Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council approves capital acquisition proposals worth Rs 2.23 lakh crore to enhance the operational capabilities of the Armed Forces
98% to be sourced from domestic industries in major boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
Procurement of Light Combat Helicopters & Light Combat Aircraft Mk 1A from HAL gets a nod
Medium Range Anti-Ship Missiles for surface platform of Indian Navy accorded approval
Acquisition of Towed Gun System cleared to replace Indian Field Gun
30 NOV 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on November 30, 2023, accorded approval in respect of Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) for various Capital Acquisition Proposals amounting to Rs 2.23 lakh crore, of which, acquisition worth Rs 2.20 lakh crore (98% of total AoN amount) will be sourced from domestic industries. This will give a substantial boost to the Indian Defence Industry towards the aim of achieving the goal of ‘Aatmanirbharta’.
The DAC has accorded the AoN for procurement of two types of Anti-tank Munitions namely, Area Denial Munition (ADM) Type - 2 and Type-3, which are capable of neutralising Tanks and Armoured personnel carriers and enemy personnel. To replace the Indian Field Gun (IFG), which has completed its service life, AoN for procurement of state-of-the-art Towed Gun System (TGS) has been granted which will become a mainstay of Artillery forces of Indian Army. The AoN was also accorded for 155 mm Nubless projectile for use in 155 mm Artillery guns which will enhance lethality and safety of the projectiles. All these equipment of the Indian Army will be procured under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
The AoN for procurement and integration of Automatic Target Tracker (ATT) and Digital Basaltic Computer (DBC) for T-90 Tanks under Buy (India) category have also been accorded which will help in maintaining combative edge of T-90 tanks over adversary platforms. The AoN for procurement of Medium Range Anti-Ship Missiles (MRAShM) for surface platform of Indian Navy under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category has also been accorded. The MRAShM is envisaged as a lightweight Surface-to-Surface Missile which will be a primary offensive weapon onboard Indian Naval Ships.
In addition, the DAC accorded AoNs for procurement of Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) for Indian Air Force (IAF) & Indian Army and Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk 1A for IAF from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category. The AoNs have also been accorded by the DAC for upgradation of Su-30 MKI Aircraft indigenously from HAL. While procurement of these equipment will provide enormous strength to the IAF, acquisition from domestic defence industries will take the indigenous capability to a new height. It will also reduce dependability on foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) substantially.
Further to maximise indigenisation, the DAC has accorded approval for a major amendment in the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020. It has been decided that henceforth, in all categories of procurement cases, minimum 50% of indigenous content shall be in the form of material, components & software that are manufactured in India. For the purpose of calculation of Indigenous content, cost of Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC)/Comprehensive Maintenance Contract (CMC)/After Sale Service shall be excluded. Also, the DAC has taken decision to further encourage start-ups/MSMEs participation in the defence ecosystem. For all procurement cases with AoN cost upto Rs 300 crore, registered MSMEs and recognised start-ups will be considered for issue of Request for Proposal (RFP) without any stipulation of financial parameters, which can further be relaxed with approval of Defence Procurement Board (DPB) for AoN cost upto Rs 500 crore on case-to-case basis.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی خریداری کونسل میں مسلح افواج کی کارروائی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر 2.23 لاکھ کروڑ کی کیپٹل خریداری کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی
دفاع میں ‘آتم نر بھرتا’ میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر 98 فیصد گھریلو صنعتوں سے خریداری کی جائے گی
ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹروں اور ہلکے جنگی طیارے - ایم کے 1 اے کی ایچ اے ایل سے خریداری کو منظوری ملی
بھارتی بحریہ کے سطح کے پلیٹ فارم کے لئے اوسط دوری والے جہاز شکن میزائلوں کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی
بھارتی فیلڈ گن کی جگہ ٹوئڈ گن سسٹم کی خریداری کو منظوری ملی
30 NOV 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں 30 نومبر 2023 کو دفاعی خریداری کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے 2.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مختلف کیپٹل خریداری کی تجاویز کے لئے ‘ضرورت کی قبولیت’ (اے او این ) کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں 2.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ( اے او این کا 98 فیصد ) کی خریداری گھریلو صنعتوں سے کی جائے گی۔ اس سے بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت کو ‘آتم نر بھرتا’ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی جانب تیز تر پیش رفت حاصل ہوگی۔
ڈی اے سی نے دو قسم کے ٹینک شکن حربوں یعنی ایریا ڈینائل میونیشن (اے ڈی ایم) ٹائپ – 2 اور ٹائپ -3 کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے، جو ٹینکوں اور فوجیوں کو لے جانے والی بکتر بند گاڑیوں کو تباہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ انڈین فیلڈ گن (آئی ایف جی) کو تبدیل کر کے ، جس نے اپنی سروس کی مدت مکمل کرلی ہے، جدید ٹوئڈ گن سسٹم (ٹی ڈی ایس) کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس سے بھارتی فوج کے توپ خانے کو اپنی اہمیت برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ 155 ایم ایم کی توپوں میں استعمال ہونے والے 155 ایم ایم نیوب لیس پروجیکٹائل کو بھی اے او این دیا گیا ہے، جس سے پروجیکٹائل کی ہلاکت خیزی اور تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوگا، بھارتی فوج کا اس تمام سازو سامان کی ‘بائی (انڈین – آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)’ کے زمرے میں خریداری کی جائے گی۔
بائی انڈین زمرے کے تحت ٹی - 90 ٹینکوں کے لئے آٹو میٹک ٹارگو ٹریکر (اے ٹی ٹی) اور ڈیجیٹل بیسالٹک کمپیوٹر (ڈی ڈی سی) کی خریداری کے لئے بھی اے او این دیا گیا ہے، جس سے دشمنوں کے پلیٹ فارم کے خلاف ٹی – 90 ٹینکوں کی جنگی برتری کو برقرا ر رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ بائی انڈین آئی ڈی ڈی ایم کے زمرے کے تحت بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے سرفیس پلیٹ فارم کے لئے اوسط دوری والے جہاز شکن میزائل (ایم آر اے ایس ایچ ایم) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ایم آر اے ایس ایچ ایم سطح سے سطح پر مار کرنے والا کم وزن والا ایک مزائل ہے، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں پر بنیادی حربے کے طور پر نصب کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈی اے سی نے بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) اور بھارتی فوج کے لئے ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل سی ایچ) اور ہلکے جنگی طیارے (ایل سی اے) کی بائی انڈین آئی ڈی ڈی ایم زمرے کے تحت ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) سے خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ڈی اے سی نے ایچ اے ایل سے ایس یو – 30 - ایم کے 1 ، جسے ایچ اے ایل نے تیار کیا ہے، خریداری کے لئے اے او این دیا گیا ہے۔ ان ہتھیاروں اور سازو سامان کی خریداری سے ایک طرف جہاں آئی اے ایف کو زبردست قوت حاصل ہوگی، وہیں گھریلو دفاعی صنعتیں بھی نئی اونچائیوں تک پہنچیں گی۔ اس سے بیرونی ملکوں سے ان سازو سامان کے اصل مینو فیکچررس (او ای ایم) پر انحصار میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ دیسی صنعت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ڈی اے سی نے دفاعی خریداری کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2020 میں بڑی ترمیم کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس بات کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اب سے خریداری کے لئے تمام زمروں میں کم از کم 50 فیصد سامان بھارت میں تیار کردہ ہونا چاہئے۔ دیسی ساز وسامان کی تحسیب کے مقصد سے سالانہ دیکھ بھال کے کنٹریکٹ (اے ایم سی) / جامع دیکھ بھال کے کنٹریکٹ (سی ایم سی) / فروخت کے بعد سروس کی لاگت کو شامل نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ڈی اے سی نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں اسٹارٹ اپس / ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ 300 کروڑ روپے تک کی لاگت والی خریداری کے لئے اے او این کے معاملات میں اندراج شدہ ایم ایس ایم ایز اور تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس پر ، مالی پیما نوں کو عائد کئے بغیر ، جنہیں الگ الگ معاملات کی بنیاد پر 500 کروڑ روپے تک کی لاگت کے اے او این کے لئے دفاعی خریداری بورڈ (ڈی پی بی) سے رعایتی منظوری دی جاسکتی ہے، تجاویز کے لئے ریکوسٹ (آر ایف پی) کے لئے غور کیا جائے گا۔