Ministry of Defence
MAHASAGAR
‘Indian Navy's outreach initiative between Maritime Heads’
30 NOV 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
MAHASAGAR also another word for vast ocean, is the Indian Navy's outreach initiative for a high level virtual interaction between Maritime Heads for Active Security And Growth for All in the Region.
The maiden edition of the high level virtual interaction MAHASAGAR was hosted by the Indian Navy on 29 November 2023, during which Adm R Hari
Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff interacted with Heads of Navies/ Maritime Agencies and Senior Leadership from IOR littorals, viz., Bangladesh, Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Tanzania. The interaction's theme was 'Collective Maritime Approach towards Countering Common Challenges', which highlights the present and necessary imperative for harmonising and collaborating capacities and capabilities in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), which is in consonance with the Government of India's vision of SAGAR 'Security and Growth for All in the Region'.
During the interaction, the Principals from participating nations exchanged candid views on common maritime challenges and the need to address them in a collective and cooperative manner. Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS, emphasised the need to find 'Regional Solutions to Regional Problems'.
Mahasagar23official852Q.jpg)
PhotoTYYC.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
महासागर
भारतीय नौदलाचा नौदल प्रमुखांसोबत संपर्क उपक्रम’
30 NOV 2023 11:30AM by PIB Mumbai
विशाल सागर म्हणजे महासागर. याच नावाने भारतीय नौदलाने प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सक्रिय सुरक्षा आणि विकासासाठी नौदल प्रमुखांमधील उच्चस्तरीय आभासी परस्पर संवादाचा संपर्क उपक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
भारतीय नौदलाने 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी महासागर हा पहिला उच्चस्तरीय आभासी संवादाचे आयोजन केले होते. या दरम्यान नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी हिंद महासागर प्रदेशातील तटीय क्षेत्रांतील उदा., बांगलादेश, कोमोरोस, केनिया, मादागास्कर, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, मोझांबिक, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका आणि टांझानिया या देशांच्या नौदल/ सागरी संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांशी आणि वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाशी संवाद साधला . 'सामान्य आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सामूहिक सागरी दृष्टीकोन' अशी या संवादाची संकल्पना होती. या संकल्पनेच्या माध्यमातून हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रामधील क्षमता आणि सामर्थ्यांमध्ये सामंजस्य आणि सहकार्यासाठी, सध्याची आणि आवश्यक निकड अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. हे सागरी ( SAGAR) 'क्षेत्रातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास ' या भारत सरकारच्या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत आहे.
या संवादादरम्यान, सहभागी राष्ट्रांच्या सागरी प्रमुखांनी सामायिक सागरी आव्हाने आणि त्यावर एकत्रित आणि सहकार्याने मात करण्याची गरज यावर स्पष्टपणे विचारविनिमय केला. नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल आर. हरी कुमार यांनी 'प्रादेशिक समस्यांवर प्रादेशिक उपाय' शोधण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
Mahasagar23official852Q.jpg)
PhotoTYYC.jpg)