Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways spotlights Green Shipping
MoPSW, World Bank and Cochin Shipyard Limited organizes a workshop on ‘Green Inland Vessels Transition’
Discussions revolved around the proposed scheme focusing on financing, construction and rolling out of green vessel initiatives
01 DEC 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) along with The World Bank and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) organized a workshop with State Government representatives and other concerned stakeholders on ‘Charting a Course for Green Inland Vessels Transition in Kochi, Kerala today. The discussions held in the workshop will lead a step closer towards achieving the objectives of net zero emissions as mentioned in ‘MIV 2030’ and ‘Amritkal Vision 2047’. MoPSW is taking all measures to achieve the target of net zero carbon emissions. This initiative is in line with the Government’s policy of maritime sector playing an instrumental role and paving the way for India to set sail towards Green Sustainability Transportation under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. This is also understood to fuel the current Government objectives for the ‘National Green Hydrogen Mission’ under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) and ‘Harit Sagar Guidelines’ under MoPSW to develop a dynamic ecosystem in port development, operation and maintenance.
The workshop was attended by officers from the Ministry of Port, Shipping & Waterways, representatives of State Government of Assam, Maharashtra, Goa, Odisha, Karnataka, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala State Water Transport Department and Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., and various private entities including shippers, vessels owner’s cargo owners, etc. This was first of its kind workshop which will help the major industry leaders to converge and decide the future of green transition in India.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways along with some key stakeholders of maritime and inland waterway transportation sectors in India including Cochin Shipyard Limited, the Kochi Water Metro and state departments associated with water transportation shared progress towards green transition through illustrations of existing and upcoming vessels based on alternate fuels (such as electric, hydrogen and methanol).
The discussions revolved around the proposed scheme focusing on financing, construction and rolling out of green vessel initiatives along with the development of supporting infrastructure for the same. Various green fuel options were also discussed.
Representatives from Kochi Water Metro shared the conceptual and operational contours of how a water-based metro system in Kochi city was not only a strong step forward toward modal adoption of water transport, but also a first of its kind global project with the largest fleet ownership of electric vessels.
During the event, on lines of the Kochi Water Metro, representative of Government of Maharashtra evinced interest for entering into an Memorandum of Understanding with Kochi Water Metro and MoPSW for introducing similar water metro system in Maharashtra. The importance of research and development for technology stabilization and standardization were also deliberated among participants during the event. The workshop will be followed by a site visit to the Kochi Water Metro and Cochin Ship Yard on 2nd December 2023.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की हरित शिपिंग सुर्खियों में
एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू, विश्व बैंक और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने 'ग्रीन इनलैंड वेसल्स ट्रांजिशन' पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
वित्त पोषण, निर्माण और हरित पोत पहल को शुरू करने पर केंद्रित योजना के इर्द-गिर्द चर्चा हुई
01 DEC 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने विश्व बैंक और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) के साथ मिलकर आज केरल के कोच्चि में 'ग्रीन इनलैंड वेसल्स ट्रांजिशन के लिए मार्ग तैयार करना' विषय पर राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में हुई चर्चाएं 'एमआईवी 2030' और 'अमृतकाल विजन 2047' में उल्लिखित शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे ले जाएंगी। एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी उपाय कर रहा है। यह पहल सरकार की समुद्री क्षेत्र की नीति के अनुरूप है जो एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है और प्रधान मंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत भारत को स्थायी हरित परिवहन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है। यह बंदरगाह विकास, संचालन और रखरखाव में एक गतिशील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) के अंतर्गत 'राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन' और एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के तहत 'हरित सागर दिशानिर्देश' के लिए वर्तमान सरकार के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भी समझा जाता है।
कार्यशाला में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, असम, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, ओडिशा, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल राज्य जल परिवहन विभाग और कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड के राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों सहित शिपर्स, जहाजों के मालिकों के कार्गो मालिक आदि सहित विभिन्न निजी संस्थाओं ने भाग लिया। यह अपनी तरह की पहली कार्यशाला है जो उद्योग के प्रमुख नेताओं को भारत में हरित संक्रमण के भविष्य को एकजुट होकर निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगी।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, कोच्चि जल मेट्रो और जल परिवहन से जुड़े राज्य विभागों सहित भारत में समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन क्षेत्रों के कुछ प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ मौजूदा और वैकल्पिक ईंधन (जैसे बिजली, हाइड्रोजन और मेथनॉल) पर आधारित आगामी जहाजों के प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से हरित संक्रमण की दिशा में प्रगति साझा की।
चर्चाएं प्रस्तावित योजना के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती रहीं, जिसमें वित्तपोषण, निर्माण और हरित पोत पहल को शुरू करने के साथ-साथ इसके लिए सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। विभिन्न हरित ईंधन विकल्पों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
कोच्चि वॉटर मेट्रो के प्रतिनिधियों ने कैसे कोच्चि शहर में जल-आधारित मेट्रो प्रणाली न केवल जल परिवहन को अपनाने की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम है, बल्कि बिजली के जहाजों के सबसे बड़े बेड़े के स्वामित्व के साथ अपनी तरह की पहली वैश्विक परियोजना भी है विषय पर वैचारिक और परिचालन रूपरेखा साझा की
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कोच्चि वॉटर मेट्रो की तर्ज पर, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रतिनिधि ने महाराष्ट्र में इसी तरह की वॉटर मेट्रो प्रणाली शुरू करने के लिए कोच्चि वॉटर मेट्रो और एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने में रुचि दिखाई। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी स्थिरीकरण और मानकीकरण के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास के महत्व पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। कार्यशाला के बाद 2 दिसंबर 2023 को कोच्चि वॉटर मेट्रो और कोचीन शिप यार्ड का दौरा किया जाएगा।