Ministry of Defence
MAHASAGAR
‘Indian Navy's outreach initiative between Maritime Heads’
30 NOV 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
MAHASAGAR also another word for vast ocean, is the Indian Navy's outreach initiative for a high level virtual interaction between Maritime Heads for Active Security And Growth for All in the Region.
The maiden edition of the high level virtual interaction MAHASAGAR was hosted by the Indian Navy on 29 November 2023, during which Adm R Hari
Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff interacted with Heads of Navies/ Maritime Agencies and Senior Leadership from IOR littorals, viz., Bangladesh, Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Tanzania. The interaction's theme was 'Collective Maritime Approach towards Countering Common Challenges', which highlights the present and necessary imperative for harmonising and collaborating capacities and capabilities in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), which is in consonance with the Government of India's vision of SAGAR 'Security and Growth for All in the Region'.
During the interaction, the Principals from participating nations exchanged candid views on common maritime challenges and the need to address them in a collective and cooperative manner. Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS, emphasised the need to find 'Regional Solutions to Regional Problems'.
Mahasagar23official852Q.jpg)
PhotoTYYC.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
مہاساگر
‘بھارتی بحریہ کی سمندری سربراہوں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری پہل قدمی ’
30 NOV 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
مہاساگر جو کہ وسیع سمندر کے لیے استعمال کیا جانے والا ایک اور لفظ ہے، وہ خطے میں سب کے لیے فعال سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے بحری اداروں کے سربراہان کے درمیان ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ورچوئل بات چیت کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کا رابطہ کاری پر مبنی اقدام ہے۔
29 نومبر 2023 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ سطحی ورچوئل بات چیت کے پہلے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی مہاساگر نے کی تھی، جس کے دوران بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈم آر ہری کمار نے بحریہ/میری ٹائم ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان اور آئی او آر کے ساحلوں یعنی بنگلہ دیش، کوموروس، کینیا، مڈغاسکر، مالدیپ، ماریشس، موزمبیق، سیشلز، سری لنکا اور تنزانیہ کی سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت کا موضوع تھا ‘مشترکہ چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کی طرف اجتماعی سمندری طریقہ کار’، جو بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں گنجائشوں اور صلاحیتوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور ان کے درمیان تعاون قائم کرنے کے لیے موجودہ اور لازمی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو حکومت ہند کے ساگر خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران، شریک ممالک کے عہدیداروں نے مشترکہ سمندری چیلنجوں اور اجتماعی اور تعاون پر مبنی انداز میں ان سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر کھلے دل سے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ ایڈ ایم آر ہری کمار، سی این ایس نے‘علاقائی مسائل کے علاقائی حل’ تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
Mahasagar23official852Q.jpg)