Ministry of Coal
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd starts Commercial Operations of 5.0 MTPA Madhuband Washery
Largest and state-of-art Washery to further Enhance Coking Coal Supply to Steel sector
30 NOV 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), under the Ministry of Coal has announced the initiation of commercial operations at the state-of-the-art 5.0 MTPA Madhuband Washery. The washery started commercial operations on 29th November 2023 in the presence and guidance of Shri Samiran Dutta, CMD, BCCL.
The washery was formally inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal, Mines, and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi. Subsequently, rigorous Load Tests, Trial Run and Performance Guarantee Tests (PGT) have been conducted to ensure its operational efficacy.
This technologically advanced washery stands out for its logistical efficiency and cutting-edge technology, solidifying its position as one of the largest Coking Coal Washeries in India. This coking coal washery will serve as a catalyst for the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat by enabling the country to supply more washed coking coal to the steel sector, thereby reducing the outflow of foreign exchange through imports of coking coal.
The commencement of commercial production at this washery reflects BCCL's consistent effort towards import substitution of coking coal in India, a crucial step considering the current challenges faced by the steel industry due to the soaring prices of imported coking coal. Furthermore, this initiative aligns with the goal of import substitution by augmenting the supply of indigenous washed coking coal at competitive prices, propelling the growth of the economy.
The washery ensures the supply of consistent quality washed coking coal to the steel sector, facilitating efficient utilization of our limited coking coal reserves through advanced washing processes.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ نے 5.0 ایم ٹی پی اے مدھوبند واشری کے کمرشل آپریشنز کا آغاز کیا
اسٹیل سیکٹر کو کوکنگ کوئلہ کی فراہمی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے سب سے بڑی اور جدید ترین واشری
30 NOV 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ(بی سی سی ایل) نےجدید ترین 5.0 ایم ٹی پی اے مدھوبند واشری میں تجارتی آپریشن شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ واشری نے 29 نومبر 2023 کو بی سی سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سمیرن دتہ کی موجودگی اور رہنمائی میں تجارتی کام شروع کیا۔
اس واشری کا باقاعدہ افتتاح مرکزی وزیربرائے کوئلہ، کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے مارچ 2022 میں کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد اس کی آپریشنل افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت لوڈ ٹیسٹ، ٹرائل رن اور پرفارمنس گارنٹی ٹیسٹ (پی جی ٹی) کرائے گئے۔
یہ تکنیکی طور پر جدید ترین واشری اپنی لاجسٹک افادیت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے نمایاں ہے، جو ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑی کوکنگ کول واشریز میں سے ایک کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرتی ہے۔ یہ کوکنگ کول واشری آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گی جس سے ملک کو اسٹیل کے شعبے میں زیادہ دھوئے ہوئے کوکنگ کول کی فراہمی ممکن ہو سکے گی، اس طرح کوکنگ کول کی درآمدات کے ذریعہ غیر ملکی کرنسی کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی۔
اس واشری میں تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز بی سی سی ایل کی ہندوستان میں کوکنگ کول کی درآمد کے متبادل کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو درآمدی کوکنگ کول کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے اسٹیل کی صنعت کو درپیش موجودہ چیلنجوں کے اعتبار سے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ اقدام مسابقتی قیمتوں پر دیسی دھوئے ہوئے کوکنگ کول کی فراہمی کو بڑھا کر، معیشت کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے درآمدی متبادل کے ہدف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
واشری اسٹیل سیکٹر کو دھلے ہوئےکوکنگ کول کی مسلسل کوالٹی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جو ہمارے محدود کوکنگ کول کے ذخائر کو دھونے کے جدید طریقہ کار کے ذریعے موثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔