Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education kick-starts the third phase of Yuva Sangam under Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat initiative
Participation from 22 States and UTs will participate in 20 tours
25 NOV 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education kick-started the 3rd phase of Yuva Sangam with a delegation of 50 students belonging to diverse parts of Madhya Pradesh travelling to West Bengal for a cultural cum education tour. Yuva Sangam under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative endeavours to promote experiential learning and introduce youth to the rich diversity of our country. It also aims to provide an immersive experience into the unique facets of life, development landmarks, architectural and engineering marvels, industrial progress and recent achievements in the host state with the focus being on people to people connect.
As part of the ongoing phase of Yuva Sangam, exposure tours will be conducted throughout November and December 2023 wherein youth comprising mainly of students studying in Higher Educational institutions (HEIs) as also off-campus youngsters in the age group 18-30 years from across the nation will be travelling to their paired states. During their visits, delegates will receive multi-dimensional exposure to five broad areas: Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Prodyogik (Technology) and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect) in the host states.
Yuva Sangam Phase-III will have participation from 22 States and UTs with the following Higher Education Institutions paired for the purpose of conducting the exposure tours: Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh-IIT Delhi; IIT Dharwad-IIT Ropar; SPPU Pune-IIT Guwahati; IIT Hyderabad-BHU Varanasi; IIM Trichy-IIIT Kota; IIM Sambalpur-NIT Calicut; IIITDM Jabalpur-IIT Kharagpur; IIIT Ranchi-NIT Kurukshetra; NIT Goa-IIT Bhilai; and IIM Bodhgaya-IIIT Surat.
Given the overwhelming response received in the first two phases of Yuva Sangam, which saw more than 2000 youth participating, Phase 3 is also expected to witness immense vigour and enthusiasm. This phase will take forth the idea behind this unique initiative under the aegis of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by the Government of India which intends to not just expand the intellectual horizons of young agents of change but to also sensitise them to diversity across India so as to channelize their knowledge for a more connected, empathetic and technologically robust India of the future.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮದ ಮೂರನೇ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
22 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು 20 ಪ್ರವಾಸಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
25 NOV 2023 1:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 50 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಹಾಗೂ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪ್ರವಾಸಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮ್‌ನ 3 ನೇ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.
ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮವು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಕಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಜೀವನದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಅಂಶಗಳು, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತುಗಳು, ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಅದ್ಭುತಗಳು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಿಥೇಯ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮ್‌ 2023 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್‌ನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪೋಸರ್ ಟೂರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಕರು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (HEIs) ಓದುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 18-30 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ನಿಂದ ಹೊರಗಿರುವ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಐದು ವಿಶಾಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಹು ಆಯಾಮದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ:
ಪ್ರವಾಸಾನ್ (ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ), ಪರಂಪರಾ (ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು), ಪ್ರಗತಿ (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ), ಪ್ರೊದ್ಯೋಗಿಕ್ (ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ) ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ (ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ) .
ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮ ಹಂತ-III ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪೋಸರ್ ಟೂರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 22 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ-ಐಐಟಿ ದೆಹಲಿ; ಐಐಟಿ ಧಾರವಾಡ-ಐಐಟಿ ರೋಪರ್; SPPU ಪುಣೆ-IIT ಗುವಾಹಟಿ; IIT ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್-BHU ವಾರಣಾಸಿ; IIM ತಿರುಚ್ಚಿ-IIIT ಕೋಟಾ; IIM ಸಂಬಲ್ಪುರ್-NIT ಕ್ಯಾಲಿಕಟ್; IIITDM ಜಬಲ್ಪುರ್-IIT ಖರಗ್ಪುರ; IIIT ರಾಂಚಿ-NIT ಕುರುಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ; ಎನ್ಐಟಿ ಗೋವಾ-ಐಐಟಿ ಭಿಲಾಯ್; ಮತ್ತು IIM ಬೋಧಗಯಾ-IIIT ಸೂರತ್.
2000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಯುವಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮ್‌ನ ಮೊದಲ ಎರಡು ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆದ ಅಗಾಧ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರೆ, ಹಂತ 3 ಸಹ ಅಗಾಧವಾದ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ್‌ನ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಯುವ ಏಜೆಂಟ್‌ಗಳ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಪರಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ, ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ ದೃಢವಾದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ.