Ministry of Education
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase 2 to be held from December 17 to 30, 2023
IIT Madras launches Registration Portal; Calls for application from people of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry
Nearly 1400 people to travel to Varanasi for immersive experience
Exchange of domain specific knowledge, fostering people to people connect towards the objective of this Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Programme
28 NOV 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The stage is all set for Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase 2 with the launch of its registration portal by IIT Madras on 27th November, 2023. The second edition of this Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme is proposed to be held from December 17th, the first day of the holy Tamil Margali month, to 30th December 2023. Like its first edition, this programme proposes to take forward the objective of reviving the living bonds between Varanasi and Tamil Nadu - two important centres of learning and culture in ancient India – by facilitating people to people connect across different walks of life.
In Phase 2 of KTS it is proposed that around 1400 people from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry will travel by train to Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya for an 8 day immersive tour, including the travel time. They will be divided into 7 groups of around 200 each, comprising students, teachers, farmers & artisans, traders& businessmen, religious, writers, professionals. Each group will be named after a sacred river (Ganga, Yamuna, Saraswati, Sindhu, Narmada, Godavari and Kaveri)
The delegates will see places of historical, tourist and religious interest and interact with people of UP from their domains of work. KTS 2.0 would have a crisper format with emphasis on awareness generation & outreach, people to people connect and cultural immersion. The focus would be on increased engagement and interaction with local counterparts (weavers, artisans, artists, entrepreneurs, writers etc) to get insights into best practices, enhance learning and cross pollination of ideas.
The Ministry of Education will be the nodal Ministry for the programme with participation from Ministries of Culture including ASI , Railways including IRCTC, Tourism, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, I&B, SD&E, and concerned departments in Govt. of UP. To capitalise upon learnings from Phase I and given their reputation for research, IIT Madras will serve as the implementing agency in TN and BHU in UP.
Delegate itinerary will include 2 days onward journey – 2 days return; 2 days at Varanasi and 1 day each at Prayagraj and Ayodhya. Stalls exhibiting art and culture, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine, and other special products of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will be set up, cultural programmes blending the cultures of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will be organized at Namo Ghat in Varanasi. During this period there will be academic exchanges – seminars, discussions, lectures, lec dems on various facets of knowledge like – literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, Ayurveda, handlooms, handicrafts as well as the modern innovations, trade exchanges, edutech and other gen next technology etc. Apart from experts and scholars, local practical practitioners from the above subjects / professions from Tamil Nadu and Varanasi will also participate in these exchanges so that a body of practical knowledge/ innovations can emerge from the mutual learning in different fields.
Dedicated awareness generation and outreach activities would be organised by IIT Madras in coordination with identified institutions in Tamil Nadu with workshops, seminars, meetings and other outreach campaign programs being conducted from 1st December to 31st December.
IIT Madras has called for applications on the KTS portal launched today, from people of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry who wish to participate in the programme. The selection of delegates will be done by a selection committee constituted for the purpose.
The first edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was held from November 16th to December 16th 2022, with a whole of government approach. Over 2500 people from Tamil Nadu, representing 12 different walks of life, had travelled to Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya on 8 day-tours, during which they had an immersive experience of different aspects of life in and around Varanasi.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کاشی تمل سنگمم کے دوسرے مرحلے کا انعقاد 17سے 30دسمبر 2023تک کیاجائے گا
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس نے رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، اس نے تمل ناڈواورپوڈوچری کے عوام سے درخواستیں دینے کے اپیل کی
تقریبا 1400لوگ زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے وارانسی جائیں گے
28 NOV 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
کاشی تمل سنگمم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لئے سبھی انتظامات مکمل ہیں ، جس میں آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی طرف سے 27نومبر 2023کو رجسٹریشن پورٹل جاری کیاجائے گا۔ ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کادوسرایڈیشن 17دسمبر سے منعقد کئے جانے کی تجویز ہے ، جو تمل مرگلی مبارک مہینے کاپہلا دن ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام 30دسمبر 2023تک جاری رہے گا۔ اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن کی طرح اس پروگرام میں بھی وارانسی اورتمل ناڈو کے درمیان اقدارکو جلا دینے کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھایاجائے گا، جو قدیم بھارت میں آموزش اورسخاوت کے دواہم مرکز ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام میں زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رابطے قائم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا ۔
کے ٹی ایس کے دوسرے مرحلے میں یہ تجویز ہے کہ تمل ناڈو اورپڈوچیری کے تقریبا 1400لوگ 8دن کے سفر پروارانسی ،پریاگ راج اورایودھیا جائیں گے ۔ اس 8دن کی مدت میں سفر کے اوقات بھی شامل ہیں ۔ ان لوگوں کو 7گروپوں میں تقسیم کیاجائے گا ۔ ہرگروپ میں تقریبا 200افراد ہوں گے ۔ یہ گروپ طلباء ، اساتذہ ، کسانوں اورکاریگروں ، تجارت پیشہ افراد اور کاروباریوں نیز مذہبی شخصیتوں ، مصنفین پرمشتمل ہوں گے ۔ ہرایک گروپ کانام ایک مبارک دریاکے نام پررکھاجائے گا (گنگا،جمنا، سرسوتی سندھوں ، نرمدا، گوداوری اورکاویری )۔
مندوبین یوپی کے عوام کے ساتھ ان کے کاموں کی جانکاری حاصل کرتے ہوئے تاریخی ، سیاحتی اورمذہبی دلچسپی کی جگہوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کریں گے ۔ کے ٹی ایس دوئم میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے ، لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے ، لوگوں کا آپش میں رابطہ قائم کرنے اور ثقافتی جانکاری حاصل کرنے پرزوردیاجائے گا۔ اس پروگرام مصروفیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اورمقامی متعلقہ فریقوں(بنکروں ، کاریگروں ، فنکاروں ، چھوٹے کاروباریوں اورمصنفین وغیرہ ) کے ساتھ ربط ضبط میں اضافہ کرنے پرتوجہ دی جائیگی ، تاکہ وہ بہترین طورطریقوں سے واقف ہوں ، اپنی جانکاری میں اضافہ کرسکیں اوراپنے تازہ خیالات ایک دوسرے کے سامنے ظاہرکرسکیں ۔
تعلیم کی وزارت اس پروگرام کے لئے مرکزی وزارت ہوگی ، اس پروگرام میں اے ایس آئی اور ریلوے کے محکمے سمیت ثقافت کی وزارت بھی شرکت کرے گی ۔ ریلوے کے محکمے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آرسی ٹی سی ، سیاحت ، کپڑے کے صنعتوں ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی (اوڈی اوپی ) ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، آئی اینڈ بی ، ایس ڈی اینڈای اور یوپی سرکارکے متعلقہ محکمے بھی شامل ہیں ۔ پہلے مرحلے کے انعقاد سے کچھ جانکاری حاصل کرتے ہوئے اور تحقیق کے لئے اپنی ساکھ کے پیش نظرآئی آئی ٹی مدراس ٹی این اور یوپی میں بی ایچ یو میں عمل درآمدکرنے والی ایجنسی ہوگی ۔
مندوبین کے سفرمیں دودن کا جانے کے اوردودن آنے کے بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔ یہ دودن وارانسی میں گزاریں گے اورایک ایک دن پریاگ راج ایودھیامیں گزاریں گے ۔ اسٹالز میں تمل ناڈواورکاشی کے آرٹ وثقافت ، ہتھ کرگھے ، دست کاری ، لذیذ کھانوں اوردیگرخصوصی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائیگی ۔ یہ اسٹالز وارانسی میں نموگھاٹ پرقائم کئے جائیں گے ۔ اس مدت کے دوران دانشورانہ تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گااورادب قدیم نسخوں ، فلسفے ، روحانیت ، موسیقی ، رقص ، ڈرامہ ، یوگ ، آیوروید ، ہتھ کرگھے ، دستکاری جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں پرسمینار گفتگوکے اجلاس اورلیکچررز منعقدکئے جائیں گے ۔تمل ناڈو اوروارانسی کے ماہرین اوردانشورشخصیات مندرجہ بالا موضوعات پراس تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیں گی تاکہ مختلف میدانوں میں باہمی آموزش کا موقع مل سکے ۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس نے کے ٹی ایس پورٹل کو شروع کرنے کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں یہ درخواستیں تمل ناڈو اورپوڈوچیری کے عوام سے طلب کی گئی ہیں جو اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرناچاہتے ہیں۔مندوبین کا انتخاب ایک چیدہ کمیٹی کی طرف سے کیاجائے گاجس کی تشکیل اسی مقصد کے لئے کی گئی ہے ۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم کا پہلاایڈیشن 16نومبر سے 16دسمبر 2022تک کیاگیاتھا ۔ تمل ناڈوکے زندگی کے 12مختلف شعبوں کے 2500سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی تھی ، ان لوگوں نے وارانسی ، پریاگ راج اورایودھیا کا 8روزہ سفرکیاتھا جس کے دوران ان لوگوں نے زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا تجربہ حاصل کیا۔