Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education kick-starts the third phase of Yuva Sangam under Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat initiative
Participation from 22 States and UTs will participate in 20 tours
25 NOV 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education kick-started the 3rd phase of Yuva Sangam with a delegation of 50 students belonging to diverse parts of Madhya Pradesh travelling to West Bengal for a cultural cum education tour. Yuva Sangam under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative endeavours to promote experiential learning and introduce youth to the rich diversity of our country. It also aims to provide an immersive experience into the unique facets of life, development landmarks, architectural and engineering marvels, industrial progress and recent achievements in the host state with the focus being on people to people connect.
As part of the ongoing phase of Yuva Sangam, exposure tours will be conducted throughout November and December 2023 wherein youth comprising mainly of students studying in Higher Educational institutions (HEIs) as also off-campus youngsters in the age group 18-30 years from across the nation will be travelling to their paired states. During their visits, delegates will receive multi-dimensional exposure to five broad areas: Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Prodyogik (Technology) and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect) in the host states.
Yuva Sangam Phase-III will have participation from 22 States and UTs with the following Higher Education Institutions paired for the purpose of conducting the exposure tours: Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh-IIT Delhi; IIT Dharwad-IIT Ropar; SPPU Pune-IIT Guwahati; IIT Hyderabad-BHU Varanasi; IIM Trichy-IIIT Kota; IIM Sambalpur-NIT Calicut; IIITDM Jabalpur-IIT Kharagpur; IIIT Ranchi-NIT Kurukshetra; NIT Goa-IIT Bhilai; and IIM Bodhgaya-IIIT Surat.
Given the overwhelming response received in the first two phases of Yuva Sangam, which saw more than 2000 youth participating, Phase 3 is also expected to witness immense vigour and enthusiasm. This phase will take forth the idea behind this unique initiative under the aegis of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by the Government of India which intends to not just expand the intellectual horizons of young agents of change but to also sensitise them to diversity across India so as to channelize their knowledge for a more connected, empathetic and technologically robust India of the future.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने, एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत पहल के तहत युवा संगम के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत की
22 राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश 20 यात्राओं में भाग लेंगे
25 NOV 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने मध्य प्रदेश के विभिन्न भागों से आने वाले 50 छात्रों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ सांस्कृतिक-सह-शिक्षा दौरे के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल की यात्रा के साथ युवा संगम के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत की। एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत पहल के तहत युवा संगम प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और युवाओं को देश की समृद्ध विविधता से परिचित कराने की कोशिश करता है। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों से लोगों के जुड़ाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए मेजबानी करने वाले राज्य में जीवन के अनूठे पहलुओं, विकास स्थलों, वास्तुकला और अभियांत्रिकी के चमत्कारों, औद्योगिक प्रगति और हाल की उपलब्धियों का एक व्यापक अनुभव प्रदान करना भी है।
युवा संगम के चल रहे चरण के अंग के रूप में, पूरे नवंबर और दिसंबर 2023 में अनुभव प्राप्त की जाने वाली यात्राएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (एचईआई) में पढ़ने वाले छात्र और 18-30 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के ऑफ-कैंपस युवा शामिल होंगे और वे अपने युग्मित राज्यों की यात्रा करेंगे। अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों को मेजबानी करने वाले राज्यों में पांच व्यापक क्षेत्रों, जैसे पर्यटन, परंपरा, प्रगति, प्रौद्योगिकी और पारस्परिक संपर्क (लोगों से लोगों का जुड़ाव) का बहु-आयामी अनुभव प्राप्त होगा।
युवा संगम चरण-III में, 22 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी होगी, जिसमें अनुभव प्राप्त की जाने वाली यात्राएं आयोजित करने के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को जोड़ा जाएगा: आंध्र प्रदेश का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय-आईआईटी दिल्ली; आईआईटी धारवाड़-आईआईटी रोपड़; एसपीपीयू पुणे-आईआईटी गुवाहाटी; आईआईटी हैदराबाद-बीएचयू वाराणसी; आईआईएम त्रिची-आईआईआईटी कोटा; आईआईएम संबलपुर-एनआईटी कालीकट; आईआईआईटीडीएम जबलपुर-आईआईटी खड़गपुर; आईआईआईटी रांची-एनआईटी कुरूक्षेत्र; एनआईटी गोवा-आईआईटी भिलाई और आईआईएम बोधगया- आईआईआईटी सूरत।
युवा संगम के पहले दो चरणों में प्राप्त जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए, जिसमें 2000 से अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया था, चरण 3 में भी भारी जोश और उत्साह देखने की आशा है। यह चरण भारत सरकार द्वारा एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के तत्वावधान में इस अनूठी पहल के पीछे के विचार को आगे बढ़ाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य न केवल बदलाव लाने वाले युवा एजेंटों के बौद्धिक क्षितिज का विस्तार करना है, बल्कि उन्हें पूरे भारत में विविधता के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना है, ताकि वे भविष्य के अधिक जुड़े हुए, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और तकनीकी रूप से मजबूत भारत के लिए, अपने ज्ञान का उपयोग कर सकें।