Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways spotlights Green Shipping
MoPSW, World Bank and Cochin Shipyard Limited organizes a workshop on ‘Green Inland Vessels Transition’
Discussions revolved around the proposed scheme focusing on financing, construction and rolling out of green vessel initiatives
01 DEC 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) along with The World Bank and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) organized a workshop with State Government representatives and other concerned stakeholders on ‘Charting a Course for Green Inland Vessels Transition in Kochi, Kerala today. The discussions held in the workshop will lead a step closer towards achieving the objectives of net zero emissions as mentioned in ‘MIV 2030’ and ‘Amritkal Vision 2047’. MoPSW is taking all measures to achieve the target of net zero carbon emissions. This initiative is in line with the Government’s policy of maritime sector playing an instrumental role and paving the way for India to set sail towards Green Sustainability Transportation under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. This is also understood to fuel the current Government objectives for the ‘National Green Hydrogen Mission’ under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) and ‘Harit Sagar Guidelines’ under MoPSW to develop a dynamic ecosystem in port development, operation and maintenance.
The workshop was attended by officers from the Ministry of Port, Shipping & Waterways, representatives of State Government of Assam, Maharashtra, Goa, Odisha, Karnataka, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala State Water Transport Department and Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., and various private entities including shippers, vessels owner’s cargo owners, etc. This was first of its kind workshop which will help the major industry leaders to converge and decide the future of green transition in India.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways along with some key stakeholders of maritime and inland waterway transportation sectors in India including Cochin Shipyard Limited, the Kochi Water Metro and state departments associated with water transportation shared progress towards green transition through illustrations of existing and upcoming vessels based on alternate fuels (such as electric, hydrogen and methanol).
The discussions revolved around the proposed scheme focusing on financing, construction and rolling out of green vessel initiatives along with the development of supporting infrastructure for the same. Various green fuel options were also discussed.
Representatives from Kochi Water Metro shared the conceptual and operational contours of how a water-based metro system in Kochi city was not only a strong step forward toward modal adoption of water transport, but also a first of its kind global project with the largest fleet ownership of electric vessels.
During the event, on lines of the Kochi Water Metro, representative of Government of Maharashtra evinced interest for entering into an Memorandum of Understanding with Kochi Water Metro and MoPSW for introducing similar water metro system in Maharashtra. The importance of research and development for technology stabilization and standardization were also deliberated among participants during the event. The workshop will be followed by a site visit to the Kochi Water Metro and Cochin Ship Yard on 2nd December 2023.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی گرین شپنگ سرخیوں میں
ایم او پی ایس ، ورلڈ بینک اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے ‘گرین ان لینڈ ڈبلیو ویسلز ٹرانزیشن’ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
فنانسنگ، تعمیر اور گرین ویسل پہل کو شروع کرنے پر مرکوز اسکیم کے ارد گرد رہا تبادلہ خیال
01 DEC 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے عالمی بینک اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ(سی ایس ایل) کے تعاون سے آج ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کیرالہ کے کوچی میں 'گرین ان لینڈ ویسلز کی منتقلی کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنا' کے موضوع پر ایک ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں ہونے والی بات چیت ‘ایم آئی وی2030 ’ اور ‘امرت کال ویژن 2047’ میں بیان کردہ خالص صفر ( نیٹ زیرو) اخراج کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم آگے بڑھے گی۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام حکومت کی بحری شعبے کی پالیسی کے مطابق ہے جو اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے اور وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کو پائیدار سبز نقل و حمل کی طرف بڑھنے کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے۔ اسے وزارت پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس (ایم او پی این جی) کے تحت ‘نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن’ اور ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے تحت ‘گرین اوشین گائیڈلائنز’ کے موجودہ حکومتی مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بندرگاہ کی ترقی، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے افسران، آسام، مہاراشٹر، گوا، اوڈیشہ، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ اسٹیٹ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ اور کوچی میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، مختلف نجی اداروں بشمول کارگو مالکان وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ورکشاپ ہے جس سے صنعت کے اہم رہنماؤں کو ہندوستان میں سبز تبدیلی کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ہندوستان میں سمندری اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے نقل و حمل سے وابستہ شعبوں کے کچھ اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جن میں کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، کوچی واٹر میٹرو اور پانی کی نقل وحمل سے متعلق ریاستی محکمے شامل ہیں۔ ورک شاپ کے درمیان متبادل ایندھن (جیسے بجلی، ہائیڈروجن اور میتھا نول) پر مبنی موجودہ اور مستقبل کے جہازوں کی سبز منتقلی کی طرف پیش رفت کے بارے میں خیالات کا اشتراک کیا گیا۔
بات چیت جو مجوزہ منصوبے کے گرد مرکوز رہی، میں فنانسنگ، تعمیر اور گرین ویسل اقدام کے آغاز کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے لیے معاون انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ گرین فیول کے مختلف آپشنز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
کوچی واٹر میٹرو کے نمائندوں نے اس بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح کوچی شہر میں پانی پر مبنی میٹرو سسٹم نہ صرف پانی پر مبنی نقل و حمل کے ذرائع کواپنانے کی طرف ایک مضبوط قدم ہے بلکہ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا عالمی منصوبہ ہے جس میں برقی جہازوں کا سب سے بڑا بیڑا شامل ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، کوچی واٹر میٹرو کی طرز پر، مہاراشٹر حکومت کے نمائندے نے کوچی واٹر میٹرو اور ایم او پی ا یس ڈبلیو کے ساتھ مہاراشٹرا میں اسی طرح کا واٹر میٹرو سسٹم شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ پروگرام کے دوران شرکاء کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی کے استحکام اور معیار کاری کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کے بعد 2 دسمبر 2023 کو کوچی واٹر میٹرو اور کوچین شپ یارڈ کا دورہ کیا جائے گا۔