Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union MoS participates in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra programme at Laitkseh village in East Khasi Hills District; highlights spirit of service of the Government
25 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma today highlighted that the present government's works have a spirit of service. He was addressing the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra programme held at Laitkseh village under Mawryngkneng Block of East Khasi Hills District of Meghalaya.
The Minister said, “Our visionary Prime Minister has made made the deprived his priority.” He has affinity for the deprived people due to his personal experience with poverty and deprivation and said that they have became the top priority of the government and efforts are on to ensure that the amenities are delivered to their doorstep.
The Minister said that the kind of growth the region has witnessed in the last nine years is unprecedented. He credited the approach of the government for transformation. The Minister also informed that in the scope of cleanliness in villages the nation is aiming for saturation. Throwing light on other achievements post-2014, the Minister informed about LPG connections rising from 50-55 per cent of villages to approximately 100 per cent today, saturation of administration of life-saving vaccines to children, tapped water connections to households have increased manifolds in the last nine years, he remarked.
The Minister while explaining about the spirit behind ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ said that the social justice is ensured only when the benefit of all the government schemes reaches everyone in the same measure. In this Yatra, the government will go to every village of the country in mission mode and will make every poor and deprived person a beneficiary of government schemes, the Minister added.
The Minister expressed his belief that there will be 100 per cent achievement in the saturation of government schemes and said that he is looking forward to the day when every poor will have a ration card for free ration, gas connection from Ujjwala scheme, electricity supplied to the homes, tapped water connection, Ayushman Card and pucca house. The Minister further elaborated on his vision of every farmer and labourer joining the pension schemes and the youth availing the Mudra Yojna to realize their dreams. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is Narendra Modi’s guarantee for the poor, deprived, women, youth and farmers of India,” he added.
Shri Verma took special mention of PM Vishwakarma Yojana and said that the new scheme indicates that the central government is committed to harnessing the potential of every individual in the journey to a developed India. He said that the scheme will provide modern training and tools to the Vishwakarma friends. The Minister expressed confidence that the four Amrit Stambhs of Amrit Kaal i.e. India’s women power, youth power, agricultural power and the power of our poor and middle class will take India to new heights and make India a developed India.
Meghalaya Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Minister Shri Alexander Laloo Hek during his address said that the government has successfully implemented Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to get rid of middlemen and check pilferage with the help of technology. Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are not confined to governance, they have a huge socio-economic implication as well. Shri Hek said that there are so many schemes and programme under the Animal Husbandry and Veterinary and Fisheries department for the benefit of the farmers like Aquaculture Mission, Poultry Mission and Piggery Mission. According to him, the farmers can avail benefit of the various schemes and programme with huge subsidies. “We are committed for the upliftment of the rural economy,” he added.
Various ‘Jan Bhagidari’ events like sharing of experiences by beneficiaries of the central schemes under Mere Kahani Meri Zubani, achieving 100 per cent saturation of schemes like Ayushman Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission, Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, ODF Plus status, drone demonstration in agricultural sector, health camps among others were major attractions at the event. Villagers came forward to share their experiences after availing the government schemes.
Mrs Baphira Nongdhar, a farmer from the village said that she was a Teacher working at a private school but left that job in 2008. She turned to farming as her source of livelihood. She gained a lot of benefits from the Krishi Vigyan Kendra. She received a solar water pump and also received trainings on mushroom cultivation, organic farming and insect and pest control. She is a nominated member of the village for State Seed Production. She is also a registered potato grower. Presently, Kong Nongdhar is using the solar water pump for her farm and does not use any other form of irrigation method.
Another beneficiary Ms Markun Marboh said that she built her house through PM Awas Plus Yojana in FY 2021-22. She completed her house in 95 days as per the guideline. She had received 1.3 lakh rupees to build her house. She is a job card holder and had received more than Rs. 26,000 through MGNREGA to build her house. She received the 1.3 lakh rupees in three installments – first 52,000, second was 58,500 and third installments was Rs. 19,500. She now takes pride that she was able to build a shelter for her family with the required amenities. She will also receive pipeline through Jal Jeewan Mission. She has also received gas cylinder through Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana and now her house will have all the necessary connections. From Swachh Bharat Mission, a toilet has also been provided to her.
Mrs Mithilda Kharumuid who is a member of a Self Help Group called Minjurlang said that they have received benefits from National Rural Livelihood Mission. Minjurlang is engaged in the production of turmeric. Every week, this group deposits Rs. 10 each in their group account. They have bought turmeric rhizomes using this money. They had also received a one-time grant of Rs. 15,000 from the Block. This SHG also encourages other women to join the same so that they get the benefits such as financial literacy.
The Minister distributed certificates to beneficiaries of PMAY-Gramin and Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. A skit on the theme of Dharti Kahe Pukar Ke focusing on natural farming, environment protection and healthcare presented by the members of the Self Help Group amused the audience with their variety and zest.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے مشرقی کھاسی پہاڑی ضلع کے لیتکسی گاؤں میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا پروگرام میں شرکت کی، حکومت کی خدمت کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا
25 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجہ کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موجودہ حکومت کے کاموں میں خدمت کا جذبہ موجودہے۔ وہ میگھالیہ کے مشرقی کھاسی پہاڑی ضلع کے ماورینگ کینگ بلاک کے تحت لیتکسی گاؤں میں منعقدہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے بصیرت والے وزیراعظم نے محروموں کو اپنی اولین ترجیح بنایا ہے۔وہ غربت اور محرومی کے اپنے ذاتی تجربے کی وجہ سے محروم لوگوں سے والہانہ لگاؤ رکھتے ہیں اور کہا کہ وہ حکومت کی اولین ترجیح بن چکے ہیں اور سہولیات ان کی دہلیز تک پہنچانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ نو برسوں میں خطے میں جس طرح کی ترقی ہوئی ہے اس کی مثال نہیں ملتی۔انہوں نے تبدیلی کا سہرا حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کو دیا۔وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دیہاتوں میں صفائی کے دائرہ کار میں ملک مکمل تکمیلیت کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد کی دیگر کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ایل پی جی کنکشن 50-55 فیصد دیہات سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 100 فیصد تک پہنچ گئے ہیں،انہوں نےکہا کہ گذشتہ نو برسوں میں بچوں کی زندگی بچانے والی ویکسین کے انتظام میں بہتری، گھرانوں کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے‘وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا’ کے پیچھے کے جذبے کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ سماجی انصاف کو اسی وقت یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے جب تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ یکساں انداز میں سب تک پہنچے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس یاترا میں حکومت مشن موڈ میں ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں جائے گی اور ہر غریب اور محروم شخص کو سرکاری اسکیموں کے فائدے تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرےگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ سرکاری اسکیموں کی تکمیل میں 100 فیصد کامیابی حاصل ہوگی اور کہا کہ وہ اس دن کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں جب ہر غریب کے پاس مفت راشن کے لیے راشن کارڈ ہوگا، اجولا اسکیم سے گیس کنکشن، بجلی کی فراہمی ہوگی۔ گھروں کو نلکے کے پانی کا کنکشن، آیوشمان کارڈ اور پکے گھرمہیا ہوں گے۔ وزیرموصوف نے پنشن اسکیموں میں شامل ہونے والے ہر کسان اور مزدور اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مدرا یوجنا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے نوجوانوں کے اپنے وژن کی مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا ہندوستان کے غریبوں، محروموں، خواتین، نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کے لیے نریندر مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔
جناب ورما نے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کا خصوصی تذکرہ کیا اور کہا کہ نئی اسکیم اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر میں ہر فرد کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم وشوکرما دوستوں کو جدید تربیت اور آلات فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ امرت کال کے چار امرت ستون یعنی ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت، نوجوانوں کی طاقت، زرعی طاقت اور ہمارے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کی طاقت ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے اور ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنائیں گے۔
میگھالیہ کے حیوانات اور ویٹرنری کے وزیر جناب الیگزینڈر لالو ہیک نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ حکومت نے ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے دلالوں سے چھٹکارا پانے اور چوری کو روکنے کے لیے براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کو کامیابی سے لاگو کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی گورننس اصلاحات صرف گورننس تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں، ان کا بہت بڑا سماجی و اقتصادی اثر بھی ہے۔ جناب ہیک نے کہا کہ محکمہ حیوانات اور ویٹرنری اور ماہی پروری کے تحت کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے بہت سی اسکیمیں اور پروگرام ہیں جیسے آبی زراعت مشن، پولٹری مشن اور پگری مشن۔ ان کے مطابق کسان بھاری سبسڈی کے ساتھ مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگرام سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم دیہی معیشت کی بہتری کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
‘میری کہانی میری زبانی’ کے تحت مرکزی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے تجربات کا اشتراک، آیوشمان بھارت، جل جیون مشن، جن دھن یوجنا، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا، او ڈی ایف پلس اسٹیٹس جیسی اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیلیت حاصل کرنے جیسے مختلف ‘جن بھاگداری’ پروگرام، زرعی شعبے میں ڈرون کی کارکردگی ، ہیلتھ کیمپس سمیت دیگر اس تقریب کے پرکشش موضوعات تھے۔ سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بعد گاؤں والے بڑی تعداد میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے۔
گاؤں کی ایک کسان محترمہ بفیرا نونگ دھر نے بتایا کہ وہ ایک پرائیویٹ اسکول میں ٹیچر تھیں لیکن 2008 میں یہ نوکری چھوڑ دی۔ وہ اپنے ذریعہ معاش کے طور پر کھیتی باڑی کی طرف متوجہ ہوئیں۔انہوں نے کرشی وگیان کیندر سے کافی فائدہ حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے سولر واٹر پمپ حاصل کیا اور مشروم کی کاشت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور کیڑوں اور کیڑوں پر قابو پانے کی تربیت بھی حاصل کی۔ وہ ریاستی بیج کی پیداوار کے لیے گاؤں کی ایک نامزد رکن ہے۔ وہ ایک رجسٹرڈ آلو کاشتکار بھی ہیں۔ فی الحال، کانگ نونگ دھر اپنے فارم کے لیے سولر واٹر پمپ کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں اور آبپاشی کا کوئی دوسرا طریقہ استعمال نہیں کرتیں۔
ایک اور مستفید ہونے والی محترمہ مارکون ماربوہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے مالی سال22-2021 میں پی ایم آواس پلس یوجنا کے ذریعے اپنا گھر بنایا تھا۔ انہوں نے گائیڈ لائن کے مطابق 95 دنوں میں اپنا گھر مکمل کیا۔انہیں اپنا گھر بنانے کے لیے تین قسطوں میں 1.3 لاکھ روپے ملے تھے۔ وہ جاب کارڈ ہولڈر ہیں اور انہوں نے ایم جی این آر ای جی اے(منریگا)سے اپنا گھر بنانے کے لئے 26,000 روپے سے زیادہ وصول کیے تھے۔انہیں 1.3 لاکھ روپے تین قسطوں میں ملے – پہلی قسط 52,000، دوسری 58,500 اور تیسری قسط 19,500 روپے۔ وہ اب اس بات پر فخر محسوس کرتی ہیں کہ وہ اپنے خاندان کے لیے مطلوبہ سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک پناہ گاہ بنانے میں کامیاب رہیں۔ وہ جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے پائپ لائن بھی حاصل کریں گے۔ انہیں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے ذریعے گیس سلنڈر بھی ملا ہے اور اب ان کے گھر میں تمام ضروری کنکشن ہوں گے۔سوچھ بھارت مشن کی طرف سے انہیں ایک بیت الخلا بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ متھلڈا کھارومید جو منجرلانگ نامی سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی رکن ہیں نے کہا کہ انہیں قومی روزی روٹی مشن سے فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔منجورلنگ ہلدی کی پیداوار میں مصروف ہے۔ ہر ہفتے یہ گروپ 10روپے ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس رقم سے ہلدی کے ریزوم خریدے ہیں۔ انہیں بلاک سے 15,000روپے کی یک وقتی گرانٹ بھی ملی تھی۔ یہ ایس ایچ جی دوسری خواتین کو بھی اس میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے تاکہ وہ مالی خواندگی جیسے فوائد حاصل کریں۔
وزیرموصوف نے پی ایم اے وائی- گرامین اور پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان میں سرٹیفکیٹ بھی تقسیم کئے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ممبران کی طرف سے پیش کردہ قدرتی کھیتی،ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے دھرتی کہےپکارکے تھیم پر ایک اسکیٹ نے سامعین کو اپنی تنوع اور جوش سے محظوظ کیا۔