Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrated "National Milk Day 2023" on Yesterday in Guwahati
Union Minister Shri Rupala has released the “Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2023” and a Coffee Table Book- “Milky Way Over the Years, showcasing the 10 year achievements in the dairy sector
Shri Parshottam Rupala also launched the A-HELP training programme, for the Assam State and distributed kits to the first training batch
National Gopal Ratna Awards were presented to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer during the "National Milk Day 2023" celebration
27 NOV 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrated "National Milk Day 2023" yesterday in Guwahati. This special day honours the birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien, the "Father of the White Revolution in India," highlighting the achievement and importance of the dairy sector in our country.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala was the Chief guest. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary, Govt of Assam, Shri Atul Bora and Minister for Transport, Fisheries and Excise, Assam, Shri Parimal Shuklabaidya, Minister of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri. Tage Taki, Members of Parliament from Assam and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
While felicitating the winners, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying highlighted that India is leading in world milk production and is making its mark in global markets. Minister stressed the pivotal role of youngsters in augmenting the dairy sector and the entrepreneurial efforts to grow the sector. This holistic approach underscores the nation's commitment to fostering both domestic growth and international expansion of dairy sector, while also nurturing the innovative spirit of its youth.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Rupala has released the “Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2023”, which shows the milk, egg, meat and wool production 2022-23 and a Coffee Table Book- “Milky Way Over the Years, showcasing the 10 year achievements in the dairy sector. The Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala has also launched the A-HELP (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) training programme, for the Assam State and distributed kits to the first training batch.
Shri Atul Bora emphasized on the efforts being put up by Assam government to benefit farmer to increase the milk production by introducing sex sorted semen across the state. He also mentioned that Assam government is making efforts to develop market linkage and developing value added milk products.
Secretary, Department of Animal husbandry and Fisheries Ms. Alka Upadhyaya during her address stated that dairy sector is growing strong and playing a big role in our country's economy.
The National Gopal Ratna Awards were presented to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization in the country.
Constitution day pledge and the livestreaming of 107th edition of “Mann Ki Baat” were also organized in the event.
Before the event, a Walkathon and Yoga session were organized in the morning with the active participation of Veterinary students and NCC unit of Assam Veterinary College, State Animal Husbandry department, NDDB and WAMUL.
An exhibition showcasing innovative startups, entrepreneurs and milk unions and a technical session on “Feed and fodder for sustainable Milk Production” have also been organised. The event was participated by more than 3000 farmers from Assam and other NER States.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے کل گوہاٹی میں ’’ دودھ کا قومی دن 2023‘‘ منایا
مرکزی وزیر جناب روپالا نے ڈیری سیکٹر میں 10 سال کی کامیابیوں کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے ’’جانوروں کی بنیادی دیکھ بھال کے اعدادوشمار 2023‘‘ اور ایک کافی ٹیبل بک- ’’آکاشگنگا اوور دی ایئرس‘‘ جاری کیا
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ریاست آسام کے لیے اے-ہیلپ ٹریننگ پروگرام بھی شروع کیا اور اولین تربیتی دستے میں کٹس تقسیم کیں
’’دودھ کے قومی دن 2023‘‘ کی تقریب کے دوران بہترین ڈیری فارمر جیتنے والوں کو نیشنل گوپال رتن ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے
27 NOV 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے کل گوہاٹی میں ’دودھ کا قومی دن 2023 منایا۔ملک میں ڈیری سیکٹر کی کامیابیوں اور اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یہ خاص دن "ہندوستان میں سفید انقلاب کے بانی" ڈاکٹر ورگیس کورین کے یوم پیدائش کے اعزاز میں منایا جاتا ہے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا تقریب كے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ویٹرنری، حكومتِ آسام جناب اتل بورا اور وزیر براءے نقل و حمل، ماہی پروری اور آب کاری، آسام جناب پرمل شکلابیدیا، وزیر برائے مویشی پروری اور ویٹرنری، اروناچل پردیش، جناب ٹیگ تاکی، آسام كے ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں سب سے آگے ہے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ڈیری سیکٹر کا داءرہ وسیع كرنے اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے کاروباری کوششوں كیلءے نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ یہ جامع نقطہ نظر ملکی ترقی اور ڈیری سیکٹر کی بین الاقوامی توسیع دونوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے نوجوانوں میں اختراعی جذبے کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب روپالا نے 2023-2022 میں دودھ، انڈے، گوشت اور اون کی پیداوار كے حوالے سے "جانوروں کی بنیادی دیکھ بھال کے اعدادوشمار 2023" كے علاوہ ایک کافی ٹیبل بک- "آکاشگنگا اوور دی ائیرس، جاری كئے جس میں ڈیری سیکٹر میں 10 سال کی كامیابیوں كا احاطہ كیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ریاست آسام کے لیے اے ہیلپ (صحت اور مویشیوں کی پیداوار کی توسیع کے لیے تسلیم شدہ ایجنٹ) تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا اور اولین تربیتی بیچ میں کٹس تقسیم کیں۔
جناب اتل بورا نے آسام كی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاست بھر میں صنفی طور پرچھانٹی ہوئی منی متعارف کروا کر دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ آسام كی حکومت بازار سے ربط پیدا کرنے اور ویلیو ایڈڈ دودھ کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ڈیری کا شعبہ مضبوطی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور ملک کی معیشت میں بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈ دیسی گائے/بھینس پالنے والے بہترین ڈیری فارمر، بہترین مصنوعی انسیمینیشن ٹیکنیشن اور بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی/ دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی/ ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیم کے جیتنے والوں کو پیش کیے گئے۔
اس تقریب میں یوم دستور کے عہد اور ’’من کی بات‘‘ کے 107ویں ایڈیشن کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
تقریب سے پہلے صبح کے وقت ویٹرنری طلباء اور آسام ویٹرنری کالج کے این سی سی یونٹ، ریاستی محکمہ حیوانات، این ڈی ڈی بی اور ڈبلیو اے ایم یو ایل کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ واکاتھون اور یوگا سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
نئی صنعتوں، صنعت کاروں اور دودھ کی یونینوں کو سامنے لانے والی ایک نمائش اور "دودھ کی پائیدار پیداوار کے لیے چارہ اور چارہ" کے موضوع پر ایک تکنیکی سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں آسام اور دیگر شمال مشرقی خطوں كی ریاستوں کے 3000 سے زیادہ کسانوں نے حصہ لیا۔