Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrated "National Milk Day 2023" on Yesterday in Guwahati
Union Minister Shri Rupala has released the “Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2023” and a Coffee Table Book- “Milky Way Over the Years, showcasing the 10 year achievements in the dairy sector
Shri Parshottam Rupala also launched the A-HELP training programme, for the Assam State and distributed kits to the first training batch
National Gopal Ratna Awards were presented to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer during the "National Milk Day 2023" celebration
27 NOV 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrated "National Milk Day 2023" yesterday in Guwahati. This special day honours the birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien, the "Father of the White Revolution in India," highlighting the achievement and importance of the dairy sector in our country.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala was the Chief guest. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary, Govt of Assam, Shri Atul Bora and Minister for Transport, Fisheries and Excise, Assam, Shri Parimal Shuklabaidya, Minister of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri. Tage Taki, Members of Parliament from Assam and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
While felicitating the winners, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying highlighted that India is leading in world milk production and is making its mark in global markets. Minister stressed the pivotal role of youngsters in augmenting the dairy sector and the entrepreneurial efforts to grow the sector. This holistic approach underscores the nation's commitment to fostering both domestic growth and international expansion of dairy sector, while also nurturing the innovative spirit of its youth.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Rupala has released the “Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2023”, which shows the milk, egg, meat and wool production 2022-23 and a Coffee Table Book- “Milky Way Over the Years, showcasing the 10 year achievements in the dairy sector. The Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala has also launched the A-HELP (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) training programme, for the Assam State and distributed kits to the first training batch.
Shri Atul Bora emphasized on the efforts being put up by Assam government to benefit farmer to increase the milk production by introducing sex sorted semen across the state. He also mentioned that Assam government is making efforts to develop market linkage and developing value added milk products.
Secretary, Department of Animal husbandry and Fisheries Ms. Alka Upadhyaya during her address stated that dairy sector is growing strong and playing a big role in our country's economy.
The National Gopal Ratna Awards were presented to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization in the country.
Constitution day pledge and the livestreaming of 107th edition of “Mann Ki Baat” were also organized in the event.
Before the event, a Walkathon and Yoga session were organized in the morning with the active participation of Veterinary students and NCC unit of Assam Veterinary College, State Animal Husbandry department, NDDB and WAMUL.
An exhibition showcasing innovative startups, entrepreneurs and milk unions and a technical session on “Feed and fodder for sustainable Milk Production” have also been organised. The event was participated by more than 3000 farmers from Assam and other NER States.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने कल गुवाहाटी में "राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2023" मनाया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्‍तम रुपालाने डेयरी क्षेत्र में 10 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए "बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2023" और एक कॉफी टेबल बुक- "मिल्की वे ओवर द इयर्स" का विमोचन किया
श्री परशोत्‍तम रुपालाने असम राज्य के लिए ए-हेल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया और पहले प्रशिक्षण बैच के बीच किट का वितरण किया
"राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2023" समारोह में सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
27 NOV 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने कल गुवाहाटी में "राष्ट्रीय दूध दिवस 2023" मनाया। यह विशेष दिन "भारत में श्वेत क्रांति के जनक" डॉ वर्गीज कुरियन की जयंती के सम्मान में मनाया जाता है, जो कि हमारे देश में डेयरी क्षेत्र की उपलब्धि और महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्‍तम रुपाला मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए, जबकि कृषि, पशुपालन एवं पशु चिकित्सा मंत्री, असम सरकार, श्री अतुल बोरा; परिवहन, मत्स्य पालन और उत्पाद शुल्क मंत्री, असम सरकार, श्री परिमल शुक्लाबैद्य; पशुपालन एवं पशु चिकित्सा मंत्री, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, श्री तागे ताकी; असम के सांसद और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए।
विजेताओं को सम्मानित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत विश्व में दूध उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी है और वैश्विक बाजारों में अपनी पहचान बना रहा है। मंत्री ने डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और इस क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए उद्यमशीलता के प्रयासों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा समग्र दृष्टिकोण डेयरी क्षेत्र के घरेलू विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विस्तार दोनों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ देश के युवाओं की अभिनव भावना को पोषित करने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने "बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2023" जारी की, जो 2022-23 में दूध, अंडा, मांस और ऊन उत्पादन को दर्शाता है और एक कॉफी टेबल बुक- "मिल्की वे ओवर द इयर्स" को जारी किया, जो डेयरी क्षेत्र में 10 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने असम राज्य के लिए ए-हेल्प (पशुधन उत्पादन के स्वास्थ्य और विस्तार के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त एजेंट) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया और पहले प्रशिक्षण बैच के बीच किट वितरित किया।
श्री अतुल बोरा ने पूरे राज्य में सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन शुरू करके दूध उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए असम सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि असम सरकार बाजार संपर्क विकसित करने और मूल्य वर्धित दुग्ध उत्पादों को विकसित करने की कोशिश कर रही है।
पशुपालन और मत्स्यपालन विभाग की सचिव, सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रहा है और हमारे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार देश में स्वदेशी मवेशी/ भैंस की नस्लों पालने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति (डीसीएस)/ दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन के विजेताओं को प्रदान किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में संविधान दिवस की शपथ और "मन की बात" के 107वें संस्करण की लाइवस्ट्रीमिंग भी की गई।
कार्यक्रम से पहले, पशु चिकित्सा छात्रों और असम पशु चिकित्सा कॉलेज की एनसीसी इकाई, राज्य पशुपालन विभाग, एनडीडीबी और वामुल की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ सुबह में एक वॉकथॉन और योग सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया।
अभिनव स्टार्टअप, उद्यमियों और दुग्ध संघों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी और "सतत दूध उत्पादन के लिए फ़ीड और चारा" पर एक तकनीकी सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में असम और अन्य उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों के 3,000 से ज्यादा किसानों ने हिस्सा लिया।