Ministry of Coal
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd starts Commercial Operations of 5.0 MTPA Madhuband Washery
Largest and state-of-art Washery to further Enhance Coking Coal Supply to Steel sector
30 NOV 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), under the Ministry of Coal has announced the initiation of commercial operations at the state-of-the-art 5.0 MTPA Madhuband Washery. The washery started commercial operations on 29th November 2023 in the presence and guidance of Shri Samiran Dutta, CMD, BCCL.
The washery was formally inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal, Mines, and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi. Subsequently, rigorous Load Tests, Trial Run and Performance Guarantee Tests (PGT) have been conducted to ensure its operational efficacy.
This technologically advanced washery stands out for its logistical efficiency and cutting-edge technology, solidifying its position as one of the largest Coking Coal Washeries in India. This coking coal washery will serve as a catalyst for the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat by enabling the country to supply more washed coking coal to the steel sector, thereby reducing the outflow of foreign exchange through imports of coking coal.
The commencement of commercial production at this washery reflects BCCL's consistent effort towards import substitution of coking coal in India, a crucial step considering the current challenges faced by the steel industry due to the soaring prices of imported coking coal. Furthermore, this initiative aligns with the goal of import substitution by augmenting the supply of indigenous washed coking coal at competitive prices, propelling the growth of the economy.
The washery ensures the supply of consistent quality washed coking coal to the steel sector, facilitating efficient utilization of our limited coking coal reserves through advanced washing processes.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड ने 5.0 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष मधुबंद वाशरी का वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू किया
इस्पात क्षेत्र में कोकिंग कोल आपूर्ति को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए यह सबसे बड़ी और अत्याधुनिक वाशरी है
30 NOV 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने अत्याधुनिक 5.0 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष (एमटीपीए) मधुबंद वाशरी का वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। इस वॉशरी ने भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री समीरन दत्ता की उपस्थिति और मार्गदर्शन में 29 नवंबर 2023 को वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू किया है।
इस वाशरी का औपचारिक उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी द्वारा मार्च 2022 में किया गया था। इसके बाद, इसकी परिचालन दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसके कठिन लोड परीक्षण, ट्रायल रन और प्रदर्शन गारंटी परीक्षण (पीजीटी) आयोजित किए गए हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी रूप से उन्नत यह वॉशरी अपनी लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए भारत में एक सबसे बड़ी कोकिंग कोल वॉशरी के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत कर रही है। यह कोकिंग कोल वॉशरी देश के इस्पात क्षेत्र को अधिक धुले हुए कोकिंग कोयले की आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम होकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगी। इससे कोकिंग कोयले के आयात के माध्यम से विदेशी मुद्रा के बाहय-प्रवाह को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस वॉशरी में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू होने की शुरुआत भारत में कोकिंग कोयले के आयात प्रतिस्थापन की दिशा में बीसीसीएल के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है। यह आयातित कोकिंग कोयले की बढ़ती कीमतों के कारण इस्पात उद्योग के सामने आने वाली मौजूदा चुनौतियों को देखते हुए एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके अलावा, यह पहल प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्यों पर स्वदेशी धुले कोकिंग कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाकर आयात प्रतिस्थापन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के अनुरूप है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास की गति बढ़ेगी।
यह वॉशरी इस्पात क्षेत्र को लगातार गुणवत्ता युक्त धुले हुए कोकिंग कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है। जिससे उन्नत धुलाई प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से हमारे सीमित कोकिंग कोयला भंडार के कुशल उपयोग में मदद मिलेगी।