Ministry of Education
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase 2 to be held from December 17 to 30, 2023
IIT Madras launches Registration Portal; Calls for application from people of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry
Nearly 1400 people to travel to Varanasi for immersive experience
Exchange of domain specific knowledge, fostering people to people connect towards the objective of this Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Programme
28 NOV 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The stage is all set for Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase 2 with the launch of its registration portal by IIT Madras on 27th November, 2023. The second edition of this Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme is proposed to be held from December 17th, the first day of the holy Tamil Margali month, to 30th December 2023. Like its first edition, this programme proposes to take forward the objective of reviving the living bonds between Varanasi and Tamil Nadu - two important centres of learning and culture in ancient India – by facilitating people to people connect across different walks of life.
In Phase 2 of KTS it is proposed that around 1400 people from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry will travel by train to Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya for an 8 day immersive tour, including the travel time. They will be divided into 7 groups of around 200 each, comprising students, teachers, farmers & artisans, traders& businessmen, religious, writers, professionals. Each group will be named after a sacred river (Ganga, Yamuna, Saraswati, Sindhu, Narmada, Godavari and Kaveri)
The delegates will see places of historical, tourist and religious interest and interact with people of UP from their domains of work. KTS 2.0 would have a crisper format with emphasis on awareness generation & outreach, people to people connect and cultural immersion. The focus would be on increased engagement and interaction with local counterparts (weavers, artisans, artists, entrepreneurs, writers etc) to get insights into best practices, enhance learning and cross pollination of ideas.
The Ministry of Education will be the nodal Ministry for the programme with participation from Ministries of Culture including ASI , Railways including IRCTC, Tourism, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, I&B, SD&E, and concerned departments in Govt. of UP. To capitalise upon learnings from Phase I and given their reputation for research, IIT Madras will serve as the implementing agency in TN and BHU in UP.
Delegate itinerary will include 2 days onward journey – 2 days return; 2 days at Varanasi and 1 day each at Prayagraj and Ayodhya. Stalls exhibiting art and culture, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine, and other special products of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will be set up, cultural programmes blending the cultures of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will be organized at Namo Ghat in Varanasi. During this period there will be academic exchanges – seminars, discussions, lectures, lec dems on various facets of knowledge like – literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, Ayurveda, handlooms, handicrafts as well as the modern innovations, trade exchanges, edutech and other gen next technology etc. Apart from experts and scholars, local practical practitioners from the above subjects / professions from Tamil Nadu and Varanasi will also participate in these exchanges so that a body of practical knowledge/ innovations can emerge from the mutual learning in different fields.
Dedicated awareness generation and outreach activities would be organised by IIT Madras in coordination with identified institutions in Tamil Nadu with workshops, seminars, meetings and other outreach campaign programs being conducted from 1st December to 31st December.
IIT Madras has called for applications on the KTS portal launched today, from people of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry who wish to participate in the programme. The selection of delegates will be done by a selection committee constituted for the purpose.
The first edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was held from November 16th to December 16th 2022, with a whole of government approach. Over 2500 people from Tamil Nadu, representing 12 different walks of life, had travelled to Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya on 8 day-tours, during which they had an immersive experience of different aspects of life in and around Varanasi.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாம் கட்ட ‘காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்’ 2023, டிசம்பர் 17 முதல் 30 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது
தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களிடம் இருந்து விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக, சென்னை ஐஐடி விண்ணப்பப் பதிவு இணையதளத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
28 NOV 2023 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக நடைபெறுவதையொட்டி, சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (சென்னை ஐஐடி) விண்ணப்பப் பதிவுக்கான காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் இணையதளத்தை திங்களன்று (27 நவம்பர் 2023) தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
'ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்' திட்டத்தின்கீழ் இந்த இரண்டாம் கட்ட நிகழ்வை புனிதமிக்க மார்கழி மாத முதல்நாளான 2023 டிசம்பர் 17 அன்று தொடங்கி 30 வரை நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பண்டைய இந்தியாவில் கலாச்சார மையங்களாகத் திகழ்ந்த வாரணாசிக்கும், தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் இடையேயான வாழ்க்கைப் பிணைப்பைப் புதுப்பிக்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்டது. முதல் நிகழ்வைப் போன்றே, பல்வேறு தரப்பு மக்கள் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் தொடர்பு கொள்ள வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தித் தரும் நோக்கில் இம்முறையும் நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காசி தமிழ் சங்கமத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில், தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரியில் இருந்து சுமார் 1,400 பேர் வாரணாசி, பிரயாக்ராஜ், அயோத்தி ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு ரயிலில் சென்றுவர 8 நாள் பயணம் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், விவசாயிகள், கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள், வர்த்தகர்கள், வணிகர்கள், மதம் சார்ந்தவர்கள், எழுத்தாளர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய தலா 200 பேர் கொண்ட ஏழு குழுக்களாகப் பிரித்து அனுப்பப்படுவார்கள். ஒவ்வொரு குழுவிற்கும் கங்கை, யமுனை, சரஸ்வதி, சிந்து, நர்மதை, கோதாவரி, காவிரி என புனித நதிகளின் பெயரிடப்படும்.
வரலாறு, சுற்றுலா, மதத்தொடர்புடைய இடங்களுக்குச் செல்வதுடன், இக்குழுவினர் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மக்களை அவர்களின் பணியிடங்களிலேயே தொடர்பு கொள்ள அழைத்துச் செல்லப்படுவார்கள்.
சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் தொடர்பான நுண்ணறிவைப் பெறவும், கற்றலை மேம்படுத்தவும், கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றத்தை மேற்கொள்ளவும் ஏதுவாக உள்ளூரில் தொழில் செய்வோருடன் (நெசவாளர்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள், கலைஞர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், எழுத்தாளர்கள் போன்றோர்) அதிக ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடலில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
குழுவில் இடம்பெறவிருக்கும் பிரதிநிதிகள் அதற்கென அமைக்கப்பட்ட தேர்வுக்குழுவால் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவார்கள். தேர்வான பின்னர், அடுத்தகட்ட நடைமுறை குறித்து பிரதிநிதிகளுக்குத் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்படும்.
மத்திய அரசின் மத்தியக் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் இத்திட்டத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைச்சகமாக செயல்படும். இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் உள்ளிட்ட கலாச்சார அமைச்சகங்கள், ஐஆர்சிடிசி உள்ளிட்ட ரயில்வே துறை, சுற்றுலா, ஜவுளி, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், சிறுகுறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, திறன்மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவு ஆகிய துறைகளுடன் உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளன.
ரயிலில் புறப்பட்டுச் செல்லவும்- திரும்பி வரவும் தலா 2 நாட்கள், வாரணாசியில் 2 நாட்கள், பிரயாக்ராஜ் மற்றும் அயோத்தியில் தலா ஒருநாள் என குழுவினருக்கான பயணத் திட்டம் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கலை- கலாச்சாரம், கைத்தறி, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், உணவு வகைகள், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் காசியின் சிறப்புத் தயாரிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தும் விற்பனை அரங்குகள் அமைக்கப்படும். வாரணாசியில் உள்ள நமோகாட்-டில் தமிழ்நாடு, காசியின் கலாச்சாரங்கள் சங்கமிக்கும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்.
இடைப்பட்ட நாட்களில் இலக்கியம், பண்டைய நூல்கள், தத்துவம், ஆன்மீகம், இசை, நடனம், நாடகம், யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதம், கைத்தறி, கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், நவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், வர்த்தகப் பரிமாற்றங்கள், கல்வித் தொழில்நுட்பம், அடுத்த தலைமுறைத் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற அறிவுசார்ந்த பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் கருத்தரங்குகள், விவாதங்கள், விரிவுரைகள் எனக் கல்வி பரிமாற்றங்கள் நடைபெறும்.
வல்லுநர்கள், அறிஞர்கள் மட்டுமின்றி, மேற்கூறிய துறைகளில் தொடர்புடைய உள்ளூர் நடைமுறைப் பயிற்சியாளர்கள், தமிழ்நாடு, வாரணாசியைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் இந்தப் பரிமாற்றங்களில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
தமிழ்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களோடு ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் பணிகளை சென்னை ஐஐடி மேற்கொள்ளும். பயிற்சிப் பட்டறைகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பிரச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் டிசம்பர் 1 முதல் 31 வரை நடத்தப்படும்.