Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education kick-starts the third phase of Yuva Sangam under Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat initiative
Participation from 22 States and UTs will participate in 20 tours
25 NOV 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education kick-started the 3rd phase of Yuva Sangam with a delegation of 50 students belonging to diverse parts of Madhya Pradesh travelling to West Bengal for a cultural cum education tour. Yuva Sangam under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative endeavours to promote experiential learning and introduce youth to the rich diversity of our country. It also aims to provide an immersive experience into the unique facets of life, development landmarks, architectural and engineering marvels, industrial progress and recent achievements in the host state with the focus being on people to people connect.
As part of the ongoing phase of Yuva Sangam, exposure tours will be conducted throughout November and December 2023 wherein youth comprising mainly of students studying in Higher Educational institutions (HEIs) as also off-campus youngsters in the age group 18-30 years from across the nation will be travelling to their paired states. During their visits, delegates will receive multi-dimensional exposure to five broad areas: Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Prodyogik (Technology) and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect) in the host states.
Yuva Sangam Phase-III will have participation from 22 States and UTs with the following Higher Education Institutions paired for the purpose of conducting the exposure tours: Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh-IIT Delhi; IIT Dharwad-IIT Ropar; SPPU Pune-IIT Guwahati; IIT Hyderabad-BHU Varanasi; IIM Trichy-IIIT Kota; IIM Sambalpur-NIT Calicut; IIITDM Jabalpur-IIT Kharagpur; IIIT Ranchi-NIT Kurukshetra; NIT Goa-IIT Bhilai; and IIM Bodhgaya-IIIT Surat.
Given the overwhelming response received in the first two phases of Yuva Sangam, which saw more than 2000 youth participating, Phase 3 is also expected to witness immense vigour and enthusiasm. This phase will take forth the idea behind this unique initiative under the aegis of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by the Government of India which intends to not just expand the intellectual horizons of young agents of change but to also sensitise them to diversity across India so as to channelize their knowledge for a more connected, empathetic and technologically robust India of the future.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் யுவ சங்கத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்ட நிகழ்வுகளை மத்தியக் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
25 NOV 2023 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 50 மாணவர்களைக் கொண்ட குழு, கலாச்சார மற்றும் கல்வி சுற்றுப்பயணத்திற்காக மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்குச் சென்றது. இதன் மூலம் யுவ சங்கம் எனப்படும் இளைஞர்கள் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியின் 3வது கட்டத்தை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் யுவ சங்கம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
அனுபவக் கற்றலை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், நமது நாட்டின் வளமான பன்முகத்தன்மையை இளைஞர்களுக்குத் தெரியப்படுத்தவும் யுவ சங்கம் எனப்படும் இந்த இளைஞர் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. வாழ்க்கையின் தனித்துவமான அம்சங்கள், வளர்ச்சி அடையாளங்கள், கட்டடக்கலை மற்றும் பொறியியல் அதிசயங்கள், தொழில்துறை முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படும் மாநிலத்தின் அண்மைக்கால சாதனைகள் குறித்த ஒரு அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதையும் இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
யுவசங்கத்தின் தற்போதைய கட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2023 நவம்பர் மற்றும் டிசம்பர் மாதங்கள் முழுவதும் சுற்றுலாக்கள் நடத்தப்படும். இதில் முக்கியமாக உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் படிக்கும் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 18 முதல் 30 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் குறிப்பிட்ட பிற மாநிலங்களுக்கு பயணம் செய்வார்கள். அவர்களின் பயணத்தின்போது, அந்த மாநிலப் பிரதிநிதிகள் அவர்களை வரவேற்று சுற்றுலா, மரபுகள், வளர்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்பம், மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான இணைப்பு குறித்து அவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைப்பார்கள். யுவ சங்கத்தின் 3-வது கட்டத்தில் 22 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களின் பங்கேற்பு இருக்கும். இதில் திருச்சி ஐஐஎம் உள்ளிட்ட உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்ற யுவ சங்கத்தின் முதல் இரண்டு கட்டங்களுக்கு அமோக வரவேற்பு கிடைத்ததைப் பார்க்கும்போது, மூன்றாம் கட்டமும் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் நடைபெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.