Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Review of the India-U.S. CEO Forum: India-U.S. Industry leaders express deep commitment in expanding India-U.S. commercial ties
01 DEC 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles and Ms. Gina Raimondo, U.S. Secretary of Commerce reviewed the India-U.S. CEO Forum virtually last night (30th November 2023).
Shri Goyal highlighted the growing convergence of perspectives and strategic interests of the two nations, emphasizing the role of initiatives like the QUAD, IPEF, and I2U2 in fostering regional and global cooperation in critical and emerging sectors. He encouraged the industry to leverage platforms like the Semiconductor Supply Chain and Innovation Partnership, Innovation Handshake, India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor and Global Biofuels Alliance and explore collaborative opportunities. Additionally, Minister Goyal acknowledged the valuable contributions made by the Forum members which have guided the Government to undertake concrete reforms including doubling of export value threshold for courier customs clearance, inclusion of a separate chapter on e-commerce in Foreign Trade Policy, among others. He welcomed some of the industry led initiatives such as NIHIT (www.nihit.org), a nationwide capacity-building endeavor for small businesses, startups, and MSMEs and FIST (Framework for Integrity, Security and Trust).
Secretary Raimondo thanked Minister Goyal, the Co-chairs, and Forum members for their efforts over the past year. She underscored the profound impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visit to the U.S. and President Biden's visit to India during the G20 summit, highlighting these events as milestones in strengthening bilateral ties. Additionally, she urged the CEO Forum to seize the current momentum and implement the pivotal recommendations outlined by the Forum members. Secretary Raimondo also announced the inclusion of four new members from the U.S. industry including Honeywell, Pfizer, Kyndryl, and Viasat as part of the CEO Forum.
The Forum, comprising of CEOs from leading Indian and U.S.-based companies, is co-chaired by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer, Lockheed Martin.
This marks the eighth convening of the Forum since its reconstitution in December 2014, and it represents the first review of the Forum initiatives' progress in the middle of the year. The Forum, which stands as an indispensable catalyst for economic cooperation, and a key advisory private sector body to India-US Commercial Dialogue, witnessed participation from 27 CEOs from both sides.
The session included a read-out of the progress update on recommendations and suggestions, delivered by the co-chairs of each of the various working groups focusing on Energy, Water and Environment, Infrastructure and Manufacturing, Aerospace and Defence, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Entrepreneurship and Small Businesses, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Financial Services, Trade and Investments.
As both sides are focused on closer engagement based on trust, following key areas emerged from the discussions:
• Supply Chain cooperation across pharma, semiconductors, critical minerals & energy
• Collaborative opportunities in green tech & scaling up manufacturing for clean tech
• Strengthening partnership in critical and emerging technologies
• Bilateral industry led skilling programs including STEM exchange
• Leveraging forum initiatives like NIHIT, Prakshepan and FIST to build bridges between startups and SMBs from both countries
Government representatives and CEOs from both sides reaffirmed their commitment towards efforts that will strengthen commercial and trade ties, laying the groundwork for concrete initiatives to be unveiled at the upcoming CEO Forum meeting in early 2024.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت –امریکہ سی ای او فورم کا جائزہ :بھارت –امریکہ صنعتی رہنماؤں نے بھارت-امریکہ تجارتی تعلقات میں توسیع کےلئے گہرے عزم کا اظہار کیا
01 DEC 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور امریکی سکریٹری برائے کامرس محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو نے ہندوستان-امریکہ سی ای او فورم کا کل رات (30 نومبر 2023) ورچوؤل طریقے سے جائزہ لیا۔
جناب گوئل نے اہم اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں علاقائی اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں کیو یو اے ڈی ، آئی پی ای ایف اور آئی 2یو 2 جیسے اقدامات کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے دونوں ممالک کے نقطہ نظر اور اسٹریٹجک مفادات کے بڑھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین اور انوویشن پارٹنرشپ، انوویشن ہینڈ شیک، بھارت -مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری اور گلوبل بایو ایندھن اتحاد جیسے پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور باہمی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جناب گوئل نے فورم کے اراکین کی جانب سے دی گئی قابل قدر شراکتوں کا اعتراف کیا جس نے حکومت کو ٹھوس اصلاحات کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی کی ہے جس میں کورئیر کسٹم کلیئرنس کے لیے برآمدی قدر کی حد کو دوگنا کرنا، غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی میں ای کامرس پر ایک علیحدہ باب شامل کرنا، اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے زیرقیادت کچھ اقدامات جیسے این آئی ایچ آئی ٹی (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈاٹ این آئی ایچ آئی ٹی ڈاٹ او آر جی )کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو کہ چھوٹے کاروباروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور ایم ایس ایم ای ز اور ایف آئی ایس ٹی (فریم ورک فار انٹیگریٹی، سکیورٹی اور ٹرسٹ) کے لیے ملک گیر صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔
سکریٹری ریمنڈو نے وزیر گوئل، شریک چیئرز اور فورم کے اراکین کا گزشتہ سال کی کوششوں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ امریکہ اور صدر بائیڈن کے بھارت کے دورے کے گہرے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی، ان واقعات کو دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں سنگ میل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔اس کے علاوہ ، اس نے سی ای او فورم پر زور دیا کہ وہ موجودہ رفتار سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور فورم کے اراکین کی طرف سے بیان کردہ اہم سفارشات کو نافذ کریں۔ سکریٹری ریمنڈو نے امریکی صنعت سے چار نئے اراکین کو شامل کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا جن میں ہنی ویل، فائزر، کنڈریل، اور ویاسات کو بطور سی ای او فورم کا حصہ ہے۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ میں مقیم سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز پر مشتمل اس فورم کی شریک صدارت ٹاٹا سنز کے چیئرمین جناب این چندر سیکھرن اور صدر جناب جیمز ٹیکلیٹ اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر لاک ہیڈ مارٹن کر رہے ہیں۔
دسمبر 2014 میں اس کی تشکیل نو کے بعد سے یہ فورم کا آٹھواں اجلاس ہے، اور یہ سال کے وسط میں فورم کے اقدامات کی پیشرفت کا پہلا جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ فورم، جو کہ اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے ایک ناگزیر تحریک کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، اور ہندوستان-امریکی تجارتی مکالمے کے لیے نجی شعبے کا ایک اہم مشاورتی ادارہ ہے، اس میں دونوں طرف سے 27 سی ای اوز کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
اس سیشن میں توانائی، پانی اور ماحولیات، انفراسٹرکچر اور مینوفیکچرنگ، ایرو اسپیس اور دفاع، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور فارماسیوٹیکل، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور چھوٹے کاروبار، آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، مالیاتی خدمات، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مختلف ورکنگ گروپس میں سے ہر ایک کے شریک چیئرز کی طرف سے سفارشات اور تجاویز پر پیش رفت کی تازہ کاری کا پڑھنا شامل تھا۔
چونکہ دونوں فریق اعتماد کی بنیاد پر قریبی مشغولیت پر مرکوز ہیں، اس لیے بات چیت سے درج ذیل کلیدی شعبے سامنے آئے:
فارما، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، اہم معدنیات اور توانائی میں سپلائی چین تعاون
گرین ٹیک میں باہمی تعاون کے مواقع اور کلین ٹیک کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانا
اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانا
دو طرفہ صنعت کی قیادت میں ہنر مندی کے پروگرام بشمول اسٹیم ایکسچینج
دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم بیز کے درمیان پل بنانے کے لیے این آئی ایچ آئی ٹی ، پرکشیپن اور ایف آئی ایس ٹی جیسے فورم کے اقدامات کا فائدہ کرنا
دونوں اطراف کے حکومتی نمائندوں اور سی ای اوز نے ان کوششوں کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو 2024 کے اوائل میں ہونے والے سی ای او فورم کے اجلاس میں سامنے آنے والے ٹھوس اقدامات کی بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے کاروباری اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔