Ministry of Coal
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd starts Commercial Operations of 5.0 MTPA Madhuband Washery
Largest and state-of-art Washery to further Enhance Coking Coal Supply to Steel sector
30 NOV 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), under the Ministry of Coal has announced the initiation of commercial operations at the state-of-the-art 5.0 MTPA Madhuband Washery. The washery started commercial operations on 29th November 2023 in the presence and guidance of Shri Samiran Dutta, CMD, BCCL.
The washery was formally inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal, Mines, and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi. Subsequently, rigorous Load Tests, Trial Run and Performance Guarantee Tests (PGT) have been conducted to ensure its operational efficacy.
This technologically advanced washery stands out for its logistical efficiency and cutting-edge technology, solidifying its position as one of the largest Coking Coal Washeries in India. This coking coal washery will serve as a catalyst for the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat by enabling the country to supply more washed coking coal to the steel sector, thereby reducing the outflow of foreign exchange through imports of coking coal.
The commencement of commercial production at this washery reflects BCCL's consistent effort towards import substitution of coking coal in India, a crucial step considering the current challenges faced by the steel industry due to the soaring prices of imported coking coal. Furthermore, this initiative aligns with the goal of import substitution by augmenting the supply of indigenous washed coking coal at competitive prices, propelling the growth of the economy.
The washery ensures the supply of consistent quality washed coking coal to the steel sector, facilitating efficient utilization of our limited coking coal reserves through advanced washing processes.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
5.0 ఎంటిపిఎ మ‌ధుబంద్ శుద్ధి కేంద్రంలో వాణిజ్య కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు ప్రారంభించిన భార‌త్ కోకింగ్ కోల్ లిమిటెడ్‌
ఉక్కు రంగానికి కోకింగ్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను మ‌రింత‌గా పెంచ‌నున్న భారీ, అత్యాధునిక శుద్ధి కేంద్రం
30 NOV 2023 1:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని భార‌త్ కోకింగ్ కోల్ లిమిటెడ్ (బిసిసిఎల్‌) అత్యాధునిక 5.0 ఎంటిపిఎ మ‌ధుబంద్ బొగ్గు శుద్ధి కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య కార్య‌క‌లాపాల ప్రారంభాన్ని ప్ర‌క‌టించింది. శుద్ధి కేంద్రం 29 న‌వంబ‌ర్ 2023న బిసిసిఎల్ సిఎండి శ్రీ స‌మిర‌న్ ద‌త్త స‌మ‌క్షం, మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌నంలో త‌న వాణిజ్య కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను ప్రారంభించింది.
శుద్ధి కేంద్రాన్ని కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గ‌నులు, పార్ల‌మెంట‌రీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ జోషీ అధికారికంగా ప్రారంభించారు. త‌ద‌నంత‌రం,కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని ఖ‌రారు చేసేందుకు క‌ఠిన స‌రుకు ప‌రీక్ష‌లు, ట్ర‌య‌ల్ ర‌న్‌, ప‌నితీరు హామీ ప‌రీక్ష‌లు (పిజిటి) నిర్వ‌హించారు.
సాంకేతికంగా అత్యాధునిక శుద్ధి కేంద్రం త‌న లాజిస్టిక్ సామ‌ర్ధ్యం, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక‌త‌లోనూ ప్ర‌త్యేక‌మైన‌ది కావ‌డంతో, భార‌త‌దేశంలోనే అతిపెద్ద కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు శుద్ధి కేంద్రంగా త‌న స్థానాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేసుకుంది.
ఈ కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు శుద్ధి కేంద్రం ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌కు ఉత్ప్రేర‌కంగా ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డుతుంది. త‌ద్వారా దేశం ఉక్కు రంగానికి మ‌రింత శుద్ధి చేసిన కోకింగ్ బొగ్గును స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసేందుకు వీలుక‌ల్పిస్తుంది. ఇది కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు దిగుమ‌తుల కోసం ఖ‌ర్చు చేసే విదేశీ మార‌క‌పు ఖ‌ర్చు ప్ర‌వాహాన్ని త‌గ్గిస్తుంది.
ఈ కేంద్రంలో వాణిజ్య ఉత్ప‌త్తిని ప్రారంభించ‌డం అన్న‌ది భార‌త‌దేశంలో కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు దిగుమ‌తికి ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయం కోసం నిరంత‌రం బిసిసిఎ చేస్తున్న కృషిని ప్ర‌తిబింబింది. కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు దిగుమ‌తి ధ‌ర‌లు పెరుగుత‌న్న క్ర‌మంలో ఉక్కు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ప్ర‌స్తుత స‌వాళ్ళ‌ను ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌లోకి తీసుకున్న కీల‌క చ‌ర్య‌. అంతేకాక‌, ఈ చ‌ర్య పోటీ ధ‌ర‌ల‌కు స్వ‌దేశీ శుద్ధి చేసిన కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను పెంచ‌డం ద్వారా దిగుమ‌తి ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయాన్నే కాక‌, ఆర్ధిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ వృద్ధిని ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తుంది.
ఉక్కు రంగానికి నిరంత‌ర నాణ్య‌మైన శుద్ధి చేసిన కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను ఖారారు చేయ‌డ‌మే కాక‌, మ‌న‌కున్న ప‌రిమిత కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు నిల్వ‌ల‌ను అధునాత‌న శుద్ధి ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ల ద్వారా స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌వంతంగా దీనిని ఉప‌యోగించుకునే సౌల‌భ్యాన్ని క‌ల్పిస్తుంది.