Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union MoS participates in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra programme at Laitkseh village in East Khasi Hills District; highlights spirit of service of the Government
25 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma today highlighted that the present government's works have a spirit of service. He was addressing the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra programme held at Laitkseh village under Mawryngkneng Block of East Khasi Hills District of Meghalaya.
The Minister said, “Our visionary Prime Minister has made made the deprived his priority.” He has affinity for the deprived people due to his personal experience with poverty and deprivation and said that they have became the top priority of the government and efforts are on to ensure that the amenities are delivered to their doorstep.
The Minister said that the kind of growth the region has witnessed in the last nine years is unprecedented. He credited the approach of the government for transformation. The Minister also informed that in the scope of cleanliness in villages the nation is aiming for saturation. Throwing light on other achievements post-2014, the Minister informed about LPG connections rising from 50-55 per cent of villages to approximately 100 per cent today, saturation of administration of life-saving vaccines to children, tapped water connections to households have increased manifolds in the last nine years, he remarked.
The Minister while explaining about the spirit behind ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ said that the social justice is ensured only when the benefit of all the government schemes reaches everyone in the same measure. In this Yatra, the government will go to every village of the country in mission mode and will make every poor and deprived person a beneficiary of government schemes, the Minister added.
The Minister expressed his belief that there will be 100 per cent achievement in the saturation of government schemes and said that he is looking forward to the day when every poor will have a ration card for free ration, gas connection from Ujjwala scheme, electricity supplied to the homes, tapped water connection, Ayushman Card and pucca house. The Minister further elaborated on his vision of every farmer and labourer joining the pension schemes and the youth availing the Mudra Yojna to realize their dreams. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is Narendra Modi’s guarantee for the poor, deprived, women, youth and farmers of India,” he added.
Shri Verma took special mention of PM Vishwakarma Yojana and said that the new scheme indicates that the central government is committed to harnessing the potential of every individual in the journey to a developed India. He said that the scheme will provide modern training and tools to the Vishwakarma friends. The Minister expressed confidence that the four Amrit Stambhs of Amrit Kaal i.e. India’s women power, youth power, agricultural power and the power of our poor and middle class will take India to new heights and make India a developed India.
Meghalaya Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Minister Shri Alexander Laloo Hek during his address said that the government has successfully implemented Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to get rid of middlemen and check pilferage with the help of technology. Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are not confined to governance, they have a huge socio-economic implication as well. Shri Hek said that there are so many schemes and programme under the Animal Husbandry and Veterinary and Fisheries department for the benefit of the farmers like Aquaculture Mission, Poultry Mission and Piggery Mission. According to him, the farmers can avail benefit of the various schemes and programme with huge subsidies. “We are committed for the upliftment of the rural economy,” he added.
Various ‘Jan Bhagidari’ events like sharing of experiences by beneficiaries of the central schemes under Mere Kahani Meri Zubani, achieving 100 per cent saturation of schemes like Ayushman Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission, Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, ODF Plus status, drone demonstration in agricultural sector, health camps among others were major attractions at the event. Villagers came forward to share their experiences after availing the government schemes.
Mrs Baphira Nongdhar, a farmer from the village said that she was a Teacher working at a private school but left that job in 2008. She turned to farming as her source of livelihood. She gained a lot of benefits from the Krishi Vigyan Kendra. She received a solar water pump and also received trainings on mushroom cultivation, organic farming and insect and pest control. She is a nominated member of the village for State Seed Production. She is also a registered potato grower. Presently, Kong Nongdhar is using the solar water pump for her farm and does not use any other form of irrigation method.
Another beneficiary Ms Markun Marboh said that she built her house through PM Awas Plus Yojana in FY 2021-22. She completed her house in 95 days as per the guideline. She had received 1.3 lakh rupees to build her house. She is a job card holder and had received more than Rs. 26,000 through MGNREGA to build her house. She received the 1.3 lakh rupees in three installments – first 52,000, second was 58,500 and third installments was Rs. 19,500. She now takes pride that she was able to build a shelter for her family with the required amenities. She will also receive pipeline through Jal Jeewan Mission. She has also received gas cylinder through Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana and now her house will have all the necessary connections. From Swachh Bharat Mission, a toilet has also been provided to her.
Mrs Mithilda Kharumuid who is a member of a Self Help Group called Minjurlang said that they have received benefits from National Rural Livelihood Mission. Minjurlang is engaged in the production of turmeric. Every week, this group deposits Rs. 10 each in their group account. They have bought turmeric rhizomes using this money. They had also received a one-time grant of Rs. 15,000 from the Block. This SHG also encourages other women to join the same so that they get the benefits such as financial literacy.
The Minister distributed certificates to beneficiaries of PMAY-Gramin and Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. A skit on the theme of Dharti Kahe Pukar Ke focusing on natural farming, environment protection and healthcare presented by the members of the Self Help Group amused the audience with their variety and zest.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के लैत्कसे गांव में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया : इस दौरान सरकार की सेवा भावना पर प्रकाश डाला गया
25 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वर्तमान सरकार के कार्यों में सेवा की भावना है। उन्होंने मेघालय के पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के मावरिंगकनेंग ब्लॉक के लैत्कसे गांव में आयोजित विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
मंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री ने वंचितों को अपनी प्राथमिकता में लिया है।" गरीबी और अभाव के अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव के कारण उन्हें वंचित लोगों से लगाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बन गए हैं और सुविधाएं उनके दरवाजे तक पहुंचाई जाए यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में जिस तरह का विकास हुआ है वह अभूतपूर्व है। उन्होंने इस सुधार के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को श्रेय दिया। मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि गांवों में स्वच्छता के दायरे को परिपूर्ण करने का लक्ष्य लेकर देश चल रहा है। 2014 के बाद की अन्य उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में एलपीजी कनेक्शन 50-55 प्रतिशत गांवों से बढ़कर आज लगभग 100 प्रतिशत हो गया है, बच्चों को जीवन रक्षक टीकों के प्रशासन की परिपूर्णता, घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' के पीछे की भावना के बारे में मंत्री ने बताते हुए कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय तभी सुनिश्चित होता है जब सभी सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ सभी तक समान मात्रा में पहुंचे। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस यात्रा में सरकार मिशन मोड में देश के हर गांव में जाएगी और हर गरीब और वंचित व्यक्ति को सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभार्थी बनाएगी।
मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरकारी योजनाओं की परिपूर्णता में 100 प्रतिशत उपलब्धि होगी और कहा कि वह उस दिन का इंतजार कर रहे हैं जब हर गरीब के पास मुफ्त राशन के लिए राशन कार्ड होगा, उज्ज्वला योजना से गैस कनेक्शन, बिजली की आपूर्ति की जाएगी, घर में नल का पानी कनेक्शन, आयुष्मान कार्ड और पक्का घर होगा। मंत्री ने प्रत्येक किसान और मजदूर को पेंशन योजनाओं से जुड़ने और मुद्रा योजना का लाभ उठाने वाले युवाओं को अपने सपनों को साकार करने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा भारत के गरीबों, वंचितों, महिलाओं, युवाओं और किसानों के लिए नरेंद्र मोदी की गारंटी है।
श्री वर्मा ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया और कहा कि नई योजना बताती है कि केंद्र सरकार विकसित भारत की यात्रा में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना विश्वकर्मा मित्रों को आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराएगी। मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अमृत काल के चार अमृत स्तंभ यानी भारत की महिला शक्ति, युवा शक्ति, कृषि शक्ति और हमारे गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग की शक्ति भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे और भारत को एक विकसित भारत बनाएंगे।
मेघालय के पशुपालन और पशु चिकित्सा मंत्री श्री अलेक्जेंडर लालू हेक ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि सरकार ने प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से बिचौलियों से छुटकारा पाने और चोरी को रोकने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए शासन सुधार केवल शासन तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि उनका एक बड़ा सामाजिक-आर्थिक निहितार्थ भी है। श्री हेक ने कहा कि पशुपालन, पशु चिकित्सा और मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अंतर्गत किसानों के लाभ के लिए मत्स्यपालन मिशन, मुर्गी पालन मिशन और सुअर पालन मिशन जैसी कई योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम हैं। किसान भारी सब्सिडी के साथ विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के उत्थान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
मेरे कहानी मेरी जुबानी के तहत जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम मे केंद्रीय योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करना, आयुष्मान भारत, जल जीवन मिशन, जन धन योजना, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, ओडीएफ प्लस स्थिति, कृषि क्षेत्र में ड्रोन प्रदर्शन, स्वास्थ्य शिविर आदि अन्य कार्यक्रम आकर्षण के प्रमुख केंद्र थे। ग्रामीण सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ लेने के बाद अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए आगे आए।
गांव की किसान श्रीमती बफीरा नोंगधर ने कहा कि वह एक निजी स्कूल में शिक्षिका थीं, लेकिन 2008 में उन्होंने नौकरी छोड़ दी। इसके बाद आजीविका के स्रोत के रूप में उन्होंने खेती की ओर रुख किया। उन्हें कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र से बहुत लाभ हुआ। उन्हें एक सौर जल पंप प्राप्त हुआ और मशरूम की खेती, जैविक खेती और कीट एवं कीट नियंत्रण के बारे में प्रशिक्षण भी मिला। राज्य बीज उत्पादन के लिए वह गांव की नामांकित सदस्य हैं। वह पंजीकृत आलू उत्पादक भी हैं। वर्तमान में कोंग नोंगधर अपने खेत के लिए सौर जल पंप का उपयोग कर रही हैं और सिंचाई के किसी अन्य तरीके का इस्तेमाल नहीं करती हैं।
एक अन्य लाभार्थी सुश्री मार्कुन मारबोह ने कहा कि उन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में पीएम आवास प्लस योजना के माध्यम से अपना घर बनाया है। गाइडलाइन के मुताबिक उन्होंने 95 दिन में अपना घर पूरा कर लिया। अपना घर बनाने के लिए उन्हें 1.3 लाख रुपये मिले थे। वह एक जॉब कार्ड धारक हैं और अपना घर बनाने के लिए मनरेगा के माध्यम से उन्हें 26,000 रुपये से अधिक प्राप्त हुआ। उन्हें तीन किस्तों में 1.3 लाख रुपये मिले। पहली किस्त 52,000, दूसरी 58,500 और तीसरी किस्त में 19,500 रुपये मिले। अब उन्हें गर्व है कि वह अपने परिवार के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ एक आशियाना बनाने में सक्षम हुईं। जल जीवन मिशन के माध्यम से उन्हें पाइपलाइन से पानी की सुविधा भी मिलेगी। उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के माध्यम से गैस सिलेंडर भी मिला है और अब उनके घर में सभी आवश्यक कनेक्शन होंगे। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन से उन्हें शौचालय भी मुहैया कराया गया है।
मिनजुरलांग नामक स्वयं सहायता समूह की सदस्य श्रीमती मिथिल्डा खारुमुइद ने कहा कि उन्हें राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन से लाभ मिला है। मिनजुरलांग हल्दी के उत्पादन से जड़ा है। यह समूह हर सप्ताह अपने समूह के खाते में 10-10 रुपये जमा करता है। इस पैसे से हल्दी की गांठ या पपड़ी खरीदे हैं। उन्हें ब्लॉक से 15 हजार रुपये का एकमुश्त अनुदान भी मिला था। यह एसएचजी अन्य महिलाओं को भी इससे जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है ताकि उन्हें वित्तीय साक्षरता जैसे लाभ मिल सके।
मंत्री ने पीएमएवाई-ग्रामीण और प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के लाभार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए। स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्राकृतिक खेती, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर केंद्रित धरती कहे पुकार विषय पर एक नाटक से अपनी विविधता पेशकर दर्शकों का मनोरंजन किया।