President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONSTITUTION DAY CELEBRATIONS ORGANISED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
26 NOV 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Constitution Day Celebrations, being organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (November 26, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, we celebrate the values enshrined in the Constitution and rededicate ourselves to uphold them in the day-to-day life of the nation. The values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity are the principles on which we have agreed to conduct ourselves as a nation. These values helped us win independence. It is no wonder these find a special mention in the Preamble and continue to guide our nation-building efforts.
The President said that the cause of justice is best served by making it accessible for all. This also strengthens equality. We should ask ourselves whether every single citizen is in a position to seek justice. On introspection, we realise that there are many barriers in the way. Cost is the most significant factor. There are other barriers like language, which is beyond the comprehension of a majority of citizens.
The President said that more varied representation of India’s unique diversity on Bench and Bar definitely helps serve the cause of justice better. One way to hasten this diversification process can be the creation of a system in which judges can be recruited from varied background through a process which is merit based, competitive and transparent. There can be an All-India Judicial Service which can select brilliant youngsters and nurture and promote their talents from lower levels to higher levels. Those who aspire to serve the Bench can be selected from across the country to create a larger pool of talent. Such a system can offer opportunities to the less-represented social groups too.
The President said that in order to improve the access to justice, we should seek to make the overall system citizen-centric. Our systems have been products of time; more precisely, products of colonialism. Clearing away its vestiges has been a work in progress. She expressed confidence that we can speed up the remaining part of de-colonisation in all domains with more conscious efforts.
The President said that as we celebrate the Constitution Day, we should note that the Constitution is after all only a written document. It comes alive and remains alive only if its contents are put into practice. That requires the exercise of interpretation. She appreciated the Supreme Court for playing the role of the final interpreter of our founding document to the perfection. She stated that this Court’s bar and bench have constantly raised the standards of jurisprudence. Their legal acumen and scholarship has been par excellence. Like our Constitution, our Supreme Court too has been a model for many other nations. She expressed confidence that with a vibrant judiciary, the health of our democracy is never going to be a cause of concern.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام یوم دستور کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
26 NOV 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 نومبر، 2023) نئی دہلی میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام یوم دستور کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم آئین میں مذکور اقدار کا جشن منارہے ہیں اور قوم کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ان کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے خود کو وقف کرتے ہیں۔ انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کی قدریں وہ اصول ہیں جن پر ہم نے بطور قوم خود کو چلانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ان اقدار نے ہمیں آزادی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔ یہ کوئی تعجب کی بات نہیں ہے کہ ان کا تمہید میں خاص ذکر ملتا ہے اور وہ ہماری قوم کی تعمیر کی کوششوں کی رہنمائی کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انصاف کی فراہمی کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا کر اس کی بہترین خدمت کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سے مساوات کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے آپ سے سوال کرنا چاہیے کہ کیا ہر ایک شہری انصاف مانگنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے؟ خوداحتسابی سے متعلق ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ راستے میں بہت سی رکاوٹیں ہیں۔ لاگت سب سے اہم عنصر ہے۔ زبان جیسی اور بھی رکاوٹیں ہیں جو کہ شہریوں کی اکثریت کی سمجھ سے بالاتر ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بنچ اور بار میں ہندوستان کے منفرد تنوع کی زیادہ متنوع نمائندگی یقینی طور پر انصاف کے مقصد کو بہتر انداز میں انجام دینے میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔ اس تنوع کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کا ایک طریقہ ایک ایسے نظام کی تشکیل ہو سکتا ہے جس میں مختلف پس منظر سے ججوں کو بھرتی کیا جا سکتا ہے جو کہ اہلیت پر مبنی، مسابقتی اور شفاف ہو۔ ایک کل ہند جوڈیشل سروس ہو سکتی ہے جو ہونہار نوجوانوں کا انتخاب کر سکتی ہے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو نچلی سطح سے اعلیٰ سطح تک فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔ جو لوگ بنچ کی خدمت کرنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں انہیں ملک بھر سے منتخب کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ ٹیلنٹ کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنایا جا سکے۔ ایسا نظام کم نمائندگی والے سماجی گروہوں کو بھی مواقع فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انصاف تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہمیں مجموعی نظام کو شہریوں پر مرکوز کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ ہمارے نظام وقت کی پیداوار بلکہ زیادہ واضح طور پر کہا جائے تو استعمار کی پیداوار رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے نشانات کو صاف کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہم زیادہ شعوری کوششوں کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں ڈی کالونائزیشن کے بقیہ حصے کو تیز کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم یوم دستور منا رہے ہیں تو ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ آئین صرف ایک تحریری دستاویز ہے۔ یہ زندہ رہتا ہے اور اسی صورت میں زندہ رہتا ہے جب اس کے مندرجات کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جائے۔ اس کے لیے تعبیر کی مشق کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے بانی دستاویز کے حتمی ترجمان کا کردار ادا کرنے پر سپریم کورٹ کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عدالت کے بار اور بنچ نے فقہ کے معیارات کو مسلسل بلند کیا ہے۔ ان کی قانونی ذہانت اور اسکالرشپ یکساں طور پر عمدہ رہی ہے۔ ہمارے آئین کی طرح ہماری سپریم کورٹ بھی بہت سی دوسری قوموں کے لیے نمونہ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک متحرک عدلیہ کے ساتھ ہماری جمہوریت کی صحت کبھی بھی تشویش کا باعث نہیں بنے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں