Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 40th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi
Exhorts ICG to continue working with dedication & professionalism towards bolstering India’s coastal defences & maritime capabilities
30 NOV 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) to continue working with dedication and professionalism towards bolstering the coastal defences and maritime capabilities of the country. Inaugurating the 40th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi on November 30, 2023, the Raksha Mantri complimented the ICG for ensuring maritime security by being in the vanguard in the field of search & rescue and pollution response.
“The ICG, since its inception, has rendered a yeoman service to the seafarers by ensuring their safety and security in all circumstances,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He stressed on the need to continue the drive against contraband and drug trafficking.
During the conference, the Raksha Mantri was given an overview on the ongoing development projects, operational readiness and future expansion plans of the ICG by Director General Rakesh Pal. The three-day conference aims at addressing contemporary maritime challenges and fortifying the country’s coastal surveillance mechanisms. It is being attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Defence and the ICG.
The conference agenda encompasses a wide spectrum of crucial topics, including enhancing maritime safety and security such as search & rescue operations, maritime pollution response, drive against contraband/drug trafficking, safety of fishermen/seafarers at sea, optimising coastal security measures, fostering inter-agency coordination, and promoting Maritime Domain Awareness.
The conference is held annually, where all the officers put forth the roadmap for the future and discuss various policy and strategic issues. It aims to carve out a futuristic vision for the service and to determine the modalities to overcome the challenges efficiently.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 40वें तटरक्षक कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
उन्होंने भारत की तटीय सुरक्षा और समुद्री क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में समर्पण और पेशेवर अंदाज के साथ लगातार काम करने के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षको को प्रोत्साहित किया
30 NOV 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) से देश की तटीय सुरक्षा और समुद्री क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में पूरे समर्पण और पेशेवर अंदाज के साथ लगातार काम करने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने 30 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 40 वें तटरक्षक कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए खोज, बचाव और प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहकर समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की प्रशंसा की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आईसीजी ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, सभी परिस्थितियों में नाविकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण सेवा की है। उन्होंने प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ और मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ अभियान जारी रखने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, आईसीजी के महानिदेशक राकेश पाल ने रक्षा मंत्री को मौजूदा विकास परियोजनाओं, परिचालन तत्परता और भविष्य की विस्तार योजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और देश के तटीय निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाना है। इस सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्रालय और आईसीजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
सम्मेलन के एजेंडे में महत्वपूर्ण विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें समुद्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को बढ़ाना जैसे खोज और बचाव अभियान, समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया, प्रतिबंधित और नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी के खिलाफ अभियान, समुद्र में मछुआरों / नाविकों की सुरक्षा, तटीय सुरक्षा उपायों को अधिकतम बनाना अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को मजबूत बनाना तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
यह सम्मेलन वार्षिक रूप से प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जाता है जिसमें सभी अधिकारी भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप सामने रखते हैं और विभिन्न नीति और रणनीतिक मुद्दों के बारे में चर्चा करते हैं। इसका उद्देश्य सेवा के लिए एक भविष्यवादी विज़न तैयार करना और चुनौतियों को कुशलतापूर्वक दूर करने के तौर-तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करना है।