at an international conclave jointly organised by the International Labour Organization (ILO) in partnership with Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA). The Conclave ‘Promoting Sustainable Enterprises for Local Development’ brought together government officials and industry representatives from India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Ethiopia, Germany, Indonesia, Netherland, Republic of Korea, South Africa, and Vietnamto share their policies and practices on the subject. Increasing the participation of MSMEs in global trade and global value chains was also emphasized during India’s G20 presidency this year.
Addressing the participants, the Minister said, “Sustainability must not be confined to rules and regulations but should be part of all business operations of MSMEs for their own survival in future and decent work for all”. Chang Jae-bok, Ambassador for Korea to India added,“We are celebrating the 50 years of our friendship with India. Korea shares India’s vision of ‘Amrit Kaal’ and intends to contribute to the country’s journey in becoming a developed nation. MSMEs are the backbone of India’s economy, and their sustainability will shape its growth. Korea looks forward to deepening cooperation in this area under the ILO-KOICA PSEI initiative”.
The Conclave had more than 80 officials and MSME representatives from participating countries deliberating on strategies to promote sustainable, resilient and responsible MSMEs, given their key role in the global economy. MSMEs account for 60 to 70 per cent of global employment and contribute 50 percent to the global GDP. Government representativesfrom Bangladesh, Indonesia, South Africa, Indonesia, Korea, and Vietnam underscored the need for continued support to the sector and acknowledged that only sustainable and responsible MSMEs are productive and has the potential to drive inclusive and equitable job-rich growth in a country.
“Businesses thrive when society thrives and recognizing this symbiotic relationship is critical. This makes creating the right conditions for a profitable and sustainable enterprises a high priority in development policy and for the Decent Work Agenda as MSMEs can’t become sustainable in a vacuum,”said Michiko Miyamoto, Director, ILO Decent Work Team for South Asia. Speaking at the event, Germany, Japan and Netherland emphasized the importance of human rights and environmental due diligence in the supply chain and highlighted various supplier development initiatives of their companies to bring the MSMEs closer to international standards.
The Conclave was organised against the backdrop of COVID-19 crisis, current geo-political crisis, rising impact of climate change and decent work deficits in global supply chain, all of which exacerbate the vulnerability of the MSME sector.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
"स्थानीय जड़ों से वैश्विक ऊंचाइयों तक: पथ का नेतृत्व सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यम करते हैं"
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम की अधिक भागीदारी और अधिक तथा बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली नौकरियां पैदा करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
24 NOV 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। सम्मेलन में अपने संदेश में श्री राणे ने टिकाऊ उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने का आह्वान किया। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन कोरिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (केओआईसीए) के साथ साझेदारी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन के माध्यम से 'स्थानीय विकास के लिए सतत उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना' इस विषय पर अपनी नीतियों और प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए भारत, बांग्लादेश, कंबोडिया, इथियोपिया, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, नीदरलैंड, कोरिया गणराज्य, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और वियतनाम के सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाया गया है। इस वर्ष भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान वैश्विक व्यापार और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर भी बल दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "स्थिरता नियमों और विनियमों तक ही सीमित नहीं होनी चाहिए, बल्कि भविष्य में अपने अस्तित्व के लिए और सभी के लिए सभ्य काम के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के सभी व्यावसायिक संचालन का हिस्सा होना चाहिए"। भारत में कोरिया के राजदूत चांग जे-बोक ने कहा, “हम भारत के साथ अपनी दोस्ती के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरिया भारत के 'अमृत काल' के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करता है और एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने में देश की यात्रा में योगदान देने का इरादा रखता है। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं और उनकी स्थिरता इसके विकास को आकार देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) -कोरिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (केओआईसीए) पीएसईआई पहल के अंतर्गत इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए तत्पर है।
सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले देशों के 80 से अधिक अधिकारियों और सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यमों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए टिकाऊ, सुगम और जिम्मेदार सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। वैश्विक रोजगार में सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यमों की हिस्सेदारी 60 से 70 प्रतिशत है और वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में इसका योगदान 50 प्रतिशत है। बांग्लादेश, इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, कोरिया और वियतनाम के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों ने इस क्षेत्र को निरंतर समर्थन की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और स्वीकार किया कि केवल टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यम ही उत्पादक हैं और किसी देश में समावेशी और समान रोजगार-समृद्ध विकास को चलाने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
“जब समाज फलता-फूलता है तो व्यवसाय फलता-फूलता है और इस आपस में निर्भर संबंध को पहचानना महत्वपूर्ण है। दक्षिण एशिया के लिए आईएलओ डिसेंट वर्क टीम के निदेशक मिचिको मियामोतो ने कहा कि यह लाभदायक और टिकाऊ उद्यमों के लिए सही परिस्थितियों के निर्माण को विकास नीति और डिसेंट वर्क एजेंडे में उच्च प्राथमिकता देता है क्योंकि सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यम शून्य में टिकाऊ नहीं बन सकते हैं। कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, जर्मनी, जापान और नीदरलैंड ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में मानवाधिकारों और पर्यावरण संबंधी उचित परिश्रम के महत्व पर बल दिया और सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यमों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के करीब लाने के लिए अपनी कंपनियों की विभिन्न आपूर्तिकर्ता विकास पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
सम्मेलन का आयोजन कोविड-19 संकट, वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक संकट, जलवायु परिवर्तन के बढ़ते प्रभाव और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अच्छे काम की कमी की पृष्ठभूमि में किया गया था, जो सभी सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र के जोखिम को बढ़ाते हैं।