President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONSTITUTION DAY CELEBRATIONS ORGANISED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
26 NOV 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Constitution Day Celebrations, being organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (November 26, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, we celebrate the values enshrined in the Constitution and rededicate ourselves to uphold them in the day-to-day life of the nation. The values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity are the principles on which we have agreed to conduct ourselves as a nation. These values helped us win independence. It is no wonder these find a special mention in the Preamble and continue to guide our nation-building efforts.
The President said that the cause of justice is best served by making it accessible for all. This also strengthens equality. We should ask ourselves whether every single citizen is in a position to seek justice. On introspection, we realise that there are many barriers in the way. Cost is the most significant factor. There are other barriers like language, which is beyond the comprehension of a majority of citizens.
The President said that more varied representation of India’s unique diversity on Bench and Bar definitely helps serve the cause of justice better. One way to hasten this diversification process can be the creation of a system in which judges can be recruited from varied background through a process which is merit based, competitive and transparent. There can be an All-India Judicial Service which can select brilliant youngsters and nurture and promote their talents from lower levels to higher levels. Those who aspire to serve the Bench can be selected from across the country to create a larger pool of talent. Such a system can offer opportunities to the less-represented social groups too.
The President said that in order to improve the access to justice, we should seek to make the overall system citizen-centric. Our systems have been products of time; more precisely, products of colonialism. Clearing away its vestiges has been a work in progress. She expressed confidence that we can speed up the remaining part of de-colonisation in all domains with more conscious efforts.
The President said that as we celebrate the Constitution Day, we should note that the Constitution is after all only a written document. It comes alive and remains alive only if its contents are put into practice. That requires the exercise of interpretation. She appreciated the Supreme Court for playing the role of the final interpreter of our founding document to the perfection. She stated that this Court’s bar and bench have constantly raised the standards of jurisprudence. Their legal acumen and scholarship has been par excellence. Like our Constitution, our Supreme Court too has been a model for many other nations. She expressed confidence that with a vibrant judiciary, the health of our democracy is never going to be a cause of concern.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही
26 NOV 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज, हम संविधान में निहित मूल्यों का समारोह मनाते हैं और राष्ट्र के दैनिक जीवन में इन मूल्‍यों को बनाए रखने के लिए अपने आपको पुन: समर्पित करते हैं। न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के मूल्य ऐसे सिद्धांत हैं जिन पर हम एक राष्ट्र के रूप में स्‍वयं को संचालित करने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं। इन मूल्यों ने हमें स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति में भी सहायता प्रदान की है। इसमें कोई आश्चर्य नहीं है कि इन मूल्‍यों का संविधान की प्रस्‍तावना में भी विशेष उल्लेख किया गया है और ये हमारे राष्ट्र-निर्माण के प्रयासों में मार्गदर्शन करते रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि न्याय का उद्देश्य इसे सभी के लिए सहज और सुलभ बनाकर सर्वोत्तम रूप से पूरा किया जा सकता है। हमें अपने आप से यह पूछना चाहिए कि क्‍या देश का प्रत्‍येक नागरिक न्‍याय पाने की स्थिति में है। अगर हम आत्ममंथन करें तो हमें यह पता चलता है कि इस रास्ते में अनेक बाधाएं हैं। इनमें लागत सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। भाषा जैसी अन्य बाधाएं भी हैं, जो अधिकांश नागरिकों की अवधारणा से बाहर हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बेंच और बार में भारत की विशिष्‍ट विविधता का अधिक विविध प्रतिनिधित्व निश्चित रूप से न्याय के उद्देश्य को अधिक बेहतर ढंग से पूरा करने में सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस विविधीकरण प्रक्रिया को तेज करने का एक रास्‍ता एक ऐसी प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है जिसमें न्यायाधीशों की भर्ती, विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि वाली, योग्यता आधारित, प्रतिस्पर्धी और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से की जा सकती है। एक अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा का गठन किया जा सकता है, जो प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं का इस सेवा में चयन करके उनकी प्रतिभा को निचले स्तर से उच्च स्तर तक पोषित और प्रोत्‍साहित कर सकती है। जो लोग बेंच की सेवा करने के इच्‍छुक हों, उनका पूरे देश से चयन किया जा सकता है ताकि प्रतिभा का एक बड़ा पूल तैयार किया जा सके। ऐसी प्रणाली कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले सामाजिक समूहों को भी इस सेवा में अवसर प्रदान कर सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि न्याय तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए हमें समग्र प्रणाली को नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। हमारी प्रणालियां समय की उपज हैं; अधिक सटीक रूप से कहें तो ये उपनिवेशवाद की उत्पाद हैं। इसके अवशेषों को साफ करना प्रगति का कार्य रहा है। उन्होंने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हम सभी क्षेत्रों में उपनिवेशवाद के बकाया हिस्‍से को दूर करने के लिए अधिक सचेत प्रयासों के साथ तेजी से काम कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब हम संविधान दिवस मनाते हैं, तो हमें यह भी ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि संविधान आखिरकार एक लिखित दस्तावेज है, जो तभी जीवंत होता है और जीवित रहता है अगर इसकी सामग्री को व्यवहार में लाया जाए। इसके लिए व्याख्या के निरंतर अभ्यास की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने हमारे संस्थापक दस्तावेजों की भूमिका पूर्णता से निभाने के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस न्यायालय की बार और बेंच ने न्यायशास्त्र के मानकों को लगातार बढ़ावा दिया है। उनकी कानूनी कुशलता और विद्वता बहुत उत्‍कृष्‍ट रही है। हमारे संविधान की तरह, हमारा सर्वोच्च न्यायालय भी कई अन्‍य देशों के लिए एक आदर्श रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास जाहिर किया कि एक जीवंत न्यायपालिका के साथ, हमारे लोकतंत्र का स्वास्थ्य कभी भी चिंता का कारण नहीं बनेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -