Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
19th Working Party on Data Collection and Statistics of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission inaugurates today at Mumbai
Tunas alone contributing an estimated annual value of trade of US$41 billion in 2018
28 NOV 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI is organizing the 19th Working Party on Data Collection and Statistics (WPDCS19) of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) from 28th November to 2nd December 2023. The meeting inaugurated today at Hotel St. Regis, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
This is an important meeting organized by the IOTC and hosted by Department of Fisheries, GoI, which will bring together the renowned Scientists and Experts in the field of Tuna fisheries from all around the world. Joint Secretary, Dept. of Fisheries, GoI, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad and Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt of Maharashtra, Shri Atul Patne was also present during the event.
Tunas and other large pelagic species, such as billfishes, sharks, and rays, hold immense economic significance, with tunas alone contributing an estimated annual value of trade of US$41 billion (in 2018). The international scope of these species necessitates collaborative efforts for improved management and conservation, given their susceptibility to overfishing by multinational fisheries.
There were participants from countries namely, Indonesia, France, Spain, other countries of the European Union (EU), Seychelles, Tanzania, Iran, Thailand, Japan, Sri Lanka, Oman and India attending the meeting in person. Besides, many participants from various other countries, IOTC and scientific organizations are attending the meeting in Virtual Mode as well.
The scientist will brainstorm and analyse the existing scientific methods adopted by various countries in data collection, compilation, and reporting to IOTC for the purpose of resource assessments and will come out with advanced and simplified methods of data collection and statistics in the Indian Ocean Region. This meeting will be followed by the main Scientific Committee meeting of the IOTC to be held at the same venue during 4th – 8th December, 2023 which will consider the recommendations of the WPDCS and various other working parties for scientific recommendations relating to sustainable management of tuna and tuna like species in the Indian Ocean.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
انڈین اوشین ٹونا کمیشن کی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اعدادوشمار سے متعلق 19ویں ورکنگ پارٹی کا آج ممبئی میں افتتاح کیا گیا
سال 2018 میں صرف ٹوناس نے 41 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارت کی تخمینی سالانہ مالیت میں تعاون دیا
28 NOV 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کا ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیئری کی وزارت کا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، 28 نومبر سے 2 دسمبر 2023 تک انڈین اوشین ٹونا کمیشن (آئی او ٹی سی) کی 19ویں ورکنگ پارٹی آن ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور شماریات (ڈبلیو پی ڈی سی ایس 19) کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ آج اس میٹنگ کا افتتاح ممبئی، مہاراشٹر کے ہوٹل سینٹ ریگیس میں کیا گیا۔
یہ ایک اہم میٹنگ ہے جس کا اہتمام آئی او ٹی سی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور جس کی میزبانی بھارتی حکومت کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے کی ہے ، جس میں دنیا بھر کے ٹونا ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے نامور سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئے گی۔ بھارتی حکومت کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد اور مہاراشٹر حکومت ماہی پروری کے کمشنر،، جناب اتل پٹنے نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
ٹونا اور دیگر بڑی پیلاجک نسلوں ، جیسے بل فش، شارک اور ریز ، بہت زیادہ اقتصادی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں ، صرف ٹونا کی تجارت کی تخمینہ سالانہ مالیت 41 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی (2018 میں)۔ ان نسلوں کے بین الاقوامی دائرہ کار کو بہتر انتظام اور تحفظ کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے، جس کی وجہ سے کثیر ملکی ماہی گیری سے متعلق شعبوں کے ذریعے ان کی زیادہ ماہی گیری پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں انڈونیشیا، فرانس، اسپین، یورپی یونین (ای یو) کے دیگر ممالک، سیشلز، تنزانیہ، ایران، تھائی لینڈ، جاپان، سری لنکا، عمان اور بھارت کے لوگوں کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی او ٹی سی اور سائنسی تنظیموں کے بہت سے دیگر ممالک کے شرکاء نے بھی ورچوئل وسیلے سے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
سائنسدان وسائل کی تشخیص کے مقصد کے لیے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، تالیف کرنے اور آئی او ٹی سی کو رپورٹ کرنے میں مختلف ممالک کی طرف سے اختیار کیے گئے موجودہ سائنسی طریقوں پر غور و فکر اور تجزیہ کریں گے اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اعدادوشمار کے جدید اور آسان طریقوں کے ساتھ سامنے آئیں گی۔ اس میٹنگ کے بعد آئی او ٹی سی کی مرکزی سائنسی کمیٹی کا اجلاس اسی مقام پر 4 سے 8 دسمبر 2023 کے دوران منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں ٹونا کے پائیدار انتظام سے متعلق سائنسی سفارشات کے لیے ڈبلیو پی ڈی سی ایس اور بحر ہند میں ٹونا جیسی نسلوں کے مستقل بندوبست سے متعلق سائنسی سفارشات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔