Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 40th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi
Exhorts ICG to continue working with dedication & professionalism towards bolstering India’s coastal defences & maritime capabilities
30 NOV 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) to continue working with dedication and professionalism towards bolstering the coastal defences and maritime capabilities of the country. Inaugurating the 40th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi on November 30, 2023, the Raksha Mantri complimented the ICG for ensuring maritime security by being in the vanguard in the field of search & rescue and pollution response.
“The ICG, since its inception, has rendered a yeoman service to the seafarers by ensuring their safety and security in all circumstances,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He stressed on the need to continue the drive against contraband and drug trafficking.
During the conference, the Raksha Mantri was given an overview on the ongoing development projects, operational readiness and future expansion plans of the ICG by Director General Rakesh Pal. The three-day conference aims at addressing contemporary maritime challenges and fortifying the country’s coastal surveillance mechanisms. It is being attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Defence and the ICG.
The conference agenda encompasses a wide spectrum of crucial topics, including enhancing maritime safety and security such as search & rescue operations, maritime pollution response, drive against contraband/drug trafficking, safety of fishermen/seafarers at sea, optimising coastal security measures, fostering inter-agency coordination, and promoting Maritime Domain Awareness.
The conference is held annually, where all the officers put forth the roadmap for the future and discuss various policy and strategic issues. It aims to carve out a futuristic vision for the service and to determine the modalities to overcome the challenges efficiently.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈروں کی 40ویں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان کے ساحلی دفاع اور سمندری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کیلئے ایمانداری اور پیشہ ورانہ طریقے سے مسلسل کام کرنے کے لئے آئی سی جی کی تعریف کی
30 NOV 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ملک کے ساحلی دفاع اور سمندری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ایمانداری اور پیشہ ورانہ طریقے سے اپنا کام جاری رکھیں۔ آج یعنی 30 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دلی میں کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈروں کی 40ویں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے سمندری سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آئی سی جی کی تعریف کی اور تلاش اور بچاؤ مہم کے ساتھ ساتھ آلودگی پر قابو پانے سے متعلق ان کے کاموں کو سراہا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ، ‘‘آئی سی جی نے اپنے قیام کے دن سے ہی سمندر میں سفر کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور تمام طرح کے حالات میں اُن کی حفاظت کرنے میں بہترین خدمت انجام دی ہے۔’’انہوں نے سامان اور دواؤں کی غیر قانونی ٹریفکنگ کے خلاف مہم کو جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ڈائرکٹر جنرل راکیش پال نے موجودہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں، کام کاج سے متعلق تیاری اور آئی سی جی کے مستقبل کے توسیعی منصوبوں کے بارے میں رکشا منتری کو معلومات فراہم کیں۔ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد عصری سمندری چیلنجز سے نمٹنا اور ملک کی ساحلی نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں وزارت دفاع اور آئی سی جی کے سینئر افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے میں کئی ضروری موضوعات شامل ہیں جیسے کہ تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائی سے متعلق سمندری حفاظت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا، سمندری آلودگی سے نمٹنا، سامان اور دواؤں کی غیر قانونی آمدورفت کے خلاف مہم چلانا ، سمندری ماہی گیروں اور مسافروں کی حفاظت، ساحلی سکیورٹی کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا، بین ایجنسی اشتراک میں اضافہ اور سمندری علاقے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس ہر سال منعقد کی جاتی ہے، جہاں افسران متعدد پالیسیوں اور اسٹریٹجک امور کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہیں اور مستقبل کا روڈ میپ تیار کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد سروس کاآٗئندہ کا وژن تیار کرنا اور چنوتیوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے حل تلاش کرنا ہے۔